Found 17 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Childhood Asthma Quality of Life, Family Functioning and Asthma Control
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Shipley, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, University of Washington School of Nursing

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sleep Hygiene Protocol in the Pediatric Pyschiatric Setting for Children Ages 5-9
    Presenter
    • Makenna Berg, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, University of Washington School of Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Relationship between Asthma and Executive Functioning in School Aged Children
    Presenter
    • Alexis Dittoe, Senior, Nursing, Oceanography UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, University of Washington School of Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Phytochrome B's Impact on Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa¬†
    Presenter
    • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Senior, Biology (General) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Interactive Construction and Exploration of Hexagonal Mosaic Knots
    Presenter
    • Kalen Mills, Fifth Year, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
    Mentor
    • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Mathematics, UW Bothell

    Session 1L: Mathematical Modeling in the Sciences
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
    Presenters
    • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
    • Emily R. Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
    • Kathryn J. Lum, Junior, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering

    Session 1M: Healthcare
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Learning, Equipping and Preparing for Surgery: An Online Peri-Operative Cognitive-Behavioral Intervention for Adolescents and Parents
    Presenter
    • Meena Meyyappan, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology

    Session 1M: Healthcare
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
    Presenters
    • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
    • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
    • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
    • Severin H. Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentor
    • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds College

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #177
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Maternal Thyroid Dysfunction, Likely Gene Disrupting Mutations and the Impact on ASD Severity
    Presenter
    • Lauren (Koko) Hall, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Gerdts, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of Host microRNAs in Modulation of Alphavirus Replication
    Presenter
    • Alina Ferguson, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Hyde, Microbiology, University of Washington, School of Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #178
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Signal Speeds and Root Response: Roles of Auxin Receptors in A. thaliana Root Growth
    Presenter
    • Alexandra True (Alex) Koriath, Sophomore, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
    • Roman Ramos Baez, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #169
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Control of Lateral Root Development: Insight from Defects of Auxin Response Factor (ARF) Mutants
    Presenter
    • Meghan Wedeking, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #167
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Deconstructing Transcriptional Repression: How Does Multimerization Influence the Dynamics of a Conserved Corepressor?
    Presenter
    • Samuel Juarez-Solis, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #165
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites AGL42 in Lateral Root Specification¬†
    Presenter
    • Erika Oki, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #166
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites A Comparative Behavioral Study of Eight Primate Species at Cocha Cashu Biological Research Station
    Presenters
    • Ekaterina (Katerina) Mitrofanova, Senior, Biology (General)
    • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Ursula Valdez, Environmental Science, UW Bothell
    • Jennifer Atkinson, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #75
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Defining Chronic Postsurgical Pain in a Pediatric Population
    Presenter
    • Lucas Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #179
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Transdifferentiation of Supporting Cells into Type ll Hair Cells in Adult Mice after Damage Requires Sox2
    Presenter
    • Amanda Ciani, Fifth Year, Speech & Hearing Sciences
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Stone, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #108
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM