Found 12 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites How Community Based Programs Are Aiding the Peace Process in Myanmar
Presenter
  • Claire Eleanor (Claire) Branley, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mollie Pepper, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kimberly Roberts, Comparative History of Ideas

Session 1J: Understanding our World: Data-Based Approaches
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a High-Fidelity Urethral Catheter Simulator
    Presenter
    • Alyssa L. Schul, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Robert Sweet, Urology
    • Alex Gong, Surgery

    Session 1M: Healthcare
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigation of Vitamin B12 Vaping Products
    Presenter
    • Lilliana Lopez, Senior, Health Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Robert Strongin, Chemistry, Portland State University

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Approaching Architecture from an Interdisciplinary Perspective: Architecture as Demonstrative Art
    Presenter
    • Alexandra (Sasha) Savenko, Senior, Art History
    Mentor
    • Robert Peña, Architecture

    Session 2A: Art's Histories and Futures
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Ice Crater Analysis Using Advanced Surveying Techniques
    Presenter
    • Logan Guillet, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
    Mentors
    • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Buildup of Large Scale Field Test for Asteroid Sampler
    Presenters
    • Joshua (Josh) Lee, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    • Marcquis De Shawn Harris, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Dominic C. (Nick O.) Ongoco, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Initial Characterization of the Dielectric Barrier Discharge Thruster
    Presenters
    • Kaito Jonathan Durkee, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    • Andrew Harrison (Andrew) Kullman, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing a Reliable Asteroid Sample Retrieval System
    Presenters
    • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    • Kenneth G. (Ken) Aragon, Junior, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites ¬†A Numerical Modeling Approach to Analyzing Man-Made Impact Craters
    Presenter
    • Callum Farrell, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Air Breathing Pulsed Plasma Thruster for High Altitude Atmospheric Satellites
    Presenter
    • Corwin Hansen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Manuel Azuara Rosales, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Negative-Pulse Partial Modulation using a Pulse Flow Valve for Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography
    Presenter
    • Dong Song, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
    • Derrick Gough, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computer Modeling of Europa Rocket Penetrator Ice Impacts¬†
    Presenters
    • Eric Racadag, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • Kavic Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
    • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM