Found 884 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
Presenter
  • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Modelling of Downhill Mountain Biking
Presenters
  • Douglas Raymond, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Jacob Logue, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Matt Miller, Kinesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Superheroes: Insights into the Mechanism of Action of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
Presenter
  • Miriam Al Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Federally Recognized Tribal Communities Overlooked in the Indian Child Welfare Act
Presenter
  • Maya Elizabeth Esquivido, Senior, American Indian Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dian Million, American Indian Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Fracture Computed Tomography (CT) Analysis
Presenter
  • Annamarie Christina Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Inference of Novel Gene-Disease Relationships in Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases
Presenter
  • Robert Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sean Mooney, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Vikas Pejaver, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Positive and Negative Photoresist Spin Curves 
Presenters
  • Michelle Marie Ammann, Senior, Japanese
  • Amanda Inthavong, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Angelo Ong, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Duane Irish, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering the Molecular Mechanism Behind the Induction of FT Expression in the Morning under Natural Long-Day Conditions
Presenter
  • Kayla Arnold, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Last-Passage Charge Density Algorithm via Off-Centered Dipole Green’s Function
Presenter
  • Glenn Rui Zhang, Senior, Mathematics, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Chiok Hwang, Liberal Arts and Sciences, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Granular Spatiotemporal Model of Carbon Storage and Flux in Multnomah County
Presenter
  • Anthony Holmes, Senior, Geography, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Vivek Shandas, Urban Design & Planning, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
Presenter
  • Sean Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Transformation Kinetics and Products of Synthetic Progestin and Their Environmental Implications  
Presenter
  • Ken Ji (Kenji) Lam, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Edward Kolodziej, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Refusal Behavior to Judgement Bias and General Fear among Domestic Dogs
Presenter
  • Sarah Henning, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology
Mentors
  • Carolyn Loyer, Psychology
  • Robin Foster, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Canine Social Dependency and Social Referencing Behaviors in Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Stephanie Reiss, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Carolyn Loyer, Psychology
  • Robin Foster, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Peer Facilitation on Students' Perception of Undergraduate Mathematics
Presenter
  • Anchala Krishnan, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Robin Angotti, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Geriatric Mental Health in Nursing-Related Settings
Presenter
  • Yuwei (Vivian) Zhang, Senior, Nursing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Hoa B. Appel, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Current Opioid Prescribing Patterns after Microdirect Laryngoscopy
Presenter
  • Rouya Sadat Kamizi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tanya Meyer, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Margaret Naunheim Hustom, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites On the Social Ecology of Environmental Dance: Fostering Community Dialogue and Environmental Action
Presenter
  • Madison Rose Bristol, Senior, Dance, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachael Lincoln, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
Presenter
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Bovine Leukemia Virus in Unpasteurized Cattle Milk
Presenter
  • Daphnee Patrom, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Potential of MALDI/TOF Methodology to Predict Bacterial Virulence
Presenter
  • Paul Mccleary, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Kordahi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pauses in Writing Code Using Codeitz, a Custom Programming Tutor
Presenters
  • Harshitha Akkaraju, Senior, Informatics, Informatics: Data Science
  • William Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Benjamin Xie, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites The Mixed-Makeham Model for Estimating the Mortality Rates in Different Countries
Presenter
  • Tanya Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Darryl Holman, Anthropology
  • Anwesha Pan, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Kindness Online
Presenters
  • Catherine Jaekyung Yoo, Senior, English, Informatics
  • Amulya Paramasivam, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Jack Lo, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Yufei Zhou, Junior, Informatics
  • Shiyue Sybil Wang, Recent Graduate, Informatics, Economics
Mentor
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Armor of the Roly Poly: Structure and Properties of Armadillidium vulgare Cuticle
Presenters
  • Gillian Annelise Randall, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
  • Arthur N. Beausoleil, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dwayne Arola, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Brain Measurements to Reflect Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Injury in the Ferret
Presenter
  • Olivia Rose White, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Thomas Wood, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Snail Intermediate Host Behavior in Schistomiasis Transmission
Presenter
  • Hiruni Thisanka Jayasekera, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Parasitism in Nearshore and Offshore Herring in the Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Emily Oven, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Emily Oven, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Finite Volume Modeling of Heat Transfer in a Pure Aluminum Cast Mold with Varying Corner Geometry
Presenters
  • Nolan Donovan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Morgan Sherer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Cook, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Making Nothing Something: The Creation of a Solo Circus Act
Presenter
  • Whisper St Christopher, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Immunohistochemical Conditions for Visualization of the Immediate Early Gene c-fos in Lateral Habenula Neurons
Presenter
  • Sarah Claypool, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Graduating Green: Guidelines for and Steps towards the Implementation of a Sustainability Graduation Requirement at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Jasmine Claire Leung, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning for the Automated Classification and Reduction of Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Data
Presenters
  • Madison Doerr, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Yin Low, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Caitlyn Wolf, Chemical Engineering
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
Presenters
  • Yuliette Medina, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evelyn Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Enhanced mRNA Packaging Efficiency
Presenter
  • June Kim, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Issa Yousif, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pseudo-Symmetrizing a De Novo Designed Nanocage to Create a Universal Flu Vaccine
Presenter
  • Radhika R Dalal, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Sharon H. Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Redox Active Biomaterials for Long Range Electron Transfer
Presenter
  • Tanu Priya, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Anindya Roy, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Pathway Dependent Differential Gene Expression in the Lateral Habenula
Presenter
  • Zoe Lewis, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Polyploids and Antimutators Compete during the Evolution of Mutator Cells
Presenter
  • Max Akio Tracy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites How Botox Affects the Masseter's Ability to Heal and Activate
Presenter
  • Andrew Manion, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Michael Baldwin, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Family Income and International Transfer Status on Stress, Health Behaviors, and Chronic Disease Risk in College Students
Presenter
  • Russell Javan, Junior, Applied Health and Fitness, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brad Wipfli, Public Health Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites “Mite Busters”: Saving Puget Sound’s Honey Bees
Presenter
  • Kinza Mohammad, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Daniel Najera, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Green River College
Session

Add to my favorites Shear Modulus Tester
Presenter
  • Gerald (Jay) Gostynski, Sophomore, Civil Engineering, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Rainer Heller, Engineering, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Unveiling the Effects of Radiation on the Silenced Atomic Communities of Nagasaki and Hanford
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Senior, Anthropology
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Mia Thanh Le, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites When the Dust Settles: Health Implications of the Marshallese after the US Nuclear Test Program
Presenters
  • Drake A. Basso, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Melaika Andrike, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Elizabeth Luong, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Phytochrome B's Impact on Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa 
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Senior, Biology (General) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Underrepresented Health Disparities from Hanford’s Migrant Community
Presenters
  • Santiago Godoy, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Olivia Peterson, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering Protein Interactions for Learning and Memory Using a Novel Synaptic TAG
Presenter
  • Karen Immendorf, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
  • Whitney Heavner, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Specific c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) Activities in a Chronic Epilepsy Rat Model
Presenter
  • Marium Khan, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
  • Francis Concepcion, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Health Impact of a Culturally Celebratory Multimodal Cognitive Health Intervention
Presenter
  • Juell Towns, Senior, Health Science: Community Health Education, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Raina Croff, Medicine, Oregon Health & Science University
Session

Add to my favorites Circadian Patterns of Spontaneous Seizures in a Rat Model of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Stephanie Ai Mizuno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Acute Impact of Prototype Antiseizure Drugs on Exploratory Behavior of Inbred and Outbred Mice
Presenter
  • Ali Memon, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Care Coordination for All Students with Type 1 Diabetes in Washington State Schools
Presenters
  • Abigail Nichole (Abbie) Corlett, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Cara Ann Gray Helmer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mayumi Willgerodt, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites RATSKIN: Refracting and Reflecting Upon the Dispossession of Immigrant Families
Presenter
  • Brian Dang, Senior, English, Drama UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Karen Hartman, Drama
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Defending Against Protein Aggregation: How HspB1 Affects Tau and Its Disease-Associated Mutants
Presenter
  • Thanh-Hau Pham, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hannah Baughman, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites International Adoptees within the United States
Presenter
  • Theresa Ann Marie Leo, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, & Econ: Intl St
Mentor
  • Benjamin Meiches, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Association of Allelic Variation in ERAP1 with Higher Risk of Gastric Dilatation Volvulus in Great Danes
Presenter
  • Thanh Thanh Trinh (Sarah) Dinh, Senior, Biology, Microbiology McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Michael Harkey, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Changes in Dementia Champions after Participating in a Dementia Friends Training
Presenters
  • Jessica Lee, Senior, Nursing, Psychology UW Honors Program
  • Hirut Kidie (Ruth) Dessie, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
  • Alisa Tirado Strayer, Health Services, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Diarrheal Illness during Pregnancy and its Effects on Birth Outcomes in Nepalese Mothers 
Presenter
  • Katie Jean (Katie) Gustafson, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Helen Chu, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
  • Kira Newman, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites State Violence Against Womxn at the US/Mexico Border Region
Presenter
  • Salma Donancy Silva Licon, Junior, International Studies: Latin America McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Habell-Pallan, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the Fluorescent Output and Responding Time of HyperRed
Presenter
  • Yihan Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
  • Michael Rappleye, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Modeling of Chloride-Mediated Neurotransmission
Presenter
  • Amanda Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using RNA Sequencing to Identify Abnormal Splice Junctions in Undiagnosed Patients with Developmental and Epileptic Encephalopathies
Presenter
  • Samra Yemane Gebrehiwot, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
  • Heather Mefford,
Session

Add to my favorites Production of Highly Active EGCase I From E. coli 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Tam, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentor
  • Miklos Guttman, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Additive Manufacturing of Concrete Structures  
Presenter
  • Hailey Briann Stenslie, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research Review Boards: Where are They Located and How do Their Application Processes Uniquely Serve their Communities?
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Client-Driven Harm Reduction Goal-Setting among People Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
Presenters
  • Rose Reyes, Senior, Art (Photography), Psychology
  • Sazi Lane Wald, Graduate, Social Work (Intg Hlth & Mntl Hlth Prac)
Mentors
  • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center
  • Taurmini Fentress, Social Welfare
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites In-Situ Study of Perovskite Crystallization and Growth for Applications in Scalable Printing of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Evan Arthur Muschler, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Rotondo, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Bird Habitat Stratification
Presenter
  • Kimberly Stewart, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Margaret Mayer, Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics, Dine College
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Interannual Variations of Distinct Populations within the San Juan Channel Pelagic Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Emily Hamacher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Rebecca Guenther, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Racial Differences between School Staff and Mental Health Clinicians on School Evidence-Based Practice Climate 
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chayna Davis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Refit and Construction of a Rotating Detonation Engine Laboratory
Presenters
  • Chinmay Upadhye, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Andrew Jacob, Senior, Civil Engineering
  • Andrew Joseph Milligan, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • James Koch, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Newtonian-Gravitational Calibrator for Low Frequency Improvements in Advanced LIGO
Presenter
  • Kavic Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Krishna Venkateswara, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Exchange Strategies in Book Sharing Systems
Presenters
  • Chuxuan Sun, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
  • Yingying Deng, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Social & Behavioral Sciences)
Mentor
  • Sara Billey, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Descriptive Birthday Drinking Norms on Intended Birthday Drinking in College Students
Presenter
  • Jacob Rice, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brittney Hultgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity and Abundance of Bee Species on the University of Washington Bothell and Cascadia College Campus
Presenters
  • Kristen Attebery, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Jordan David Fette, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Amy Lambert, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Performance and Identity in the European Court of Human Rights 
Presenter
  • Hannah Probst, Senior, Drama, Law, Societies, & Justice Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Rachel Cichowski, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Catherine Cole, Drama
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites LAVA: A Simple Visualization Tool for Longitudinal Analysis of Viral Alleles
Presenter
  • Michelle Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alex Greninger, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Public Perception of Smartphone Based Language Learning Applications and Their Effectiveness in the Language Development of Dual Language Learners
Presenters
  • Shina Cook, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
  • Jiaharn Choo, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
  • Celine Chien, Fifth Year, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentor
  • Amy Pace, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
Presenter
  • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
  • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites The Causes and Consequences of Melt-Freeze Snow Metamorphism in Iceland
Presenter
  • Erin Pletcher, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Govoni, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of Growth Strategies by U-Reducing Bacterium Shewanella putrefaciens CN32
Presenter
  • Haley Redinger, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Addien Wray, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Phase Diagram and Quantum Oscillations of RAgSb2 (R=Gd, Y, La)
Presenter
  • Anna Shelton Roche, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jiun-Haw Chu, Physics
  • Shua Sanchez, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
  • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Tools for Economic Empowerment: Lessons from the Hope Foundation for African Women  
Presenter
  • Khatsini Simani, Senior, Accounting McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Martin, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) Glitch Tracking
Presenter
  • Thomas Harris, Junior, Physics, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Gregory Vaughn-Ogin, Physics, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Hif1α Regulates Wnt Target Gene Expression during Regeneration in Xenopus tropicalis Tadpoles
Presenter
  • Evan Takayoshi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Jeet Patel, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a High-Fidelity Model for Adipose Tissue in Humans
Presenter
  • Agnes Song, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Human Tissue Database Development
Presenter
  • Joaquin Batista, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Conserved Protein Kinases in the Regulation of Longevity Pathways in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Brendon Eugene Michael Davis, Senior, Mathematics, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jason Pitt, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
Presenter
  • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner,
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Individual Differences in Foreign Music Comprehension to Neurocognitive Aspects of Second Language Aptitude
Presenter
  • Jiafei Li, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Steven Morrison, Music
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
Presenter
  • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
  • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
Presenters
  • Abigail Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Lauren Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Reality in Prison
Presenter
  • Anand S Sekar, Senior, Computer Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Aditya Sankar, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Basal Ganglia in Language
Presenter
  • Heather Renee Wessel, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Silk Road: Exploring China's Economic Strategy, Investments and Political Affairs in Africa
Presenter
  • Elijah (Eli) Nicholson, Senior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of International NGOs on Humanitarian Mine Action Program and Its Impact on Local Recipients: The Case Study of PeaceTrees Vietnam in Quang Tri Province
Presenter
  • Xuan Huynh, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Anjulie Ganti, Public Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Julieann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarina Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific swsn-4 Rescue Constructs for Caenorhabditis elegans in Hydrogen Sulfide
Presenter
  • Silvia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental and Social Aspects of Sex Determination in the Annual Killifish Austofundulus limnaeus
Presenter
  • Motutama Sipelii, Senior, Health Science, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Podrabsky, Biology, Portland State University
  • Erin Davis, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Conservation: The Enigma of a More Complete Explanation of the Universe
Presenter
  • Dang Dang, Sophomore, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Biological Studies: The Use of Vortices in Locomotion
Presenter
  • Willow Strey, Sophomore, Physics, Animation, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Abundance Anomalies in Twin-Star Binary Systems
Presenter
  • Sawyer Lichon, Junior, Physics, Tacoma Comm Coll
Mentor
  • Ivan Ramirez, Astronomy
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Finding Freedom in Jazz: Bebop as the Bridge Between Rhythm Tap and Beat Poetry
Presenter
  • Rachel Zuraek, Freshman, English
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modeling the Engagement-Disengagement Cycle of Compulsive Phone Use
Presenters
  • Katherine Suvan Yang, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Jonathan Tran, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Katie Davis, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Creating Drug Delivery Vehicles to Cross the Blood Brain Barrier
Presenter
  • Lauren Marie Miller, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Danny Sahtoe, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Biodegradable, Multifunctional Hydrogel as Pro-Healing Vascular Graft Sealant
Presenter
  • Tanmay Sapre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Le Zhen, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Bioactive Desensitizer on Dentin Tubule Sealing and Bonding
Presenter
  • Laurie Huang, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Alireza Sadr, Dentistry
  • Minh Luong, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Perception of Nursing Students on Caring for Mothers of Infants with Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome
Presenters
  • Janice Lin, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Alisa Monda, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Biochemistry of ABO Blood Types
Presenters
  • Neona Lowe, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Megan Allen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Recruiting Vulnerable Populations into Research
Presenter
  • Maria Theresa Dizon, Senior, Community Health, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • B. Alex Foster, Public Health Sciences, Oregon Health and Science University
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Experiences during Pregnancy in Women of Color
Presenters
  • Jessica Ordaz, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Fanus A. Aregay, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Structure of Self-Esteem and Associations with Outcomes
Presenter
  • Andrea Little, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Replicating Component and Factor Analysis of Random Data: Considering Long-Standing Criticisms in the Face of Raising Interest in Exploratory Models
Presenter
  • Seth Brooks, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
Presenter
  • Anthony Terrell Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Clavinema mariae Abundance to the Diet of English Sole Parophrys vetulus 
Presenter
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Evan Fiorenza, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Peer Interaction in the Spanish Language Classroom
Presenter
  • Julia Hwang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Spanish and Portuguese Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Kids, Start Your Engines: Driving Community-Based Early Powered Mobility Tracking with a Custom Data Logger  
Presenters
  • Michelle Chuang, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Winston Lowe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Joseph Delmar St. George, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Heather Feldner, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yuhao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Add to my favorites Young Adult Alcohol Use and Mental Health: Testing Differences by College Status, Living Situation and Biological Sex
Presenter
  • Sartaj Singh, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Termination in a Training Clinic and the Impact of Measurement-Based Care
Presenter
  • Chia-Li Yu, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Corey Fagan, Psychology
  • Melissa Gasser, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi across Multiple Saltmarsh Plant Species in Mitigating the Impacts of Climate Change Induced Sea-Level Rise
Presenter
  • Rayna Koberstein, Senior, Environmental Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Catherine de Rivera, Environmental Management Program, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Reliability of Goniometer Measurements to Determine Ankle Dorsiflexion: Implications for Assessment of Gastrocnemius Equinus
Presenter
  • Cristina Gildee, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Carbon Conscious Flying: Do Faculty Make the Grade?
Presenter
  • Kyndal Arkley, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Edgar Kiser, Sociology
  • Steven Karceski, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Microglia Involvement in the Development of the Human Fetal Retina
Presenter
  • Kayla Eschenbacher, Junior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
Presenters
  • Cormac Toler-Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
  • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Potassium on Inflammasome Activation
Presenter
  • Claire Lin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Susan Fink, Laboratory Medicine
  • Andreas den Hartigh, Laboratory Medicine, UWMC
Session

Add to my favorites Parent Perspectives on a Collaborative Management Model for Dynamic Care Plans for Children with Medical Complexity
Presenter
  • Grace Wang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Arti Desai, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Cosmic Rays and Magnetic Fields in Galaxy Evolution
Presenter
  • Daven M (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
  • Iryna Butsky, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Pragmatic Language Ability in School-Age Children with ASD
Presenter
  • Natalie Rose Logan, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Alana (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Referent Power and Trust in Team Interactions
Presenters
  • Zhen Yang, Junior, Business Administration, UW Bothell
  • Shihao Ge, Senior, Business Administration (Accounting), UW Bothell, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Ziareena (Reena) Al-Mualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Alternative Computational Models of the Stroop Task Using Effective Connectivity Analysis of fMRI Data
Presenter
  • Micah Ketola, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Trophic Analysis of Upogebia pugettensis via Stable Isotopes
Presenter
  • Tabitha (Tabi) Kaup, Sophomore, Associate of Science - Biology, Tacoma Comm Coll
Mentors
  • Brett Dumbauld, Biological Sciences, USDA-ARS
  • Brett Dumbauld, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, USDA-ARS
Session

Add to my favorites Self-Disclosure and Physiological Responses among Adults who Stutter
Presenter
  • Sulema Rodriguez, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sciences, General Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Megann McGill, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites An HDAC3 Inhibitor with Dual Host and Pathogen Directed Activity against Tuberculosis 
Presenter
  • Rochelle Bergantinos, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Monica Campo Patino, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Trust, Access, and Adaptation to Needs: The Role of Community-Based Promoters in Health Insurance Delivery in Gujarat, India
Presenter
  • Lauryn Stafford, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Azim Khan, Global Health, School for International Training
Session

Add to my favorites The Characterization of Quality of Life among Older Women Living with HIV
Presenters
  • Allen Lewis, Senior, Health Studies (Bothell), Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Fatima Ali (Fatima) Mirza, Junior, Health Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Katryna McCoy, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Using Paper Yarns to Improve Smart Papers and Nanotechnology
Presenter
  • Daniel Phung, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Anthony Dichiara, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Where’s the Last Fish? A Bayesian Hierarchical Model to Characterize Sampling Effort in Single-Pass Electrofishing Surveys
Presenters
  • Emily Flanagan, Senior, Statistics, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
  • Shiyu (Connie) He, Senior, Statistics
Mentor
  • Tamre Cardoso, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zebrafish to Identify Molecules with Novel Analgesic Properties
Presenters
  • Tal Wolman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Michael Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Maile Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling and Predicting Yeast Response to Changes in Surface Protein Concentration
Presenter
  • Cannon Mallory, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Phospholipase C in Regulating the Sensitivity of TRPA1 Expressing Neuron Populations
Presenter
  • Angela Christman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Justice Activism Against Freeway Proposals in Contemporary America
Presenter
  • Molly Wampler, Senior, Politics and Government, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • David Sousa, Political Science, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites UW-EXP PROJECT
Presenter
  • Kresta Desposato, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Anind Dey, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Visceral Fat in Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes 
Presenter
  • Neha Krishnam, Sophomore, Communication (Journalism)
Mentor
  • Suchitra Chandrasekaran, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating Anthropogenic Influences on Species Occupancy at La Selva Biological Station, Costa Rica
Presenter
  • Julie Ramirez, Junior, Biology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Neil Carter, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Basal Ganglia in Bilingual Semantic Ambiguity Resolution
Presenter
  • Yinan Xu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Jose Ceballos, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Viability, Growth and Reproduction of Heligmosomoides bakeri during a Secondary Infection of a Host Treated with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Diego Orea, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Host Age Affects Susceptibility to Intestinal Parasite Infection
Presenter
  • Emmanuel Solis, Senior, Biology & Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Global Warming Impact on Phytolith Size
Presenter
  • Kailyn Zard, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Camilla Crifo, Biology
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
Presenter
  • Leana Lynn Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics Under Ice in Arctic and Boreal Lakes
Presenter
  • Madeline O'Dwyer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Underlying Structural Differences and Mechanisms between Eastern and Western Tropical Anvil Clouds
Presenter
  • Joshua Edson Driscol, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Biogeochemical Influence of the Freshwater Plume in a Salt Wedge Estuary
Presenter
  • Ingrid Phillips, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Generating a Geochemical Model Using Collaborative Continuous Data Streams: A Tool to Help Understand the Effects of River Discharge on the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Satya Fawcett, Senior, Computer Science, Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Owen R Boram, Junior,
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Marina McLeod, Mathematics, Ocean Research College Academy
Session

Add to my favorites Suspend your Disbelief: Variation and Controls on Suspended Sediment Concentration in the Elwha River Nearshore Region
Presenter
  • Anna Weitkamp Boyar, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrea Ogston, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Replication Fork Barrier in rDNA Instability
Presenter
  • Samantha Paskvan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Distal Non-Coding Control Region Tunes the Timing of T-cell Commitment
Presenter
  • Allan L Wang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hao Yuan Kueh, Bioengineering
  • Nick Pease, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Immortalization of Different Breast Epithelial Cell Types Results in Distinct Mitochondrial Mutagenesis
Presenter
  • Susan Sohyoung (Susan) Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Eun Hyun Ahn, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Genes that Influence Hybrid Fitness
Presenter
  • Angela Shang Mei Hickey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
Presenter
  • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Taylor (Jonathan) Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Gloria Ximing (Ximing) Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
Presenter
  • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamic Folding Propensities of Genetically-Designed Dodecapeptides on Single Layer Atomic 2D Solids
Presenter
  • Tatum Hennig, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
Mentor
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Variation in Reliance of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) on Pacific Salmon as Food in the Lake Aleknagik Ecosystem Using Stable Isotope Signatures
Presenter
  • Hyejoo Ro, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Stern, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Data Verification of Counts from Automatic Scales: A Case Study of Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) in Punta Tombo, Argentina
Presenter
  • Alexis (Lexi) Wachtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolution of Bone Density in Deep-Sea Snailfishes
Presenter
  • Abbey Dias, Junior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Birdsong Evolution: Avian Vocalization Frequencies Reflect Adaptation to Habitat Structure
Presenter
  • Thomas Meinzen, Senior, Environmental Humanities, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Johel Chaves-Campos, Biology, CIEE
  • Tim Parker, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Niche Partitioning and Intertidal Habitat Use among Coexisting Gull Species on San Juan Island, Washington
Presenter
  • Fiona Boardman, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • William Breck Tyler, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Co-Evolution of Cleaning and Morphology in Caribbean Neon Gobies
Presenter
  • Jonathan Huie, Senior, Marine Biology, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Tornabene, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Phylogeographic Approach to the Conservation of the Rough Nose Horned Lizard, Ceratophora aspera
Presenter
  • Shanelle Ashwini (Shanelle) Wikramanayake, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Response of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) to Non-Invasive Hair Collection Methods
Presenter
  • Katherine Anne Wold, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Fine-Scale Homing Behavior on Individual Reproductive Success in Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Presenter
  • Emily Iversen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Kerry Naish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Samuel May, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Black Student-Athletes’ Experience in the Classroom at Predominantly White Institutes
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene Neal, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Out of the Branches: a Study of American Buddhist Identities at the Tacoma Buddhist Temple
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Yina) Finch, Senior, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Erik Hammerstrom, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Samuel Torvend, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites “Not My Type”: Exploring the Experience and Perception of Sexual Racism on Mobile Dating Apps Targeted at the LGBTQ+ Community
Presenter
  • Kenneth (Kenny) Applewhaite, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Visual Arts & Design 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Intersections of Queer Fashion
Presenter
  • Madison Longbottom, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jean Dennison, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Using a Continuous Measure to Study Children's Gender Identity
Presenter
  • Deja Edwards, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Selin Gulgoz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Gentrification, Displacement, and the Question of Responsibility
Presenter
  • Aleenah Ansari, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniela Rosner, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Woke About Coke? Investigating Beliefs Surrounding Cocaine Use among College Students
Presenter
  • Anna Lea Juliette Lewi, Junior, Sociology, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Heather D. Evans, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Retrogenerational Impact: The Victory of African American Grandmothers
Presenter
  • Bradford (Brad) Howe, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Team Communication in Identifying Potential Social Loafers
Presenter
  • Vladka Behrova, Senior, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation of Gender Effects on the Relationship between Adult Attachment Style and Coping Strategies
Presenters
  • Savannah M Miller, Senior, Anthropology, Psychology
  • Lena Snyder, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Katherine Manbeck, Psychology
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Who Can You Trust? Armed Conflict and Social Relationships
Presenter
  • Abari Charles, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nathalie Williams, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Prosecutorial Discretion over Exculpatory Evidence and Plea Bargaining
Presenter
  • Alexandra Nicole (Alex) Fletcher, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites President Kennedy and Crisis Acting: The Impact of Operation Northwoods on Modern Conspiracy
Presenter
  • Peter Callaghan Welch, Senior, Political Science, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Margaret O'Mara, History
Session

Add to my favorites It's My Party, and I'll Vote if I Want To: Partisan Polarization and the Electoral Incentives That Shape Home Style
Presenter
  • Aidan David Killackey, Senior, Political Science (Internatl Security)
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Disability Inclusion and the United Nations: Leading from Behind?
Presenters
  • Shirlee (Sophie) Watson, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Colin L. Newton, Senior, International Studies
  • Zu Zinyang Tan, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Megan McCloskey, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites Why White Women Voted for Trump
Presenter
  • Ramona Ann Bulan Alhambra, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The New Battleground for Party Politics: Comparing State Legislators’ Online Partisanship with Roll Call Votes
Presenter
  • Kerry Lin Pemberton, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Montesquieu to Scalia: Cross-National Separation of Powers in Constitutions and Free Expression
Presenter
  • Rohnin William Randles, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Human-Swarm Interface Design
Presenter
  • Karli Justine Berger, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Anuj Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering, UW Seattle
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping and Grabbing Insect-Inspired Robot for Space Exploration
Presenters
  • Cat Hannahs, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Maxfield (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Sawyer Fuller, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
Presenter
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Modeling and Design of a Robot Prototype
Presenters
  • Abdulrahman (Abdu) Ghalib, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, AeroSpace Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Samuel (Sam) Wolf, Sophomore, Computer Science , Mathematics , Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Geoffrey Powell Isom, Junior, Computer Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Narayani Choudhury, Engineering & Mathematics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland
Session

Add to my favorites Bitnation and Jurisdiction as a Service: Motive and Technology Behind Stateless Virtual Citizenship
Presenter
  • Jion Yi, Senior, International Studies, Informatics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites How Community Based Programs Are Aiding the Peace Process in Myanmar
Presenter
  • Claire Branley, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mollie Pepper, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kimberly Roberts, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Propaganda in Action: How the Russian-Backed Internet Research Agency Interacted with the Black Lives Matter Community on Twitter
Presenter
  • Mary (Betz) Mayer, Senior, International Studies, Russian Language, Literature, & Culture UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Scott Radnitz, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Cholera Data in Nineteenth-Century Baghdad
Presenters
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Erika Arias, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Human Smuggling, an Element of Migration and Organized Crime
Presenter
  • Jessica Phung, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Torn In Transition: the Decolonization of New Caledonia
Presenter
  • Ethan Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Perceived Government Legitimacy on the Use of Taliban Court Systems
Presenter
  • Jacoy Lynne Willis, Junior, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites It Could Be Worse! Political Meme Responding to Brexit and the 2018-2019 US Government Shutdown
Presenter
  • Binh Truong, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Wall Condition on Spheromak Plasma Density Profile on HIT-SI3
Presenter
  • Kuan Wei Lee, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Aaron Hossack, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Dimensional Crossover in Non-Relativistic Effective Field Theory
Presenter
  • Murtaza Jafry, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Silas R. Beane, Physics, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
Presenter
  • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites The Lyman-Beta Forest Power Spectrum from the XQ-100 Legacy Survey
Presenter
  • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
  • Vid Irsic, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Creating 19Ne and Transporting it to a Beta Decay Measuring Experiment
Presenters
  • Michael Higgins, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Noah Hoppis, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session