Found 593 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #192
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pathway Dependent Differential Gene Expression in the Lateral Habenula
    Presenter
    • Zoe Lewis, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #179
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
    Presenter
    • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
    • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #175
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Orbital Fracture Computed Tomography (CT) Analysis
    Presenter
    • Annamarie Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentors
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Biodegradable, Multifunctional Hydrogel as Pro-Healing Vascular Graft Sealant
    Presenter
    • Tanmay Rajendra Sapre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
    • Le Zhen, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Geriatric Mental Health in Nursing-Related Settings
    Presenter
    • Yuwei (Vivian) Zhang, Senior, Nursing, UW Bothell
    Mentor
    • Hoa B. Appel, Nursing (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #9
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Brain Measurements to Reflect Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Injury in the Ferret
    Presenter
    • Olivia White, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Thomas Wood, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #191
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
    Presenters
    • Abigail Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Lauren Keanna Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
    • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health, UW School of Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
    Presenter
    • Sarah Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #151
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
    Presenter
    • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
    Presenters
    • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
    • Madeline E. (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
    • Pilhyun (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
    Mentors
    • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
    • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #129
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Snail Intermediate Host Behavior in Schistomiasis Transmission
    Presenter
    • Hiruni Jayasekera, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Parasitism in Nearshore and Offshore Herring in the Puget Sound
    Presenter
    • Emily Oven, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
    • Emily Oven, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Linking Clavinema mariae Abundance to the Diet of English Sole Parophrys vetulus 
    Presenter
    • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
    • Evan Fiorenza, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
    Presenter
    • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy
    • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phytochrome B's Impact on Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa 
    Presenter
    • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Senior, Biology (General) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Botox Affects the Masseter's Ability to Heal and Activate
    Presenter
    • Andrew Manion, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
    • Michael Baldwin, Oral Health Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #187
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
    Presenter
    • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Hannah Jordt, Biology
    • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #171
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Trust, Access, and Adaptation to Needs: The Role of Community-Based Promoters in Health Insurance Delivery in Gujarat, India
    Presenter
    • Lauryn Stafford, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Azim Khan, Global Health, School for International Training

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Unveiling the Effects of Radiation on the Silenced Atomic Communities of Nagasaki and Hanford
    Presenters
    • Zola Cass, Senior, Anthropology
    • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    • Mia Thanh Le, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites When the Dust Settles: Health Implications of the Marshallese after the US Nuclear Test Program
    Presenters
    • Drake Basso, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Melaika Andrike, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Elizabeth Huong Luong, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Current Opioid Prescribing Patterns after Microdirect Laryngoscopy
    Presenter
    • Rouya Kamizi, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Tanya Meyer, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Margaret Naunheim Hustom, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #188
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Underrepresented Health Disparities from Hanford’s Migrant Community
    Presenters
    • Santiago Godoy, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    • Olivia Peterson, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Holly Barker, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Superheroes: Insights into the Mechanism of Action of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
    Presenter
    • Miriam Al-Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
    • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Refit and Construction of a Rotating Detonation Engine Laboratory
    Presenters
    • Chinmay Upadhye, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Applied Physics
    • Andrew Jacob, Senior, Civil Engineering
    • Andrew Joseph Milligan, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    Mentors
    • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
    • James Koch, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring Interannual Variations of Distinct Populations within the San Juan Channel Pelagic Ecosystem
    Presenter
    • Emily Hamacher, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Rebecca Guenther, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Circadian Patterns of Spontaneous Seizures in a Rat Model of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Mizuno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Acute Impact of Prototype Antiseizure Drugs on Exploratory Behavior of Inbred and Outbred Mice
    Presenter
    • Ali Memon, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
    Presenter
    • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
    • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Administration of SS-31 Peptide and NMN to Reverse Pathological Effect of Aging in Cardiac Cells and Utilizing 31P MRS to Identify Levels of Oxidative Phosphorylation between Treatment Groups
    Presenter
    • Shahroz Tariq, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Jeremy Whitson, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Defending Against Protein Aggregation: How HspB1 Affects Tau and Its Disease-Associated Mutants
    Presenter
    • Hau Pham, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Hannah Baughman, Medicinal Chemistry
    • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining Structure of Self-Esteem and Associations with Outcomes
    Presenter
    • Andrea Little, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Mathematics
    Mentor
    • Brian Flaherty, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Potential of MALDI/TOF Methodology to Predict Bacterial Virulence
    Presenter
    • Paul McCleary, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Melissa Kordahi, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Host Age Affects Susceptibility to Intestinal Parasite Infection
    Presenter
    • Emmanuel Solis, Senior, Biology & Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #170
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Viability, Growth and Reproduction of Heligmosomoides bakeri during a Secondary Infection of a Host Treated with Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Diego Orea, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Replicating Component and Factor Analysis of Random Data: Considering Long-Standing Criticisms in the Face of Raising Interest in Exploratory Models
    Presenter
    • Seth Brooks, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Brian Flaherty, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
    Presenter
    • Brandon Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentor
    • Jens Gundlach, Physics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of Positive and Negative Photoresist Spin Curves 
    Presenters
    • Michelle Ammann, Senior, Japanese
    • Amanda Daokoon Inthavong, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Angelo Ong, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Duane Irish, Washington Nanofabrication Facility

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Newtonian-Gravitational Calibrator for Low Frequency Improvements in Advanced LIGO
    Presenter
    • Kavic Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Krishna Venkateswara, Physics, CENPA

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) Glitch Tracking
    Presenter
    • Thomas Harris, Junior, Physics, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Gregory Vaughn-Ogin, Physics, Whitman College

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Last-Passage Charge Density Algorithm via Off-Centered Dipole Green’s Function
    Presenter
    • Glenn Zhang, Senior, Mathematics, Computer Science
    Mentor
    • Chiok Hwang, Liberal Arts and Sciences, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Kids, Start Your Engines: Driving Community-Based Early Powered Mobility Tracking with a Custom Data Logger  
    Presenters
    • Michelle Chuang, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    • Winston Lowe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Joseph Delmar St. George, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Heather Feldner, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Hand-Made Planar Inductor Components in the Series RLC Circuit
    Presenter
    • Daniel Canseco-Chavez, Junior, Applied Physics, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Stephen Tsui, Physics, California State University San Marcos

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites State Violence Against Womxn at the US/Mexico Border Region
    Presenter
    • Salma Silva-Licon, Junior, International Studies: Latin America McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michelle Habell-Pallan, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
    Presenter
    • Sean Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Billanna Hwang, Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #103
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
    Presenter
    • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Billanna Hwang, Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Diarrheal Illness during Pregnancy and its Effects on Birth Outcomes in Nepalese Mothers 
    Presenter
    • Katie Jean (Katie) Gustafson, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Helen Chu, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
    • Kira Newman, Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #38
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Association of Allelic Variation in ERAP1 with Higher Risk of Gastric Dilatation Volvulus in Great Danes
    Presenter
    • Thanh (Sarah) Dinh, Senior, Biology, Microbiology McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Michael Harkey, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #178
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific swsn-4 Rescue Constructs for Caenorhabditis elegans in Hydrogen Sulfide
    Presenter
    • Silvia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
    • Chris Braden, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
    Presenter
    • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentors
    • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
    • Jessica Wagoner,

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #116
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Descriptive Birthday Drinking Norms on Intended Birthday Drinking in College Students
    Presenter
    • Jacob Rice, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
    • Brittney Hultgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
    Presenters
    • Cormac Lane Toler-Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
    • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Non-Matriculated, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
    • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #172
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
    Presenters
    • Julieann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Sarina Evon Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
    • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Additive Manufacturing of Concrete Structures  
    Presenter
    • Hailey Stenslie, Senior, Civil Engineering
    Mentor
    • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Specific c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) Activities in a Chronic Epilepsy Rat Model
    Presenter
    • Marium Khan, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
    • Francis Concepcion, Neurology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #182
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bovine Leukemia Virus in Unpasteurized Cattle Milk
    Presenter
    • Daphnee Patrom, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #121
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
    Presenter
    • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
    • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #122
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of the Basal Ganglia in Bilingual Semantic Ambiguity Resolution
    Presenter
    • Yinan Xu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Chantel Prat, Psychology
    • Jose Ceballos, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Relating Individual Differences in Foreign Music Comprehension to Neurocognitive Aspects of Second Language Aptitude
    Presenter
    • Jiafei Li, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Chantel Prat, Psychology
    • Steven Morrison, Music

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Basal Ganglia in Language
    Presenter
    • Heather Wessel, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Chantel Prat, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Cosmic Rays and Magnetic Fields in Galaxy Evolution
    Presenter
    • Daven (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
    • Iryna Butsky, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Paper Yarns to Improve Smart Papers and Nanotechnology
    Presenter
    • Daniel Phung, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Anthony Dichiara, College of the Environment

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Optimizing the Fluorescent Output and Responding Time of HyperRed
    Presenter
    • Yihan Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
    • Michael Rappleye, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Zebrafish to Identify Molecules with Novel Analgesic Properties
    Presenters
    • Tal Wolman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Michael Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Maile Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
    Presenter
    • Dana Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
    • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
    Presenter
    • Ziareena (Reena) Al-Mualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentors
    • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
    • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Phospholipase C in Regulating the Sensitivity of TRPA1 Expressing Neuron Populations
    Presenter
    • Angela Christman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
    • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Performing Arts Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

    Add to my favorites RATSKIN: Refracting and Reflecting Upon the Dispossession of Immigrant Families
    Presenter
    • Brian Dang, Senior, English, Drama UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Karen Hartman, Drama

    Bridging Identities: Performing Arts Research Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites On the Social Ecology of Environmental Dance: Fostering Community Dialogue and Environmental Action
    Presenter
    • Madison Bristol, Senior, Dance, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Rachael Lincoln, Dance

    Bridging Identities: Performing Arts Research Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 1

    11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites UAS Operation and Navigation in GPS-Denied Environments Using Multilateration of Aviation Transponders
    Presenter
    • Helen Kuni, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Christopher Lum, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Potassium on Inflammasome Activation
    Presenter
    • Claire Lin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Susan Fink, Laboratory Medicine
    • Andreas den Hartigh, Laboratory Medicine, UWMC

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Mixed-Makeham Model for Estimating the Mortality Rates in Different Countries
    Presenter
    • Tanya Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Darryl Holman, Anthropology
    • Anwesha Pan, Anthropology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Bioactive Desensitizer on Dentin Tubule Sealing and Bonding
    Presenter
    • Laurie Huang, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
    Mentors
    • Alireza Sadr, Dentistry
    • Minh Luong, Dentistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #20
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Feminism is for Every Body: The Propagation of Problematic Feminism in The Handmaid's Tale Series
    Presenter
    • Christina Givens, Junior, Communication , Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michelle Holling, Communication, California State University San Marcos

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of Visceral Fat in Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes 
    Presenter
    • Neha Krishnam, Sophomore, Communication (Journalism)
    Mentor
    • Suchitra Chandrasekaran, Obstetrics and Gynecology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #186
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Modular Process for Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
    Presenter
    • Kien Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Review of EMS Pre-Hospital Patient Protocols: Restraint and De-Escalation Use in Psychiatric Health Emergencies
    Presenter
    • Kosuke Kume, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Christopher DeCou, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Injury Prevention & Research Center

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Microglia Involvement in the Development of the Human Fetal Retina
    Presenter
    • Kayla Marie (Kayla) Eschenbacher, Junior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #164
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi across Multiple Saltmarsh Plant Species in Mitigating the Impacts of Climate Change Induced Sea-Level Rise
    Presenter
    • Rayna Koberstein, Senior, Environmental Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Catherine de Rivera, Environmental Management Program, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Anthony Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
    • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites International Adoptees within the United States
    Presenter
    • Theresa Leo, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, & Econ: Intl St
    Mentor
    • Benjamin Meiches, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Modeling the Engagement-Disengagement Cycle of Compulsive Phone Use
    Presenters
    • Katherine Yang, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Jonathan Tran, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
    • Katie Davis, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Racial Differences between School Staff and Mental Health Clinicians on School Evidence-Based Practice Climate 
    Presenter
    • Tiffany Wang, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Chayna Davis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
    Presenter
    • Preston Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
    • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites An HDAC3 Inhibitor with Dual Host and Pathogen Directed Activity against Tuberculosis 
    Presenter
    • Rochelle Bergantinos, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
    • Monica Campo Patino, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #190
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Kindness Online
    Presenters
    • Catherine Yoo, Senior, English, Informatics
    • Amulya Paramasivam, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
    • Jack Lo, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
    • Ashley Zhou, Junior, Informatics
    • Shiyue Sybil Wang, Recent Graduate, Informatics, Economics
    Mentor
    • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using RNA Sequencing to Identify Abnormal Splice Junctions in Undiagnosed Patients with Developmental and Epileptic Encephalopathies
    Presenter
    • Samra Gebrehiwot, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
    • Heather Mefford,

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creating Drug Delivery Vehicles to Cross the Blood Brain Barrier
    Presenter
    • Lauren Marie Miller, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Danny Sahtoe, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
    Presenter
    • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral Rescue of Transgenic Ube3a Autism Model Mice with Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Ryan Mendel, Senior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #184
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering Protein Interactions for Learning and Memory Using a Novel Synaptic TAG
    Presenter
    • Karen Immendorf, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
    • Whitney Heavner, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #185
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
    Presenter
    • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
    Mentors
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
    • Kavya Pradhan, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #174
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
    Presenter
    • Luke Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
    Mentor
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #173
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Tools for Economic Empowerment: Lessons from the Hope Foundation for African Women  
    Presenter
    • Khatsini Simani, Senior, Accounting McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michelle Martin, The Information School

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #128
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Performing Arts Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Making Nothing Something: The Creation of a Solo Circus Act
    Presenter
    • Whisper St Christopher, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning

    Bridging Identities: Performing Arts Research Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 1

    11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
    Presenter
    • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
    • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
    Presenter
    • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
    • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
    Presenter
    • Sharon Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Graduating Green: Guidelines for and Steps towards the Implementation of a Sustainability Graduation Requirement at the University of Washington
    Presenter
    • Jasmine Leung, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
    Presenter
    • Maedot Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Shear Modulus Tester
    Presenter
    • Gerald (Jay) Gostynski, Sophomore, Civil Engineering, Seattle Central College
    Mentor
    • Rainer Heller, Engineering, Seattle Central College

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
    Presenters
    • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
    • Kara E. Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
    • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
    • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
    • Gloria Yen, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Performing Arts Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Performance and Identity in the European Court of Human Rights 
    Presenter
    • Hannah Sophie Probst, Senior, Drama, Law, Societies, & Justice Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Rachel Cichowski, Law, Societies, and Justice
    • Catherine Cole, Drama

    Bridging Identities: Performing Arts Research Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

    Poster Presentation 1

    11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Developing a Granular Spatiotemporal Model of Carbon Storage and Flux in Multnomah County
    Presenter
    • Anthony Holmes, Senior, Geography, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Vivek Shandas, Urban Design & Planning, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phase Diagram and Quantum Oscillations of RAgSb2 (R=Gd, Y, La)
    Presenter
    • Anna Shelton Roche, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jiun-Haw Chu, Physics
    • Shua Sanchez, Physics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Spontaneous Polyploids and Antimutators Compete during the Evolution of Mutator Cells
    Presenter
    • Maxwell Tracy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Alan Herr, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
    Presenters
    • Yuliette Medina Maldonado, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
    • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Evelyn Qiuxing Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
    • Karl Bohringer, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
    Presenter
    • Leana Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1A: Climate Change: Gasses, Clouds, Measurements
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding the Underlying Structural Differences and Mechanisms between Eastern and Western Tropical Anvil Clouds
    Presenter
    • Joshua Driscol, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences

    Session 1A: Climate Change: Gasses, Clouds, Measurements
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
    Presenter
    • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Session 1B: From Rivers to the Sea
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Generating a Geochemical Model Using Collaborative Continuous Data Streams: A Tool to Help Understand the Effects of River Discharge on the Snohomish River Estuary
    Presenters
    • Satya Fawcett, Senior, Computer Science, Oceanography, Everett Community College
    • Owen Boram, Senior,
    Mentors
    • Kylie Rexroat, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
    • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
    • Marina McLeod, Mathematics, Ocean Research College Academy

    Session 1B: From Rivers to the Sea
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
    Presenter
    • Bing Yu Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
    • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
    • Brendan Philip, Oceanography

    Session 1B: From Rivers to the Sea
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Role of the Replication Fork Barrier in rDNA Instability
    Presenter
    • Sam Lynn Paskvan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
    • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences

    Session 1C: Molecular Control of the Cell
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Genes that Influence Hybrid Fitness
    Presenter
    • Angela Hickey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences

    Session 1C: Molecular Control of the Cell
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
    Presenter
    • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
    • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering

    Session 1C: Molecular Control of the Cell
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
    Presenter
    • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry

    Session 1C: Molecular Control of the Cell
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Immortalization of Different Breast Epithelial Cell Types Results in Distinct Mitochondrial Mutagenesis
    Presenter
    • Susan Kim, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Eun Hyun Ahn, Pathology

    Session 1C: Molecular Control of the Cell
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Distal Non-Coding Control Region Tunes the Timing of T-cell Commitment
    Presenter
    • Allan Wang, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Hao Yuan Kueh, Bioengineering
    • Nick Pease, Bioengineering

    Session 1C: Molecular Control of the Cell
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
    Presenter
    • Jennifer (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
    • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
    Presenters
    • Jonathan Francis-Landau, Junior, Mathematics
    • Ximing Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
    • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamic Folding Propensities of Genetically-Designed Dodecapeptides on Single Layer Atomic 2D Solids
    Presenter
    • Tatum Hennig, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
    Mentor
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
    Presenter
    • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
    Presenter
    • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
    Mentors
    • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessing Variation in Reliance of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) on Pacific Salmon as Food in the Lake Aleknagik Ecosystem Using Stable Isotope Signatures
    Presenter
    • Hyejoo Ro, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Jenny Stern, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1E: Animal Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Phylogeographic Approach to the Conservation of the Rough Nose Horned Lizard, Ceratophora aspera
    Presenter
    • Shanelle Ashwini (Shanelle) Wikramanayake, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum

    Session 1E: Animal Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Birdsong Evolution: Avian Vocalization Frequencies Reflect Adaptation to Habitat Structure
    Presenter
    • Thomas Meinzen, Senior, Environmental Humanities, Whitman College
    Mentors
    • Johel Chaves-Campos, Biology, CIEE
    • Tim Parker, Biology, Whitman College

    Session 1E: Animal Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Fine-Scale Homing Behavior on Individual Reproductive Success in Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
    Presenter
    • Emily Iversen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Kerry Naish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Samuel May, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1E: Animal Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Behavioral Response of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) to Non-Invasive Hair Collection Methods
    Presenter
    • Katherine Wold, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    Mentors
    • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1E: Animal Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites “Not My Type”: Exploring the Experience and Perception of Sexual Racism on Mobile Dating Apps Targeted at the LGBTQ+ Community
    Presenter
    • Kenneth (Kenny) Applewhaite, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Out of the Branches: a Study of American Buddhist Identities at the Tacoma Buddhist Temple
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth (Yina) Finch, Senior, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
    Mentors
    • Erik Hammerstrom, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
    • Samuel Torvend, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Black Student-Athletes’ Experience in the Classroom at Predominantly White Institutes
    Presenter
    • Michael Neal, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Transgender Identity in Spain: From the Second Republic, to Dictatorship, and Democracy
    Presenter
    • Peyton Lyons, Senior, Informatics, Spanish UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Leigh Mercer, Romance Languages & Literature

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Multiple Chemical Sensitivity: Exploring Global Research Inconsistencies and Deficiencies
    Presenter
    • Tahni C. Mc Gaughy, Junior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Tacoma
    Mentor
    • Christine Stevens, Nursing (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma

    Session 1G: Psychosocial and Physiological Dynamics of Resilience and Well-Being
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Who Can You Trust? Armed Conflict and Social Relationships
    Presenter
    • Abari Eluzai, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Nathalie Williams, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology

    Session 1G: Psychosocial and Physiological Dynamics of Resilience and Well-Being
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites An Investigation of Gender Effects on the Relationship between Adult Attachment Style and Coping Strategies
    Presenters
    • Savannah Miller, Senior, Anthropology, Psychology
    • Lena Lucia Snyder, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
    Mentors
    • Katherine Manbeck, Psychology
    • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology

    Session 1G: Psychosocial and Physiological Dynamics of Resilience and Well-Being
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Woke About Coke? Investigating Beliefs Surrounding Cocaine Use among College Students
    Presenter
    • Anna Lea Juliette Lewi, Junior, Sociology, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Heather D. Evans, Sociology

    Session 1G: Psychosocial and Physiological Dynamics of Resilience and Well-Being
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The New Battleground for Party Politics: Comparing State Legislators’ Online Partisanship with Roll Call Votes
    Presenter
    • Kerry Pemberton, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 1H: Politics, Party, & Power
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Prosecutorial Discretion over Exculpatory Evidence and Plea Bargaining
    Presenter
    • Alexandra (Alex) Fletcher, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 1H: Politics, Party, & Power
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites It's My Party, and I'll Vote if I Want To: Partisan Polarization and the Electoral Incentives That Shape Home Style
    Presenter
    • Aidan Killackey, Senior, Political Science (Internatl Security)
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 1H: Politics, Party, & Power
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Why White Women Voted for Trump
    Presenter
    • Ramona Alhambra, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 1H: Politics, Party, & Power
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Montesquieu to Scalia: Cross-National Separation of Powers in Constitutions and Free Expression
    Presenter
    • Rohnin Randles, Senior, Political Science
    Mentors
    • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
    • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy

    Session 1H: Politics, Party, & Power
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Human-Swarm Interface Design
    Presenter
    • Karli Berger, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
    Mentors
    • Anuj Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering, UW Seattle
    • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering

    Session 1I: Robots Human Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mathematical Modeling and Design of a Robot Prototype
    Presenters
    • Abdulrahman (Abdu) Ghalib, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, AeroSpace Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
    • Samuel (Sam) Wolf, Sophomore, Computer Science , Mathematics , Lake Wash Tech Coll
    • Geoffrey Powell Isom, Junior, Computer Engineering (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Narayani Choudhury, Engineering & Mathematics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland

    Session 1I: Robots Human Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
    Presenter
    • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center

    Session 1I: Robots Human Systems
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Implementing Article 32: The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) Inclusive International Development Mandate
    Presenters
    • Shannon Pierson, Junior, International Studies
    • Jessica Faith Niewohner, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Meyers, Disability Studies, Jackson School of International Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice

    Session 1J: Understanding our World: Data-Based Approaches
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Torn In Transition: the Decolonization of New Caledonia
    Presenter
    • Ethan Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies

    Session 1J: Understanding our World: Data-Based Approaches
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
    Presenter
    • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jens Gundlach, Physics
    • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
    Presenter
    • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics
    • Gulden Othman, Physics

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Lyman-Beta Forest Power Spectrum from the XQ-100 Legacy Survey
    Presenter
    • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
    • Vid Irsic, Astronomy

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Wall Condition on Spheromak Plasma Density Profile on HIT-SI3
    Presenter
    • Kuan-Wei Lee, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Aaron Hossack, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Highly Restricted Latent Class Model Structure Recovery: An Initial Simulation Study
    Presenter
    • Wei-Kang Wang, Junior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Brian Flaherty, Psychology

    Session 1L: Mathematical Modeling in the Sciences
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites How do Mean and Variance Affect Gene Survival and Gene Frequencies?
    Presenter
    • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Thompson, Statistics

    Session 1L: Mathematical Modeling in the Sciences
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mathematical Studies of Data Storage in CD-ROM and DNA
    Presenters
    • Iuliia Dmitrieva, Sophomore, Engineering Physics, Lake Wash Tech Coll
    • Dylan Dean, Sophomore, Computer Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
    • Taylour Mills, Sophomore, Aeronautical Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
    Mentor
    • Narayani Choudhury, Computer Science & Engineering, Mathematics, Physics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland

    Session 1L: Mathematical Modeling in the Sciences
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Network Topology of Knots and Borromean Rings
    Presenters
    • Taylour Mills, Sophomore, Aeronautical Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
    • Johnathan Hannon
    • Abdulrahman Ghalib
    Mentor
    • Narayani Choudhury, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Engineering & Mathematics, Physics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland

    Session 1L: Mathematical Modeling in the Sciences
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Dynamic Visual Acuity Test as an Indicator of Surgical Outcomes in Orbital Fracture Patients
    Presenter
    • Aliya Shabbir, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session 1M: Healthcare
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
    Presenters
    • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
    • Emily R. Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
    • Kathryn J. Lum, Junior, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 1M: Healthcare
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Evaluating the Societal, Economical, and Environmental Aspects of Providing Clean and Safe Drinking Water to Small Communities
    Presenter
    • Julissa Freund, Junior, Environmental Engineering, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Selina Taylor, , University of New Hampshire

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Mixed-Severity Wildfire on Small Mammal Occupancy in Northern California and Southern Oregon
    Presenter
    • Christopher Sirakowski, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Green, , Oregon State University
    • Sean Matthews, , Portland State University

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Invisible Barriers: The Relationship of Sensory Sensitivities in Autism and Accessibility Issues in Public Spaces
    Presenter
    • Heidi Morgan, Senior, Child, Youth, & Family Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Miranda Cunningham, Social Work, Portland State University

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing a Wellness Program to Increase Physical Activity and Improve Diet
    Presenter
    • Janet Solano, Junior, Psychology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Richard Armenta, Education, California State University, San Marcos

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Predicting Streamflow, Snowpack, and Stream Temperature Sensitivities to Climate Change in the Pacific Northwest’s Green River Basin
    Presenter
    • Jane Harrell, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Yifan Chang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Andrew Bennett, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Parallels in the Detainment of People of Color in the US: From Japanese Incarceration to Immigration Detention Centers
    Presenter
    • Mariela Galvan, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Shelby Lunderman, Drama

    Session 1O: McNair Session - Political Divides: Questions About Immigration, Climate Change, and Representation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites  A Museum’s History: Constructing Homelands through the Suquamish Musuem
    Presenter
    • Racquel Augusta (Racquel) West, Senior, Geography, History: Race, Gender, and Power Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Josh Reid, History

    Session 1O: McNair Session - Political Divides: Questions About Immigration, Climate Change, and Representation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Functional Analysis of an ARPC4 Variant Associated with Microcephaly
    Presenter
    • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
    • Alison Muir, Pediatrics

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of B Cell Gene Expression during Herpes Simplex Virus Type 2 Reactivation
    Presenter
    • Vy Pham, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (General) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • larry Corey, Laboratory Medicine, Fred Hutch
    • Anton Sholukh, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutch

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Role of the Endocannabinoid System in the Lateral Habenula on Cognitive Flexibility
    Presenter
    • Grace Lim, Junior, Accounting, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ryan McLaughlin, Psychology, Washington State University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Structure Elucidation of Marine Bacterial Compounds that Induce Biofilm Production in Mycobacteria
    Presenter
    • Thuy Tran, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jackie Trischman, Chemistry, California State University San Marcos

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Viral Promoter Magnetic Pulldowns To Investigate HTLV Viral-Host Interaction
    Presenter
    • Robert Millhollon, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Alisha Howard, , East Central University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Plant Glutaredoxin AtGRX660 Controls Root and Shoot Development
    Presenter
    • Craig Cowling, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Matthew Escobar, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Improvement and Validation of Dotted Traction Force Microscopy Platform
    Presenter
    • Robin Zhexuan Yan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
    • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Extrapolating a Synthetic, Orthogonal Auxin-TIR1 Receptor Pair in Solanum lycopersicum
    Presenter
    • Tonio Francisco (Tonio) Chaparro He.Him, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Aarthi Putarjunan, Biology
    • Keiko Torii, Biology

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Inhibition of Glycoprotein from Bacterial Adhesin, FimH
    Presenter
    • Chantalle Bell, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
    • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Nuclear Localization Patterns in NUP188 Patients using Live Cell Fluorescence
    Presenter
    • Natalie J. Weed, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
    • Alison Muir, Pediatrics

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Humanizing Yeast TOR: Development of a Strain of Yeast to Capture Human Relevant mTOR Inhibitors to Use in Cancer Treatments
    Presenter
    • Anh Boi Diep, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Michael Kiflezghi, Pathology, School of Medicine

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Early Fatty Acid Vesicles Interact Selectively with Amino Acids: The Origins of Life
    Presenter
    • Sean Dickson, Junior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
    • Roy Black, Chemistry

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Secure Multi-User Content Sharing for Augmented Reality Applications
    Presenter
    • Kimberly Christine Ruth, Senior, Computer Engineering, Mathematics Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 1R: Computer Security, Privacy, Accessibility, and Graphics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Project Sidewalk: A Web-based Crowdsourcing Tool for Collecting Sidewalk Accessibility Data at Scale
    Presenter
    • Aileen Zeng, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jon Froehlich, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 1R: Computer Security, Privacy, Accessibility, and Graphics
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Early Arsacid Iconography and Ideology in Royal Coinage
    Presenter
    • Ryan Robinson, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization), Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Collaborating for Continuity: How a Network of Black Women in Seattle Make Sense of and Advocate for the Health, Well-Being, and Safety of Their Communities
    Presenter
    • Madhavi Kuthanur, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Intersectionality and Mortality: Oppression, Health, and Black Women in the United States
    Presenter
    • Katherine E. Mijal, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Tacoma
    Mentors
    • Margaret Griesse, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
    • Christine Stevens, Nursing (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bursting the Bubble: Transforming White Identities
    Presenter
    • Kerrie Agosta, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Segmented Assimilation Concern among Refugee Families
    Presenter
    • Tessa Samuels, Senior, Sociology and Anthropology , University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • Monica DeHart, Anthropology, University of Puget Sound

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Factors Affecting Maternal Health Outcomes in Korhogo and Abidjan, Ivory Coast: An Ethnographic Country Report
    Presenter
    • Christelle Nidafolo Silue, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, French
    Mentor
    • Richard Watts, French and Italian Studies

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Disordered Eating and the Politics of Isolation
    Presenter
    • Eleanor (Ellie) Pickering, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Petrology of Ancient Pottery
    Presenter
    • Madelyn Milligan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Daniel Cook, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
    • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
    • Tuesday Kuykendall, Materials Science & Engineering

    Session 1S: Using Anthropology to Understand Our Past and Present
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling Drives Heterotopia Formation in Dandy Walker Malformation
    Presenter
    • Danilo Dubocanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Elucidating the Kinetics of STAT1 Phosphorylation in Response to TLR4 and IFNAR Agonists in Microglia
    Presenter
    • Rachel Anne Arnold, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Resting-State Functional Connectivity to Detect Uncomplicated Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
    Presenter
    • Josh Wolfe, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Tara Madhyastha, Psychology, Radiology
    • Christine Mac Donald, Neurological Surgery

