Found 22 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Alana (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering Protein Interactions for Learning and Memory Using a Novel Synaptic TAG
    Presenter
    • Karen Immendorf, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
    • Whitney Heavner, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #185
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
    Presenter
    • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Conserved Protein Kinases in the Regulation of Longevity Pathways in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Brendon Eugene Michael Davis, Senior, Mathematics, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jason Pitt, Pathology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
    Presenter
    • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
    • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #175
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environmental and Social Aspects of Sex Determination in the Annual Killifish Austofundulus limnaeus
    Presenter
    • Motutama Sipelii, Senior, Health Science, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jason Podrabsky, Biology, Portland State University
    • Erin Davis, Biology, Portland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #176
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
    Presenters
    • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
    • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
    • Kara E. Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
    • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
    • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
    • Gloria Yen, Chemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #91
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Behavioral Rescue of Transgenic Ube3a Autism Model Mice with Rapamycin
    Presenter
    • Ryan Mendel, Senior, Biochemistry, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #184
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Torn In Transition: the Decolonization of New Caledonia
    Presenter
    • Ethan Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies

    Session 1J: Understanding our World: Data-Based Approaches
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
    Presenter
    • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics
    • Gulden Othman, Physics

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
    Presenter
    • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Phased Array Wireless Power Optimization on a Planar Array of Coupled Resonators
    Presenter
    • Usman M. (Usman) Khan, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #138
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Cultural Amnesia: Decolonization of Indochina and the Vietnamese Diaspora
    Presenter
    • Kimberly Yee, Junior, French
    Mentor
    • Maya Smith, French and Italian Studies

    Session 2C: Assessing the Sources: Women, Identity, and Practices of Empire
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Defensin-Mediated Enhancement of Adenovirus Infection
    Presenter
    • Danielle Williams, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentor
    • Jason Smith, Microbiology

    Session 2F: Adenoviruses and Malaria Vaccine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying the Major Determinants of Mouse Adenovirus Tropism¬†
    Presenter
    • Yasmine Arbob, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
    Mentor
    • Jason Smith, Microbiology

    Session 2F: Adenoviruses and Malaria Vaccine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Receptor Usage Does Not Determine the Tissue Tropism of Mouse Adenovirus
    Presenter
    • Veronica Valencia, Senior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Jason Smith, Microbiology
    • Karina Diaz, Microbiology

    Session 2F: Adenoviruses and Malaria Vaccine
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Where Can The 48 Take You? Connecting Social Capital to People through Transportation¬†
    Presenter
    • Yunue Moore, Senior, International Studies: Latin America Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jason Groves, Germanics

    Session 2Q: Public Policy, Inequality & Political Exclusion: Causes, Consequences & Remedies
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Controlling Amyloid-Beta Protein Aggregation by Auxin-Induced UL12.5 Expression
    Presenter
    • Keong Mu Jason (Jason) Lim, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jason Pitt, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Brock Johnson, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing the Effects of Arhgap29 and Arhgap35 on Zebrafish Embryonic Morphogenesis and Mesodermal Cell Migration in Posterior Body Elongation
    Presenter
    • Shuyi (Charlotte) An, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
    • Natalie Smith, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Linguistic Knowledge and Transferability of Contextual Word Representations
    Presenter
    • Nelson Liu, Senior, Linguistics, Computer Science Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Noah Smith, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Engineering Ribonucleotide Reductase to Elevate 2-deoxy-ATP as Therapy for Cardiomyopathy
    Presenter
    • Sabrina Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
    • Jason Murray, Bioengineering, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #146
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Pro-Inflammatory Signaling Response for Candidate Mtb Resister Genes
    Presenter
    • Nikki Torres, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Jason Simmons, Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #33
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM