Found 12 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites How Community Based Programs Are Aiding the Peace Process in Myanmar
Presenter
  • Claire Branley, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mollie Pepper, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kimberly Roberts, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a High-Fidelity Urethral Catheter Simulator
Presenter
  • Alyssa Schul, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Sweet, Urology
  • Alex Gong, Surgery
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Investigation of Vitamin B12 Vaping Products
Presenter
  • Lilliana Lopez, Senior, Health Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Strongin, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Approaching Architecture from an Interdisciplinary Perspective: Architecture as Demonstrative Art
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Sasha) Savenko, Senior, Art History
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Ice Crater Analysis Using Advanced Surveying Techniques
Presenter
  • Logan Schuyler Guillet, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Buildup of Large Scale Field Test for Asteroid Sampler
Presenters
  • Joshua Hae Soo (Josh) Lee, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Marcquis Harris, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Dominic C. (Nick O.) Ongoco, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Initial Characterization of the Dielectric Barrier Discharge Thruster
Presenters
  • Kaito Jonathan Durkee, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Andrew Harrison (Andrew) Kullman, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reliable Asteroid Sample Retrieval System
Presenters
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kenneth G (Ken) Aragon, Junior, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites  A Numerical Modeling Approach to Analyzing Man-Made Impact Craters
Presenter
  • Callum Farrell, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Air Breathing Pulsed Plasma Thruster for High Altitude Atmospheric Satellites
Presenter
  • Corwin Hansen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Manuel Azuara Rosales, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Negative-Pulse Partial Modulation using a Pulse Flow Valve for Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography
Presenter
  • Dong Hyeok Song, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
  • Derrick Gough, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Computer Modeling of Europa Rocket Penetrator Ice Impacts 
Presenters
  • Eric Jordan Racadag, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Kavic Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session