Found 624 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Refit and Construction of a Rotating Detonation Engine Laboratory
Presenters
  • Chinmay S. Upadhye, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Andrew Jacob, Senior, Civil Engineering
  • Andrew Joseph Milligan, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • James Koch, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Superheroes: Insights into the Mechanism of Action of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
Presenter
  • Miriam Al Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Fracture Computed Tomography (CT) Analysis
Presenter
  • Annamarie Christina Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites A Biodegradable, Multifunctional Hydrogel as Pro-Healing Vascular Graft Sealant
Presenter
  • Tanmay R Sapre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Le Zhen, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Potential of MALDI/TOF Methodology to Predict Bacterial Virulence
Presenter
  • Paul Andrew Mc Cleary, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Kordahi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Logic-Degradable Nanogels for Environmentally Triggered Chemotherapeutic Delivery
Presenter
  • Eric Yang, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Specific c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) Activities in a Chronic Epilepsy Rat Model
Presenter
  • Marium Narejo Khan, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
  • Francis Concepcion, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning for the Automated Classification and Reduction of Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Data
Presenters
  • Maddie (Madison) Doerr, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Yin Yin Low, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Caitlyn Wolf, Chemical Engineering
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Shauna Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Geriatric Mental Health in Nursing-Related Settings
Presenter
  • Vivian Zhang, Senior, Nursing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Hoa B. Appel, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Snail Intermediate Host Behavior in Schistomiasis Transmission
Presenter
  • Hiruni Thisanka Jayasekera, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Supatra Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Armor of the Roly Poly: Structure and Properties of Armadillidium vulgare Cuticle
Presenters
  • Gillian Annelise Randall, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
  • Arthur N. Beausoleil, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dwayne Arola, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Clavinema mariae Abundance to the Diet of English Sole Parophrys vetulus 
Presenter
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Evan Fiorenza, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Family Income and International Transfer Status on Stress, Health Behaviors, and Chronic Disease Risk in College Students
Presenter
  • Russell Javan, Junior, Applied Health and Fitness, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brad Wipfli, Public Health Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity and Abundance of Bee Species on the University of Washington Bothell and Cascadia College Campus
Presenters
  • Kristen Attebery, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Jordan David Fette, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Amy Lambert, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), University Of Washington - Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Individual Differences in Foreign Music Comprehension to Neurocognitive Aspects of Second Language Aptitude
Presenter
  • Jiafei Li, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Steven Morrison, Music
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Julie Ann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarina Evon Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites How Botox Affects the Masseter's Ability to Heal and Activate
Presenter
  • Andrew David Manion, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Michael Baldwin, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Care Coordination for All Students with Type 1 Diabetes in Washington State Schools
Presenters
  • Abigail Nichole (Abbie) Corlett, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Cara Ann Gray Helmer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mayumi Willgerodt, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering the Molecular Mechanism Behind the Induction of FT Expression in the Morning under Natural Long-Day Conditions
Presenter
  • Kayla Lynn Arnold, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research Review Boards: Where are They Located and How do Their Application Processes Uniquely Serve their Communities?
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Unveiling the Effects of Radiation on the Silenced Atomic Communities of Nagasaki and Hanford
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Senior, Anthropology
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Mia Thanh Le, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites When the Dust Settles: Health Implications of the Marshallese after the US Nuclear Test Program
Presenters
  • Drake A. Basso, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Melaika I (Melaika) Andrike, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Elizabeth Huong Luong, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Additive Manufacturing of Concrete Structures  
Presenter
  • Hailey Briann Stenslie, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Underrepresented Health Disparities from Hanford’s Migrant Community
Presenters
  • Santiago Godoy, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Olivia Peterson, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Pathway Dependent Differential Gene Expression in the Lateral Habenula
Presenter
  • Zoe K. Lewis, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites On the Social Ecology of Environmental Dance: Fostering Community Dialogue and Environmental Action
Presenter
  • Madison Rose Bristol, Senior, Dance, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachael Lincoln, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Extended Artist Statement: An Exploration of the Influential Factors in my Body of Work
Presenter
  • Thuong Tran, Senior, Art, Painting & Printmaking, Emporia State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Derek Wilkinson, Art, Emporia State University
Session

