Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Pathway Dependent Differential Gene Expression in the Lateral Habenula
Presenter
  • Zoe K. Lewis, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Yu Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Theiler's Murine Encephalomyelitis Virus Dependence on Intracellular Glutathione and the Implications in Progeny Production
Presenter
  • Greyson Alexandre Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Erika Keim, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Revolutionizing mRNA Vaccine Platforms with Self-Assembling Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Chelsea Shu, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wang, Biochemistry, Institute for Protein Design
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating of the Ephrata Fan to Determine the Span of the Grand Coulee's Flood History
Presenter
  • Nolan Conway, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating the Glaciation of the Waterville Plateau in Eastern Washington during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Horton, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Satellite Tracking Devices on the Behavior and Success of Nesting Long-tailed Jaegers (Stercorarius longicaudus) in Denali National Park
Presenter
  • Fletcher John Moore, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Manipulating U2OS Bone Cells to Target Inhibitor Drugs to the Kinetochore during Mitosis
Presenter
  • Irvin Garcia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Methods of Classifying Rat Ultrasonic Vocalizations into Discrete Categories
Presenter
  • Rachel Shi, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Accelerated UV-Aging of a Wax-Based Binder used in a Synthetic Granular Composite Equine Sports Surface
Presenters
  • Cham Hang Yeung, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell), Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Alan Kwiatkowski, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • John Bridge, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of FKBP51 in the Dorsal Raphe Using SAFit2 Has Antidepressant Effects
Presenter
  • Emily K Vo, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Russell Marx,
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Examining Chaos in a Dynamical System: The Double Pendulum
Presenter
  • Brian Nguyen, Senior, Applied Mathematics, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Gibson, Mathematics, University of New Hampshire
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Controlling Amyloid-Beta Protein Aggregation by Auxin-Induced UL12.5 Expression
Presenter
  • Keong Mu Jason (Jason) Lim, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jason Pitt, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brock Johnson, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Conversion of CO2 via Hydrogenation to Fuels and Chemical Feedstocks
Presenter
  • Ingrid Rose Zimmerman, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Mary Cecilia Johnson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing The Role Of Prodynorphin-Expressing Parabrachial Nucleus Neurons In Thermoregulatory Circuits
Presenter
  • Lila Diana Faulhaber, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Chris Johnson, Neuroscience
Session