Found 316 projects

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Making Nothing Something: The Creation of a Solo Circus Act
Presenter
  • Whisper St Christopher, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Graduating Green: Guidelines for and Steps towards the Implementation of a Sustainability Graduation Requirement at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Jasmine Claire Leung, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Peer Facilitation on Students' Perception of Undergraduate Mathematics
Presenter
  • Anchala Krishnan, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Robin Angotti, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E. Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites How Botox Affects the Masseter's Ability to Heal and Activate
Presenter
  • Andrew David Manion, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Michael Baldwin, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Feminism is for Every Body: The Propagation of Problematic Feminism in The Handmaid's Tale Series
Presenter
  • Christina Givens, Junior, Communication , Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Holling, Communication, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Defending Against Protein Aggregation: How HspB1 Affects Tau and Its Disease-Associated Mutants
Presenter
  • Hau Pham, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hannah Baughman, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Production of Highly Active EGCase I From E. coli 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Evan Tam, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentor
  • Miklos Guttman, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Care Coordination for All Students with Type 1 Diabetes in Washington State Schools
Presenters
  • Abigail Nichole (Abbie) Corlett, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Cara Ann Gray Helmer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mayumi Willgerodt, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
Presenter
  • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner,
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) Glitch Tracking
Presenter
  • Thomas Harris, Junior, Physics, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Gregory Vaughn-Ogin, Physics, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Interannual Variations of Distinct Populations within the San Juan Channel Pelagic Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Emily West Hamacher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Rebecca Guenther, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Descriptive Birthday Drinking Norms on Intended Birthday Drinking in College Students
Presenter
  • Jacob Allen Rice, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brittney Hultgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
Presenters
  • Yuliette Medina Maldonado, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evelyn Qiuxing Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites LAVA: A Simple Visualization Tool for Longitudinal Analysis of Viral Alleles
Presenter
  • Michelle Jade Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alex Greninger, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
Presenter
  • Sean Anthony Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites The Causes and Consequences of Melt-Freeze Snow Metamorphism in Iceland
Presenter
  • Erin Mcfate Pletcher, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Govoni, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Potassium on Inflammasome Activation
Presenter
  • Claire Lin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Susan Fink, Laboratory Medicine
  • Andreas den Hartigh, Laboratory Medicine, UWMC
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
Presenter
  • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling and Predicting Yeast Response to Changes in Surface Protein Concentration
Presenter
  • Cannon Andrew Mallory, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of Growth Strategies by U-Reducing Bacterium Shewanella putrefaciens CN32
Presenter
  • Haley Alexis Redinger, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Addien Wray, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Perception of Nursing Students on Caring for Mothers of Infants with Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome
Presenters
  • Janice Lin, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Alisa S. Monda, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
  • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Experiences during Pregnancy in Women of Color
Presenters
  • Jessica Ordaz, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Fanus A. Aregay, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Carbon Conscious Flying: Do Faculty Make the Grade?
Presenter
  • Kyndal Madison Arkley, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Edgar Kiser, Sociology
  • Steven Karceski, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a High-Fidelity Model for Adipose Tissue in Humans
Presenter
  • Agnes Yaeji Song, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Human Tissue Database Development
Presenter
  • Joaquin Enrique Batista, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Shauna Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering the Molecular Mechanism Behind the Induction of FT Expression in the Morning under Natural Long-Day Conditions
Presenter
  • Kayla Lynn Arnold, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research Review Boards: Where are They Located and How do Their Application Processes Uniquely Serve their Communities?
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
Presenter
  • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
  • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
Presenters
  • Abby Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Lauren Keanna Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Supatra Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Bioactive Desensitizer on Dentin Tubule Sealing and Bonding
Presenter
  • Laurie Huang, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Alireza Sadr, Dentistry
  • Minh Luong, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Silk Road: Exploring China's Economic Strategy, Investments and Political Affairs in Africa
Presenter
  • Elijah Caleb (Eli) Nicholson, Senior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Ziareena (Reena) Almualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Bird Habitat Stratification
Presenter
  • Kimberly Stewart, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Margaret Mayer, Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics, Dine College
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of International NGOs on Humanitarian Mine Action Program and Its Impact on Local Recipients: The Case Study of PeaceTrees Vietnam in Quang Tri Province
Presenter
  • Xuan Huynh, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Anjulie Ganti, Public Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Self-Disclosure and Physiological Responses among Adults who Stutter
Presenter
  • Sulema Rodriguez, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sciences, General Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Megann McGill, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Reliability of Goniometer Measurements to Determine Ankle Dorsiflexion: Implications for Assessment of Gastrocnemius Equinus
Presenter
  • Cristina Gildee, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Current Opioid Prescribing Patterns after Microdirect Laryngoscopy
Presenter
  • Rouya Sadat Kamizi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tanya Meyer, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Margaret Naunheim Hustom, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yu Hao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry, UW, Seattle
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Termination in a Training Clinic and the Impact of Measurement-Based Care
Presenter
  • Chia Li Yu, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Corey Fagan, Psychology
  • Melissa Gasser, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Last-Passage Charge Density Algorithm via Off-Centered Dipole Green’s Function
Presenter
  • Glenn Rui Zhang, Senior, Mathematics, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Chiok Hwang, Liberal Arts and Sciences, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Global Warming Impact on Phytolith Size
Presenter
  • Kailyn M. (Kailyn) Zard, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Camilla Crifo, Biology
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
Presenter
  • Leana Lynn Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Suspend your Disbelief: Variation and Controls on Suspended Sediment Concentration in the Elwha River Nearshore Region
Presenter
  • Anna Weitkamp Boyar, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrea Ogston, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Replication Fork Barrier in rDNA Instability
Presenter
  • Sam Lynn Paskvan, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Response of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) to Non-Invasive Hair Collection Methods
Presenter
  • Katherine Anne Wold, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Variation in Reliance of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) on Pacific Salmon as Food in the Lake Aleknagik Ecosystem Using Stable Isotope Signatures
Presenter
  • Hyejoo Ro, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Stern, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolution of Bone Density in Deep-Sea Snailfishes
Presenter
  • Abbey Dias, Junior, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Continuous Measure to Study Children's Gender Identity
Presenter
  • Deja Leigh Edwards, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Selin Gulgoz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Transgender Identity in Spain: From the Second Republic, to Dictatorship, and Democracy
Presenter
  • Peyton Owen Lyons, Senior, Informatics, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Leigh Mercer, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites President Kennedy and Crisis Acting: The Impact of Operation Northwoods on Modern Conspiracy
Presenter
  • Peter Callaghan Welch, Senior, Political Science, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Margaret O'Mara, History
Session

Add to my favorites Disability Inclusion and the United Nations: Leading from Behind?
Presenters
  • Shirlee Sophia Helena (Sophie) Watson, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Colin L. Newton, Senior, International Studies
  • Zu Zinyang Tan, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Megan McCloskey, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
Presenter
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center
Session

Add to my favorites Human Smuggling, an Element of Migration and Organized Crime
Presenter
  • Jessica Phung, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Perceived Government Legitimacy on the Use of Taliban Court Systems
Presenter
  • Damien Jacoy Willis, Junior, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Tim Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Creating 19Ne and Transporting it to a Beta Decay Measuring Experiment
Presenters
  • Michael Edward Higgins, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Noah C. Hoppis, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
Presenters
  • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Emily R. Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
  • Kathryn J. Lum, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a High-Fidelity Urethral Catheter Simulator
Presenter
  • Alyssa L. Schul, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Sweet, Urology
  • Alex Gong, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Predicting Streamflow, Snowpack, and Stream Temperature Sensitivities to Climate Change in the Pacific Northwest’s Green River Basin
Presenter
  • Jane Harrell, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yifan Chang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Andrew Bennett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Invisible Barriers: The Relationship of Sensory Sensitivities in Autism and Accessibility Issues in Public Spaces
Presenter
  • Heidi Morgan, Senior, Child, Youth, & Family Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Miranda Cunningham, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Mixed-Severity Wildfire on Small Mammal Occupancy in Northern California and Southern Oregon
Presenter
  • Christopher Sirakowski, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Green, , Oregon State University
  • Sean Matthews, , Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Microhabitat Selection between Riffle Dwelling Darters, the Orangethroat (Etheostoma spectabile) and Orangebelly (E. radiosum), in Upper Blue River of Oklahoma
Presenter
  • Kourtney Myskey, Junior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • J. Bruce Moring, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Pollution, Prisons, and the Power of Women: Does Women’s Leadership in Government Decrease Emissions Caused by the Prison Industrial Complex?
Presenter
  • Chanel Ison, Junior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julius McGee, Sociology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Role of the Endocannabinoid System in the Lateral Habenula on Cognitive Flexibility
Presenter
  • Grace Lim, Junior, Accounting, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ryan McLaughlin, Psychology, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Humanizing Yeast TOR: Development of a Strain of Yeast to Capture Human Relevant mTOR Inhibitors to Use in Cancer Treatments
Presenter
  • Anh Boi Diep, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Michael Kiflezghi, Pathology, School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidatidating the Binding Interaction of the LINK-A lncRNA to PIP3 Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy 
Presenter
  • Angelique Amado, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, University of Washington Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Intersectionality and Mortality: Oppression, Health, and Black Women in the United States
Presenter
  • Katherine E. Mijal, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Margaret Griesse, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
  • Christine Stevens, Nursing (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
Presenter
  • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Presence of Microglia Progenitor Cells in the Adult Mouse Brain
Presenter
  • Chloe Netania Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Katherine Prater, Neurology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Paleo Basemap to Investigate Flooding Patterns and Geomorphic Change from the Bridge of the Gods Flood 550 Years Ago
Presenter
  • Maxim Thomas (Max) Podhaisky, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Art
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Susannah Morey, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Algorithmic Effects on Time Dependent Behavior of Quantum Molecular Systems
Presenter
  • Jeffery Fu Tian, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Spectral Discrimination Strategies in the Octopus
Presenter
  • Natalie Clay, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Posture Change in Octopus rubescens during Locomotion in Diurnal and Nocturnal Conditions
Presenter
  • Joey Ullmann, Junior, Psychology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology
  • David Gire, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Introductory Physics Students Share Insights for Improving the Culture in Physics
Presenters
  • Acacia Arielle, Sophomore, Geophysics, Astronomy, South Seattle College
  • Kai Bretl, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, South Seattle College
Mentor
  • Abigail Daane, Physics, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Introducing a Cost-Effective, Simple Hydrogen Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Lab to Bellevue College
Presenter
  • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Frequency-Dependent Molecular Polarizabilities
Presenter
  • Isaac Yubeen Pang, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Timeline of Care for Veterans With Melanoma in Store-and-Forward Teledermatology (SFT)
Presenter
  • Samuel Joseph (Sam) Byrne, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Gregory Raugi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Depth-Related Skeletal Reduction in Snailfishes (Liparidae)
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Pneumococcal Vaccine Induces a Variable and Age-Dependent Antibody Stress Response in Mice
Presenter
  • Michali Izhaky, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Consequence of Perceiving Sexual Harassment Victims as Prototypical Women
Presenter
  • Ananya Dontula, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Ideological Differences between Asians and Asian Americans
Presenter
  • Linh Bui, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Making in Prostate Cancer: Ethics in Healthcare Relating to Socioeconomic Factors
Presenter
  • Nadia Siddiqui, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating the Glaciation of the Waterville Plateau in Eastern Washington during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Jean Horton, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating of the Ephrata Fan to Determine the Span of the Grand Coulee's Flood History
Presenter
  • Nolan Charles Conway, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Delayed Wound Healing in Aging Mice is Prevented by SS20 Peptide
Presenter
  • Jessie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Thyroid Dysfunction, Likely Gene Disrupting Mutations and the Impact on ASD Severity
Presenter
  • Lauren Koko (Koko) Hall, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jennifer Gerdts, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing and Validating a Method to Blind Immunoassays Results from End Users
Presenter
  • Charlie Denton Glaser, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kamal G. Shah, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Do Not Ignore the Role of Astrocytic Inwardly Rectifying K+ Channel (Kir4.1) In Targeting Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease
Presenter
  • Eric Shaban Thorland, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Lifu Sheng, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of WI-FI on Exclusion Zone (EZ) Water
Presenter
  • Jay Lee, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Deprivation-Induced Learning Impairment is Attenuated by the HDAC Inhibitor Phenylbutyrate
Presenter
  • Clarice E. Forbes, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Juan Wang, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Presenters
  • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
  • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Severin H. Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds College
Session

Add to my favorites Revolutionizing mRNA Vaccine Platforms with Self-Assembling Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Chelsea Shu, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wang, Biochemistry, Institute for Protein Design
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Gender Differences in Student Perceptions of Strategies to Establish, Maintain, and Restore Student-Teacher Relationships
Presenter
  • Nuradin J Abdalla, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Stephanie Brewer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Larissa Gaias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, UW Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Phenotypic Plasticity and Transgenerational Epigenetic Modification of Arabidopsis thaliana in Response to Variable Conditions Predicted with Climate Change
Presenter
  • Jackelyn Tolentino Garcia, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cynthia Chang, Biology
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating the Upper Bound of Crustal Heat Flow under Antarctica
Presenter
  • Surabhi Biyani, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Atmospheric Sciences: Climate NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • T.J. Fudge, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Vitamin B12 Vaping Products
Presenter
  • Lilliana Lopez, Senior, Health Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Strongin, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Evaporative Resistance Equally Important to Albedo in High Latitudes Due to Cloud Feedbacks
Presenter
  • Jin Kim, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
Mentor
  • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Preparation of a Promoter Associated Non-coding RNA CDH1 -160(A) Using a Downstream HDV Ribozyme Sequence to Produce Homogenous Transcripts and Improve NMR Visibility
Presenter
  • Lauren Yvette Marie Cominsky, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
  • Matt Walker, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Oral Swabs for Universal Bacterial 16s rDNA to Optimize Diagnostic Application
Presenter
  • Divya Naidoo, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Alaina Olson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Archaeal Communities in Anaerobic Digester Seeds for the Mt. Everest Biogas Project
Presenter
  • Benjamin George (Ben) Therrien, Junior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heidi Gough, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of Beached Pinnipeds on the Western Coast of the United States Using Effort-Based Surveys
Presenter
  • Bailey Marie Gilbert, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jackie Lindsey, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, COASST
  • Hillary Burgess, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Role of a Novel Methylated Gene TUSC1 in Esophageal Adenocarcinoma
Presenter
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Grady, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Abiotic Soil Conditions in Two Subalpine Environments
Presenter
  • Lauren Kay Dorsch, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Stuart Graham, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Domoic Acid on Infant Cognitive Development and Learning in a Nonhuman Primate Model
Presenter
  • Scyler Li, Junior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Burbacher, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Kimberly Grant, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Fetal Alcohol Exposure on Life Expectancy
Presenter
  • Kristina Belinda Rowlett, Senior, Psychology, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Therese Grant, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Brief Adolescent Insomnia Screening Questionnaire for Youth with Headache
Presenter
  • Sacha Moufarrej, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rocio de la Vega, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites A Customized Program for the Identification of Conserved Protein Sequence Motifs
Presenters
  • Mohammad Mian, Sophomore, Microbiology , Bellevue Coll
  • Anthony Klobas
  • Jeffery Talada
Mentor
  • Reza Forough, Biology, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Ovarian Cancer Using Fas Ligand-Mediated Death Signaling in Solid Tumors
Presenter
  • Ayah Y Idris, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultra Stable 6He Monitor
Presenter
  • Anni Xiong, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Geological Evolution of Western Anatolia during the Late Cretaceous and Early Paleogene
Presenter
  • Gui Guenther Aksit, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Megan Mueller, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Contextualizing Barriers in Natural Resource Management and Restoration for Native Lands in Washington
Presenter
  • Hannah Jarvis Wilson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Martha Groom, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Accelerated UV-Aging of a Wax-Based Binder used in a Synthetic Granular Composite Equine Sports Surface
Presenters
  • Cham Hang Yeung, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell), Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Alan K. Kwiatkowski, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • John Bridge, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Clinical Pathological Correlations and Re-Imaging Follow Ups for Teledermatology Patients
Presenter
  • Maya K Gopalan, Junior, Pre Public Health
Mentor
  • Gregory Raugi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Month of Soil Carbonate Formation for Paleoclimate Reconstruction
Presenter
  • Nicole Sarieddine, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Julia Kelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Monsoon Flood Erosion in the Eastern Himalaya: Using GeoClaw to Simulate Velocity and Depth for High Discharge Annual Flows
Presenter
  • Max Philip (Max) Vanarnam, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Susannah Morey, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Refinement of Atomic Layer Deposition Parameters to Achieve Optimal Sidewall Coverage
Presenter
  • Mark Sterling Forsnes, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Repeat Expansion in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Valdmanis, Medicine
  • Kathryn Gudsnuk, Medicine, Medical Genetics
  • Meredith Course, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Nanofabrication Process for Manufacturing Integrated Passive Devices
Presenters
  • Julia L. Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimized Expansion Microscopy through Thermally Facilitated Digestion
Presenter
  • Jonathan Bryce (Jon) Perr, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
  • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Locating Red Supergiants in the Galaxy IC 10
Presenter
  • Tzvetelina Anguelova Dimitrova, Sophomore, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Kathryn Neugent, Astronomy
  • Emily Levesque, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Numerical Evaluation of Flow Separation Control on a Two-Dimensional Augmented Wing Using Plasma Actuators
Presenter
  • Anthony Tang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Igor Novosselov, Mechanical Engineering, The University of Washington
  • Ravi Sankar Vaddi, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reclaiming Identity through Space: Designing for the Multiracial and Multicultural
Presenter
  • Naomi Pepper (Naomi) Saito, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Dynamics of Nitrate Xport from a Brackish Tidal Marsh
Presenter
  • Arata Murakami, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Do pH Levels Impact the Cis-Trans Isomerization Preference in Proline Attached Dipeptides?
Presenter
  • Stephanie Torres, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue Coll
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites “How Can I Help You?”: Toddlers Utilize Others’ Needs When Helping
Presenters
  • Madison Ann Severson, Senior, Psychology
  • Vera Leung, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Enright (Ake), Psychology
  • Rachel Horton, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Neurotoxicity and Endothelial Activation after Immunotherapy with CAR T-Cell Cancer Treatment
Presenter
  • Katie Kaur Mand, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliane Gust, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Ebf1 on Mouse Cochlear Differentiation
Presenter
  • Erica Airu Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
  • Brent Wilkerson, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites A Torsion Balance to Measure Gravitational Gradients
Presenter
  • Nicholas Orndorff, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Efficacy of Immunotherapy in Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients with Concurrent Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Presenter
  • Lauren Zawacki, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
  • Kristina Lachance, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Economic and Socio-Cultural Inequality in Indiana
Presenter
  • Rebecca Fogel, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kim England, Community Environment & Planning, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Defect Engineering of BiI3 to Enhance Photovoltaic Properties
Presenter
  • Annalisa Marie Ursino, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
  • Beibei Xu, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological Development and Photoluminescence Characterization of Solution-Processed Bismuth Rudorffites for Photovoltaic Applications
Presenter
  • Benjamin Riley (Ben) Magruder, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in HEK 293 Cells
Presenter
  • Kevin Ngoc Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Small Steps Toward Social Capital: How Can CPTED and Tactical Urbanism Benefit A Pop-Up Park In Downtown Renton?
Presenter
  • Brittany Healani Mendes Gillia, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
  • Nico Martinucci, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning and Memory in the Mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Race and Emerging Adulthood: Looking at Mental Health and Racial Identity within a College Context
Presenter
  • Stephanie Van Ha, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jerald Herting, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Antibody Titers in Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients Undergoing Immunotherapy Reflects Disease Burden
Presenter
  • Kelsey Cahill, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Salinity Shifts and Compatible Solutes on the Growth of Bacteria
Presenter
  • Annie Shoemaker, Senior, Microbiology, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Jody Deming, Oceanography
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites If I Could Turn You Into Stone, I Would
Presenter
  • Amanda M. Pickler, Senior, Art Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jono Vaughan, Art, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Adversarial Language Generation with MCTS
Presenter
  • Jize (Tony) Cao, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics
Mentors
  • William Agnew, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Pedro Domingos, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Immigrants and Dialects? An Investigation of Cocoliche and How the Dialect Reflects the Hybridity of Two Cultures in the Porteño Region of Argentina
Presenter
  • Hannah Peterson, Senior, Hispanic Studies, Global Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Giovanna Urdangarain, Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Ezra Meeker, "The Living Symbol of 'the Golden West'": The Relationship between Business Opportunity and Identity in Nineteenth Century America
Presenter
  • Abigail Welch, Senior, History, English/Literature Emphasis, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Rebekah Mergenthal, History, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Predicting Dynamic Muscle Contraction from EMG Activation in Manduca sexta Using Machine Learning
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biological Sciences
  • Sage Malingen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing In Vitro Testes Co-Culture for Safety Assessment: Characterization of Testes Longitudinal Cellular Dynamics In Vitro
Presenter
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Impact of Adenovirus Protein VII on Chromatin
Presenter
  • Monji Bat Erdene, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daphne Avgousti, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Hemlock Encroachment in Olympic Peninsula Alpine Meadows: Digitizing the Story of the Marmot
Presenter
  • Alishia Elizabeth Orloff, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kristiina Vogt, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Can You Hear Me Now? Checking in with our LGBTQ+ Teachers
Presenter
  • Francis Rose Trail, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations
Mentor
  • Rebecca Wellington, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Application of Photoplethysmograhy in the Measurement of Physiological Parameters
Presenter
  • Sabrina Xie, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites OsteoApp: Towards Ubiquitous Osteoporosis Screening
Presenter
  • Parker Scott (Parker) Ruth, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Edward Wang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Diffusion Weighted MRI for Non-Contrast Enhanced Breast Cancer Detection
Presenter
  • Michaela Del Priore, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
  • Debosmita Biswas, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Pathways to UW after Incarceration or Detention
Presenter
  • Oloth Insyxiengmay, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carrie Matthews, English
  • Gillian Harkins, English
Session

Add to my favorites Math Placement Exams: Fair or Foul?
Presenter
  • Dion Jamel Thompson, Senior, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Robin Angotti, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Staphylococcus Aureus Strain Switching during Chronic Lung Infections among Cystic Fibrosis Patients Treated with Ivacaftor and Antibiotics
Presenter
  • Madeline Grace Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Samantha Durfey, Microbiology
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Tse7 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Savannah Bertolli, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kaitlyn LaCourse, Microbiology
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Community Care in High School in Relation to Mentoring Students of Color Vulnerable to the School-to-Prison Pipeline
Presenter
  • Lindsey Romo, Senior, Social Work, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Rodriguez-Jenkins, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Chaos in a Dynamical System: The Double Pendulum
Presenter
  • Brian Nguyen, Senior, Applied Mathematics, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Gibson, Mathematics, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Multitransformable Leafout Origami
Presenter
  • Kyle Johnson, Junior, Electrical Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jinkyu Yang, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Koshiro Yamaguchi, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Hydroxyl Radical Scavenging Rate Constants for Solid Phase Mineral Surfaces in Oxidative Treatment Systems
Presenter
  • Constance Green, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Klara Rusevova Crincoli, Environmental Science, National Research Council
  • Scott Huling, Environmental Science, USEPA
Session

Add to my favorites High Temperature Study of the Reaction of Silicon, Titanium and Yttrium Oxides
Presenters
  • Lizbeth Robles-Fernandez, Junior, Physics, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
  • Fernando Salazar-Salas, Junior, Physics, East Central Coll
Mentor
  • Dwight Meyers, Chemistry, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Attitudes on Ethnicity and Albinism
Presenter
  • Alexee Silva, Senior, Psychology, Univ Of San Diego McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Victoria Rodriguez, Psychology, University of San Diego
Session

Add to my favorites Why Do Banks Discriminate? Heterogeneous Effects of Traditional Determinants on Minority vs. Non-Minority Business Loan Default Rate
Presenter
  • Anni Hong, Senior, Mathematics, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Gregory Duncan, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
Presenter
  • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Where Can The 48 Take You? Connecting Social Capital to People through Transportation 
Presenter
  • Yunue Moore, Senior, International Studies: Latin America Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jason Groves, Germanics
Session

Add to my favorites Chitosan-Based Tissue Scaffolds for High-Throughput Screening of Human Glioblastoma Therapeutics
Presenter
  • Colin Alexander Lester, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Olivia FC Chang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Maturation of Neural Stem Cells for the Study of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Kira M Evitts, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Young, Pathology
  • Bonnie Berry, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Meme Bans and Link Taxes: Discourse and Public Understanding of Digital Copyright
Presenter
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Margaret O'Mara, History
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Automating Quantitative PCR for Gene Expression Analysis
Presenters
  • Theodore Stockton Schrimshire, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Hieu Ngoc Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Vaidehi Chudgar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Gloria Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bon(e) Appetit: Faunal Analysis and Subsistence Patterns at Grand Ronde
Presenters
  • Abigail Harward, Junior, Anthropology
  • Taylor Leone (Taylor) Schlabs, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Dance
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Prevention of Cellular Senescence through Late-Age Mitochondrial Dysfunction Intervention
Presenter
  • Tara Asal (Tara) Saleh, Freshman, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Mariya Sweetwyne, Pathology
  • Bicong Wu, Pathology
  • Peter Rabinovitch, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites RNA-interference Screen for Genes Involved in JNK-Dependent Basal Cell Extrusion  
Presenters
  • Shannon J Hu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Walker Azam, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Eric Yongun So, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) UW Honors Program
  • Sijia Zhang, Junior, Bioengineering
  • Anish Venumadhav Nagareddy,
Mentor
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past: A Photogrammetric View of a Grand Ronde Archeological Site
Presenters
  • Bay Elaina Loovis, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, Anthropology: Indigenous Archaeology UW Honors Program
  • Sophie Muro, Junior, Anthropology
  • Ethan Alexander Mofidi, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites How Natural Remedies Act As Food: Examining Edible and Medicinal Plants from Grand Ronde, Oregon
Presenter
  • Chonnipa (Amp) Thanarugchok, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Joyce Lecompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Ammonium By-Product Remediation during a Meter-Scale Microbial Induced Calcite Precipitation Experiment
Presenter
  • Colin Michael Kolbus, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Gomez, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Broad Sample of Variable Stars from Light Curves and SDSS Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Sierra Alison Dodd, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Green, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Global Warming and Energy Conservation Knowledge in a University Population
Presenter
  • William Nevin Appel, Senior, Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Martha Groom, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Role of STING in Latent and Lytic KSHV Infection of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Alice Ponsawarn Ranjan, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Danny Vogt, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Functional Role of N-Taf1 in Neuronal Development and Neurodegenerative Disease
