Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Unveiling the Effects of Radiation on the Silenced Atomic Communities of Nagasaki and Hanford
Presenters
  • Zola Cass, Senior, Anthropology
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Mia Thanh Le, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Visual Arts & Design Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Intersections of Queer Fashion
    Presenter
    • Madison Longbottom, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jean Dennison, Anthropology

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites An Investigation of Gender Effects on the Relationship between Adult Attachment Style and Coping Strategies
    Presenters
    • Savannah Miller, Senior, Anthropology, Psychology
    • Lena Lucia Snyder, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
    Mentors
    • Katherine Manbeck, Psychology
    • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology

    Session 1G: Psychosocial and Physiological Dynamics of Resilience and Well-Being
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bursting the Bubble: Transforming White Identities
    Presenter
    • Kerrie Agosta, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Psychology of Cyberbullying
    Presenter
    • Jesse Zesbaugh, Sophomore, Infomatics, Anthropology, Shoreline Community College
    Mentor
    • Diana E Knauf-Levidow, Psychology, Shoreline Community College

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Bon(e) Appetit: Faunal Analysis and Subsistence Patterns at Grand Ronde
    Presenters
    • Abigail Harward, Junior, Anthropology
    • Taylor Leone (Taylor) Schlabs, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Dance
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Natural Remedies Act As Food: Examining Edible and Medicinal Plants from Grand Ronde, Oregon
    Presenter
    • Chonnipa (Amp) Thanarugchok, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Joyce Lecompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past: A Photogrammetric View of a Grand Ronde Archeological Site
    Presenters
    • Bay Loovis, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, Anthropology: Indigenous Archaeology UW Honors Program
    • Sophia Muro, Junior, Anthropology
    • Ethan Mofidi, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Handcraft Movement: The Subjectivity of Value
    Presenter
    • Olivia Witt, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sven Haakanson, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #42
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM