Found 231 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Superheroes: Insights into the Mechanism of Action of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
Presenter
  • Miriam Al Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Varitation of Gill Rakers among the Oncorhynchus nerka Species
Presenters
  • Seleen Abdul Jaber, Sophomore, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
  • Atom June Zheng, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Jensen, Biological Sciences, STEM, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pauses in Writing Code Using Codeitz, a Custom Programming Tutor
Presenters
  • Harshitha Akkaraju, Senior, Informatics, Informatics: Data Science
  • William Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Benjamin Xie, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Administration of SS-31 Peptide and NMN to Reverse Pathological Effect of Aging in Cardiac Cells and Utilizing 31P MRS to Identify Levels of Oxidative Phosphorylation between Treatment Groups
Presenter
  • Shahroz H Tariq, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jeremy Whitson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Pragmatic Language Ability in School-Age Children with ASD
Presenter
  • Natalie Rose Logan, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
Presenter
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
Presenters
  • Abigail Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Lauren Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Data Analysis Methods for Multiband Gravitational Wave Astronomy
Presenter
  • Mi Do, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
Presenter
  • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner,
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Refit and Construction of a Rotating Detonation Engine Laboratory
Presenters
  • Chinmay Upadhye, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Andrew Jacob, Senior, Civil Engineering
  • Andrew Joseph Milligan, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • James Koch, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Hygiene Protocol in the Pediatric Pyschiatric Setting for Children Ages 5-9
Presenter
  • Makenna Marie Berg, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Asthma and Executive Functioning in School Aged Children
Presenter
  • Alexis Nicole Dittoe, Senior, Nursing, Oceanography UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Childhood Asthma Quality of Life, Family Functioning and Asthma Control
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Shipley, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Transformation Kinetics and Products of Synthetic Progestin and Their Environmental Implications  
Presenter
  • Ken Ji (Kenji) Lam, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Edward Kolodziej, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of International NGOs on Humanitarian Mine Action Program and Its Impact on Local Recipients: The Case Study of PeaceTrees Vietnam in Quang Tri Province
Presenter
  • Xuan Huynh, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Anjulie Ganti, Public Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Basal Ganglia in Bilingual Semantic Ambiguity Resolution
Presenter
  • Yinan Xu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Jose Ceballos, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Conservation: The Enigma of a More Complete Explanation of the Universe
Presenter
  • Dang Dang, Sophomore, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pathway Dependent Differential Gene Expression in the Lateral Habenula
Presenter
  • Zoe Lewis, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Phase Diagram and Quantum Oscillations of RAgSb2 (R=Gd, Y, La)
Presenter
  • Anna Shelton Roche, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jiun-Haw Chu, Physics
  • Shua Sanchez, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Racial Differences between School Staff and Mental Health Clinicians on School Evidence-Based Practice Climate 
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chayna Davis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental and Social Aspects of Sex Determination in the Annual Killifish Austofundulus limnaeus
Presenter
  • Motutama Sipelii, Senior, Health Science, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Podrabsky, Biology, Portland State University
  • Erin Davis, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Role of Conserved Protein Kinases in the Regulation of Longevity Pathways in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Brendon Eugene Michael Davis, Senior, Mathematics, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jason Pitt, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Fracture Computed Tomography (CT) Analysis
Presenter
  • Annamarie Christina Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Finding Freedom in Jazz: Bebop as the Bridge Between Rhythm Tap and Beat Poetry
Presenter
  • Rachel Zuraek, Freshman, English
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Inference of Novel Gene-Disease Relationships in Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases
Presenter
  • Robert Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Amgen Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sean Mooney, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Vikas Pejaver, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
Presenter
  • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
  • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
Session

Add to my favorites Hif1α Regulates Wnt Target Gene Expression during Regeneration in Xenopus tropicalis Tadpoles
Presenter
  • Evan Takayoshi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Jeet Patel, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites International Adoptees within the United States
Presenter
  • Theresa Ann Marie Leo, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, & Econ: Intl St
Mentor
  • Benjamin Meiches, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Alana (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Silk Road: Exploring China's Economic Strategy, Investments and Political Affairs in Africa
Presenter
  • Elijah (Eli) Nicholson, Senior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites “Mite Busters”: Saving Puget Sound’s Honey Bees
Presenter
  • Kinza Mohammad, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Daniel Najera, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Green River College
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Phospholipase C in Regulating the Sensitivity of TRPA1 Expressing Neuron Populations
Presenter
  • Angela Christman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zebrafish to Identify Molecules with Novel Analgesic Properties
Presenters
  • Tal Wolman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Michael Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Maile Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
Presenter
  • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Interannual Variations of Distinct Populations within the San Juan Channel Pelagic Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Emily Hamacher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Rebecca Guenther, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Phytochrome B's Impact on Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa 
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Senior, Biology (General) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Biological Studies: The Use of Vortices in Locomotion
Presenter
  • Willow Strey, Sophomore, Physics, Animation, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Variation in Reliance of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) on Pacific Salmon as Food in the Lake Aleknagik Ecosystem Using Stable Isotope Signatures
Presenter
  • Hyejoo Ro, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Stern, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Birdsong Evolution: Avian Vocalization Frequencies Reflect Adaptation to Habitat Structure
Presenter
  • Thomas Meinzen, Senior, Environmental Humanities, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Johel Chaves-Campos, Biology, CIEE
  • Tim Parker, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Black Student-Athletes’ Experience in the Classroom at Predominantly White Institutes
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene Neal, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites “Not My Type”: Exploring the Experience and Perception of Sexual Racism on Mobile Dating Apps Targeted at the LGBTQ+ Community
Presenter
  • Kenneth (Kenny) Applewhaite, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Visual Arts & Design 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Intersections of Queer Fashion
Presenter
  • Madison Longbottom, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jean Dennison, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Becoming Homeless: Identifying and Understanding Mechanisms of Identity Adoption in Homeless Young Adults
Presenter
  • Sierra (Sie) Baker, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation of Gender Effects on the Relationship between Adult Attachment Style and Coping Strategies
Presenters
  • Savannah M Miller, Senior, Anthropology, Psychology
  • Lena Snyder, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentors
  • Katherine Manbeck, Psychology
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Human-Swarm Interface Design
Presenter
  • Karli Justine Berger, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Anuj Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering, UW Seattle
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
Presenter
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Propaganda in Action: How the Russian-Backed Internet Research Agency Interacted with the Black Lives Matter Community on Twitter
Presenter
  • Mary (Betz) Mayer, Senior, International Studies, Russian Language, Literature, & Culture UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Scott Radnitz, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites It Could Be Worse! Political Meme Responding to Brexit and the 2018-2019 US Government Shutdown
Presenter
  • Binh Truong, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Perceived Government Legitimacy on the Use of Taliban Court Systems
Presenter
  • Jacoy Lynne Willis, Junior, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Human Smuggling, an Element of Migration and Organized Crime
Presenter
  • Jessica Phung, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Bitnation and Jurisdiction as a Service: Motive and Technology Behind Stateless Virtual Citizenship
Presenter
  • Jion Yi, Senior, International Studies, Informatics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
Presenter
  • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Creating 19Ne and Transporting it to a Beta Decay Measuring Experiment
Presenters
  • Michael Higgins, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Noah Hoppis, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Interactive Construction and Exploration of Hexagonal Mosaic Knots
Presenter
  • Kalen Mills, Fifth Year, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Mathematics, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Dynamic Visual Acuity Test as an Indicator of Surgical Outcomes in Orbital Fracture Patients
Presenter
  • Aliya Shabbir, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Learning, Equipping and Preparing for Surgery: An Online Peri-Operative Cognitive-Behavioral Intervention for Adolescents and Parents
Presenter
  • Alagumeena (Meena) Meyyappan, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
Presenters
  • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Emily R Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
  • Kathryn J Lum, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Microhabitat Selection between Riffle Dwelling Darters, the Orangethroat (Etheostoma spectabile) and Orangebelly (E. radiosum), in Upper Blue River of Oklahoma
Presenter
  • Kourtney Myskey, Junior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • J. Bruce Moring, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Predicting Streamflow, Snowpack, and Stream Temperature Sensitivities to Climate Change in the Pacific Northwest’s Green River Basin
Presenter
  • Jane Harrell, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yifan Chang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Andrew Bennett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pollution, Prisons, and the Power of Women: Does Women’s Leadership in Government Decrease Emissions Caused by the Prison Industrial Complex?
Presenter
  • Chanel Ison, Junior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julius McGee, Sociology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites  A Museum’s History: Constructing Homelands through the Suquamish Musuem
Presenter
  • Racquel West, Senior, Geography, History: Race, Gender, and Power Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Josh Reid, History
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Migration: Central Americans’ Long History of Migration to The United States
Presenter
  • Liliana Brock, Junior, International and global studies: Latin America, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jose Padin, Sociology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Kv7.3 Potassium Channels on Midbrain Dopamine Neurons Regulate Fear Discrimination
Presenter
  • Adriana Mendez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Barbara Juarez, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Structure Elucidation of Marine Bacterial Compounds that Induce Biofilm Production in Mycobacteria
Presenter
  • Thuy Tran, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jackie Trischman, Chemistry, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Improvement and Validation of Dotted Traction Force Microscopy Platform
Presenter
  • Zhexuan Yan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Extrapolating a Synthetic, Orthogonal Auxin-TIR1 Receptor Pair in Solanum lycopersicum
Presenter
  • Antonio (Tonio) Chaparro, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Aarthi Putarjunan, Biology
  • Keiko Torii, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Project Sidewalk: A Web-based Crowdsourcing Tool for Collecting Sidewalk Accessibility Data at Scale
Presenter
  • Aileen Zeng, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jon Froehlich, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidating the Kinetics of STAT1 Phosphorylation in Response to TLR4 and IFNAR Agonists in Microglia
Presenter
  • Rachel Arnold, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites New Evidence that Seasonal Flows on Mars are Dry, Windblown Sand Avalanches
Presenter
  • Sarah King, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Toner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Revolutionizing mRNA Vaccine Platforms with Self-Assembling Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Chelsea Shu, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wang, Biochemistry, Institute for Protein Design
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Regional Variations in Russian Information Warfare
Presenter
  • Conor Charles (Conor) Cunningham, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Mutational Analysis of Potential Phosphorylation Sites on the Kinetochore-Associated Protein Stu2
Presenters
  • Angela Mitchell, Senior, Biomedical Sciences
  • Miranda Naniloa Makalena, Senior, Biomedical Sciences
Mentor
  • Jack Vincent, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Host microRNAs in Modulation of Alphavirus Replication
Presenter
  • Alina Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Hyde, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Regeneration from Müller Glia
Presenter
  • Nick Radulovich, Senior, Biology (Physiology), French Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Nikolas Jorstad, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Optimized Expansion Microscopy through Thermally Facilitated Digestion
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Perr, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
  • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Integrated Point-of-Care Extraction and Detection of Nucleic Acids through Novel Isotachophoresis Design 
Presenter
  • David Curtis Juergens, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Chronic L-DOPA on Operant Responding for Alcohol in Rats
Presenters
  • Ivan Soto, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Yuting (Kayla) Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Nathan Holtz, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Optimal Peptide Sequences for a Canine IFNγ ELISpot Positive Control
Presenters
  • Ai Che, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Leeseok (Lee) Song, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Canine Flow Cytometry Panel
Presenters
  • Griffen Tyler Girvan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Tommy Taslim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Do Not Ignore the Role of Astrocytic Inwardly Rectifying K+ Channel (Kir4.1) In Targeting Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease
Presenter
  • Eric S Thorland, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Lifu Sheng, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Gender Differences in Student Perceptions of Strategies to Establish, Maintain, and Restore Student-Teacher Relationships
Presenter
  • Nuradin Abdalla, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Stephanie Brewer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Larissa Gaias, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, UW Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Traffic-Related Air Pollution on Gut Microbiota in a Rat Model for Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Kimok (Kara) Jung, Junior, Health Informatics & Health Information Management
Mentor
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Euphausiid Layer Homogeneity in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Joshua Lai, Senior, Oceanography UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Keister, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Month of Soil Carbonate Formation for Paleoclimate Reconstruction
Presenter
  • Nicole Sarieddine, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Julia Kelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Perinatal BDE-47 Exposure Altered the Developmental Trajectory of Gut Microbiota in Rats
Presenter
  • Joanna Gillette, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Salinity Shifts and Compatible Solutes on the Growth of Bacteria
Presenter
  • Annie Shoemaker, Senior, Microbiology, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Jody Deming, Oceanography
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Abiotic Soil Conditions in Two Subalpine Environments
Presenter
  • Lauren Kay Dorsch, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Stuart Graham, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Race and Emerging Adulthood: Looking at Mental Health and Racial Identity within a College Context
Presenter
  • Stephanie Van Ha, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jerald Herting, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Degeneration Mutations in Human IMP Dehydrogenase Affect Enzyme Structure
Presenter
  • Chuankai (Kevin) Nie, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Justin Kollman, Biochemistry
  • Anika Burrell, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Wetted Slope Streaks in the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica: Do Similar Flows Form on Mars?
Presenter
  • Ping Chun Lin, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Toner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Pulsar Red Noise to Detect Gravitational Waves
Presenter
  • Min Young Kim, Junior, Statistics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
  • Jeffrey Hazboun, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Deprivation-Induced Learning Impairment is Attenuated by the HDAC Inhibitor Phenylbutyrate
Presenter
  • Clarice Forbes, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Juan Wang, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Accelerated UV-Aging of a Wax-Based Binder used in a Synthetic Granular Composite Equine Sports Surface
Presenters
  • Cham Hang Yeung, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell), Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Alan Kwiatkowski, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • John Bridge, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites “How Can I Help You?”: Toddlers Utilize Others’ Needs When Helping
Presenters
  • Madison Ann Severson, Senior, Psychology
  • Vera Leung, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Enright (Ake), Psychology
  • Rachel Horton, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Neurotoxicity and Endothelial Activation after Immunotherapy with CAR T-Cell Cancer Treatment
Presenter
  • Katie Kaur Mand, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliane Gust, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites "How Much Does this Cost?" Decision-Making Processes Driving Infants' Reaching Behavior
Presenters
  • Tessala Warheit-Niemi, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology
  • Merideth Kirry, Senior, Psychology, Individualized Studies
Mentors
  • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
  • Kelsey Lucca, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of Beached Pinnipeds on the Western Coast of the United States Using Effort-Based Surveys
Presenter
  • Bailey Gilbert, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jackie Lindsey, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, COASST
  • Hillary Burgess, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites How is Germination Affected by Identity and Concentration of Leaf Extracts?
Presenter
  • Sophia Marie (Sophia) Basil, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Loretta Rafay, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating of the Ephrata Fan to Determine the Span of the Grand Coulee's Flood History
Presenter
  • Nolan Conway, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating the Glaciation of the Waterville Plateau in Eastern Washington during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Horton, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Satellite Tracking Devices on the Behavior and Success of Nesting Long-tailed Jaegers (Stercorarius longicaudus) in Denali National Park
Presenter
  • Fletcher Moore, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Using C. elegans to Understand the Mechansims Linking Mitochondrial Function and Alzheimer's Disease
Presenters
  • Beeta Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
  • Bahar Sadat (Bahar) Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites You CAN Sit with Us: Do Moral and Non-Moral Norms Translate across Group Boundaries?
Presenter
  • Anna-Elisabeth Baumann, Recent Graduate, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
Mentors
  • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
  • Rachel Horton, Psychology
  • Kelsey Lucca, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Neuromodulation of Sensory and Motor Feedback in Honeybees
Presenter
  • Andrea Borrero Rossi, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Claire Rusch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Ideological Differences between Asians and Asian Americans
Presenter
  • Linh Bui, Recent Graduate, Psychology, Seattle University
Mentor
  • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Consequence of Perceiving Sexual Harassment Victims as Prototypical Women
Presenter
  • Ananya Dontula, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Wind Turbulence on Pollinator Visitation of Oenothera pallida
Presenter
  • Regina Mettey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Theiler's Murine Encephalomyelitis Virus Dependence on Intracellular Glutathione and the Implications in Progeny Production
Presenter
  • Greyson Hamilton, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Erika Keim, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Isoflurane Exposure, Length of Surgery, and Rest before Hypoxia on Ferret Mortality and Gross Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Vivienne Acuna, Senior, Biology (General), Sociology
Mentors
  • Thomas Wood, Pediatrics
  • Kylie Corry, Pediatrics
  • Daniel Moralejo, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Thyroid Dysfunction, Likely Gene Disrupting Mutations and the Impact on ASD Severity
Presenter
  • Lauren Koko (Koko) Hall, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jennifer Gerdts, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Mechanisms of Accelerated Aging in Humans
Presenter
  • Deyin (Diana) Hou, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Junko Oshima, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites “Can I Count On You?” Infants’ Expectations of Prosocial Behavior Across Contexts
Presenter
  • Aarti Bodas, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jessica Sommerville, Psychology
  • Kelsey Lucca, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Post-Translational Protein Modifications Using Nanopore Sensing Technology
Presenter
  • Aerilynn Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nicolas Cardozo, Computer Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning and Memory in the Mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phased Array Wireless Power Optimization on a Planar Array of Coupled Resonators
Presenter
  • Usman M. Khan, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultra Stable 6He Monitor
Presenter
  • Anni Xiong, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating the Upper Bound of Crustal Heat Flow under Antarctica
Presenter
  • Surabhi Biyani, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Atmospheric Sciences: Climate NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • T.J. Fudge, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Abiotic Stress Responsive Genes in Zea mays (Maize) Dependent on MOP1-mediated Epigenetic Regulation and the Plant Hormone ABA
Presenter
  • Rachel Calder, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
  • Jesse Zaneveld, Biology, University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Manipulating U2OS Bone Cells to Target Inhibitor Drugs to the Kinetochore during Mitosis
Presenter
  • Irvin Garcia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Presenters
  • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
  • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Severin H. Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Day-Night Variation in Floral Volatiles of Oenothera pallida and Their Impact on Pollinator Attraction
Presenter
  • Eleanore Sammeth, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Jeremy Chan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Methods of Classifying Rat Ultrasonic Vocalizations into Discrete Categories
Presenter
  • Rachel Shi, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of FKBP51 in the Dorsal Raphe Using SAFit2 Has Antidepressant Effects
Presenter
  • Emily K Vo, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Russell Marx,
Session

Add to my favorites A Nanopore-Based Molecular Tagging System Using DNA Barcodes
Presenter
  • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites If I Could Turn You Into Stone, I Would
Presenter
  • Amanda Pickler, Senior, Art Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jono Vaughan, Art, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites David's Brutus as Dramatic Tableau
Presenter
  • Jessamyn (Jess) Irvine, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Nostalgic Mariana
Presenter
  • Leilana Bill, Senior, Art History , Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites A More Biologically Accurate Artificial Neural Network to Learn Environment Models for Reinforcement Learning
Presenter
  • Vinny Palaniappan, Senior, Neurobiology, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rajesh Rao, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Henry VIII and Female Succession 
Presenter
  • Haley Beedle, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentor
  • Benjamin Schmidt, History
Session

Add to my favorites "White Supremacy, Protection of Womanhood, and Defense of the Flag": White Women as Active Participants in the 1920's Ku Klux Klan Movement
Presenter
  • Catarina Terrill, Senior, History: United States History (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Julie Nicoletta, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Thought Readers, Day Dreamers, and Children: British Tactical Intelligence Networks During the South African War (1899-1902)
Presenter
  • Calvin Paulson, Senior, History: Empire and Colonialism Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jordanna Bailkin, History
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Microplastic Abundance in Pacific Sand Lance (Ammodytes personatus) Habitat on San Juan Island
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn Conway, Senior, Envir Sustainability: Envir Comm (Tac) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory, Marine Affairs, Oceanography
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Melastomataceae Diversity and Abundance along an Elevational Gradient of an Andean Ecological Corridor
Presenter
  • Grant Gallaher, Junior, Environmental Studies, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Lou Jost, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Chronic L-DOPA on Operant Responding for Alcohol in Rats
Presenter
  • Yuting (Kayla) Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Nathan Holtz, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Paul Phillips, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Drosophila Microtubule Acetylase dTAT and Its Role in Mechanosensory Neuron Function
Presenter
  • Jake Cirincione, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Kory Leudke, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Early Life Exposure to Environmental Contaminants (BDE-47, TBBPA and BPS) Produced Persistent Gut Dysbiosis in Adult Male Mice
Presenter
  • Matthew Gomez, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • David Scoville, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Major Determinants of Mouse Adenovirus Tropism 
Presenter
  • Yasmine Arbob, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Receptor Usage Does Not Determine the Tissue Tropism of Mouse Adenovirus
Presenter
  • Veronica Valencia, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
  • Karina Diaz, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Defensin-Mediated Enhancement of Adenovirus Infection
Presenter
  • Danielle Williams, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Jason Smith, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Tse7 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Savannah Bertolli, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kaitlyn LaCourse, Microbiology
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Continuous Culture Monitoring Device to Determine Relative Strain Frequency in Solution
Presenter
  • Nicholas (Nick) Righi, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
  • Anja Ollodart, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Persistence of Extrachromosomal Plasmid DNA in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Shewanella oneidensis
Presenter
  • Reilly Falter, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Olivia Kosterlitz, Biological & Environmental Sciences
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reversing Rate-Adaptation with Water-In-Oil Emulsions
Presenter
  • Jordana Kimberly Sevigny, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Katrina van Raay, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Mass Transfer Geometry of V367 Cyg
Presenter
  • Aislynn Wallach, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jamie Lomax, Astronomy, United States Naval Academy
  • Emily Levesque, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Classifying in the Classroom: Education Experiences of Mixed Race College Students
Presenter
  • Izaiha X Ellis, Junior, English McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Community Care in High School in Relation to Mentoring Students of Color Vulnerable to the School-to-Prison Pipeline
Presenter
  • Lindsey Romo, Senior, Social Work, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Rodriguez-Jenkins, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Low-Frequency Charge Noise in Single Electron Device
Presenter
  • Steven Davis, Junior, Applied Physics, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Justin Perron, Physics, Calif St University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Homotopy Type Theory and the Foundations of Mathematics
Presenter
  • Jordan Brown, Junior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • James Morrow, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Multitransformable Leafout Origami
Presenter
  • Kyle Johnson, Junior, Electrical Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jinkyu Yang, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Koshiro Yamaguchi, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Chaos in a Dynamical System: The Double Pendulum
Presenter
  • Brian Nguyen, Senior, Applied Mathematics, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Gibson, Mathematics, University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
Presenter
  • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Where Can The 48 Take You? Connecting Social Capital to People through Transportation 
Presenter
  • Yunue Moore, Senior, International Studies: Latin America Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jason Groves, Germanics
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Maturation of Neural Stem Cells for the Study of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Kira Evitts, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Young, Pathology
  • Bonnie Berry, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Muscle Myosin Activators as a Novel Form of Therapy for Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Grace Jun, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Inducing Collecting Duct Precursors to Study Mitochondrial Metabolism in Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Laura Victoria Islas, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using C. Elegans to Study Human Brain Tissue in Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Haoyi Lei, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Su-In Lee,
Session

Add to my favorites Uncertainties in Science News: How Science Journalists Evaluate the Credibility of Scientific Studies
Presenter
  • Emily Qiao, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
Mentor
  • Jessica Hullman, Information Technology & Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Compromising Science for Political Gain: Analyzing the Use and Misuse of Scientific Information on Twitter
Presenter
  • Daniel Jacob Snitkovskiy, Senior, Computer Science, Informatics: Data Science
Mentors
  • Jevin West, The Information School
  • Lovenoor Aulck, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites AGL42 in Lateral Root Specification 
Presenter
  • Erika Oki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Polypyrrole Microneedle Arrays for Electronically Controlled Drug Release
Presenter
  • Joyce Huang, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rajiv Saigal, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Reducing Tag Identification Time in a Molecular Tagging System
Presenter
  • Aishwarya Mandyam, Senior, Computer Science, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Luis Ceze, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Method Validation of Hemoglobin A1c on the Vitros 4600
Presenter
  • Cindy Au, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Rhona Jack, Laboratory Medicine, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites The Need for Social Supports in Caregivers with Cancer Histories
Presenters
  • Yi Le (Ino) Zhang, Senior, Psychology
  • Echo (Qianying) Peng, Senior, Psychology
  • Ruitao Zhang, Senior, Psychology, English (Creative Writing)
  • Nuan Crystal (wen) Wen, Senior, Accounting, Psychology
Mentors
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jin You, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Differences Between 2D and 3D Cell Modeling
Presenter
  • Jessica Han Giang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Linguistics
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Narrow Band Filters for LSST
Presenter
  • Steven Marshall Bet, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
  • Jessica Werk, Astronomy, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Sterile Skin Injury Leads to Neutrophil-Assosciated Kidney Inflammation
Presenter
  • Joyce Tai, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Keith Elkon, Medicine
  • Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Control of Lateral Root Development: Insight from Defects of Auxin Response Factor (ARF) Mutants
Presenter
  • Meghan Wedeking, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Asteroid Light Curves from the Zwicky Transient Factory
Presenter
  • Mercedes Sierra (Mercedes) Thompson, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Zeljko Ivezic, Astronomy
  • Lynne Jones, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites C-di-AMP Regulation and Toxicity in Listeria monocytogenes
Presenter
  • Kimberly (Kim) Gutierrez, Non-Matriculated, Microbiology, University of Washington Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Signal Speeds and Root Response: Roles of Auxin Receptors in A. thaliana Root Growth
Presenter
  • Alexandra True (Alex) Koriath, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Roman Ramos Baez, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Deconstructing Transcriptional Repression: How Does Multimerization Influence the Dynamics of a Conserved Corepressor?
Presenter
  • Samuel Juarez Solis, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Ribonucleotide Reductase to Elevate 2-deoxy-ATP as Therapy for Cardiomyopathy
Presenter
  • Sabrina Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Jason Murray, Bioengineering, Biology, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Widespread Polymorphic Toxins in Bacterial Infection by Temperate Phages
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Daiyun Su, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • See-Yeun Ting, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Iron-oxide Nanoparticle-Based T1 Contrast Agent for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Presenter
  • Manjot Singh, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mike Jeon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Bacterial ADP-Ribosyltransferase Toxin Promotes Interbacterial Antagonism by Inhibiting Cell Division
Presenter
  • Shuo Huang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Joseph Mougous, Microbiology
  • See-Yeun Ting, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Beach Plastic Analysis of Pacific Atoll
Presenter
  • Amelia Jean Lingle, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Respiratory Dynamics of Soft Palate in Obese OSA Minipigs
Presenter
  • Ying-Ju (Jessica) Lu, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Zi-Jun (Zee) Liu, Orthodontics
Session

Add to my favorites How Natural Remedies Act As Food: Examining Edible and Medicinal Plants from Grand Ronde, Oregon
Presenter
  • Chonnipa (Amp) Thanarugchok, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Joyce Lecompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Controlling Amyloid-Beta Protein Aggregation by Auxin-Induced UL12.5 Expression
Presenter
  • Keong (Jason) Lim, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jason Pitt, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brock Johnson, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Stability of Tetramerized Viral Proteins
Presenter
  • Dillon Alwan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Justin Taylor, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Jim Boonyaratanakornkit, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Nephrotoxicity of Aristolochic Acid Using Microphysiological Systems
Presenters
  • Matthew Phoenix Chen, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Jacelyn Danielle Bain, Junior, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Kendan Jones-Isaac, Pharmaceutics
  • Edward Kelly, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Illuminating the Rain Shadow: Characteristics of Clouds and Precipitation on the Lee Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Fragile Race Avoiding and Overall Racism In White Undergraduates
Presenters
  • Priscilla C Nguyen, Sophomore, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Grace Bahn, Junior, Psychology
  • Oluwapelumi (Pelumi) Ajibade, Senior, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Dual HIV Prevention and Contraceptive Intrauterine Device
Presenter
  • Hienschi V Nguyen, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Jamie Hernandez, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Accessible Design on Mobile Apps for Elders
Presenter
  • Han (Hannah) Jiang, Junior, Information Technology & Administrative Management, Central Washington University
Mentors
  • Naomi Petersen, Education, Central Washington University
  • Josh Welsh, English, Central Washington University
  • Ellen Bjorge, Information Technology & Systems
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Pregnancy/Birth Complications Effects on Externalizing Behaviors in ASD Children
Presenter
  • Kenneth Wong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Wireless Sensor Module for End-Effectors
Presenter
  • Ramon Qu, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Causal Inference with Complex Networked Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • George Stepaniants, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
  • Bingni Brunton, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Transdifferentiation of Supporting Cells into Type ll Hair Cells in Adult Mice after Damage Requires Sox2
Presenter
  • Amanda Ciani, Fifth Year, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentor
  • Jennifer Stone, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Sharing Stressful Experience: Reciprocity of Self-Disclosure and Perceived Stress in Human Robot Interaction
Presenter
  • Honson Yin Hang Ling, Senior, Psychology, Sociology
Mentor
  • Elin Bjorling, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Arousal and Cognitive Performance: The Effect of Music Tempo
Presenters
  • Gloriane Yu, Senior, Psychology
  • Rachel Young, Senior, Psychology
  • Theresa N Le, Senior, Psychology
  • Angie Li, Senior, Psychology, Computer Science
  • Joy Liu, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Raoni Demnitz, Psychology
  • Susan Joslyn, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites I am the Robot: A Collaborative Virtual Reality Game for Teen-Robot Interaction
Presenter
  • Simran Bhatia, Junior, Informatics: Data Science
Mentor
  • Elin Bjorling, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Sites Under Positive Selection on Influenza Hemagglutinin
Presenter
  • Jonathan Charles (Jon) Mah, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Sarah Hilton, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Conversion of CO2 via Hydrogenation to Fuels and Chemical Feedstocks
Presenter
  • Ingrid Zimmerman, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Mary Cecilia Johnson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Establishing The Role Of Prodynorphin-Expressing Parabrachial Nucleus Neurons In Thermoregulatory Circuits
Presenter
  • Lila Diana Faulhaber, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Chris Johnson, Neuroscience
Session

Add to my favorites Enforcing Symmetries and Conservation Laws in Dynamical Systems Inference
Presenter
  • Mason Kamb, Senior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
  • Steven Brunton, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eurika Kaiser, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in the Relationship Between Puberty and Social Impairment: A Cross-Sectional Study of Children with Autism
Presenter
  • Tanner Mooney, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Innexins in Ectodermal Cellular Signaling in Hydra vulgaris
Presenter
  • Miranda Nicole Howe, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Joshua Swore, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Aspirin on Platelet Mechanics of Males and Females
Presenter
  • Kenia Diaz, Senior, Biology (Physiology), English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Immunohistochemistry (IHC) Platforms to Screen Conventional and Single Domain Antibodies  
Presenters
  • Luke Thurber, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Usman Moazzam, Freshman, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Jordan Pashupathi, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentor
  • Jean Campbell, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Pro-Inflammatory Signaling Response for Candidate Mtb Resister Genes
Presenter
  • Nikki Torres, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jason Simmons, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Current-Controlled Robotic Arm: Haptic Testbench for Human/Machine Interaction
Presenters
  • Jonathan Nusantara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Devon Endsley, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shunsuke Winston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engaging Teenagers and Clinicians in Asynchronous Remote Communities to Design for Mental Health
Presenter
  • Ria Rajeev Nagar, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Julie Kientz, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Arpita Bhattacharya, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Jessica Jenness, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Sean Munson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Do Extracellular Vesicles Transmit Alzheimer’s Disease-Induced Stress Signals between Tissues in Caenorhabditis elegans?
Presenter
  • Katherine Brower, Senior, Japanese, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Blend Electronic Properties with Processing Conditions in Organic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Michael (Gage) Elerding, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Samson Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering
  • Duyen Tran, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Behavioral Phenotypes Related to DYRK1A and ADNP Gene Mutations Associated with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenters
  • Christine Haensli, Senior, Psychology
  • Aiva C. Petriceks, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Eva Kurtz-Nelson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Heena Panjwani, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Statistical De-Identification of Medical Notes
Presenter
  • Samir Yhann, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Vikas Pejaver, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Sean Mooney, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Defining Chronic Postsurgical Pain in a Pediatric Population
Presenter
  • Lucas Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Is Female Genital Circumcision the Problem?
Presenters
  • Salma Al Sammary, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
  • Shukri Ahmed Hassan, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
  • Jihan Rashid, , Somali Health Board
Session

Add to my favorites Determining How N-Terminal Domains Regulate the GPCRs CysLT2, MAS1, and NPFFR2
Presenter
  • Michael F Chungyoun, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparative Behavioral Study of Eight Primate Species at Cocha Cashu Biological Research Station
Presenters
  • Ekaterina (Katerina) Mitrofanova, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ursula Valdez, Environmental Science, UW Bothell
  • Jennifer Atkinson, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Differential N-Glycosylation Controls Function and Expression of α1D-Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • George Williams, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Skin Phagocytes in Tissue Repair
Presenter
  • Ethan A White, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jeff Rasmussen, Biology
Session