Presenter
  • Alexander Matthew (Alex) Bouterse, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Edith Wang, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Healthcare Providers’ Perceptions of Value of Mobile Health Technology to Improve Patient Care
Presenter
  • Jason Michael Muncy, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Sharon Laing, Nursing (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Ribonucleotide Reductase to Elevate 2-deoxy-ATP as Therapy for Cardiomyopathy
Presenter
  • Sabrina Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Jason Murray, Bioengineering, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Crater Analysis Using Advanced Surveying Techniques
Presenter
  • Logan Schuyler Guillet, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Silicion Isolation
Presenter
  • Stephanie Tram Sin, Junior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Mark Brunson, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Silicon-Oxide Hard Mask Selectivity for Through Wafer Etch Application
Presenters
  • Ryan Van Der Hoeven, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Robert Henri Biegaj, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Camila Hashimoto Kang, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Mark Morgan, Molecular Engineering and Science, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nurturing Emotional Well-Being: The Effects of Mindfulness on New Moms and their Babies' Socioemotional Development
Presenters
  • Tiffany Luu, Senior, Psychology
  • Nancy Ly, Senior, Psychology
  • Lauren Nicole Fielder, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Dannielle Whiley, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Accessible Design on Mobile Apps for Elders
Presenter
  • Han (Hannah) Jiang, Junior, Information Technology & Administrative Management, Central Washington University
Mentors
  • Naomi Petersen, Education, Central Washington University
  • Josh Welsh, English, Central Washington University
  • Ellen Bjorge, Information Technology & Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Stronger Together: An Efficient, Generalizable Approach to Design Biosensors for Small Molecules
Presenters
  • Jay Yung, Junior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Angel Tan (Angel) Wong, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Chemay R Shola, Junior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Aerilynn Nha Chi Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • William Wei Wah (William) Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Joshua C. Ip, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Charlie Fisher, Senior, Electrical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kateka Seth, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Hannah Kim (Hannah) Redden, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
  • Shoukai Kang, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of OPN3 on Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Shannon Gordon, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Russell Van Gelder, Ophthalmology
  • Ethan Buhr, Ophthalmology
Session

Add to my favorites Multiplex Single-Molecular Protein Interaction Profiling of De Novo Designed Heterodimeric Proteins
Presenter
  • Shohei Finn Koshiro, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Chaperones at the Misfolded Protein Dance
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn Ellyse (Katie) Mostoller, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Effects of Deep Brain Stimulation on Parkinson's Disease using Voice Samples
Presenter
  • Huy Phi, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Reza Hosseini Ghomi, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Deletion of Inflammatory MicroRNA Regulates Behavioral Phenotypes in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Rachael Annie Hu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Macarena Aloi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Plants over Poultry: Recommendations and Guidelines for Replacing Chicken Processing with Plant-Based “Meat”
Presenter
  • Hanna Nicole Peterson, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Seguro con Pesticidas/Safe with Pesticides: Formative Evaluation of the Beta Phase 
Presenter
  • Idanis Cruz, Senior, Public Health-Global Health CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Kit Galvin, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Pacfic NW Agricultural Safety & Health Center
  • Michael Yost, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling of von Willebrand Disease with Human Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Liam T. Sullivan, Junior, Extended Pre-Major UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hongxia Fu, Hematology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites I’ll Just Work This Off Later: Compensatory Health Beliefs, Considerations of Future Consequences, and Personal Health Perceptions
Presenters
  • Taylor Boles, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Tacoma
  • Kaylen Tianna Vine, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Leighann Chaffee, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Eco-nomy GO: An Augmented Reality App that Focuses on Environmental Education
Presenters
  • Andrew Lutrell (Andrew) Mc Donald, Senior, Interactive Media Design (Bothell)
  • Reginald D. King, Sophomore, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of PTEN Variants in Cell Growth and Genome Stability
Presenter
  • Zach Andrew Krieger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Douglas Fowler, Genome Sciences
  • Nicholas Hasle, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Stepping Stones: An Analysis of Grand Ronde Lithic Traditions
Presenter
  • Megan Allison Racine, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Iron-oxide Nanoparticle-Based T1 Contrast Agent for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Presenter
  • Manjot Singh, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mike Jeon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Origins of the First Asian Grasslands
Presenter
  • Stokke Xu, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Drama: Design UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Bacterial ADP-Ribosyltransferase Toxin Promotes Interbacterial Antagonism by Inhibiting Cell Division
Presenter
  • Shuo Huang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • See-Yeun Ting, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles as a Safe Contrast Agent for MRI
Presenter
  • Matthew Michael (Matt) James, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Richard Revia, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Widespread Polymorphic Toxins in Bacterial Infection by Temperate Phages
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Daiyun Su, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • See-Yeun Ting, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Sterile Skin Injury Leads to Neutrophil-Assosciated Kidney Inflammation
Presenter
  • Joyce Chu I Tai, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keith Elkon, Medicine
  • Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Differences Between 2D and 3D Cell Modeling
Presenter
  • Jessica Han Giang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Linguistics
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Metabolic Defects to Restore Balanced Growth
Presenter
  • Alex Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Wenying Shou, Biological Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Black Bear (Ursus americanus) Occurrence Patterns in Washington State
Presenter
  • Kristina Randrup, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Bassing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Beth Gardner, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Variation of Reproductive Output in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Meghna Manoj, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Xiaqing Zhao, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing a Method of Quantifying Foam-Causing Filamentous Bacteria in Anaerobic Digesters
Presenter
  • Aden Yohannes Afework, Sophomore, Pre Public Health
Mentors
  • Kota Nishiguchi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kota Nishiguchi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bioinformatic Analysis of Autophagy Proteins in the Hematopoietic Hierarchy
Presenter
  • Neele Thom, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Massiel Stolla, Hematology
  • Sergei Doulatov, Genome Sciences, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of a Causal Gene for a Novel Form of Hereditary Spastic Paraplegia
Presenter
  • Olga Sarby Cherepakhin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dong-Hui Chen, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Archiving the Past: Methods of Archaeological Data Collection and Curation alongside Native Communities
Presenter
  • Anastasia Katrina (Ania) Filimonov, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Cemeteries as Cultural (Re)Production Sites in the Green River Valley
Presenter
  • Emily Renee Barrick, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of the Sinorhizobium meliloti HslUV and ClpXP Protease Systems in Free-Living and Symbiotic States 
Presenter
  • Jacqueline Marie Mc Aleer, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Michael Kahn, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University
  • Aaron Ogden, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Pacific northwest national labs
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pairwise Bonding Between JAZ and MYC Isoforms
Presenters
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Junior, History: Empire and Colonialism, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Calista Lawver, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Lauren Peterson, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Draven Gage Somers Kunnap, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Variants in STUB1 Causes Autosomal-Dominant Late-Onset Spinocerebellar Ataxia
Presenter
  • Elyana Lux Heigham, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dong-Hui Chen, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Automated High-Throughput Plant Workflows to Investigate Jasmonic Acid Pathway Interactions
Presenters
  • Chelsea Wan, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Lina Park, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Kendra L Almeida, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Andrew Olander, Sophomore, Biochemistry
  • Mufaddal Murtuza Naguthanawala, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Allison C. (Allie) Wells, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Vanessa Sze Kei Man, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Aria Rose Tornabene, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Patient Reported Outcome Measurements in Assessing Disease Activity of Chronic Non-Bacterial Osteomyelitis
Presenters
  • Sumaya Aden, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Thuan Thi Bui, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Claire Yang, Junior, Environmental Health
  • Pola Soliman, Senior,
Mentors
  • Yongdong Zhao, Pediatrics
  • Chessie Snider, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Risk Factors for Conditioned Pain Modulation Deficiencies in Fibromyalgia
Presenter
  • Nicholas Joseph (Nick) Magill, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Kushang Patel, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Map of Marine Terraces on Haida Gwaii
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Therese Bugayong (Gabby) Alampay, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Philip Schoettle-Greene, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms in Peripheral Clocks
Presenter
  • Angeline G (Angeline) Dovinh, Junior, Pre-Nursing
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Polypyrrole Microneedle Arrays for Electronically Controlled Drug Release
Presenter
  • Joyce Huang, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rajiv Saigal, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Illuminating the Rain Shadow: Characteristics of Clouds and Precipitation on the Lee Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Kurtis (Jamin) Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae Phylogeny
Presenter
  • Mason Gosney, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Audrey Ragsac, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Coming to Agreement: The Promise of Consensus Governance “There was an election, and there was a winner, and a loser.” -The Hundred-Foot Journey  
Presenter
  • Aidan James Carroll, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Megan Herzog, Community Environment & Planning, Community, Environment & Planning
Session