Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Data Management for a Peptide-based COVID-19 Breathalyzer
Presenter
  • Dennis Godin, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Oliver Nakano-Baker, Materials Science & Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating Burial and Schooling Behavior in Pacific Sand Lance (Ammodytes personatus) Under Varying Conditions in the San Juan Archipelago
    Presenter
    • Donovan Hesselroth, Senior, Biology
    Mentor
    • Matthew Baker, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session O-1F: Biology of Marine Organisms
  • MGH 234
  • 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Spatial Comparison of Microplastics in Benthic and Pelagic Fish: A San Juan Archipelago Study┬á
    Presenter
    • Kennadie Selden, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentor
    • Matthew Baker, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session O-1F: Biology of Marine Organisms
  • MGH 234
  • 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying and Estimating the Faint Light Emitted From the Diffuse Gas Around Galaxies
    Presenter
    • Erik Solhaug, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy

    Session O-1G: Modeling Diverse Datasets at Every Scale
  • MGH 251
  • 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites [Unable to Present] Electronic Mode Stirring Improves Wireless Communications in an Animal Cage Environment
    Presenter
    • Sara Reyes, Senior, Electrical Engineering McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Matthew Reynolds, Electrical & Computer Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #49
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Modeling Structure and Mechanical Changes for Nemaline Myopathy-Inducing Mutation H40Y in ACTA1 Simulated in the Presence of Designed Therapeutic Small Molecule
    Presenter
    • Joanne Boysen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
    • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering

    Session O-2G: Bioengineered Systems to Test Treatments for Hearts and Other Organs
  • MGH 231
  • 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites [Unable to Present] Applications in Organic Chemistry: Synthesis of Bullvalene Substituted Polycarbonate 
    Presenter
    • Ashley Mahan, Senior, Physics: Biophysics, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matthew Golder, Chemistry
    • Meredith Pomfret, Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #40
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing Binders to Neurotoxic Peptides in Beta Strand Conformation
    Presenter
    • Hannah Han, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Danny Sahtoe, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #37
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 5:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Weyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series and Colored Lattice Models
    Presenter
    • William Dudarov, Senior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Ben Brubaker, Mathematics
    • Andrew Hardt, Mathematics

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #50
  • 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM