Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Julieann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarina Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering the Molecular Mechanism Behind the Induction of FT Expression in the Morning under Natural Long-Day Conditions
Presenter
  • Kayla Arnold, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling Drives Heterotopia Formation in Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Danilo Dubocanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Defining the Pathology of Human Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Tarika Sivakumar, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Parthiv Haldipur, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Connecting the Effects of Rapamycin on Lifespan and Development in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Shufan Zhang, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Jiranut Sukomol, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Kenneth Han, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Vanessa Paus, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Crater Analysis Using Advanced Surveying Techniques
Presenter
  • Logan Schuyler Guillet, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Extensive Factors Between Skill and Overconfidence in General Chemistry at the University of Washington
Presenters
  • Shuyi (Alice) Tan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Rayne Tineal Anderson, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Mack, Chemistry
  • Colleen Craig, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Effects of CRISPR/Cas-mediated Disruption of PTPN11 in Pediatric Rhabdomyosarcoma  
Presenter
  • Henna Di, Junior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Terra Vleeshouwer-Neumann, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Initial Characterization of the Dielectric Barrier Discharge Thruster
Presenters
  • Kaito Jonathan Durkee, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Andrew Harrison (Andrew) Kullman, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Buildup of Large Scale Field Test for Asteroid Sampler
Presenters
  • Joshua Hae Soo (Josh) Lee, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Marcquis De Shawn Harris, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Dominic C. (Nick O.) Ongoco, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reliable Asteroid Sample Retrieval System
Presenters
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kenneth G (Ken) Aragon, Junior, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites  A Numerical Modeling Approach to Analyzing Man-Made Impact Craters
Presenter
  • Callum Joseph Farrell, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Air Breathing Pulsed Plasma Thruster for High Altitude Atmospheric Satellites
Presenter
  • Corwin Hansen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Manuel Azuara Rosales, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Physical Activity on Academic Achievement when Mediated by Stress
Presenters
  • Lucas Samuel, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Iris J. Yoo, Junior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Hyoung Lee, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Computer Modeling of Europa Rocket Penetrator Ice Impacts 
Presenters
  • Eric Racadag, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Kavic Raman Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session