Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Kindness Online
Presenters
  • Catherine Yoo, Senior, English, Informatics
  • Amulya Paramasivam, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Jack Lo, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Yufei Zhou, Junior, Informatics
  • Shiyue Sybil Wang, Recent Graduate, Informatics, Economics
Mentor
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Engagement-Disengagement Cycle of Compulsive Phone Use
Presenters
  • Katherine Suvan Yang, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Jonathan Tran, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Katie Davis, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Geological Evolution of Western Anatolia during the Late Cretaceous and Early Paleogene
Presenter
  • Gui Aksit, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Megan Mueller, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Presenters
  • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
  • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Severin Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating the Origins of the First Asian Grasslands
Presenter
  • Ziqi (Stokke) Xu, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Drama: Design UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Enigma of the Sentinels of Washington State: When Did the Olympic Mountains First Appear?
Presenter
  • Samuel Shekut, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Age of the Irrawaddy River (Myanmar) Using Zircon Geochronology and Petrographic Analysis of River Sands
Presenter
  • Aida Amirah Rusman, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Conglobation as a Water Conservation Mechanism in Armadillidium vulgare
Presenters
  • A. Mitchell Kaminski, Sophomore, Associate in Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Joshua Panasyuk
  • Uladzislau Niakhai, Senior, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Gwen Shlichta, Accounting, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Cholesterol Export from Artery Wall Cells via Indirect Delivery of Therapeutic microRNA
Presenter
  • Ethan Knight, Senior, Neurobiology, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Dichek, Medicine
  • Alexis Stamatikos, Cardiology, Medicine
Session