Found 23 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Redox Active Biomaterials for Long Range Electron Transfer
Presenter
  • Tanu Priya, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Anindya Roy, Biochemistry

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #112
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Designing Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Enhanced mRNA Packaging Efficiency
    Presenter
    • June Kim, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Issa Yousif, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pseudo-Symmetrizing a De Novo Designed Nanocage to Create a Universal Flu Vaccine
    Presenter
    • Radhika R. Dalal, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Environmental Justice Activism Against Freeway Proposals in Contemporary America
    Presenter
    • Molly Wampler, Senior, Politics and Government, University of Puget Sound
    Mentor
    • David Sousa, Political Science, University of Puget Sound

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
    Presenter
    • Sharon Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics Under Ice in Arctic and Boreal Lakes
    Presenter
    • Madeline O'Dwyer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1A: Climate Change: Gasses, Clouds, Measurements
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
    Presenter
    • Leana Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Session 1A: Climate Change: Gasses, Clouds, Measurements
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
    Presenter
    • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
    • David Younger, Electrical Engineering

    Session 1D: Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effects of Mixed-Severity Wildfire on Small Mammal Occupancy in Northern California and Southern Oregon
    Presenter
    • Christopher Sirakowski, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • David Green, , Oregon State University
    • Sean Matthews, , Portland State University

    Session 1N: McNair Session - Problems of Access, Sustainability, and Health in the Social and Physical Environment
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Characterization of Spectral Discrimination Strategies in the Octopus
    Presenter
    • Natalie Clay, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • David Gire, Psychology
    • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Oxytocin Decreases Reaction Times for Eeriness Ratings in an Uncanny Valley Task
    Presenter
    • Andre Zamani, Senior, Psychology, Neuroscience, University of Puget Sound
    Mentors
    • David Andresen, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
    • Erin Colbert-White, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Deciphering the Dynamics of Nitrate Xport from a Brackish Tidal Marsh
    Presenter
    • Arata Murakami, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Posture Change in Octopus rubescens during Locomotion in Diurnal and Nocturnal Conditions
    Presenter
    • Joseph (Joey) Ullmann, Junior, Psychology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology
    • David Gire, Psychology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #16
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Physical and Climatic Influences on Streams in the Olympic National Forest
    Presenter
    • Paul Heffner, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentors
    • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Roxana Rautu, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of SS-31 on SOD1KO¬†Model of Sarcopenia
    Presenter
    • Kevin Andrew Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Marcinek, Radiology
    • Matthew Campbell, Radiology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Early Life Exposure to Environmental Contaminants (BDE-47, TBBPA and BPS) Produced Persistent Gut Dysbiosis in Adult Male Mice
    Presenter
    • Matthew Gomez, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • David Scoville, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Session 2E: Animal Responses to their Environment
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
    Presenter
    • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Ginger, Chemistry
    • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering

    Session 2P: Chemistry and Materials for Energy
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Role of Hox A13 on Body Plan Formation Along The Anterior-Posterior Axis in Zebrafish 
    Presenter
    • Yasin Najibi, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • David Kimelman, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #154
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing the Effects of Arhgap29 and Arhgap35 on Zebrafish Embryonic Morphogenesis and Mesodermal Cell Migration in Posterior Body Elongation
    Presenter
    • Shuyi (Charlotte) An, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
    • Natalie Smith, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #155
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Increasing Cholesterol Export from Artery Wall Cells via Indirect Delivery of Therapeutic microRNA
    Presenter
    • Ethan Frank (Ethan) Knight, Senior, Neurobiology, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • David Dichek, Medicine
    • Alexis Stamatikos, Cardiology, Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #104
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Do Editor Interactions Help Build the French Language Wikipedia?
    Presenters
    • Christopher Moreno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Ethan Walkley, Senior, French, Human Centered Design & Engineering UW Honors Program
    • Avery Pong, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    • Jade D'souza, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Andrew Trevor Briand, Junior, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Taryn Bipat, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Mark Zachry, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • David McDonald, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessment of Peripheral Blood and Bone Marrow Specimen Storage Viability by DNA Quantification and Fragment Analysis
    Presenter
    • Mark Bayuga, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
    Mentors
    • David Wu, Laboratory Medicine
    • Shannon Nesbitt, Laboratory Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Do Conflicts Make English Wikipedia Better?
    Presenters
    • Jessica Prasetyo, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) UW Honors Program
    • Stephanie Wong, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Nick Zhou, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Avery Wolf, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
    • Diana Davidson, Sophomore, Pre-Humanities
    • Madison Mackenzie (Madison) Johnstone, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Taryn Bipat, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • David McDonald, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Mark Zachry, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #142
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM