Found 90 projects

Oral Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

Add to my favorites Alzheimer's Disease Classifier using Default Mode Network Functional Connectivity
Presenter
  • Hyae (Hannah) Redden, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Hesamoddin Jahanian, Bioengineering, Radiology

Session O-1F: Health Sensing and Modeling
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regional Alteration of Vertebral Size and Shape Following Loss of hox5 Genes in Adult Zebrafish
    Presenter
    • Samara Williams, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Ronald Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, UW School of Medicine/Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

    Session O-1G: Molecular Regulation of Development and Regeneration
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wnt and mTOR Pathway Upregulation Promotes Cardiaomyocyte Proliferation during Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
    Presenter
    • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Shiri Levy, Biochemistry
    • Elisa Clark,

    Session O-1G: Molecular Regulation of Development and Regeneration
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Epigenetic Computational Protein, EED binder, Modulates PRC2 Requirements in Zebrafish Embryos and Fin Regeneration
    Presenter
    • Ginger Kwak, Senior, Neuroscience, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Shiri Levy, Biochemistry

    Session O-1G: Molecular Regulation of Development and Regeneration
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Epigenetic Regulation of Injury Induced Quiescence in Drosophila Germline Stem Cells
    Presenters
    • Shuozhi (Aaron) Liu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    • Stuart D. (Stuart) Harper, Senior, Neuroscience
    • Jimmy Dang, Sophomore, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry

    Session O-1G: Molecular Regulation of Development and Regeneration
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Glacial Melting on Precipitation Patterns in Jellyfish Lake, Palau Derived from Hydrogen Isotopes in Algal Lipids  
    Presenters
    • Alana Kraft, Junior, Oceanography
    • Christina Otte, Sophomore, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Julian Sachs, Oceanography
    • Matthew Wolhowe, Oceanography, University of Washingto

    Session O-1I: Lithosphere to Biosphere: Volcanoes, Glaciers, Climate Change, and Insects
  • 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 1

    9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

    Add to my favorites Pain and Pleasure: Investigating the Properties and Mechanism of Small Molecule AS1 in Zebrafish
    Presenter
    • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neuroscience Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentors
    • Andrew Curtright,
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure

    Session T-1A: Biology: Biological Structure, Biological Sciences
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites Analyses of Hinge-Ear Domains in the AP-3 Coat Complex
    Presenter
    • Malia Clark, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry

    Session T-1B: Biochemistry, Chemistry, & Biophysics
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites  Immunosense: Detecting Small Molecules Using a Chemically-Induced Dimerization System
    Presenters
    • Natalie Murren, Junior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Hannah F. (Hannah) Cheung, Senior, Computer Science Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Chi Truong, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
    • Malia Clark, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry

    Session T-1B: Biochemistry, Chemistry, & Biophysics
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites Recovering the Solubility of a Self-Assembling Protein Cage for use towards Vaccine Design
    Presenter
    • Gargi Kher, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Neil King, Biochemistry
    • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry

    Session T-1B: Biochemistry, Chemistry, & Biophysics
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Expression, Cleavage, and Assembly of Protein Platforms for mRNA vaccines
    Presenter
    • Chelsea Shu, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Neil King, Biochemistry
    • John Wang, Biochemistry, Institute for Protein Design

    Session T-1B: Biochemistry, Chemistry, & Biophysics
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites Potential Synergistic Effects of Lipid Synthesis Inhibitors to Enhance the Treatment of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) with Vancomycin, Daptomycin or Dalbavancin.
    Presenter
    • Qingyu (Aero) Guo, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Libin Xu, Medicinal Chemistry, libinxu@uw.edu
    • Tianwei Shen, Medicinal Chemistry

    Session T-1E: Medicine: Critical Care, Pathology, Urology
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Notch in Cardiomyocyte Cell Cycle Regulation
    Presenter
    • Akshita Khanna, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Bioengineering, Medicine, Pathology
    • Silvia Marchiano, Pathology

    Session T-1E: Medicine: Critical Care, Pathology, Urology
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites Nasal Airway Surface Area in Midfacial Hypoplasia
    Presenter
    • Kimia Masbough, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Susan Herring, Orthodontics

    Session T-1F: Medicine: Surgery & Oral Health
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites  Risk Stratification in Patients with Isolated Abdominal Aortic Dissection
    Presenter
    • Jasmin Etafo, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Sherene Shalhub, Surgery

    Session T-1F: Medicine: Surgery & Oral Health
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Add to my favorites Skull Morphology of Pigs with Midfacial Hypoplasia
    Presenter
    • April Bui, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
    • Michael Baldwin,

    Session T-1F: Medicine: Surgery & Oral Health
  • 9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Determining the Effects of Binding Proteins on Cannabinoid Metabolism in Human Liver Microsomes
    Presenter
    • Wendy Ni, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Nina Isoherranen, Pharmaceutics
    • King Yabut, Pharmaceutics

    Session O-2E: Protein Biochemistry
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Coordination of Hsp70 Chaperones and San1 in Protein Quality Control Systems
    Presenter
    • Kaitlyn Ellyse (Katie) Mostoller, Senior, Biochemistry, Neuroscience
    Mentor
    • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology

    Session O-2E: Protein Biochemistry
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Conserved Patterns and Interactions in the Unfolding Transition State Across SH3 Domain Structural Analogs
    Presenter
    • Cullen Demakis, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry
    • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering

    Session O-2E: Protein Biochemistry
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Insights into the N-Terminal Region Binding Interactions of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
    Presenter
    • Miriam Al-Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
    • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry

    Session O-2E: Protein Biochemistry
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites 3D Printing Hydrogels Using Open Microfluidic Patterning
    Presenter
    • John Hickox (John) Day, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry

    Session O-2G: From Nanoscience to Pathology and Things in Between
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Photo-Regulatable Longevity Kinase
    Presenter
    • Nate Novy, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Shane Rea, Pathology

    Session O-2G: From Nanoscience to Pathology and Things in Between
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of an Allosteric Sensor of DNA Binding
    Presenter
    • Madeleine (Maddie) Eakman, Senior, Germanics, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
    • Robin Kirkpatrick, Chemistry

    Session O-2G: From Nanoscience to Pathology and Things in Between
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Accessing New Indium Phosphide Nuclei to Build Small Luminescent Core-Shell Quantum Dots
    Presenter
    • Dane Alexander (Dane) Johnson, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
    • Max Friedfeld, Chemistry

    Session O-2G: From Nanoscience to Pathology and Things in Between
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

    Add to my favorites Nothing to Fear but PACAP Itself
    Presenter
    • Alex Tsobanoudis, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session T-2C: Psychology, Social Work, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral Effects of Inhibiting P2Y12 Receptors in Microglia during Fentanyl Withdrawal
    Presenter
    • Emily Vo, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • David Bergkamp, Pharmacology

    Session T-2C: Psychology, Social Work, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Add to my favorites Generation of Isogenic FANC-defined Head and Neck Squamous Carcinoma Cancer Cell Lines as a Cancer Translational Resource 
    Presenter
    • Hiep (Tai) Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Ray Monnat, Pathology
    • Weiliang Tang, Pathology, University of Washngton

    Session T-2F: Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, and Bioethics
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

    Add to my favorites Targeting Kinases that Drive the Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition and Drug Resistance in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
    Presenter
    • Taylor Moreno, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Martin Golkowski, Pharmacology
    • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology

    Session T-2F: Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, and Bioethics
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Add to my favorites Proteomic Analysis of Transgenic Ube3a Autism Model Mice treated with Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Ryan Mendel, Senior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Smith, Pediatrics

    Session T-2G: Pediatrics, Pharmacology, Neurological Surgery, Otolaryngology
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Database for Creation and Testing of Machine Learning Algorithms That Analyze Voice
    Presenter
    • Anthony Maxin, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Tanya Meyer, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • GRACE WANDELL, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session T-2G: Pediatrics, Pharmacology, Neurological Surgery, Otolaryngology
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Diagnostic Ultrasound on the Brain Function of the Mouse Visual Cortex
    Presenter
    • Nels Schimek, Senior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
    • Devon Griggs, Electrical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle

    Session T-2G: Pediatrics, Pharmacology, Neurological Surgery, Otolaryngology
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Add to my favorites Nanopore Readout for Scalable DNA Circuit Reporting
    Presenter
    • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Yuan-Jyue Chen, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session T-2H: Computer Science & Engineering
  • 10:05 AM to 10:50 AM

