Found 7 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Taylor (Jonathan) Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Ximing Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
Presenter
  • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
Presenter
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in HEK 293 Cells
Presenter
  • Kevin Ngoc Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Neural Network for Predicting Peptide Binding Affinity
Presenter
  • Francesca Caroline Green, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Differences Between 2D and 3D Cell Modeling
Presenter
  • Jessica Han Giang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Linguistics
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Differential N-Glycosylation Controls Function and Expression of α1D-Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • George Williams, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session