Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Reliability of Goniometer Measurements to Determine Ankle Dorsiflexion: Implications for Assessment of Gastrocnemius Equinus
Presenter
  • Cristina Gildee, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Structure Elucidation of Marine Bacterial Compounds that Induce Biofilm Production in Mycobacteria
Presenter
  • Thuy Tran, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jackie Trischman, Chemistry, California State University San Marcos
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of Kinesins in Asymmetric Cell Division
Presenter
  • Varun Sridhar, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Stem Cell Specific-Kinases as Regulators of Self-Renewal in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Thao Pham, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Na+/H+ Antiporter on Asymmetric Cell Division in Drosophila Neural Stem Cells  
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Coston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Methylmercury Accumulation in Rice: Experimental Control of Oxygenation and Root Carbon Levels in the Rhizosphere of Oryza sativa
Presenter
  • Sarah Katherine Larson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Rachel Strickman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Plastid DNA of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Ardizon Valdez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Optimizing Diffusion Weighted MRI for Non-Contrast Enhanced Breast Cancer Detection
Presenter
  • Michaela Delpriore, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
  • Debosmita Biswas, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Reversing Rate-Adaptation with Water-In-Oil Emulsions
Presenter
  • Jordana Kimberly Sevigny, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Katrina van Raay, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Observational Astronomy in Tacoma: Analyzing Jupiter's Rotation and the Brightness Profile of Saturn's Rings
Presenters
  • Megan Longstaff, Senior, Applied Physics, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Justin deMattos, Senior, Physics, Pacific Lutheran University NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Katrina Hay, Physics, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Sean O'Neill, Physics, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Quantification of Oxidative Damage Caused by Reactive Oxygen Species during Development of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Jerry Bryan, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session