Found 25 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Inference of Novel Gene-Disease Relationships in Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases
Presenter
  • Robert Edward Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sean Mooney, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Vikas Pejaver, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Last-Passage Charge Density Algorithm via Off-Centered Dipole Green’s Function
Presenter
  • Glenn Rui Zhang, Senior, Mathematics, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Chiok Hwang, Liberal Arts and Sciences, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning for the Automated Classification and Reduction of Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Data
Presenters
  • Maddie (Madison) Doerr, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Yin Yin Low, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Caitlyn Wolf, Chemical Engineering
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Generating a Geochemical Model Using Collaborative Continuous Data Streams: A Tool to Help Understand the Effects of River Discharge on the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Satya Fawcett, Senior, Computer Science, Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Owen Boram, Senior,
Mentors
  • Kylie Rexroat, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Marina McLeod, Mathematics, Ocean Research College Academy
Session

Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
Presenters
  • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Emily R Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
  • Kathryn J Lum, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Greedy Face Meshing: An Efficient Meshing Algorithm for Polygon Rendering in Computer Graphics
Presenter
  • Ryan Raghav Pachauri, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Kevin Zatloukal, Computer Science & Engineering, Allen School
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Susceptibility of Smart Home Interfaces to End User Error
Presenter
  • Mitali Vishwesh Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Project Sidewalk: A Web-based Crowdsourcing Tool for Collecting Sidewalk Accessibility Data at Scale
Presenter
  • Aileen Zeng, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jon Froehlich, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Developmental Epileptic Encephalopathy Patient Genomic Data to Detect Causative Copy-Number Variations
Presenter
  • Brian Kumar Strobel, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Frequency-Dependent Molecular Polarizabilities
Presenter
  • Isaac Yubeen Pang, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites A More Biologically Accurate Artificial Neural Network to Learn Environment Models for Reinforcement Learning
Presenter
  • Vinny Murugappan Palaniappan, Senior, Neurobiology, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rajesh Rao, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Reinforcement Learning Methods in a Real-World, Real-Time Environment
Presenters
  • Min Jing (Wendy) Jiang, Sophomore, Computer Science, Bellevue Coll
  • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
  • Abduselam Mohammed (Abdul) Shaltu, Senior,
  • Samuel Vanderlinda, Sophomore, Computer Science, Bellevue Coll
  • Tejas Rao, Non-Matriculated,
Mentor
  • Christina Sciabarra, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning to Label Pilot Blinks During Takeoff and Landing in a Flight Simulator
Presenter
  • Paul Micheal Curry, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Linda Boyle, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Medical Imaging for Realtime Diagnosis on Magic Leap One
Presenters
  • Paul Yoo, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
  • Yingru (Alan) Feng, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Aditya Sankar, Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Compromising Science for Political Gain: Analyzing the Use and Misuse of Scientific Information on Twitter
Presenter
  • Daniel Jacob Snitkovskiy, Senior, Computer Science, Informatics: Data Science
Mentors
  • Jevin West, The Information School
  • Lovenoor Aulck, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Recognizing Base J from Single Molecule Real Time (SMRT) Sequencing
Presenter
  • Ivan S (Ivan) Montero, Junior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Peter Myler, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Aakash Sur, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Reducing Tag Identification Time in a Molecular Tagging System
Presenter
  • Aishwarya Mandyam, Senior, Computer Science, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Luis Ceze, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Linguistic Knowledge and Transferability of Contextual Word Representations
Presenter
  • Nelson Liu, Senior, Linguistics, Computer Science Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Noah Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Causal Inference with Complex Networked Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • George Stepaniants, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
  • Bingni Brunton, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Eating Thoughtfully: Employing Slow Design to Bring Mindfulness to Mealtimes
Presenters
  • Savanna J Yee, Senior, Computer Science, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) UW Honors Program
  • Jonathan Yeuharng Chuang, Senior, Informatics
  • Marc Anthony (Marco) Punio, Junior, Informatics
  • Ellani Johnson, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Mentor
  • Batya Friedman, Information Technology & Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Arousal and Cognitive Performance: The Effect of Music Tempo
Presenters
  • Gloriane Chyng Yu, Senior, Psychology
  • Rachel Hannah Young, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Raoni Demnitz, Psychology
  • Susan Joslyn, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Editor Interactions Help Build the French Language Wikipedia?
Presenters
  • Christopher Alexander Moreno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Ethan Thomas Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Avery Pong, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Jade D'souza, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Trevor Briand, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Taryn Bipat, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Mark Zachry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • David McDonald, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Advanced Scripting in Treatment Planning System for Compensator IMRT Device to Expand Global Radiation Therapy    
Presenter
  • Claire Anela Leu, Junior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
  • Dolla Toomeh, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Testing and Development of Multi-Robot Control System
Presenters
  • Liza Manevich, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tiffany Shen, Junior, Computer Science
  • Tharm Sribhibhadh, Graduate, Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
Mentors
  • Sam Pedigo, Mechanical Engineering, Boeing
  • Ben Tereshchuk, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Enforcing Symmetries and Conservation Laws in Dynamical Systems Inference
Presenter
  • Mason Daniel Kamb, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
  • Steven Brunton, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eurika Kaiser, Mechanical Engineering
Session