Found 119 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Viability, Growth and Reproduction of Heligmosomoides bakeri during a Secondary Infection of a Host Treated with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Diego Orea, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites An HDAC3 Inhibitor with Dual Host and Pathogen Directed Activity against Tuberculosis 
Presenter
  • Rochelle Bergantinos, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Monica Campo Patino, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Superheroes: Insights into the Mechanism of Action of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
Presenter
  • Miriam Al-Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Current Opioid Prescribing Patterns after Microdirect Laryngoscopy
Presenter
  • Rouya Kamizi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tanya Meyer, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Margaret Naunheim Hustom, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Hif1α Regulates Wnt Target Gene Expression during Regeneration in Xenopus tropicalis Tadpoles
Presenter
  • Evan Elijah Takayoshi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Jeet Patel, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Potassium on Inflammasome Activation
Presenter
  • Claire Lin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Susan Fink, Laboratory Medicine
  • Andreas den Hartigh, Laboratory Medicine, UWMC
Session

Add to my favorites Pseudo-Symmetrizing a De Novo Designed Nanocage to Create a Universal Flu Vaccine
Presenter
  • Radhika Dalal, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Immunohistochemical Conditions for Visualization of the Immediate Early Gene c-fos in Lateral Habenula Neurons
Presenter
  • Sarah Meiyi Claypool, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Rescue of Transgenic Ube3a Autism Model Mice with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Ryan Mendel, Senior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Parent Perspectives on a Collaborative Management Model for Dynamic Care Plans for Children with Medical Complexity
Presenter
  • Grace Wang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Arti Desai, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zebrafish to Identify Molecules with Novel Analgesic Properties
Presenters
  • Tal Wolman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Michael Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Maile Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Defending Against Protein Aggregation: How HspB1 Affects Tau and Its Disease-Associated Mutants
Presenter
  • Thanh-Hau Pham, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hannah Baughman, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling and Predicting Yeast Response to Changes in Surface Protein Concentration
Presenter
  • Cannon Mallory, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Julieann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarina Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
Presenters
  • Yuliette Medina, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evelyn Qiuxing Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yuhao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Add to my favorites Production of Highly Active EGCase I From E. coli 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Evan Tam, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentor
  • Miklos Guttman, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Lee Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Distal Non-Coding Control Region Tunes the Timing of T-cell Commitment
Presenter
  • Allan Wang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hao Yuan Kueh, Bioengineering
  • Nick Pease, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Replication Fork Barrier in rDNA Instability
Presenter
  • Sam Lynn Paskvan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Immortalization of Different Breast Epithelial Cell Types Results in Distinct Mitochondrial Mutagenesis
Presenter
  • Susan Sohyoung (Susan) Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Eun Hyun Ahn, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Dental Optical pH Detection 
Presenter
  • Lauren Kieko Lee, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Structure Elucidation of Marine Bacterial Compounds that Induce Biofilm Production in Mycobacteria
Presenter
  • Thuy Tran, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jackie Trischman, Chemistry, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Inhibition of Glycoprotein from Bacterial Adhesin, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Bell, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Humanizing Yeast TOR: Development of a Strain of Yeast to Capture Human Relevant mTOR Inhibitors to Use in Cancer Treatments
Presenter
  • Anh Diep, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Michael Kiflezghi, Pathology, School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Developmental Epileptic Encephalopathy Patient Genomic Data to Detect Causative Copy-Number Variations
Presenter
  • Brian Strobel, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Splice Site Variants Associated with Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Apoorva Chowdhary, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling Drives Heterotopia Formation in Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Danilo Dubocanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Revolutionizing mRNA Vaccine Platforms with Self-Assembling Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Chelsea Shu, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wang, Biochemistry, Institute for Protein Design
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Defining the Pathology of Human Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Tarika Sivakumar, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Parthiv Haldipur, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Preparation of a Promoter Associated Non-coding RNA CDH1 -160(A) Using a Downstream HDV Ribozyme Sequence to Produce Homogenous Transcripts and Improve NMR Visibility
Presenter
  • Lauren Yvette Marie Cominsky, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
  • Matt Walker, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Ebf1 on Mouse Cochlear Differentiation
Presenter
  • Erica Airu Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
  • Brent Wilkerson, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites STUDIO: Foster Relationships in STEM Learning Community
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jiyoung Lee, Education
  • Katie H Taylor, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Do pH Levels Impact the Cis-Trans Isomerization Preference in Proline Attached Dipeptides?
Presenter
  • Stephanie Torres, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue Coll
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of FKBP51 in the Dorsal Raphe Using SAFit2 Has Antidepressant Effects
Presenter
  • Emily K Vo, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Russell Marx,
Session

Add to my favorites Bringing Light to The University of Washington’s Involvement in Human Radiation Experiments
Presenters
  • Corben Masterson, Junior, Microbiology
  • Dalena Kim Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Maybeleen Saephanh, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Diagnostic Ultrasound Can Modify Perception of a Visual Target, Increasingly So as a Function of Ultrasound Exposure, When Applied Transcranially to the Visual Cortex of Healthy Test Subjects
Presenter
  • Nels Schimek, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites What Does Grateful Mean to Adolescents: An Analysis of Emotion in Peer Interactions across Washington State
Presenter
  • Hannah Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry, English (Creative Writing) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Karin Frey, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Mechanisms of Accelerated Aging in Humans
Presenter
  • Deyin (Diana) Hou, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Junko Oshima, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Nanofabrication Process for Manufacturing Integrated Passive Devices
Presenters
  • Julia Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Conductivity in Nanocrystal Thin-Films through Post-Deposition Treatment Methods
Presenter
  • Mori Taylor, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sid Creutz, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites LRP10 Mutations in Familial Parkinson’s Disease
Presenter
  • Tarun Singh Gandhi, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cyrus Zabetian, Neurology
  • Dora Yearout, Neurology, VAPSHCS
Session

Add to my favorites Using C. elegans to Understand the Mechansims Linking Mitochondrial Function and Alzheimer's Disease
Presenters
  • Beeta Sadat Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Bahar Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Quantum Dots on Proliferating and Differentiating Male and Female Human Neural Progenitor Cells in Vitro
Presenters
  • Thanh (Tanya) Truong, Senior, Environmental Health
  • Youjun Park (Youjun) Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Possible Role of Exosomes in Colon Cancer 
Presenter
  • Sharda Raina, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Peter Wu, Surgery
  • Daniel Wu, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites "How Much Does this Cost?" Decision-Making Processes Driving Infants' Reaching Behavior
Presenters
  • Tessala W Warheit Niemi, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology
  • Merideth Kirry, Senior, Psychology, Individualized Studies
Mentors
  • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
  • Kelsey Lucca, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of the AP-3 Protein Complex
Presenter
  • Malia Clark, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
  • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Agrobacterium and Polyethylene Glycol-Mediated Transformation of P. ostreatus with the Human Insulin Gene
Presenters
  • Noah Biru, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Sarah Fenton, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Amelia Reesman
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Degeneration Mutations in Human IMP Dehydrogenase Affect Enzyme Structure
Presenter
  • Chuankai (Kevin) Nie, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Justin Kollman, Biochemistry
  • Anika Burrell, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Optimal Peptide Sequences for a Canine IFNγ ELISpot Positive Control
Presenters
  • Ai Che, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Leeseok (Lee) Song, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites A Nanopore-Based Molecular Tagging System Using DNA Barcodes
Presenter
  • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimized Expansion Microscopy through Thermally Facilitated Digestion
Presenter
  • Jonathan Bryce (Jon) Perr, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
  • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Examination of Molecular Mechanisms in Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
Presenter
  • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Elisa Clark, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Protein Conformations with EPR Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Sather, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Canarie, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Human Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocyte Maturation is Regulated by Glucose Levels and Metabolic Hormone Supplementation
Presenter
  • Heather May Klug, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Pathology
  • Elaheh Karbassi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Mitochondrial Biogenesis in Zebrafish Cone Photoreceptors
Presenter
  • Daniel Brock, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Susan Brockerhoff, Biochemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring Quarantine Practices in 19th Century Ottoman Iraq
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing In Vitro Testes Co-Culture for Safety Assessment: Characterization of Testes Longitudinal Cellular Dynamics In Vitro
Presenter
  • Youjun Park (Youjun) Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Stage-Specific Molecular Markers in Giardia lamblia Membrane Trafficking 
Presenter
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • Elizabeth Thomas, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Tse7 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Savannah Bertolli, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kaitlyn LaCourse, Microbiology
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
Presenter
  • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of the Synthesis of Indium Phosphide Nanorods from Magic Sized Cluster Intermediates
Presenter
  • Dane Johnson, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Max Friedfeld, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Inducing Collecting Duct Precursors to Study Mitochondrial Metabolism in Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Laura Islas, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites A High-Throughput Assay to Understand Lasso  Peptide Antibiotic Activity
Presenter
  • Ethan Hills, Senior, Biochemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Stanley Fields, Genome Sciences
  • Ben Brandsen, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Loss of Vacuolar Acidity and Iron-Sulfur Cluster Production Affect Yeast during Aging
Presenters
  • Dexter Chen, Senior, Biochemistry, Philosophy
