Found 14 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing Hand-Made Planar Inductor Components in the Series RLC Circuit
Presenter
  • Daniel Canseco-Chavez, Junior, Applied Physics, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephen Tsui, Physics, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Uncovering Protein Interactions for Learning and Memory Using a Novel Synaptic TAG
Presenter
  • Karen Immendorf, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
  • Whitney Heavner, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
Presenter
  • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner,
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Rescue of Transgenic Ube3a Autism Model Mice with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Ryan Mendel, Senior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Implementing Article 32: The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) Inclusive International Development Mandate
Presenters
  • Shannon Pierson, Junior, International Studies
  • Jessica Faith Niewohner, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephen Meyers, Disability Studies, Jackson School of International Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Torn In Transition: the Decolonization of New Caledonia
Presenter
  • Ethan Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Phased Array Wireless Power Optimization on a Planar Array of Coupled Resonators
Presenter
  • Usman M. Khan, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Cultural Amnesia: Decolonization of Indochina and the Vietnamese Diaspora
Presenter
  • Kimberly Yee, Junior, French
Mentor
  • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Major Determinants of Mouse Adenovirus TropismĀ 
Presenter
  • Yasmine Arbob, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Receptor Usage Does Not Determine the Tissue Tropism of Mouse Adenovirus
Presenter
  • Veronica Valencia, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
  • Karina Diaz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Defensin-Mediated Enhancement of Adenovirus Infection
Presenter
  • Danielle Williams, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Linguistic Knowledge and Transferability of Contextual Word Representations
Presenter
  • Nelson Liu, Senior, Linguistics, Computer Science Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Noah Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Effects of Arhgap29 and Arhgap35 on Zebrafish Embryonic Morphogenesis and Mesodermal Cell Migration in Posterior Body Elongation
Presenter
  • Shuyi (Charlotte) An, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
  • Natalie Smith, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization, Calibration, and Standardization of the Becton Dickinson FACSymphonyTM Flow Cytometer for the HIV Vaccine Trials Network (HVTN)
Presenter
  • Maxwell (Max) Krist, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Stephen De Rosa, Laboratory Medicine
Session