Found 5 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi across Multiple Saltmarsh Plant Species in Mitigating the Impacts of Climate Change Induced Sea-Level Rise
Presenter
  • Rayna Koberstein, Senior, Environmental Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Catherine de Rivera, Environmental Management Program, Portland State University
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Melastomataceae Diversity and Abundance along an Elevational Gradient of an Andean Ecological Corridor
Presenter
  • Grant Gallaher, Junior, Environmental Studies, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Lou Jost, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Interactions Of Heavy Metals, Water Chemistry, And Anthropogenic Activity With Marine Mammal Populations In The Snohomish River Estuary: A Study Of The Whidbey Basin
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Lee, Sophomore, Environmental Studies, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Is Table Salt a Viable Alternative for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington State?
Presenters
  • Kylie Sahota, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Eric R Anderson, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • William Gaege Baxter, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Rose Ann Denney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Victoria S (Victoria) Fleck, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation), History
  • Isabela Sofia Garcia, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Raegan E. Jarvis, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Claire Johnston, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Claudia R Penney, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Marine Biology
  • Allison Phillips, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Iona Rohan, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Gushneet Singh Sarna, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Jonathan (Jon) Schroeder, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Zach Thomas, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Spanish
  • Ariana Winkler, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Food Trucks and Food Waste: Recommendations for the City of Bellevue’s Food Truck Permitting Process
Presenter
  • Samara (Sam) Kleinfinger, Senior, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tania Busch Isaksen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session