  • Rachael Tran, Senior, Spanish
  • Justin Dillard-Telm, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Kenneth Chen, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Nephrotoxicity of Aristolochic Acid Using Microphysiological Systems
Presenters
  • Matthew Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Jacelyn Danielle Bain, Junior, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Kendan Jones-Isaac, Pharmaceutics
  • Edward Kelly, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Widespread Polymorphic Toxins in Bacterial Infection by Temperate Phages
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Su, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • See-Yeun Ting, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Rocket Performance with a Modular Fuselage and Adjustable Ring Fin Design
Presenters
  • Ariana Kim, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Donna Coyle
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Engineering, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the “Stress-Reward” Pathway: The Effect of α-CRF Injection on Decision-Making Behavior in Male and Female Mice
Presenter
  • Kevin Haokun Li, Senior, Economics, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Paul Phillips, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Rapheal Williams, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, University of Washington Neuroscience Graduate Program
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Chaperones at the Misfolded Protein Dance
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn E (Katie) Mostoller, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites AGL42 in Lateral Root Specification 
Presenter
  • Erika Amy Oki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Multiplex Single-Molecular Protein Interaction Profiling of De Novo Designed Heterodimeric Proteins
Presenter
  • Shohei Finn Koshiro, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites RNA-interference Screen for Genes Involved in JNK-Dependent Basal Cell Extrusion  
Presenters
  • Shannon J Hu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Walker Azam, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Eric Yongun (Eric) So, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) UW Honors Program
  • Sijia Zhang, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Anish Venumadhav Nagareddy,
Mentor
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Interhomolog Recombination in Human Cells
Presenter
  • Nicholas Quan Khoo, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nancy Maizels, Biochemistry
  • Luther Davis, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Stronger Together: An Efficient, Generalizable Approach to Design Biosensors for Small Molecules
Presenters
  • Jay Yung, Junior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Angel Wong, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Chemay R Shola, Junior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Aerilynn Nha Chi Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • William Wei Wah (William) Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Joshua C Ip, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Charlie Fisher, Senior, Electrical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Vera Okolo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kateka Seth, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Hannah Kim (Hannah) Redden, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
  • Shoukai Kang, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Sports Parenting Interventions: A Narrative Review
Presenter
  • Natalie J Fuller, Senior, Environmental Health, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Emily Kroshus, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Atlas of Zebrafish Craniofacial Skeleton and Image-Based Shape Analysis
Presenter
  • Samara Erin Williams, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Ron Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Connecting the Effects of Rapamycin on Lifespan and Development in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Shufan Zhang, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Jiranut Sukomol, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Kenneth Han, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Vanessa Paus, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Effects of Arhgap29 and Arhgap35 on Zebrafish Embryonic Morphogenesis and Mesodermal Cell Migration in Posterior Body Elongation
Presenter
  • Shuyi (Charlotte) An, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
  • Natalie Smith, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Automated High-Throughput Plant Workflows to Investigate Jasmonic Acid Pathway Interactions
Presenters
  • Chelsea Wan, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Lina Park, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Kendra L Almeida, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Andrew Olander, Sophomore, Biochemistry
  • Mufaddal Naguthanawala, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Allison C (Allie) Wells, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Vanessa Sze Kei Man, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Aria Rose Tornabene, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Student Perceptions of Demonstrations in Large Undergraduate Chemistry Courses
Presenters
  • Roma Seo, Senior, Biochemistry
  • William Y Mun, Senior, Chemistry
  • Beth Cassidy, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Tam'ra-Kay Francis, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pairwise Bonding Between JAZ and MYC Isoforms
Presenters
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Junior, History: Empire and Colonialism, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Calista Lawver, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Lauren Peterson, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Draven Somers-Kunnap, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Respiratory Dynamics of Soft Palate in Obese OSA Minipigs
Presenter
  • Jessica Lu, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
Session

Add to my favorites Sterile Skin Injury Leads to Neutrophil-Assosciated Kidney Inflammation
Presenter
  • Joyce Chu I Tai, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keith Elkon, Medicine
  • Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, Comparative Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of an FABP5 Ligand Binding Assay and Determination of Xenobiotic Affinities
Presenter
  • Wendy Ni, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Nina Isoherranen, Pharmaceutics
  • King Yabut, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Zebrafish p120 Catenin 4A Mutant Fusion Protein Design and Testing
Presenter
  • Daniel Olegovich Saidov, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Red Fluorescent Protein (RFP) Intracellular Reporter for Quantifying Successful Invasion of Shigella flexneri and Antibiotic Efficacy In Vivo
Presenter
  • Shareef Shaheen, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Samuel Arnold, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Calcium Imaging to Create a Database of Functional TRPV1 Single-Cysteine Mutants for Future Structural Studies in Protein Targeting for Pain Relief
Presenter
  • Margot Turan Maraghe, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing a Social Determinants of Health Screening Tool in the Inpatient Setting
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Maralyssa Bann, Medicine, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Skin Phagocytes in Tissue Repair
Presenter
  • Ethan White, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jeff Rasmussen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Content Needs Assessment and Evaluation of N95 Mask Video-Based Education for Wildfire Smoke Events
Presenter
  • Veda Kalliyaan Ting, Senior, Biochemistry, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Tania Busch Isaksen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Nicole Errett, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Early Unfolding Pathways of the SH3 Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Cullen Demakis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Heats of Adsorption of N2, CO, Ar and CH4 versus Coverage on the Zr-Based MOF NU-1000: Measurements and DFT Calculations
Presenter
  • Graeme Oliver Vissers, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Oscar Vilches, Chemistry
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Wei Zhang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Innexins in Ectodermal Cellular Signaling in Hydra vulgaris
Presenter
  • Miranda Nicole Howe, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Joshua Swore, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Decreasing Islet Endothelial Laminin α4, β1, and γ1 on Insulin Secretion
Presenter
  • Arianna Afshar, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Meghan Hogan, Medicine
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in the Relationship Between Puberty and Social Impairment: A Cross-Sectional Study of Children with Autism
Presenter
  • Tanner Jacob Mooney, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Safer-Drinking Strategies Used by Individuals Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
Presenters
  • Elena Kolpikova, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
  • Emma Shinagawa, Senior, Psychology, Seattle University
  • Maisie Howard, Recent Graduate, Psychology
Mentor
  • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Visual Arts & Design 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites 3-D Modeling of Ion Trap Mass Spectrometers Coupled to a Tunable Wavelength Laser for UV-Vis Photodissociation Action Spectroscopy Experiments
Presenter
  • Brandon Mozzone, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Frantisek Turecek, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Establishing The Role Of Prodynorphin-Expressing Parabrachial Nucleus Neurons In Thermoregulatory Circuits
Presenter
  • Lila Diana Faulhaber, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Chris Johnson, Neuroscience
Session

Add to my favorites A Designed Self-Assembling Nanoparticle Vaccine for Parenteral Induction of Mucosal Immune Responses
Presenter
  • Rose B Fields, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
  • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding How Cells Remember and Respond to DNA Damage at the Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Ryan Michael Kelly, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of PMK-3-dependent Signaling Components that Extend Life Following Mitochondrial Electron Disruption in C. elegans.
Presenters
  • Michael Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Yujia Zhang, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Troy Vincent Friedman, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Joshua Nguyen, Senior, Business Administration (Finance)
  • Nate Novy, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Karyn Tindbaek, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Aria Garrett, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Shane Rea, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites VR and Memory
Presenters
  • Olivia Jean Chicoine, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Katherine Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Kristen M. Leierzapf, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Qihua (Garret) Yang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ty Andrew Good, Junior, Industrial Engineering
  • Xiaolu Li, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Evan Robert Kirkpatrick, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentor
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Generating Constructs for Synaptic Neuro-Proteomics
Presenter
  • Taylor Moreno, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Membrane-Bound Digylocysolated Human Prion Protein and Bovine Oligomer Reveal Insights into Infectious Prion Propagation
Presenter
  • Eileen Elizabeth Drolet, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers,
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Editor Interactions Help Build the French Language Wikipedia?
Presenters
  • Christopher Alexander Moreno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Ethan Thomas Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Avery Pong, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Jade D'souza, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Andrew Trevor Briand, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Taryn Bipat, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Mark Zachry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • David McDonald, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Sites Under Positive Selection on Influenza Hemagglutinin
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Mah, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Sarah Hilton, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Stabilizing Self-Assembling Protein Cage for Use Towards Vaccine Design
Presenter
  • Gargi Mukund Kher, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
  • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Renewable Energy from Hydrogen Generation Facilitated by Photocatalysts Inside Cellulose Fibers
Presenters
  • Brendan Ball, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Emi Nakashima, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Eli Adler, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Novel In Vitro Microscale Devices for Modeling Lung Function
Presenter
  • Maia Serene Gower, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Samuel Berry, Chemistry
  • Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry, Urology
Session