Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Unveiling the Effects of Radiation on the Silenced Atomic Communities of Nagasaki and Hanford
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Senior, Anthropology
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Mia Thanh Le, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Visual Arts & Design 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Intersections of Queer Fashion
Presenter
  • Madison Eileen Longbottom, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jean Dennison, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites An Investigation of Gender Effects on the Relationship between Adult Attachment Style and Coping Strategies
Presenters
  • Savannah Miller, Senior, Anthropology, Psychology
  • Lena Lucia Snyder, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Katherine Manbeck, Psychology
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Bursting the Bubble: Transforming White Identities
Presenter
  • Kerrie Agosta, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Psychology of Cyberbullying
Presenter
  • Jesse Zesbaugh, Sophomore, Infomatics, Anthropology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Diana E Knauf-Levidow, Psychology, Shoreline Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Bon(e) Appetit: Faunal Analysis and Subsistence Patterns at Grand Ronde
Presenters
  • Abigail Harward, Junior, Anthropology
  • Taylor Schlabs, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Dance
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites How Natural Remedies Act As Food: Examining Edible and Medicinal Plants from Grand Ronde, Oregon
Presenter
  • Chonnipa (Amp) Thanarugchok, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Joyce Lecompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past: A Photogrammetric View of a Grand Ronde Archeological Site
Presenters
  • Bay Elaina Loovis, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, Anthropology: Indigenous Archaeology UW Honors Program
  • Sophia Muro, Junior, Anthropology
  • Ethan Mofidi, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Handcraft Movement: The Subjectivity of Value
Presenter
  • Olivia H Witt, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sven Haakanson, Anthropology
Session