Found 28 projects

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites On the Social Ecology of Environmental Dance: Fostering Community Dialogue and Environmental Action
Presenter
  • Madison Bristol, Senior, Dance, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachael Lincoln, Dance

Bridging Identities: Performing Arts Research Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 1

    11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Evaluating Client-Driven Harm Reduction Goal-Setting among People Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
    Presenters
    • Rosemary Reyes, Senior, Art (Photography), Psychology
    • Sazi Lane Wald, Graduate, Social Work (Intg Hlth & Mntl Hlth Prac)
    Mentors
    • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center
    • Taurmini Fentress, Social Welfare, Harm Reduction Research and Treatment Center and University of Washington

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
    Presenter
    • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
    Presenter
    • Yuhao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
    • Linglan Fang,

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #96
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Feminism is for Every Body: The Propagation of Problematic Feminism in The Handmaid's Tale Series
    Presenter
    • Christina Givens, Junior, Communication , Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Michelle Holling, Communication, California State University San Marcos

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #82
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites “Not My Type”: Exploring the Experience and Perception of Sexual Racism on Mobile Dating Apps Targeted at the LGBTQ+ Community
    Presenter
    • Kenneth (Kenny) Applewhaite, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Black Student-Athletes’ Experience in the Classroom at Predominantly White Institutes
    Presenter
    • Michael Neal, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using a Continuous Measure to Study Children's Gender Identity
    Presenter
    • Deja Leigh Edwards, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Kristina Olson, Psychology
    • Selin Gulgoz, Psychology

    Session 1F: Identity and Difference in the Contemporary Moment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
    Presenter
    • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics
    • Gulden Othman, Physics

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
    Presenter
    • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Jason Detwiler, Physics
    • Clint Wiseman, Physics

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluating the Societal, Economical, and Environmental Aspects of Providing Clean and Safe Drinking Water to Small Communities
    Presenter
    • Julissa Freund, Junior, Environmental Engineering, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Selina Taylor, , University of New Hampshire

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Role of the Endocannabinoid System in the Lateral Habenula on Cognitive Flexibility
    Presenter
    • Grace Lim, Junior, Accounting, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ryan McLaughlin, Psychology, Washington State University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Biological Manipulations to Develop Medical and Environmental Interventions
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Machine Learning to Label Pilot Blinks During Takeoff and Landing in a Flight Simulator
    Presenter
    • Paul Curry, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Linda Boyle, Industrial Engineering

    Session 2B: Machine Learning
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Predicting Dynamic Muscle Contraction from EMG Activation in Manduca sexta Using Machine Learning
    Presenter
    • Abigail Andrea (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Tom Daniel, Biological Sciences
    • Sage Malingen, Biology

    Session 2E: Animal Responses to their Environment
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Can You Hear Me Now? Checking in with our LGBTQ+ Teachers
    Presenter
    • Francis Trail, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations
    Mentor
    • Rebecca Wellington, Education

    Session 2G: Learning and Growth In and Out of the Classroom
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Grammar of Poetry: Promoting Agency and Creativity in the Education of EFLs
    Presenter
    • Emily Huber, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas, English UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Caroline Simpson, Comparative History of Ideas

    Session 2I: Equity and Access in Higher Education
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Classifying in the Classroom: Education Experiences of Mixed Race College Students
    Presenter
    • Izaiha Ellis, Junior, English McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Ralina Joseph, Communication

    Session 2L: McNair Session - Educational Equity and Identity
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Hydroxyl Radical Scavenging Rate Constants for Solid Phase Mineral Surfaces in Oxidative Treatment Systems
    Presenter
    • Constance Green, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Klara Rusevova Crincoli, Environmental Science, National Research Council
    • Scott Huling, Environmental Science, USEPA

    Session 2M: McNair Session - From Chaos to Origami: Advances in Math, Physics, Chemistry and Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites On the A Prioricity of Beauty in Kant's 3rd Critique
    Presenter
    • Jesse Loi, Junior, Philosophy, Mathematics McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Colin Marshall, Philosophy

    Session 2N: McNair Session - The Importance of Perceptions (Humanities and Social Science)
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Peripheral Blood Stability in Analyzing T-Cell Subpopulations through Flow Cytometry
    Presenter
    • Pearl Woo, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentors
    • Yasmin Marikar-Coplin, Pathology, Seattle Children's Hospital
    • Min Xu, Laboratory Medicine, Seattle Children’s Hospital
    • Claire van der Sluis, Flow Cytometry, Seattle Children's Hospital

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Marine Insects of Puget Sound
    Presenter
    • Tristan Carette-Meyers, Junior, Entomology, The Evergreen State College
    Mentor
    • Pauline Yu, Biological Sciences, Evergreen State College

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

    3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

    Add to my favorites "Power of Uchiha"   (""ヘビの目の力") and "Death to Wayne(Wei)”
    Presenter
    • Jason Liang, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
    Mentor
    • Zhi Lin, Art

    Visual Arts & Design Showcase
  • 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Art of Cultural Outreach
    Presenter
    • Kyler H Pahang, Senior, Art Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Zhi Lin, Art
    • Michael Swaine, Art

    Visual Arts & Design Showcase
  • 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Alpha Power in Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Katherine Wadhwani, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Caitlin Hudac, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Safer-Drinking Strategies Used by Individuals Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
    Presenters
    • Elena Kolpikova, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
    • Emma Shinagawa, Senior, Psychology, Seattle University
    • Maisie R. Howard, Recent Graduate, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #21
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites I am the Robot: A Collaborative Virtual Reality Game for Teen-Robot Interaction
    Presenter
    • Simran Bhatia, Junior, Informatics: Data Science
    Mentor
    • Elin Bjorling, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #139
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sharing Stressful Experience: Reciprocity of Self-Disclosure and Perceived Stress in Human Robot Interaction
    Presenter
    • Honson Yin-Hang Ling, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
    Mentor
    • Elin Bjorling, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Neoantigen Identification for Myelodysplastic Syndrome Immunotherapy Treatments
    Presenter
    • Jessica Lok, Junior, Biology (General) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Melinda Biernacki, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #182
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM