Found 195 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Specific c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) Activities in a Chronic Epilepsy Rat Model
Presenter
  • Marium Narejo Khan, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
  • Francis Concepcion, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Gut Bacterial Bile Acid Metabolism Modulates Homeostatic Enteric Nervous System Signaling
Presenter
  • Sean Timothy Koester, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Neelendu Dey, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Supatra Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Armor of the Roly Poly: Structure and Properties of Armadillidium vulgare Cuticle
Presenters
  • Gillian Annelise Randall, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
  • Arthur N. Beausoleil, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dwayne Arola, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline E. (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Jocelin S (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Immunohistochemical Conditions for Visualization of the Immediate Early Gene c-fos in Lateral Habenula Neurons
Presenter
  • Sarah Meiyi Claypool, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Parent Perspectives on a Collaborative Management Model for Dynamic Care Plans for Children with Medical Complexity
Presenter
  • Grace Wang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Arti Desai, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites In-Situ Study of Perovskite Crystallization and Growth for Applications in Scalable Printing of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Evan Arthur Muschler, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Rotondo, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
Presenters
  • Cormac Lane Toler Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
  • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research Review Boards: Where are They Located and How do Their Application Processes Uniquely Serve their Communities?
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Descriptive Birthday Drinking Norms on Intended Birthday Drinking in College Students
Presenter
  • Jacob Allen Rice, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brittney Hultgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
Presenter
  • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
  • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity and Abundance of Bee Species on the University of Washington Bothell and Cascadia College Campus
Presenters
  • Kristen Attebery, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Jordan David Fette, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Amy Lambert, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University Of Washington - Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Shauna Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Potassium on Inflammasome Activation
Presenter
  • Claire Lin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Susan Fink, Laboratory Medicine
  • Andreas den Hartigh, Laboratory Medicine, UWMC
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yu Hao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific swsn-4 Rescue Constructs for Caenorhabditis elegans in Hydrogen Sulfide
Presenter
  • Silvia Antonia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Peer Interaction in the Spanish Language Classroom
Presenter
  • Julia Jinju Hwang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Spanish and Portuguese Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Viability, Growth and Reproduction of Heligmosomoides bakeri during a Secondary Infection of a Host Treated with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Diego Orea, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Host Age Affects Susceptibility to Intestinal Parasite Infection
Presenter
  • Emmanuel Solis, Senior, Biology & Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Logic-Degradable Nanogels for Environmentally Triggered Chemotherapeutic Delivery
Presenter
  • Eric Yang, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
Presenter
  • Anthony Terrell Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Referent Power and Trust in Team Interactions
Presenters
  • Zhen Yang, Junior, Business Administration, UW Bothell
  • Shihao Ge, Senior, Business Administration (Accounting), UW Bothell, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites State Violence Against Womxn at the US/Mexico Border Region
Presenter
  • Salma Donancy Silva Licon, Junior, International Studies: Latin America McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Habell-Pallan, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
Presenter
  • Sean Anthony Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Replicating Component and Factor Analysis of Random Data: Considering Long-Standing Criticisms in the Face of Raising Interest in Exploratory Models
Presenter
  • Seth Maxwell Brooks, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Extended Artist Statement: An Exploration of the Influential Factors in my Body of Work
Presenter
  • Thuong Tran, Senior, Art, Painting & Printmaking, Emporia State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Derek Wilkinson, Art, Emporia State University
Session

Add to my favorites Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi across Multiple Saltmarsh Plant Species in Mitigating the Impacts of Climate Change Induced Sea-Level Rise
Presenter
  • Rayna Koberstein, Senior, Environmental Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Catherine de Rivera, Environmental Management Program, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Structure of Self-Esteem and Associations with Outcomes
Presenter
  • Andrea Mei Little, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke W. Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites UW-EXP PROJECT
Presenter
  • Kresta A. Desposato, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Anind Dey, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Polyploids and Antimutators Compete during the Evolution of Mutator Cells
Presenter
  • Max Akio Tracy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Review of EMS Pre-Hospital Patient Protocols: Restraint and De-Escalation Use in Psychiatric Health Emergencies
Presenter
  • Kosuke Kume, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christopher DeCou, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Injury Prevention & Research Center
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding the Underlying Structural Differences and Mechanisms between Eastern and Western Tropical Anvil Clouds
Presenter
  • Joshua Edson Driscol, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Global Warming Impact on Phytolith Size
Presenter
  • Kailyn M. (Kailyn) Zard, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Camilla Crifo, Biology
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Yu Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Lee Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
Presenter
  • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Data Verification of Counts from Automatic Scales: A Case Study of Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) in Punta Tombo, Argentina
Presenter
  • Lexi Wachtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Intersections of Queer Fashion
Presenter
  • Madison Eileen Longbottom, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jean Dennison, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Gentrification, Displacement, and the Question of Responsibility
Presenter
  • Aleenah Halim Ansari, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniela Rosner, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Team Communication in Identifying Potential Social Loafers
Presenter
  • Vladka Behrova, Senior, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Human-Swarm Interface Design
Presenter
  • Karli Justine Berger, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Anuj Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering, UW Seattle
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Tim Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Dimensional Crossover in Non-Relativistic Effective Field Theory
Presenter
  • Murtaza A (Murtaza) Jafry, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Silas R. Beane, Physics, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
Presenter
  • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Highly Restricted Latent Class Model Structure Recovery: An Initial Simulation Study
Presenter
  • Richie Wang, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Parallels in the Detainment of People of Color in the US: From Japanese Incarceration to Immigration Detention Centers
Presenter
  • Mariela Galvan, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Lunderman, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites Role of the Endocannabinoid System in the Lateral Habenula on Cognitive Flexibility
Presenter
  • Grace Lim, Junior, Accounting, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ryan McLaughlin, Psychology, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of B Cell Gene Expression during Herpes Simplex Virus Type 2 Reactivation
Presenter
  • Vy Pham, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (General) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • larry Corey, Laboratory Medicine, Fred Hutch
  • Anton Sholukh, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutch
Session

Add to my favorites Kv7.3 Potassium Channels on Midbrain Dopamine Neurons Regulate Fear Discrimination
Presenter
  • Adriana Mendez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Barbara Juarez, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Improvement and Validation of Dotted Traction Force Microscopy Platform
Presenter
  • Robin Zhexuan Yan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Early Fatty Acid Vesicles Interact Selectively with Amino Acids: The Origins of Life
Presenter
  • Sean Christopher Dickson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Roy Black, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Inhibition of Glycoprotein from Bacterial Adhesin, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Sasha Bell, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesizing Programs that Generate Plant Graphics
Presenter
  • Caleb Hansel (Caleb) Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Susceptibility of Smart Home Interfaces to End User Error
Presenter
  • Mitali Vishwesh Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Privacy Preserving Screening of Personal Documents
Presenter
  • Devin Daniel Reich, Junior, Computer Science and Systems Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martine De Cock, Institute of Technology (Tacoma Campus)
  • Anderson Nascimento, Institute of Technology (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Segmented Assimilation Concern among Refugee Families
Presenter
  • Tessa Samuels, Senior, Sociology and Anthropology , University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Monica DeHart, Anthropology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
Presenter
  • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Presence of Microglia Progenitor Cells in the Adult Mouse Brain
Presenter
  • Chloe Netania Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Katherine Prater, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Human Stem Cell Derived Cardiomyocyte Maturation is Regulated by Glucose Levels and Metabolic Hormone Supplementation
Presenter
  • Heather May Klug, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Pathology
  • Elaheh Karbassi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Salinity Shifts and Compatible Solutes on the Growth of Bacteria
Presenter
  • Annie Shoemaker, Senior, Microbiology, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Jody Deming, Oceanography
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Quantum Dots on Proliferating and Differentiating Male and Female Human Neural Progenitor Cells in Vitro
Presenters
  • Thanh (Tanya) Truong, Senior, Environmental Health
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of WI-FI on Exclusion Zone (EZ) Water
Presenter
  • Jay Lee, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Subjective Valence of Memory Associations and Exercise Behaviors
Presenters
  • Chuqing (Carrie) Gao, Senior, Economics, Psychology
  • Alina Zhang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Yusuke Shono, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Oral Swabs for Universal Bacterial 16s rDNA to Optimize Diagnostic Application
Presenter
  • Divya Naidoo, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Alaina Olson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Ovarian Cancer Using Fas Ligand-Mediated Death Signaling in Solid Tumors
Presenter
  • Ayah Y Idris, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites A Nanopore-Based Molecular Tagging System Using DNA Barcodes
Presenter
  • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Integrated Point-of-Care Extraction and Detection of Nucleic Acids through Novel Isotachophoresis Design 
Presenter
  • David Curtis Juergens, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Gender Differences in Student Perceptions of Strategies to Establish, Maintain, and Restore Student-Teacher Relationships
Presenter
  • Nuradin J Abdalla, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Stephanie Brewer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Larissa Gaias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, UW Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites AeroSpec: A Portable and Cost-Effective Solution for Personalized Air Quality Monitoring
Presenter
  • Lerzan Cengiz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sep Makhsous, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Making in Prostate Cancer: Ethics in Healthcare Relating to Socioeconomic Factors
Presenter
  • Nadia Siddiqui, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Do pH Levels Impact the Cis-Trans Isomerization Preference in Proline Attached Dipeptides?
Presenter
  • Stephanie Torres, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue Coll
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Environments in Stroke Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Alvin B. Duong, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Aaron Bunnell, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Nina LaPiana, Biological Sciences, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Pneumococcal Vaccine Induces a Variable and Age-Dependent Antibody Stress Response in Mice
Presenter
  • Michali Izhaky, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Neuromodulation of Sensory and Motor Feedback in Honeybees
Presenter
  • Andrea Borrero, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Claire Rusch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Brief Adolescent Insomnia Screening Questionnaire for Youth with Headache
Presenter
  • Sacha Moufarrej, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rocio de la Vega, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Delayed Wound Healing in Aging Mice is Prevented by SS20 Peptide
Presenter
  • Jessie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Manipulating U2OS Bone Cells to Target Inhibitor Drugs to the Kinetochore during Mitosis
Presenter
  • Irvin Garcia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Technology Effects on Labor Force Market
Presenters
  • Grace Shi, Senior, Economics
  • Ju Eun (Esther) Ahn, Senior, Economics, Psychology
  • Ivana Kolinek, Senior, Economics
Mentor
  • Elaina Rose, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites What Happens during Classroom Interaction between a Spanish Heritage Language Learner and a Second Language Learner?
Presenter
  • Maria Martinez Alonzo, Senior, Spanish, Education, Communities and Organizations
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Spanish and Portuguese Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Deprivation-Induced Learning Impairment is Attenuated by the HDAC Inhibitor Phenylbutyrate
Presenter
  • Clarice E. Forbes, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Juan Wang, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Efficacy of Immunotherapy in Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients with Concurrent Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Presenter
  • Lauren Zawacki, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
  • Kristina Lachance, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning and Memory in the Mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Economic and Socio-Cultural Inequality in Indiana
Presenter
  • Rebecca Fogel, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kim England, Community Environment & Planning, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Canine Flow Cytometry Panel
Presenters
  • Griffen Tyler Girvan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Tommy Henry (Tommy) Taslim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Abiotic Soil Conditions in Two Subalpine Environments
Presenter
  • Lauren Kay Dorsch, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Stuart Graham, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of Beached Pinnipeds on the Western Coast of the United States Using Effort-Based Surveys
Presenter
  • Bailey Marie Gilbert, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jackie Lindsey, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, COASST
  • Hillary Burgess, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Optimal Peptide Sequences for a Canine IFNγ ELISpot Positive Control
Presenters
  • Ai Che, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Leeseok (Lee) Song, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Examination of Molecular Mechanisms in Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
Presenter
  • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Elisa Clark, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Metamorphic Impact of an Underrepresented Minority Support Program at a Public Selective University 
Presenter
  • Jaylen Willingham, Senior, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kirsten Foot, Communication
  • Kenderick Wilson, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Host microRNAs in Modulation of Alphavirus Replication
Presenter
  • Alina Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Hyde, Microbiology, University of Washington, School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Post-Translational Protein Modifications Using Nanopore Sensing Technology
Presenter
  • Aerilynn Nha Chi Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nicolas Cardozo, Computer Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Regeneration from Müller Glia
Presenter
  • Nick Radulovich, Senior, Biology (Physiology), French Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Nikolas Jorstad, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Wearable Gesture Sensing in an Industrial Setting
Presenter
  • Maxx Naoyuki (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Nostalgic Mariana
Presenter
  • Leilana Bill, Senior, Art History , Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Approaching Architecture from an Interdisciplinary Perspective: Architecture as Demonstrative Art
Presenter
  • Alexandra Carter (Sasha) Savenko, Senior, Art History
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites David's Brutus as Dramatic Tableau
Presenter
  • Jessamyn (Jess) Irvine, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Chlorophyll-A and Sea Surface Temperature on Magellanic Penguin Reproductive Success
Presenter
  • Anna Sulc, Senior, French, Oceanography UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Early Life Adversity in Gelada Monkeys
Presenter
  • Lia Koklic, Senior, French, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Noah Snyder-Mackler, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing In Vitro Testes Co-Culture for Safety Assessment: Characterization of Testes Longitudinal Cellular Dynamics In Vitro
Presenter
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Multi-Sensory Cues on Insect Motor Control
Presenter
  • Mahad Ali Ahmed, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Tanvi Deora, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Diffusion Weighted MRI for Non-Contrast Enhanced Breast Cancer Detection
Presenter
  • Michaela Del Priore, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
  • Debosmita Biswas, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering 3D Smooth Muscle Tubular Vessels with Controllable Architectures for Study of Structure-Function Relationships
Presenter
  • Marcus Rhodehamel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Nisa Williams, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stage-Specific Molecular Markers in Giardia lamblia Membrane Trafficking 
Presenter
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • Elizabeth Thomas, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Staphylococcus Aureus Strain Switching during Chronic Lung Infections among Cystic Fibrosis Patients Treated with Ivacaftor and Antibiotics
Presenter
  • Madeline Grace Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Samantha Durfey, Microbiology
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Tse7 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Savannah Bertolli, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kaitlyn LaCourse, Microbiology
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Native American and Alaska Native Experience in Higher Education
Presenter
  • Renea Perry, Senior, Indigenous Nations Native American Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Blake Hausman, English, Portland Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Hydroxyl Radical Scavenging Rate Constants for Solid Phase Mineral Surfaces in Oxidative Treatment Systems
Presenter
  • Constance Green, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Klara Rusevova Crincoli, Environmental Science, National Research Council
  • Scott Huling, Environmental Science, USEPA
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Positive and Negative Framing of Information About Downs Syndrome on Decision Making Post Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing
Presenter
  • Paige Cubberly, Senior, Biology, Adrian Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Amy Hillard, Psychology, Adrian College
Session

Add to my favorites Pleasure & Personhood: Black Feminist Pleasure Politics for Black Women in College
Presenter
  • Jade O'Halloran, Senior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Derrais Carter, , Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
Presenter
  • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a High-Throughput Fabrication Method for Collagen Gel with Aligned Collagen Fibers
Presenter
  • Alice Anna Burchett, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Chia-Yi Su, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of the Media's Rhetoric
Presenter
  • Min Su Kim, Junior, Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Lunderman, Drama
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms in Peripheral Clocks
Presenter
  • Angeline G (Angeline) Dovinh, Junior, Pre-Nursing
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Patient Reported Outcome Measurements in Assessing Disease Activity of Chronic Non-Bacterial Osteomyelitis
Presenters
  • Sumaya Aden, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Thuan Thi Bui, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Claire Yang, Junior, Environmental Health
  • Pola Soliman, Senior,
Mentors
  • Yongdong Zhao, Pediatrics
  • Chessie Snider, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Peripheral Blood Stability in Analyzing T-Cell Subpopulations through Flow Cytometry
Presenter
  • Pearl Woo, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Yasmin Marikar-Coplin, Pathology, Seattle Children's Hospital
  • Min Xu, Laboratory Medicine, Seattle Children’s Hospital
  • Claire van der Sluis, Flow Cytometry, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of OPN3 on Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Shannon Gordon, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Russell Van Gelder, Ophthalmology
  • Ethan Buhr, Ophthalmology
Session

Add to my favorites Digital Healthcare Technologies Can Improve Access to Care for Ethnically Diverse and Underserved Communities
Presenter
  • Peter Lewis Wangigi, Junior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Sharon Laing, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Nerve Sensitivity Associated with Targeted Muscle Reinnervation Surgery
Presenters
  • Madison Lee Selby, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
  • Chikodinaka K. (Chikodi) Ezeokeke, Recent Graduate, Biology (Physiology) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Michael Bobola, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Diet and Gene Regulation in Arterial and Fat Tissues
Presenter
  • Matthew R Harrington, Senior, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Noah Snyder-Mackler, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Future of a Malaria Vaccine: Generating a Late Liver-Stage Arresting Genetically Attenuated Plasmodium falciparum Parasite Vaccine
Presenter
  • Carolyn Brager, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stefan Kappe, Global Health
  • Debashree Goswami, Global Health, Seattle Childrens Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Illuminating the Rain Shadow: Characteristics of Clouds and Precipitation on the Lee Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Kurtis (Jamin) Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Human Telomere Length by Quantitative RT-PCR
Presenters
  • Nicholas Patton (Nick) Shugart, Senior, Microbiology
  • April Lenae Suarez, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Ernie Tolentino, Nursing
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites The Foundation of Biomineralization via Genetically-Designed Peptide-Ion Interactions
Presenters
  • Andrea Ming Hwei Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aniruddh Saxena, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Role of STING in Latent and Lytic KSHV Infection of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Alice Ponsawarn Ranjan, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Danny Vogt, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pairwise Bonding Between JAZ and MYC Isoforms
Presenters
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Junior, History: Empire and Colonialism, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Calista Lawver, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Lauren Peterson, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Draven Gage Somers Kunnap, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Deletion of Inflammatory MicroRNA Regulates Behavioral Phenotypes in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Rachael Annie Hu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Macarena Aloi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Sterile Skin Injury Leads to Neutrophil-Assosciated Kidney Inflammation
Presenter
  • Joyce Chu I Tai, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keith Elkon, Medicine
  • Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Automated High-Throughput Plant Workflows to Investigate Jasmonic Acid Pathway Interactions
Presenters
  • Chelsea Wan, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Lina Park, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Kendra L Almeida, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Andrew Olander, Sophomore, Biochemistry
  • Mufaddal Murtuza Naguthanawala, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Allison C. (Allie) Wells, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Vanessa Sze Kei Man, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Aria Rose Tornabene, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing DNA Damage by Single-Cell Gel Electrophoresis (Comet Assay)
Presenters
  • April Lenae Suarez, Senior, Microbiology
  • Nicholas Patton (Nick) Shugart, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Ernie Tolentino, Nursing