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Splice Site Variants Associated with Epilepsy
    Presenter
    • Apoorva Chowdhary, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
    • Alison Muir, Pediatrics

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing Developmental Epileptic Encephalopathy Patient Genomic Data to Detect Causative Copy-Number Variations
    Presenter
    • Brian Kumar Strobel, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
    Presenter
    • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
    • Ivana Bussi, Biology

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
    Presenter
    • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
    • Ivana Bussi, Biology

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Presence of Microglia Progenitor Cells in the Adult Mouse Brain
    Presenter
    • Chloe Netania Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
    • Katherine Prater, Neurology

    Session 1T: Brain Function, Dysfunction and Repair
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites New Evidence that Seasonal Flows on Mars are Dry, Windblown Sand Avalanches
    Presenter
    • Sarah King, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
    Mentor
    • Jonathan Toner, Earth & Space Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Locating Red Supergiants in the Galaxy IC 10
    Presenter
    • Tzvetelina Anguelova Dimitrova, Sophomore, Astronomy
    Mentors
    • Kathryn Neugent, Astronomy
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Archaeal Communities in Anaerobic Digester Seeds for the Mt. Everest Biogas Project
    Presenter
    • Benjamin George (Ben) Therrien, Junior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Heidi Gough, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Assessing Abiotic Soil Conditions in Two Subalpine Environments
    Presenter
    • Lauren Dorsch, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Stuart Graham, Biology
    • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #159
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Fetal Alcohol Exposure on Life Expectancy
    Presenter
    • Kristina Rowlett, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology
    Mentor
    • Therese Grant, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Ovarian Cancer Using Fas Ligand-Mediated Death Signaling in Solid Tumors
    Presenter
    • Ayah Idris, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
    • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Contextualizing Barriers in Natural Resource Management and Restoration for Native Lands in Washington
    Presenter
    • Hannah Wilson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Martha Groom, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Method Development for Measurement of Diesel Exhaust Particulate Matter in Household Dust
    Presenter
    • Mae Coker, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentors
    • Christopher Simpson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Michael Paulsen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Customized Program for the Identification of Conserved Protein Sequence Motifs
    Presenters
    • Mohammad Mian, Sophomore, Microbiology , Bellevue Coll
    • Anthony Klobas
    • Jeffery Talada
    Mentor
    • Reza Forough, Biology, Bellevue College

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #156
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Role of Kinesins in Asymmetric Cell Division
    Presenter
    • Varun Sridhar, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
    Mentors
    • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
    • Tri Pham, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #171
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Subjective Valence of Memory Associations and Exercise Behaviors
    Presenters
    • Chuqing (Carrie) Gao, Senior, Economics, Psychology
    • Alina Zhang, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Yusuke Shono, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
    • Brian Flaherty, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Na+/H+ Antiporter on Asymmetric Cell Division in Drosophila Neural Stem Cells  
    Presenter
    • Mackenzie Coston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
    • Tri Pham, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #170
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Deep Learning-Based Image Analysis to Extract Brain Region Features
    Presenter
    • Emily Rachel (Emily) Rhodes, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
    • Sarah Stansfield, Anthropology, Epidemiology
    • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #126
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Levodopa on Fentanyl Oral Self-Administration in Rats
    Presenter
    • Suhjung Lee, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Paul Phillips, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Ryan Farero, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Torsion Balance to Measure Gravitational Gradients
    Presenter
    • Nicholas Orndorff, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #23
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimizing Polymeric Nanoparticle Formulations for the Encapsulation of Enzyme Therapeutics
    Presenter
    • Jessica Pon, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
    • Rick Liao, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing an LPS-Induced Rat Model of Pre-Adolescent Depression
    Presenter
    • Dorsa Toghani, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of the AP-3 Protein Complex
    Presenter
    • Malia Clark, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
    • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Sarcomere Structure in the Proliferative Capacity of Cardiomyocytes to Improve Methods of Cardiac Regeneration
    Presenter
    • Anna Whitney Klug, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Charles Murry, Pathology
    • Christine Yoo, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in HEK 293 Cells
    Presenter
    • Kevin Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
    • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #107
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Defining the Pathology of Human Dandy Walker Malformation
    Presenter
    • Tarika Sivakumar, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Parthiv Haldipur, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #182
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimized Expansion Microscopy through Thermally Facilitated Digestion
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Bryce (Jon) Perr, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
    • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #97
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites “How Can I Help You?”: Toddlers Utilize Others’ Needs When Helping
    Presenters
    • Madison Severson, Senior, Psychology
    • Vera Leung, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
    • Elizabeth Enright (Ake), Psychology
    • Rachel Horton, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of WI-FI on Exclusion Zone (EZ) Water
    Presenter
    • Jay Lee, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Perceptions of Friendliness of Visual Cues: A Focus on Latino and White Individuals
    Presenters
    • Molly McCabe, Senior, Psychology, Humanities for Leadership, Seattle University
    • Andrea Martinez
    Mentor
    • Elise Murowchick, Psychology, Seattle University

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Age on Spectro-Temporal Modulation Sensitivity 
    Presenter
    • Erica Joanne Eng, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
    Mentor
    • Christi Miller, Speech & Hearing Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #78
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Analysis of Ride Share Bike Bacterial Load at Key Locations in Seattle
    Presenters
    • Andy Le, Recent Graduate, Pre-PT, South Seattle College
    • Victoria Flores
    • Quan Nguyen
    • Juan Sanchez
    Mentor
    • Henry Olson, Biological & Environmental Sciences, South Seattle College

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Integrated Point-of-Care Extraction and Detection of Nucleic Acids through Novel Isotachophoresis Design 
    Presenter
    • David Juergens, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
    • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Theiler's Murine Encephalomyelitis Virus Dependence on Intracellular Glutathione and the Implications in Progeny Production
    Presenter
    • Greyson Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Erika Keim, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites On the Right Track: Exploring TrkB Variants in the Oncogenesis of Multiple Tumor Types
    Presenter
    • Gabriel Sanchez, Sophomore, Pre-Health, Shoreline Community College
    Mentor
    • Siobhan Pattwell, Human Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #158
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Wearable Gesture Sensing in an Industrial Setting
    Presenter
    • Maxx Naoyuki (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
    • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Retinal Regeneration from Müller Glia
    Presenter
    • Nick Radulovich, Senior, Biology (Physiology), French Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
    • Nikolas Jorstad, Biological Structure

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #164
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inhibition of FKBP51 in the Dorsal Raphe Using SAFit2 Has Antidepressant Effects
    Presenter
    • Emily Vo, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Russell Marx,

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Introducing a Cost-Effective, Simple Hydrogen Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Lab to Bellevue College
    Presenter
    • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
    Mentor
    • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #99
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examination of Molecular Mechanisms in Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
    Presenter
    • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
    • Elisa Clark, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Neuromodulation of Sensory and Motor Feedback in Honeybees
    Presenter
    • Andrea Borrero Rossi, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
    • Claire Rusch, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #174
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using C. elegans to Understand the Mechansims Linking Mitochondrial Function and Alzheimer's Disease
    Presenters
    • Beeta Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    • Bahar Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Josh Russell, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Modeling Pulsar Red Noise to Detect Gravitational Waves
    Presenter
    • Min Kim, Junior, Statistics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
    • Jeffrey Hazboun, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ideological Differences between Asians and Asian Americans
    Presenter
    • Linh Bui, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Seattle University
    Mentor
    • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Genetically Manipulating U2OS Bone Cells to Target Inhibitor Drugs to the Kinetochore during Mitosis
    Presenter
    • Irvin Garcia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation
    Mentors
    • John Scott, Pharmacology
    • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing Microstructural Changes in Perineuronal Nets in the Presence of Neuroinflammation and Oxidative Stress
    Presenter
    • Hugo F. (Hugo) Pontes, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
    • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
    • Chad Curtis, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing and Validating a Method to Blind Immunoassays Results from End Users
    Presenter
    • Charles Glaser, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Kamal G. Shah, Bioengineering
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #145
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Consequence of Perceiving Sexual Harassment Victims as Prototypical Women
    Presenter
    • Ananya Dontula, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing a Repeat Expansion in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
    Presenter
    • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Valdmanis, Medicine
    • Kathryn Gudsnuk, Medicine, Medical Genetics
    • Meredith Course, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #183
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Oxytocin Decreases Reaction Times for Eeriness Ratings in an Uncanny Valley Task
    Presenter
    • Andre Zamani, Senior, Psychology, Neuroscience, University of Puget Sound
    Mentors
    • David Andresen, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
    • Erin Colbert-White, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Do Not Ignore the Role of Astrocytic Inwardly Rectifying K+ Channel (Kir4.1) In Targeting Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease
    Presenter
    • Eric Thorland, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Jing Zhang, Pathology
    • Lifu Sheng, Pathology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Race and Emerging Adulthood: Looking at Mental Health and Racial Identity within a College Context
    Presenter
    • Stephanie Ha, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jerald Herting, Sociology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
    Presenters
    • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
    • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
    • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
    • Severin H. Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentor
    • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds College

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #177
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Epigenetic Evaluation of Human Retinal Organoids as a Disease Modeling Platform
    Presenter
    • Kelsey Luu, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Tim Cherry, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #185
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites A New Drepanosauromorph Species from the Chinle Formation of Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona
    Presenter
    • Gabriel (Gabe) Goncalves, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
    Mentors
    • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Brandon Peecook, Biology, Burke Museum, Field Museum

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #168
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reclaiming Identity through Space: Designing for the Multiracial and Multicultural
    Presenter
    • Naomi Saito, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentor
    • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Small Steps Toward Social Capital: How Can CPTED and Tactical Urbanism Benefit A Pop-Up Park In Downtown Renton?
    Presenter
    • Brittany Gillia, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    Mentors
    • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning
    • Nico Martinucci, Community Environment & Planning

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of Satellite Tracking Devices on the Behavior and Success of Nesting Long-tailed Jaegers (Stercorarius longicaudus) in Denali National Park
    Presenter
    • Fletcher Moore, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
    Mentor
    • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterizing the Growth Patterns of Thickened Synapsid Skulls via Osteohistology
    Presenter
    • Lianna Marilao, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentors
    • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
    • Zoe Kulik, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #169
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
    Presenter
    • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
    • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
    • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM