Found 67 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Importance of Referent Power and Trust in Team Interactions
Presenters
  • Zhen Yang, Junior, Business Administration, UW Bothell
  • Shihao Ge, Senior, Business Administration (Accounting), UW Bothell, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Pseudo-Symmetrizing a De Novo Designed Nanocage to Create a Universal Flu Vaccine
Presenter
  • Radhika R Dalal, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
Presenter
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
Presenter
  • Sean Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Defending Against Protein Aggregation: How HspB1 Affects Tau and Its Disease-Associated Mutants
Presenter
  • Thanh-Hau Pham, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hannah Baughman, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Abhinav Nath, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
Presenters
  • Abigail Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Lauren Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Pragmatic Language Ability in School-Age Children with ASD
Presenter
  • Natalie Rose Logan, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Creating Drug Delivery Vehicles to Cross the Blood Brain Barrier
Presenter
  • Lauren Marie Miller, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Danny Sahtoe, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Self-Disclosure and Physiological Responses among Adults who Stutter
Presenter
  • Sulema Rodriguez, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sciences, General Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Megann McGill, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Young Adult Alcohol Use and Mental Health: Testing Differences by College Status, Living Situation and Biological Sex
Presenter
  • Sartaj Singh, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding the Underlying Structural Differences and Mechanisms between Eastern and Western Tropical Anvil Clouds
Presenter
  • Joshua Edson Driscol, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
Presenter
  • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Team Communication in Identifying Potential Social Loafers
Presenter
  • Vladka Behrova, Senior, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Interactive Construction and Exploration of Hexagonal Mosaic Knots
Presenter
  • Kalen Mills, Fifth Year, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Mathematics, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
Presenters
  • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Emily R Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
  • Kathryn J Lum, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding Methylmercury Accumulation in Rice: Experimental Control of Oxygenation and Root Carbon Levels in the Rhizosphere of Oryza sativa
Presenter
  • Sarah Larson, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Rachel Strickman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of Environmentally Independent Decision-Making in Invertebrate Movement Patterns
Presenter
  • Daniel Tibbles, Sophomore, Philosophy, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Examination of Molecular Mechanisms in Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
Presenter
  • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Elisa Clark, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in HEK 293 Cells
Presenter
  • Kevin Ngoc Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaporative Resistance Equally Important to Albedo in High Latitudes Due to Cloud Feedbacks
Presenter
  • Jinhyuk (Jin) Kim, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
Mentor
  • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Architecture and the Body: Studying Queer Identity and Theory and its Relationship to Architecture 
Presenter
  • Gray Garrido, Senior, Architecture
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Toxic Rubble: The Physical, Social, and Psychological Impact of the Palestinian Occupation
Presenter
  • Noor Awad, Senior, Architectural Design UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Abiotic Soil Conditions in Two Subalpine Environments
Presenter
  • Lauren Kay Dorsch, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Stuart Graham, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Somalia: The Heartbreaking Shift From a “Nation of Poets” to a “Nation of Refugees” 
Presenters
  • Asia Tamaami, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies
  • Balqisa Omar (Balqisa) Hassan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Ayan Mohamed, Senior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Post-Statehood and Beyond: The Future of Honolulu, Hawaii
Presenter
  • Ireland Castillo, Senior, Architectural Design UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Soak in the Rain: Designing for Our Climate by Engaging the Senses
Presenter
  • Ingrid Ann Pelletier, Senior, Architectural Design UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Laboratory Architecture: The Role of Design in a Utilitarian Building Typology
Presenter
  • Ethan Li Shuan Tsai, Senior, Architecture
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Monsoon Flood Erosion in the Eastern Himalaya: Using GeoClaw to Simulate Velocity and Depth for High Discharge Annual Flows
Presenter
  • Max Vanarnam, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Susannah Morey, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Paleo Basemap to Investigate Flooding Patterns and Geomorphic Change from the Bridge of the Gods Flood 550 Years Ago
Presenter
  • Maxim Thomas (Max) Podhaisky, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Art
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Susannah Morey, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Mitotic Dynamics of Early Xenopus tropicalis Tail Regeneration
Presenter
  • Madison Williams, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Anneke Kakebeen, Biochemistry
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Business Intelligence to Predict Consumer Behavior: An Executive Approach
Presenters
  • Christine Nguyen, Recent Graduate,
  • Arrido Arfiadi, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Xiahua (Anny) Wei, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Agrobacterium and Polyethylene Glycol-Mediated Transformation of P. ostreatus with the Human Insulin Gene
Presenters
  • Noah Biru, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Sarah Fenton, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Amelia Reesman
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum-Sensing Inhibitors in Puget Sound Fungi
Presenters
  • Matt Wilson, Fifth Year, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Lisbeth Reed Unterschute, Non-Matriculated,
  • Anelese Allen, Sophomore, Biology, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Jacob Wojcik, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Thought Readers, Day Dreamers, and Children: British Tactical Intelligence Networks During the South African War (1899-1902)
Presenter
  • Calvin Paulson, Senior, History: Empire and Colonialism Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jordanna Bailkin, History
Session

Add to my favorites Immigrants and Dialects? An Investigation of Cocoliche and How the Dialect Reflects the Hybridity of Two Cultures in the Porteño Region of Argentina
Presenter
  • Hannah Peterson, Senior, Hispanic Studies, Global Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Giovanna Urdangarain, Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites The School to Prison Pipeline: An Analysis of the United States Education System
Presenter
  • Iman Mustafa, Junior, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Frost, Law, Societies, and Justice, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Diffusion Weighted MRI for Non-Contrast Enhanced Breast Cancer Detection
Presenter
  • Michaela Delpriore, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
  • Debosmita Biswas, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Mixed Plate: Understanding Multiracial Student Identities within Higher Education
Presenter
  • Haley Okamoto, Junior, Communication Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brianne Suldovsky, Communication, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Presenting Digitized Historical Manuscripts: A User-Centered Approach
Presenters
  • Yogasai Gazula, Sophomore, Linguistics, International Studies: Asia UW Honors Program
  • Cheryl Wu, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Simon Talusan, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Darren Huang, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Daniel Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Wang, Sophomore, Pre-Major
  • Chuangzuo Liu, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Nicholas Verghese, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Annie Chen, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Gene Inactivation in Xenopus tropicalis during Regeneration
Presenter
  • Ellie Pickering, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Hannah Arbach, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Rocket Performance with a Modular Fuselage and Adjustable Ring Fin Design
Presenters
  • Ariana Kim, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Donna Coyle
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Engineering, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Nurturing Emotional Well-Being: The Effects of Mindfulness on New Moms and their Babies' Socioemotional Development
Presenters
  • Tiffany Luu, Senior, Psychology
  • Nancy Ly, Senior, Psychology
  • Lauren Nicole Fielder, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Dannielle Whiley, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites From Sulfate to Neurotoxin: the Presence of Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria as an Indicator for Methylmercury within the Duwamish/Green River Watershed
Presenters
  • Teagan Darmody, Sophomore, Environmental Science and Resource Management, North Seattle College
  • Benjamin Roberts, Non-Matriculated, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Sarah Fenton
  • Elise Littell, Non-Matriculated, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Jay Hyun Um, Junior,
  • Scott Stedman
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Mycofiltration of Antibiotics Using White-Rot Fungi
Presenters
  • Aspen Katla, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Alison Erin Snyder, Fifth Year,
  • Jillian Lotti, Sophomore, Environmental Conservation, Public Health, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Life Cycle Analysis of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Edward Wei, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effectiveness of Sterilization Methods in Virtual Reality Technologies
Presenter
  • Paul Elbert, Recent Graduate, Psychology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Differences Between 2D and 3D Cell Modeling
Presenter
  • Jessica Han Giang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Linguistics
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Irrelevant Stimuli on Performance in Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Presenter
  • Natalie Mala Maharaj, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Arnett, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of STING in Latent and Lytic KSHV Infection of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Alice Ponsawarn Ranjan, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Danny Vogt, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Effects of CRISPR/Cas-mediated Disruption of PTPN11 in Pediatric Rhabdomyosarcoma  
Presenter
  • Henna Angel Di, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Terra Vleeshouwer-Neumann, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites I’ll Just Work This Off Later: Compensatory Health Beliefs, Considerations of Future Consequences, and Personal Health Perceptions
Presenters
  • Taylor Boles, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Tacoma
  • Kaylen Vine, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Leighann Chaffee, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Crater Analysis Using Advanced Surveying Techniques
Presenter
  • Logan Schuyler Guillet, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites  A Numerical Modeling Approach to Analyzing Man-Made Impact Craters
Presenter
  • Callum Farrell, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reliable Asteroid Sample Retrieval System
Presenters
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kenneth G (Ken) Aragon, Junior, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Buildup of Large Scale Field Test for Asteroid Sampler
Presenters
  • Joshua Hae Soo (Josh) Lee, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Marcquis Harris, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Dominic C. (Nick O.) Ongoco, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Computer Modeling of Europa Rocket Penetrator Ice Impacts 
Presenters
  • Eric Jordan Racadag, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Kavic Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing a Social Determinants of Health Screening Tool in the Inpatient Setting
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Maralyssa Bann, Medicine, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Performance of Sea Ice Models After Bias Correction
Presenter
  • Zihui (Joyce) Zhang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Statistics
Mentors
  • Adrian Raftery, Sociology, Statistics
  • Hannah Director, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites A Qualitative Study on the Implementation Practices and Policies for the Delivery of Mental Health Treatment in Low- and Middle- Income Countries
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Tejada Jamora, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology
  • Grace Woodard, Psychology, RISE Mental Health
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Demand on WA I-405 HOV Lanes through Economics
Presenters
  • Elaine Montes, Graduate, Policy Studies (Bothell Campus)
  • Christine Nguyen, Recent Graduate,
  • Yann Ka Shaw, Recent Graduate,
  • Dan Ye, Fifth Year, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Xiahua (Anny) Wei, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Peripheral Blood and Bone Marrow Specimen Storage Viability by DNA Quantification and Fragment Analysis
Presenter
  • Mark Bayuga, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • David Wu, Laboratory Medicine
  • Shannon Nesbitt, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Differential N-Glycosylation Controls Function and Expression of α1D-Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • George Williams, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session