  • Oral Presentation 3

    2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Effects of the Dynorphin/Kappa Opioid Receptor in the Dorsal Striatum for Goal-Directed Action
    Presenters
    • Abi Jean Elerding, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Sofia Shirley, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Michael Bruchas, Anesthesiology, Pharmacology
    • Raaj Gowrishankar (raajgs@uw.edu)

    Session O-3E: Neurosciences: Behavior, Injury, and Neuroengineering
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluation of Surfactant Effects on Nanoparticle Toxicity in the Brain Microenvironment
    Presenter
    • Georges Camille (Georges) Motchoffo Simo, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
    • Andrea Joseph, Chemical Engineering

    Session O-3E: Neurosciences: Behavior, Injury, and Neuroengineering
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Changes in Brain Extracellular Matrix in a Whole Hemisphere Brain Slice Model of Neonatal Brain Injury
    Presenter
    • Hugo F. (Hugo) Pontes, Senior, Chemical Engineering, Biochemistry CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
    • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering

    Session O-3E: Neurosciences: Behavior, Injury, and Neuroengineering
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Investigation of Regenerating Islet-derived Protein 3 Gamma (Reg3g) Protein as a Novel Diagnostic Marker and Therapeutic Target for Advanced Prostate Cancer
    Presenter
    • Aileen Li, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Li Xin, Urology, University of washington

    Session O-3G: Cancer, Virus, Vaccine, and Gene Targeting
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Design of a Protein Nanoparticle-Based Therapeutic Cancer Vaccine
    Presenter
    • Rose Fields, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Neil King, Biochemistry
    • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry

    Session O-3G: Cancer, Virus, Vaccine, and Gene Targeting
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Iron Oxide Nanoparticles as siRNA Delivery Vector to Increase Potential of RNAi as Alternative Cancer Therapy
    Presenter
    • Xin Tee, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Seokhwan Chung, Materials Science & Engineering, Zhang Lab
    • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering

    Session O-3G: Cancer, Virus, Vaccine, and Gene Targeting
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Identifying SItes Under Positive Selection on Viral Proteins  
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Charles (Jon) Mah, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Sarah Hilton, Genome Sciences

    Session O-3G: Cancer, Virus, Vaccine, and Gene Targeting
  • 2:45 PM to 4:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

    Add to my favorites Use of Sanger Sequencing of Fish DNA in Order to Discover Mislabeling of Fish in Stores and Distributors 
    Presenters
    • Julia Kuharenko, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Kristina Mukhin, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Elysia Mbuja, , Pierce College

    Session T-3A: Biology, Biological Sciences and Biological Structure
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Differentially Blocking Nerve Circuits in Hydra vulgaris 
    Presenter
    • Miranda Nicole Howe, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Martha Bosma, Biology
    • Josh Swore, Biology

    Session T-3A: Biology, Biological Sciences and Biological Structure
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites A Hierarchical Approach to Designing Three-Dimensional, Symmetric Protein Assemblies
    Presenter
    • Radhika R. Dalal, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry

    Session T-3C: Biochemistry & Chemistry
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Flanking Fluorescent Proteins with Chemically Induced Dimerization Systems to Design Drug Biosensors
    Presenter
    • Dennis Toepker, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
    • Yuxin Pan, Biochemistry

    Session T-3C: Biochemistry & Chemistry
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Chemically Induced Dimerization System in Designing The Novel Cannabidiol Biosensor
    Presenters
    • Chi Truong, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Emi Nakashima, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
    • Xiao Zhang, Biochemistry

    Session T-3C: Biochemistry & Chemistry
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Rapid Detection of Escherichia coli in Aqueous Samples by Metabolic Induced Change in pH
    Presenter
    • Noah Robert (Noah) Baker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
    • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering

    Session T-3D: Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Creating a Digital Map of the Tigris River in the 19th Century
    Presenter
    • Ruijia (Harper) Zhu, Junior, International Studies, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session T-3E: History, Philosophy, International Studies, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Eastern Medicine Meets Western Medicine: An Integrative Approach to Understanding Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome
    Presenter
    • TUNG CHING (Cheryl) CHAN, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Shoreline Community College
    Mentor
    • Kira Wennstrom, Biological Sciences, Shoreline Community College

    Session T-3G: Medicine, Pharmacy, Pediatrics, & Neurology
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating Antiretroviral Drug Resistance in HIV-2 Group B
    Presenter
    • Pallas Burhen, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Global Health, Medicine
    • Robert Smith, Allergy and Infectious Diseases

    Session T-3G: Medicine, Pharmacy, Pediatrics, & Neurology
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites The Beta Lactam” Seesaw Effect” is Not Essential for Beta Lactam Synergy in Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
    Presenter
    • Ismael Barreras Beltran, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Brian Werth, Pharmacy, University of Washington School of Pharmacy
    • Nathaniel Ashford, Pharmacy

    Session T-3G: Medicine, Pharmacy, Pediatrics, & Neurology
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Add to my favorites Gravin-anchored Plk1 at Centrosomes Coordinates Mitotic Processes
    Presenter
    • Ridhima Manocha, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • John Scott, Pharmacology
    • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology

    Session T-3H: Medicine & Bioengineering
  • 10:55 AM to 11:40 AM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Nickel Metallochaperone HypA Inhibits Cas9
    Presenter
    • Deanna Hausman, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentor
    • Kevin Forsberg, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Session T-4B: Bioengineering & Laboratory Medicine
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Skin-Resident B Cells in Tissue-Based Immune Response to HSV-2 Reactivation
    Presenter
    • Savanna Carmack, Senior, Biochemistry, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentor
    • larry Corey, Laboratory Medicine, Fred Hutch

    Session T-4B: Bioengineering & Laboratory Medicine
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

    Add to my favorites A Biopsy Tissue Processing Microfluidic Device for Triple Negative Breast Cancer Biomarker Detection
    Presenters
    • Samuel Chen, Junior, Engineering Undeclared
    • Garrett Michael (Garrett) Foster, Senior, Biochemistry, Environmental Health
    • Wyatt Douglas Miller, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • James Lai, Bioengineering

    Session T-4B: Bioengineering & Laboratory Medicine
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Casting of Hydrogel Rings towards Simplified Blood Vessels
    Presenter
    • Hannah Lea, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry
    • Ashley Dostie, Chemistry

    Session T-4C: Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites  Examining the Role of Tethering in a Kinase Signaling Reaction 
    Presenter
    • Natalia Wilcox, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
    • Betsy Speltz, Chemistry

    Session T-4C: Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of a Modular Granuloma Model to Study Angiogenic Signalling In Vitro
    Presenter
    • Maia Serene Gower, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry
    • Samuel Berry, Chemistry

    Session T-4C: Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Signlaing Proteins in the Extracellular Vesicles Secreted by Probiotic Bacteria
    Presenter
    • Sasha Kreymer, Non-Matriculated, Biochemistry, Bellevue Coll
    Mentor
    • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College

    Session T-4C: Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Photo-Mediated Stiffening of Genetically-Encoded Hydrogels
    Presenter
    • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
    • Emily Ruskowitz, Chemical Engineering

    Session T-4D: Chemical Engineering
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Resilience, Distress, and Psychosocial Comorbidities in Adolescents with Type 1 Diabetes: Exploring Associations with Glycemic Control
    Presenter
    • Britney Ellisor, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Joyce Yi-Frazier, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Samantha Scott, Psychology, University of Denver

    Session T-4E: Pediatrics
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Case-Based Development of Classification Criteria for Chronic Nonbacterial Osteomyelitis in Children
    Presenter
    • Zhaoyi Wang, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Yongdong Zhao, Pediatrics

    Session T-4E: Pediatrics
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Toward Modeling Genetic Epilepsy in Cerebral Organoids.
    Presenter
    • Thomas Smytheman, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Franck Kalume, Neurological Surgery, UW/ Seattle Children's

    Session T-4F: Medicine, Neurosurgery, Pediatrics, Pathology
  • 11:45 AM to 12:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 5

    1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

    Add to my favorites The Role of Skin Phagocytes in Skin Repair
    Presenter
    • Ethan A. White, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jeff Rasmussen, Biology

    Session T-5A: Biology & Microbiology
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing Transgenic Tools for Inducible, Permanent Genetic Analysis of Somatosensory Neuron Development in Zebrafish
    Presenter
    • Elgene John A (Elgene) Quitevis, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jeff Rasmussen, Biology

    Session T-5A: Biology & Microbiology
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Characterization of Tissue-Specific Gene Bias in Gene Set Collections Used for Pathway Enrichment Analysis
    Presenter
    • Gina Huynh, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Nathan Price, Bioengineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Institute for Systems Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
    • Alison Paquette, Institute for Systems Biology

    Session T-5B: Genomics
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

    Add to my favorites Relationship between Pubertal Development and Rates of Anxiety and Depression in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Tanner Mooney, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Session T-5C: Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Adefovir dipivoxil prevents diet-induced obesity by activating C/EBP-β
    Presenter
    • Thomas Krivak, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Alessandro Bitto, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Session T-5E: Medicine, Pathology, Pharmaceutics, Surgery
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Are Heat Stress and Ochratoxin A Contributing Factors in the Development of Chronic Kidney Disease of Unknown Etiology?
    Presenter
    • Jade Yang, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Edward Kelly, Pharmaceutics
    • TOMOKI IMAOKA, Pharmaceutics

    Session T-5E: Medicine, Pathology, Pharmaceutics, Surgery
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Senescence is Attenuated in Aging Mice Fed a Drug Cocktail  
    Presenter
    • Jackson Wezeman, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine

    Session T-5F: Comparative Medicine, Pathology
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Add to my favorites Caenorhabditis elegans Flavin-containing Monooxygenase-2 Interacts with Glutathione Homeostasis to Extend Lifespan and Healthspan
    Presenters
    • Robert Chavez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Ehmer Anwar Taj, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Ryan Rossner,

    Session T-5F: Comparative Medicine, Pathology
  • 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

  • Poster Presentation 6

    1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

    Add to my favorites Aspartate as a Metabolic Constraint in Cancer Cell Proliferation
    Presenter
    • Ian A (Ian) Engstrom, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar
    Mentor
    • Lucas Sullivan, Biochemistry, UW/Fred Hutch

    Session T-6C: Biomedical
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Parent and Adolescent Dyad Agreement and Strictness of Internet Rules and Associations with Adolescent Problematic Internet Use
    Presenter
    • Kyle Yu, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Megan Moreno, Pediatrics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
    • Kole Binger, Pediatrics, University of Wisconsin

    Session T-6E: Psychology, Pediatrics
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Disrupted Rhombic Lip Development is a Characteristic Pathological Feature of Human Dandy-Walker Malformation
    Presenter
    • Tarika Sivakumar, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Parthiv Haldipur, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Session T-6F: Neuroscience 1
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developmental Rapamycin Treatment Extends Lifespan in a Fruit Fly Mitochondrial Disease Model
    Presenter
    • Yu-Chen (Janet) Pan, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Mitchell Lee, Pathology

    Session T-6F: Neuroscience 1
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of CNS Lesions in a Mouse Model of Leigh Syndrome Using Cell-Type Specific GFP Reporter Lines
    Presenters
    • Kyung Park, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Arjun Sen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Simon Johnson, Neurology

    Session T-6F: Neuroscience 1
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tailing Ubiquitin: Insights into the Regulation of Ubiquitin E2 Activity
    Presenter
    • Deanna Mische, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Tobias Ritterhoff,
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry

    Session T-6H: Chemistry, Environmental Science
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Asymmetric Oxyfunctionalization of Olefins Using Fe(II) 2-Oxoglutarate Dependent Hydroxylases  
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Samuel (Jon) Zhang, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
    • Brianne King, Chemistry

    Session T-6H: Chemistry, Environmental Science
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites The microRNA miR-14 Regulates Pain Sensitivity through Dendrite-Epithelial Interactions
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Bryce (Jon) Perr, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry

    Session T-6H: Chemistry, Environmental Science
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

    Add to my favorites De Novo Design of a Self-Assembling Nanocage with pH Sensitive Components for Endosomal Escape
    Presenter
    • Kate Juergens, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Joshua Lubner, Institute for Protein Design, University Of Washington
    • David Baker (dabaker@uw.edu)

