Found 45 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Logic-Degradable Nanogels for Environmentally Triggered Chemotherapeutic Delivery
Presenter
  • Eric Yang, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inference of Novel Gene-Disease Relationships in Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases
Presenter
  • Robert Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sean Mooney, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Vikas Pejaver, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Modeling of Chloride-Mediated Neurotransmission
Presenter
  • Amanda Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Biochemistry of ABO Blood Types
Presenters
  • Neona Lowe, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Megan Allen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Sharon H. Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a High-Fidelity Model for Adipose Tissue in Humans
Presenter
  • Agnes Song, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Enhanced mRNA Packaging Efficiency
Presenter
  • June Kim, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Issa Yousif, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites A Biodegradable, Multifunctional Hydrogel as Pro-Healing Vascular Graft Sealant
Presenter
  • Tanmay Sapre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Le Zhen, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the Fluorescent Output and Responding Time of HyperRed
Presenter
  • Yihan Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
  • Michael Rappleye, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a High-Fidelity Urethral Catheter Simulator
Presenter
  • Alyssa Schul, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Sweet, Urology
  • Alex Gong, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Rigid Uso1 Protein Construction and Testing for Tethering Mechanism
Presenter
  • Weisha Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Biocompatibility and Conductivity of Brain-Computer Interfaces
Presenter
  • Manjari M G (Manjari) Anant, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing an LPS-Induced Rat Model of Pre-Adolescent Depression
Presenter
  • Dorsa Toghani, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Evaluation of Human Retinal Organoids as a Disease Modeling Platform
Presenter
  • Kelsey Luu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Tim Cherry, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Sarcomere Structure in the Proliferative Capacity of Cardiomyocytes to Improve Methods of Cardiac Regeneration
Presenter
  • Anna Klug, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Pathology
  • Christine Yoo, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Making in Prostate Cancer: Ethics in Healthcare Relating to Socioeconomic Factors
Presenter
  • Nadia Siddiqui, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing and Validating a Method to Blind Immunoassays Results from End Users
Presenter
  • Charles Glaser, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kamal Shah, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Repeat Expansion in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Valdmanis, Medicine
  • Kathryn Gudsnuk, Medicine, Medical Genetics
  • Meredith Course, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites CoreView: A Novel Histology System that Rapidly Assesses Core Needle Biopsies to Modernize Pathology
Presenter
  • David Cooper, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mark Fauver, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Engineering 3D Smooth Muscle Tubular Vessels with Controllable Architectures for Study of Structure-Function Relationships
Presenter
  • Marcus Rhodehamel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Nisa Williams, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Diffusion Weighted MRI for Non-Contrast Enhanced Breast Cancer Detection
Presenter
  • Michaela Delpriore, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
  • Debosmita Biswas, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Imaging of Inflammation with Ultrasound and Targeted / Non-Targeted Microbubbles  
Presenter
  • Mingxin (Ming) Ren, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Matthew Bruce, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites OsteoApp: Towards Ubiquitous Osteoporosis Screening
Presenter
  • Parker Scott (Parker) Ruth, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Edward Wang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A 3D Printed Microfluidic, Tumor Organoid Testing Platform for Personalized Cancer Care and Treatment
Presenter
  • Arman Naderi, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Albert Folch, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Continuous Culture Monitoring Device to Determine Relative Strain Frequency in Solution
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Righi, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
  • Anja Ollodart, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Muscle Myosin Activators as a Novel Form of Therapy for Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Grace Jun, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a High-Throughput Fabrication Method for Collagen Gel with Aligned Collagen Fibers
Presenter
  • Alice Anna Burchett, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Chia-Yi Su, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Maturation of Neural Stem Cells for the Study of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Kira Evitts, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Young, Pathology
  • Bonnie Berry, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Foundation of Biomineralization via Genetically-Designed Peptide-Ion Interactions
Presenters
  • Andrea Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aniruddh Saxena, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Baioumy, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Automation of Budget Microscopes for Microfluidic Yeast Replicative Lifespans
Presenter
  • Toby Nathan Ven, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kenneth Chen, Genome Sciences
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Signal Speeds and Root Response: Roles of Auxin Receptors in A. thaliana Root Growth
Presenter
  • Alexandra True (Alex) Koriath, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Roman Ramos Baez, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Polypyrrole Microneedle Arrays for Electronically Controlled Drug Release
Presenter
  • Joyce Huang, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rajiv Saigal, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Dual HIV Prevention and Contraceptive Intrauterine Device
Presenter
  • Hienschi V Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Jamie Hernandez, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stronger Together: An Efficient, Generalizable Approach to Design Biosensors for Small Molecules
Presenters
  • Jay Yung, Junior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Angel Wong, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Chemay R Shola, Junior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Aerilynn Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • William Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Joshua C Ip, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Charlie Fisher, Senior, Electrical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kateka Seth, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Hyae (Hannah) Redden, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
  • Shoukai Kang, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Engineered Macrophages to Promote Biomaterial Vascularization 
Presenter
  • Chaoyang Tang, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Marta Scatena, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Risk Factors for Conditioned Pain Modulation Deficiencies in Fibromyalgia
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Magill, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Kushang Patel, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites RNA-interference Screen for Genes Involved in JNK-Dependent Basal Cell Extrusion  
Presenters
  • Shannon Hu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Walker Azam, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Eric Yongun (Eric) So, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) UW Honors Program
  • Sijia Zhang, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Anish Venumadhav Nagareddy,
Mentor
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Different Vagus Nerve Stimulation Protocols on Cortical Plasticity in Non-Human Primates
Presenter
  • Hayley Michelle Boyd, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Irene Rembado, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Oxidation of Cysteine
Presenter
  • Lorrie Welch, Sophomore, Bioengineering, Music, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Platforms to Screen Conventional and Single Domain Antibodies  
Presenters
  • Luke Thurber, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Usman Moazzam, Freshman, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Jordan Pashupathi, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentor
  • Jean Campbell, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Engineered Microvessels to Quantify Plasmodium Falciparum-Infected Erythrocyte Binding to von Willebrand Factor In Vitro
Presenter
  • Mohammed Mushtak Talib, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Samuel Rayner, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session