Found 8 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Mapping Cholera Data in Nineteenth-Century Baghdad
Presenters
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Erika Arias, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Methods for Improvement of Bone Conduction Auditory Brainstem Response Measurements
Presenter
  • Aoi Hunsaker, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Brown, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Algorithmic Effects on Time Dependent Behavior of Quantum Molecular Systems
Presenter
  • Jeffery Tian, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Frequency-Dependent Molecular Polarizabilities
Presenter
  • Isaac Pang, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Integrated Point-of-Care Extraction and Detection of Nucleic Acids through Novel Isotachophoresis Design 
Presenter
  • David Curtis Juergens, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring Quarantine Practices in 19th Century Ottoman Iraq
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Presenting Digitized Historical Manuscripts: A User-Centered Approach
Presenters
  • Yogasai Gazula, Sophomore, Linguistics, International Studies: Asia UW Honors Program
  • Cheryl Wu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Simon Talusan, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Darren Huang, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Daniel Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Wang, Sophomore, Pre-Major
  • Chuangzuo Liu, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Nicholas Verghese, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Annie Chen, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Private Papers in Public Scholarship: The Transformation of a Text
Presenter
  • Ellen Perleberg, Senior, Linguistics, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session