    Session T-6H: Chemistry, Environmental Science
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Add to my favorites Screening for Genes Involved in Cancer Cell Dissemination by Overexpressing Rasv12 Using the Model Organism Drosophila Melanogaster
    Presenters
    • Ho (Daniel) Kim, Sophomore, Microbiology
    • Vikram Gill, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Ken Ning, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Heejin Han, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Young Kwon, Biochemistry

    Session T-6H: Chemistry, Environmental Science
  • 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM

  • Poster Presentation 7

    2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

    Add to my favorites Practical Graphical Proteins: Active Region Isolation for Machine Learning on MHC-I
    Presenter
    • Shalabh Shukla, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Oliver Nakano-Baker, Materials Science & Engineering

    Session T-7C: Materials Science & Engineering
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Add to my favorites InfectionPPrevalence of Baylisascaris procyonis in Raccoon (Procyon lotor) Populations in Geographically Distinct Locations of the Pacific Northwest
    Presenters
    • Kyra Bower, Senior, Biochemistry, Seattle Pacific University
    • maria garcia, Junior, Ecology, Seattle Pacific University
    Mentors
    • Christine Chaney, College of Arts and Sciences, Seattle Pacific University
    • Cindy Bishop (cbishop1@spu.edu)

    Session T-7D: Environmental Science
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Genetic Screen for Suppressors of IPMK-1 in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Megan Lee, Senior, Spanish, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Jason Pitt,

    Session T-7E: Neuroscience 2
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying the Impact of Pharmacological Interventions on Neurological Mitochondrial Disease Using a Mouse Model Lacking NADH-Ubiquinone Oxidoreductase Complex Subunit (Ndufs4-/-)
    Presenter
    • Ngoc (Natalie) Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Alessandro Bitto, Pathology

    Session T-7E: Neuroscience 2
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Add to my favorites Contribution of PV and SST Interneurons to Seizure Phenotype in a Mouse Model of Ndufs4-related Leigh Syndrome 
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Chen, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Franck Kalume, Neurological Surgery, UW/ Seattle Children's
    • Arena Manning, Neuroscience

    Session T-7E: Neuroscience 2
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Add to my favorites Altering Amyloid-Beta Aggregation in C. elegans: A Novel Retrograde Response and its bZip Transcription Factors
    Presenters
    • Aria Garrett, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Divya Puvvadi, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Troy Vincent Friedman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Shane Rea, Pathology
    • Oxana Radetskaya, Pathology

    Session T-7F: Genomics & Biotechnology
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Add to my favorites Anatomical Characterization of Estrogen Receptor Expression in Lateral Habenula Projection Neurons in Female Rats
    Presenter
    • Sarah Claypool, Senior, Neuroscience, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Session T-7H: Psychology
  • 2:40 PM to 3:25 PM

  • Poster Presentation 8

    3:30 PM to 4:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Factors Other Than Medical Acuity that Influence Hospitalization: A Scoping Review
    Presenters
    • Khadija Osman, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Pradnya Joshi, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • William Danh Minh Tran, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Hamza Hussain, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentor
    • Maralyssa Bann, Medicine, Harborview Medical Center

    Session T-8B: Medicine: Healthcare & Informatics
  • 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites  Persistent Preoperative Pain as a Predictor of Postoperative Pain
    Presenter
    • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Dale Langford, Anesthesiology

    Session T-8F: Medicine: Pain Research
  • 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Differences in Longitudinal Physicial Function of Older Adults with Bothersome Pain by Race/Ethnicity 
    Presenter
    • Luis Navarro, Senior, Biochemistry Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sean Rundell, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Session T-8F: Medicine: Pain Research
  • 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimal Blade Structures for Efficient Wind Energy
    Presenters
    • Laurentia Tjang, Sophomore, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Molecular and Cell Biology, Edmonds Community College
    • Vionna Susanto, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Material Science and Engineering, Biochemistry, Edmonds Community College
    • Abigail Chayadi, Sophomore, Architecture, Edmonds Community College
    • Vincentia Sharyn Susanto, Sophomore, Food Science, Agriculture, Edmonds Community College
    • Christabel Hartanto, Sophomore, Food science, Edmonds Community College
    • Bryan Hariadi, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds College

    Session T-8H: Physical Sciences
  • 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM