Found 7 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
Presenter
  • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences

Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
    Presenters
    • Jonathan Francis-Landau, Junior, Mathematics
    • Ximing Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
    • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamic Folding Propensities of Genetically-Designed Dodecapeptides on Single Layer Atomic 2D Solids
    Presenter
    • Tatum Hennig, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
    Mentor
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Foundation of Biomineralization via Genetically-Designed Peptide-Ion Interactions
    Presenters
    • Andrea Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • Aniruddh Saxena, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
    • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #135
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fabrication of a High-Throughput Whispering Gallery Mode Dip Sensor for Peptide Characterization
    Presenters
    • John Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    • Willem L Weertman, Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
    • Richard Lee, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Neural Network for Predicting Peptide Binding Affinity
    Presenter
    • Francesca Green, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
    • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Matrix Factorization on Total Similarity Scores for Peptide Binding
    Presenter
    • Christopher Pecunies, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM