Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Defect Engineering of BiI3 to Enhance Photovoltaic Properties
Presenter
  • Annalisa Ursino, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
  • Beibei Xu, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Microstructural Changes in Perineuronal Nets in the Presence of Neuroinflammation and Oxidative Stress
Presenter
  • Hugo F. (Hugo) Pontes, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
  • Chad Curtis, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological Development and Photoluminescence Characterization of Solution-Processed Bismuth Rudorffites for Photovoltaic Applications
Presenter
  • Benjamin Riley (Ben) Magruder, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Polymeric Nanoparticle Formulations for the Encapsulation of Enzyme Therapeutics
Presenter
  • Jessica Pon, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
  • Rick Liao, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Deep Learning-Based Image Analysis to Extract Brain Region Features
Presenter
  • Emily Rhodes, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Sarah Stansfield, Anthropology, Epidemiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Foundation of Biomineralization via Genetically-Designed Peptide-Ion Interactions
Presenters
  • Andrea Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aniruddh Saxena, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Baioumy, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Initial Characterization of the Dielectric Barrier Discharge Thruster
Presenters
  • Kaito Jonathan Durkee, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Andrew Harrison (Andrew) Kullman, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Oxidation in Omega-3 Fish Oils
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Mechling, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Blend Electronic Properties with Processing Conditions in Organic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Michael (Gage) Elerding, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Samson Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering
  • Duyen Tran, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Copper Chalcogenide Nanocrystal Heterostructures for Photothermal Conversion
Presenter
  • Ziqi (David) Jiang, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
  • Soohyung Lee, Chemical Engineering
Session