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of a Novel Combinatorial Immunotherapeutic Regimen on Polyfunctional CD8+ T-Cell Responses in SHIV-Infected Rhesus Macaques
Presenter
  • Jessica Li, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Deborah Fuller, Microbiology
  • Sandra Dross, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Reducing Tag Identification Time in a Molecular Tagging System
Presenter
  • Aishwarya Mandyam, Senior, Computer Science, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Luis Ceze, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of PTEN Variants in Cell Growth and Genome Stability
Presenter
  • Zachary Krieger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
  • Nicholas Hasle, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of the Sinorhizobium meliloti HslUV and ClpXP Protease Systems in Free-Living and Symbiotic States 
Presenter
  • Jacqueline Marie Mcaleer, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Michael Kahn, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University
  • Aaron Ogden, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pacific northwest national labs
Session

Add to my favorites Automating Quantitative PCR for Gene Expression Analysis
Presenters
  • Theodore Stockton Schrimshire, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Hieu Ngoc Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Vaidehi Chudgar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Gloria Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Manipulation of the mPFC and Effects on Deliberation in Rodents
Presenter
  • Sherry Xi Zhang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Kevan Kidder, Psychology, UW Psychology department
  • Sheri Mizumori, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Bioinformatic Analysis of Autophagy Proteins in the Hematopoietic Hierarchy
Presenter
  • Neele Thom, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Massiel Stolla, Hematology
  • Sergei Doulatov, Genome Sciences, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Access to Crisis Intervention Resources and Outpatient Psychotherapy via Community Mental Health Clinics in Washington State
Presenter
  • Margaret Dujuan (Maggie) Gallagher, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Christopher DeCou, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Injury Prevention & Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Healthcare Providers’ Perceptions of Value of Mobile Health Technology to Improve Patient Care
Presenter
  • Jason Michael Muncy, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Sharon Laing, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Dual HIV Prevention and Contraceptive Intrauterine Device
Presenter
  • Hienschi V Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Jamie Hernandez, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Searching for Trends in the Atmospheric Compositions of Extrasolar Planets
Presenter
  • Wynter Broussard, Senior, Physics (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Paola Rodriguez Hidalgo, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Call Center Design with Limited Resources for Populations in Need
Presenter
  • Thanika Painruttanasukho, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Larissa Prates Guimaraes Petroianu, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Unblurring the Lines of Sexual Behaviors: Examining Varying Groups in Society Understanding of "Appropriateness"
Presenter
  • Hannah Lorraine Smith, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
  • Daniel Nolan, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Childhood Headache Experiences with Family History of Headache and Other Chronic Pain Conditions
Presenter
  • Anthea Helen Bartlett, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Psychology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Emily Law, Anesthesiology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Social Factors and Their Association with Rehabilitation Care for Older Adults with Bothersome Pain
Presenter
  • Elise Hoffman, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Rundell, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Photograph Analysis of Wrangel Island Polar Bear Aggregation
Presenter
  • Gary Qin, Senior, English, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Eric Regehr, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Age-related Cognitive Dysfunction is Attenuated in Mice Fed a Diet Containing Animal Fat and Table Sugar
Presenter
  • Jackson Wyatt (Jackson) Wezeman, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites False Witness
Presenter
  • Sadie Wigen, Senior, Art
Mentor
  • Curt Labitzke, Art
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Investigation of Escherichia coli FimH Adhesin Function, Regulation, and Inhibition
Presenter
  • Iunia Oltean, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Evgeni Sokurenko, Microbiology
  • Dagmara Kisiela, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Classification of Behavioral and Neural Variation in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Josephine Ella Millard, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Shic, Pediatrics
  • Adham Atyabi, Pediatrics
  • Kelsey Dommer, Psychology, SCRI
Session

Add to my favorites A Brief Mindfulness Intervention in the College Classroom
Presenter
  • Izzi Batt Doyle, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tabitha Kirkland, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Mindful Eating: The Emotional and Behavioral Effects of a Mindful Eating Intervention
Presenter
  • Shelby Grody, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Tabitha Kirkland, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Can Microbes Fake Coevolution?
Presenters
  • Anna Marie (Annie) Pederson, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Aqsa Mohammed, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Yana Erika Pavlovskiy, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Aspirin on Platelet Mechanics of Males and Females
Presenter
  • Kenia Diaz, Senior, Biology (Physiology), English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Designed Self-Assembling Nanoparticle Vaccine for Parenteral Induction of Mucosal Immune Responses
Presenter
  • Rose B Fields, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
  • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Stabilizing Self-Assembling Protein Cage for Use Towards Vaccine Design
Presenter
  • Gargi Mukund (Gargi) Kher, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
  • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Negative-Pulse Partial Modulation using a Pulse Flow Valve for Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography
Presenter
  • Dong Hyeok Song, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
  • Derrick Gough, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Cell Cycle Re-Entry Delayed by UV-Induced DNA Damage in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Presenters
  • Rebecca Schmidt, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Aydan Bailey, Sophomore, AS-T, Wenatchee Valley Coll
  • Kai Bailey, Sophomore, AS-T, Wenatchee Valley Coll
Mentors
  • Sue Kane, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Biological Sciences, Biological Structure, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Wenatchee Valley College
  • Steve Stefanides, Biology, Wenatchee Valley College
Session

Add to my favorites SIV-ZIKV Coinfection Affects ZIKV Pathogenesis through Increasing Viral Replication In Vitro
Presenter
  • Brett Knowlton Jones, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Megan O'Connor, Microbiology
  • Deborah Fuller, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Modelling Moments in Shoulder Joint to Assess Fatigue Damage
Presenter
  • Megan Naomi Inouye, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Advanced Scripting in Treatment Planning System for Compensator IMRT Device to Expand Global Radiation Therapy    
Presenter
  • Claire Anela Leu, Junior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
  • Dolla Toomeh, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Relative Diversity of the Order Diptera in Amazonia Peru
Presenter
  • Michael C. (Michael) Groves, Senior, Environmental Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Ursula Valdez, Environmental Science, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparative Behavioral Study of Eight Primate Species at Cocha Cashu Biological Research Station
Presenters
  • Katerina Mitrofanova, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ursula Valdez, Environmental Science, UW Bothell
  • Jennifer Atkinson, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Supraspinatus Tear Meta Analysis
Presenter
  • Cato D Cannizzo, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Arousal and Cognitive Performance: The Effect of Music Tempo
Presenters
  • Gloriane Chyng Yu, Senior, Psychology
  • Rachel Hannah Young, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Raoni Demnitz, Psychology
  • Susan Joslyn, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Altering Pause Rate in Crow Call Sequences
Presenters
  • Jared D. Slattery, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Ileana Monserrat Rodriguez, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Aggressive Interactions Between American Crows (Corvus brachyrhynchos) in a Pre-Roost Aggregation
Presenter
  • Lauren Chantalle Taylor, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Douglas Wacker, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization, Calibration, and Standardization of the Becton Dickinson FACSymphonyTM Flow Cytometer for the HIV Vaccine Trials Network (HVTN)
Presenter
  • Maxwell (Max) Krist, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Membrane-Bound Digylocysolated Human Prion Protein and Bovine Oligomer Reveal Insights into Infectious Prion Propagation
Presenter
  • Eileen Elizabeth Drolet, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers,
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Early Unfolding Pathways of the SH3 Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Cullen William Demakis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Current-Controlled Robotic Arm: Haptic Testbench for Human/Machine Interaction
Presenters
  • Jonathan Ananda Nusantara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Devon Scott Endsley, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shunsuke Winston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Insect and Crustacean Learning and Memory Brain Structures
Presenter
  • Mina Liao, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Roborun: Crowdsourcing Legged Robot Behavior Using Gamification
Presenter
  • Ashley Paige Grey, Junior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Remote Testing For Motor Planning Quantification
Presenter
  • Alyssa Michelle (Alyssa) Giedd, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Momona Yamagami, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Socioeconomic Effect of Zero Tolerance Immigration Policy in the Trump Era  
Presenter
  • Katy Feaver, Senior, Public Policy , Univ Science Arts Ok
Mentor
  • Tonnia Anderson, History, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
Session

Add to my favorites Renewable Energy from Hydrogen Generation Facilitated by Photocatalysts Inside Cellulose Fibers
Presenters
  • Brendan K Ball, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Emi Nakashima, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Eli Dale Adler, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Chemical Engineering
Session