Found 34 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Association of Allelic Variation in ERAP1 with Higher Risk of Gastric Dilatation Volvulus in Great Danes
Presenter
  • Thanh Thanh Trinh (Sarah) Dinh, Senior, Biology, Microbiology McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Michael Harkey, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot A. Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Positive and Negative Photoresist Spin Curves 
Presenters
  • Michelle Marie Ammann, Senior, Japanese
  • Amanda Inthavong, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Angelo Ong, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Duane Irish, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Biochemistry of ABO Blood Types
Presenters
  • Neona Lowe, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Megan Allen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
Presenter
  • Anthony Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of B Cell Gene Expression during Herpes Simplex Virus Type 2 Reactivation
Presenter
  • Vy Pham, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (General) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • larry Corey, Laboratory Medicine, Fred Hutch
  • Anton Sholukh, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutch
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Beyond the Banks of Columbia
Presenters
  • Sumaiya Sathar, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Microbiology
  • Jeanelle-Marie Sales, Junior, Political Science (Internatl Security)
  • Henry Kamkoff, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Theiler's Murine Encephalomyelitis Virus Dependence on Intracellular Glutathione and the Implications in Progeny Production
Presenter
  • Greyson Alexandre Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Erika Keim, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites BioVizia - Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria and Biofilms by pH Measurement of Sugar Metabolism
Presenter
  • Ryan Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stay Silent or Blow the Whistle? Understanding the Motivations of Whistleblowers and Workers at the Hanford Nuclear Site
Presenters
  • Jacquelyn (Jackie) Yeh, Senior, Business Administration, Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Simreet Kaur Dhaliwal, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Rachel Nakamura, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Aditi Kumar, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Salinity Shifts and Compatible Solutes on the Growth of Bacteria
Presenter
  • Annie Shoemaker, Senior, Microbiology, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Jody Deming, Oceanography
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Bringing Light to The University of Washington’s Involvement in Human Radiation Experiments
Presenters
  • Corben Masterson, Junior, Microbiology
  • Dalena Kim Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Maybeleen Saephanh, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of Environmentally Independent Decision-Making in Invertebrate Movement Patterns
Presenter
  • Daniel Tibbles, Sophomore, Philosophy, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Neuromodulation of Sensory and Motor Feedback in Honeybees
Presenter
  • Andrea Borrero Rossi, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Claire Rusch, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Early Life Exposure to Environmental Contaminants (BDE-47, TBBPA and BPS) Produced Persistent Gut Dysbiosis in Adult Male Mice
Presenter
  • Matthew Valero Gomez, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • David Scoville, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Drosophila Microtubule Acetylase dTAT and Its Role in Mechanosensory Neuron Function
Presenter
  • Jake Cirincione, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Kory Leudke, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Acute Challenge Model: Assessing Pre-Erythrocytic Plasmodium T Cell Antigens for Malaria Vaccine Development
Presenter
  • Irene Cruz Talavera, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Microbiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sean Murphy, Laboratory Medicine, Microbiology
  • Brad Stone, Laboratory Medicine, Center for Emerging and Reemerging Infectious Diseases
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Major Determinants of Mouse Adenovirus Tropism 
Presenter
  • Yasmine Arbob, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Receptor Usage Does Not Determine the Tissue Tropism of Mouse Adenovirus
Presenter
  • Veronica Valencia, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
  • Karina Diaz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Impact of Adenovirus Protein VII on Chromatin
Presenter
  • Mongoljin (Monji) Bat Erdene, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daphne Avgousti, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing Automated High-Throughput Plant Workflows to Investigate Jasmonic Acid Pathway Interactions
Presenters
  • Chelsea Wan, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Lina Park, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Kendra L Almeida, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Andrew Olander, Sophomore, Biochemistry
  • Mufaddal Naguthanawala, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Allison C (Allie) Wells, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Vanessa Sze Kei Man, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Aria Rose Tornabene, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Role of STING in Latent and Lytic KSHV Infection of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Alice Ranjan, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Danny Vogt, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of a Novel Combinatorial Immunotherapeutic Regimen on Polyfunctional CD8+ T-Cell Responses in SHIV-Infected Rhesus Macaques
Presenter
  • Jessica Siqin Li, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Deborah Fuller, Microbiology
  • Sandra Dross, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Human Telomere Length by Quantitative RT-PCR
Presenters
  • Nicholas (Nick) Shugart, Senior, Microbiology
  • April Lenae Suarez, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Ernie Tolentino, Nursing
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites C-di-AMP Regulation and Toxicity in Listeria monocytogenes
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Gutierrez, Non-Matriculated, Microbiology, University of Washington Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing DNA Damage by Single-Cell Gel Electrophoresis (Comet Assay)
Presenters
  • April Lenae Suarez, Senior, Microbiology
  • Nicholas (Nick) Shugart, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Ernie Tolentino, Nursing
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization, Calibration, and Standardization of the Becton Dickinson FACSymphonyTM Flow Cytometer for the HIV Vaccine Trials Network (HVTN)
Presenter
  • Maxwell (Max) Krist, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Species-Specificity of Anti-Viral Protein MxB’s Restriction of Herpesviruses
Presenter
  • Munif Nyem Chowdhury, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Adam Geballe, Medicine, Microbiology
  • Avraham Bayer, Human Biology, Fred Hutch
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Oral Swab Analysis for Tuberculosis Diagnosis
Presenter
  • Rita Noor Olson, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Sites Under Positive Selection on Influenza Hemagglutinin
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Mah, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Sarah Hilton, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Do Extracellular Vesicles Transmit Alzheimer’s Disease-Induced Stress Signals between Tissues in Caenorhabditis elegans?
Presenter
  • Katherine Brower, Senior, Japanese, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites SIV-ZIKV Coinfection Affects ZIKV Pathogenesis through Increasing Viral Replication In Vitro
Presenter
  • Brett Jones, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Megan O'Connor, Microbiology
  • Deborah Fuller, Microbiology
Session