Found 38 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Replicating Component and Factor Analysis of Random Data: Considering Long-Standing Criticisms in the Face of Raising Interest in Exploratory Models
Presenter
  • Seth Brooks, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Ziareena (Reena) Al-Mualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Federally Recognized Tribal Communities Overlooked in the Indian Child Welfare Act
Presenter
  • Maya Elizabeth Esquivido, Senior, American Indian Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dian Million, American Indian Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Structure of Self-Esteem and Associations with Outcomes
Presenter
  • Andrea Little, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Retrogenerational Impact: The Victory of African American Grandmothers
Presenter
  • Bradford (Brad) Howe, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Highly Restricted Latent Class Model Structure Recovery: An Initial Simulation Study
Presenter
  • Wei-Kang Wang, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites A New Drepanosauromorph Species from the Chinle Formation of Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona
Presenter
  • Gabriel (Gabe) Goncalves, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentors
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Brandon Peecook, Biology, Burke Museum, Field Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Neurotoxicity and Endothelial Activation after Immunotherapy with CAR T-Cell Cancer Treatment
Presenter
  • Katie Kaur Mand, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliane Gust, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Psychology of Cyberbullying
Presenter
  • Jesse Zesbaugh, Sophomore, Infomatics, Anthropology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Diana E Knauf-Levidow, Psychology, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Analysis of the Endoplasmic Reticulum Unfolded Protein Response XBP-1s Target Genes Involved in Tau Pathology Suppression in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Taylor Ann Vadset, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
  • Sarah Waldherr, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Growth Patterns of Thickened Synapsid Skulls via Osteohistology
Presenter
  • Lianna Marilao, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Zoe Kulik, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Subjective Valence of Memory Associations and Exercise Behaviors
Presenters
  • Chuqing (Carrie) Gao, Senior, Economics, Psychology
  • Alina Zhang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Yusuke Shono, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Environments in Stroke Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Alvin Duong, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Aaron Bunnell, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Nina LaPiana, Biological Sciences, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites LRP10 Mutations in Familial Parkinson’s Disease
Presenter
  • Tarun Gandhi, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cyrus Zabetian, Neurology
  • Dora Yearout, Neurology, VAPSHCS
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Pathways to UW after Incarceration or Detention
Presenter
  • Oloth Insyxiengmay, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carrie Matthews, English
  • Gillian Harkins, English
Session

Add to my favorites Mixed Plate: Understanding Multiracial Student Identities within Higher Education
Presenter
  • Haley Okamoto, Junior, Communication Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brianne Suldovsky, Communication, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Protection of Phosphorene using Lewis Acids
Presenter
  • David Patrick (David) Hales, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentor
  • Alexandra Velian, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Cobalt Selenide Clusters as Redox-Active Inorganic Ligands  
Presenter
  • Andrew Colbert Boggiano, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexandra Velian, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Formalizing Care for the Caregiver in Hospice
Presenter
  • Sandra Renae (Sandy) Kolberg, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tatiana Sadak, Nursing
  • Emily Ishado, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Nurturing Emotional Well-Being: The Effects of Mindfulness on New Moms and their Babies' Socioemotional Development
Presenters
  • Tiffany Luu, Senior, Psychology
  • Nancy Ly, Senior, Psychology
  • Lauren Nicole Fielder, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Dannielle Whiley, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Disaster Perceptions and Preparedness Behaviors among U.S. Older Adults
Presenter
  • Melissa Krook, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Operationalization of Resilience for Family Care Partners of People Who Are Living with Dementia
Presenter
  • Avery O'hara, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Tatiana Sadak, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites How Natural Remedies Act As Food: Examining Edible and Medicinal Plants from Grand Ronde, Oregon
Presenter
  • Chonnipa (Amp) Thanarugchok, Senior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Joyce Lecompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Archiving the Past: Methods of Archaeological Data Collection and Curation alongside Native Communities
Presenter
  • Anastasia (Ania) Filimonov, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Need for Social Supports in Caregivers with Cancer Histories
Presenters
  • Yi Le (Ino) Zhang, Senior, Psychology
  • Echo (Qianying) Peng, Senior, Psychology
  • Ruitao Zhang, Senior, Psychology, English (Creative Writing)
  • Nuan Crystal (wen) Wen, Senior, Accounting, Psychology
Mentors
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jin You, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Stronger Together: An Efficient, Generalizable Approach to Design Biosensors for Small Molecules
Presenters
  • Jay Yung, Junior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Angel Wong, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Chemay R Shola, Junior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Aerilynn Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • William Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Joshua C Ip, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Charlie Fisher, Senior, Electrical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kateka Seth, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Hyae (Hannah) Redden, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
  • Shoukai Kang, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past: A Photogrammetric View of a Grand Ronde Archeological Site
Presenters
  • Bay Elaina Loovis, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, Anthropology: Indigenous Archaeology UW Honors Program
  • Sophie Muro, Junior, Anthropology
  • Ethan Alexander Mofidi, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Bon(e) Appetit: Faunal Analysis and Subsistence Patterns at Grand Ronde
Presenters
  • Abigail Harward, Junior, Anthropology
  • Taylor Schlabs, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Dance
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Stepping Stones: An Analysis of Grand Ronde Lithic Traditions
Presenter
  • Megan Racine, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Black and White Spouse Caregivers of Persons with Alzheimer's Disease: Differences and Similarities
Presenters
  • Eliana Claps, Senior, Psychology
  • Keenan Solomon, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentor
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Multiplex Single-Molecular Protein Interaction Profiling of De Novo Designed Heterodimeric Proteins
Presenter
  • Shohei Finn Koshiro, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Is Table Salt a Viable Alternative for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington State?
Presenters
  • Kylie Sahota, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Eric R Anderson, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • William Gaege Baxter, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Rose Ann Denney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Victoria S (Victoria) Fleck, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation), History
  • Isabela Sofia Garcia, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Raegan E. Jarvis, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Claire Johnston, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Claudia R Penney, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Marine Biology
  • Allison Phillips, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Iona Rohan, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Gushneet Singh Sarna, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Jonathan (Jon) Schroeder, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Zach Thomas, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Spanish
  • Ariana Winkler, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Performance of Sea Ice Models After Bias Correction
Presenter
  • Zihui (Joyce) Zhang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Statistics
Mentors
  • Adrian Raftery, Sociology, Statistics
  • Hannah Director, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Women-Only Awards Appeal More to Women than Other Lucrative Opportunities, Regardless of Strength of Gender Identity
Presenter
  • Maria Ilac, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Adriana Germano, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Call Center Design with Limited Resources for Populations in Need
Presenter
  • Thanika Painruttanasukho, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Larissa Prates Guimaraes Petroianu, Industrial Engineering
Session