Add to my favorites Circadian Patterns of Spontaneous Seizures in a Rat Model of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Stephanie Ai Mizuno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Acute Impact of Prototype Antiseizure Drugs on Exploratory Behavior of Inbred and Outbred Mice
Presenter
  • Ali Memon, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
Presenter
  • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Parasitism in Nearshore and Offshore Herring in the Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Emily C Oven, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Emily Oven, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Canine Social Dependency and Social Referencing Behaviors in Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Stephanie Anne Reiss, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Carolyn Loyer, Psychology
  • Robin Foster, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Refusal Behavior to Judgement Bias and General Fear among Domestic Dogs
Presenter
  • Sarah Laurraine Henning, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology
Mentors
  • Carolyn Loyer, Psychology
  • Robin Foster, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
Presenter
  • Sean Anthony Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Changes in Dementia Champions after Participating in a Dementia Friends Training
Presenters
  • Jessica Angela Lee, Senior, Nursing, Psychology UW Honors Program
  • Hirut Kidie (Ruth) Dessie, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
  • Alisa Tirado Strayer, Health Services, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites UAS Operation and Navigation in GPS-Denied Environments Using Multilateration of Aviation Transponders
Presenter
  • Helen Kuni, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Christopher Lum, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Descriptive Birthday Drinking Norms on Intended Birthday Drinking in College Students
Presenter
  • Jacob Allen Rice, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brittney Hultgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Bioactive Desensitizer on Dentin Tubule Sealing and Bonding
Presenter
  • Laurie Huang, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Alireza Sadr, Dentistry
  • Minh Luong, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Basal Ganglia in Language
Presenter
  • Heather Renee Wessel, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Modular Process for Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
Presenter
  • Kien Quy Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Jocelin S (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Bovine Leukemia Virus in Unpasteurized Cattle Milk
Presenter
  • Daphnee Patrom, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Racial Differences between School Staff and Mental Health Clinicians on School Evidence-Based Practice Climate 
Presenter
  • Tiffany Y. Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chayna Davis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Exchange Strategies in Book Sharing Systems
Presenters
  • Chuxuan Sun, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
  • Emma Deng, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Social & Behavioral Sciences)
Mentor
  • Sara Billey, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites The Mixed-Makeham Model for Estimating the Mortality Rates in Different Countries
Presenter
  • Tanya Thien Thu Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Darryl Holman, Anthropology
  • Anwesha Pan, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Feminism is for Every Body: The Propagation of Problematic Feminism in The Handmaid's Tale Series
Presenter
  • Christina Givens, Junior, Communication , Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Holling, Communication, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Engagement-Disengagement Cycle of Compulsive Phone Use
Presenters
  • Katherine Suvan Yang, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Jonathan Anh Tran, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Katie Davis, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Kindness Online
Presenters
  • Catherine Jaekyung Yoo, Senior, English, Informatics
  • Amulya Paramasivam, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Jack Lo, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Ashley Zhou, Junior, Informatics
  • Shiyue Sybil Wang, Recent Graduate, Informatics, Economics
Mentor
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
Presenter
  • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
  • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke W. Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Polyploids and Antimutators Compete during the Evolution of Mutator Cells
Presenter
  • Max Akio Tracy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Tools for Economic Empowerment: Lessons from the Hope Foundation for African Women  
Presenter
  • Khatsini Simani, Senior, Accounting McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Martin, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Biological Studies: The Use of Vortices in Locomotion
Presenter
  • Willow Strey, Sophomore, Physics, Animation, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Shear Modulus Tester
Presenter
  • Gerald (Jay) Gostynski, Sophomore, Civil Engineering, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Rainer Heller, Engineering, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
Presenter
  • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner,
Session

Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
Presenters
  • Yuliette Medina, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evelyn Qiuxing Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Conservation: The Enigma of a More Complete Explanation of the Universe
Presenter
  • Dang Dang, Sophomore, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Association of Allelic Variation in ERAP1 with Higher Risk of Gastric Dilatation Volvulus in Great Danes
Presenter
  • Thanh Thanh Trinh (Sarah) Dinh, Senior, Biology, Microbiology McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Michael Harkey, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites State Violence Against Womxn at the US/Mexico Border Region
Presenter
  • Salma Donancy Silva Licon, Junior, International Studies: Latin America McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Habell-Pallan, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Production of Highly Active EGCase I From E. coli 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Evan Tam, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentor
  • Miklos Guttman, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
Presenter
  • Anthony Terrell Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Transformation Kinetics and Products of Synthetic Progestin and Their Environmental Implications  
Presenter
  • Ken Ji (Kenji) Lam, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Edward Kolodziej, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites LAVA: A Simple Visualization Tool for Longitudinal Analysis of Viral Alleles
Presenter
  • Michelle Jade Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alex Greninger, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Ziareena (Reena) Almualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
  • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Self-Disclosure and Physiological Responses among Adults who Stutter
Presenter
  • Sulema Rodriguez, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sciences, General Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Megann McGill, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Causes and Consequences of Melt-Freeze Snow Metamorphism in Iceland
Presenter
  • Erin Mcfate Pletcher, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Govoni, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of Growth Strategies by U-Reducing Bacterium Shewanella putrefaciens CN32
Presenter
  • Haley Alexis Redinger, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Addien Wray, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Gut Bacterial Bile Acid Metabolism Modulates Homeostatic Enteric Nervous System Signaling
Presenter
  • Sean Timothy Koester, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Neelendu Dey, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot A. Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Finding Freedom in Jazz: Bebop as the Bridge Between Rhythm Tap and Beat Poetry
Presenter
  • Rachel Lauryn Zuraek, Freshman, English
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modeling and Predicting Yeast Response to Changes in Surface Protein Concentration
Presenter
  • Cannon A Mallory, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a High-Fidelity Model for Adipose Tissue in Humans
Presenter
  • Agnes Yaeji Song, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Human Tissue Database Development
Presenter
  • Joaquin Enrique Batista, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific swsn-4 Rescue Constructs for Caenorhabditis elegans in Hydrogen Sulfide
Presenter
  • Silvia Antonia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Modelling of Downhill Mountain Biking
Presenters
  • Mack Raymond, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Jacob Aaron Logue, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Matt Miller, Kinesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating Anthropogenic Influences on Species Occupancy at La Selva Biological Station, Costa Rica
Presenter
  • Julie Ramirez, Junior, Biology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Neil Carter, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Basal Ganglia in Bilingual Semantic Ambiguity Resolution
Presenter
  • Yinan Xu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Jose Ceballos, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
Presenter
  • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
  • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
Presenters
  • Abby Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Lauren Keanna Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Federally Recognized Tribal Communities Overlooked in the Indian Child Welfare Act
Presenter
  • Maya Esquivido, Senior, American Indian Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dian Million, American Indian Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Termination in a Training Clinic and the Impact of Measurement-Based Care
Presenter
  • Chia Li Yu, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Corey Fagan, Psychology
  • Melissa Gasser, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the Fluorescent Output and Responding Time of HyperRed
Presenter
  • Yihan Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
  • Michael Rappleye, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of International NGOs on Humanitarian Mine Action Program and Its Impact on Local Recipients: The Case Study of PeaceTrees Vietnam in Quang Tri Province
Presenter
  • Xuan Huynh, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Anjulie Ganti, Public Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Using RNA Sequencing to Identify Abnormal Splice Junctions in Undiagnosed Patients with Developmental and Epileptic Encephalopathies
Presenter
  • Samra Yemane Gebrehiwot, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
  • Heather Mefford,
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Biochemistry of ABO Blood Types
Presenters
  • Neona Lowe, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Megan Elaine Allen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Immunohistochemical Conditions for Visualization of the Immediate Early Gene c-fos in Lateral Habenula Neurons
Presenter
  • Sarah Meiyi Claypool, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Recruiting Vulnerable Populations into Research
Presenter
  • Maria Theresa Dizon, Senior, Community Health, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • B. Alex Foster, Public Health Sciences, Oregon Health and Science University
Session

Add to my favorites “Mite Busters”: Saving Puget Sound’s Honey Bees
Presenter
  • Kinza Mohammad, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Daniel Najera, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Green River College
Session

Add to my favorites Hif1α Regulates Wnt Target Gene Expression during Regeneration in Xenopus tropicalis Tadpoles
Presenter
  • Evan Elijah Takayoshi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Jeet Patel, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Structure of Self-Esteem and Associations with Outcomes
Presenter
  • Andrea Mei Little, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Replicating Component and Factor Analysis of Random Data: Considering Long-Standing Criticisms in the Face of Raising Interest in Exploratory Models
Presenter
  • Seth Maxwell Brooks, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Reliability of Goniometer Measurements to Determine Ankle Dorsiflexion: Implications for Assessment of Gastrocnemius Equinus
Presenter
  • Cristina Gildee, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Kids, Start Your Engines: Driving Community-Based Early Powered Mobility Tracking with a Custom Data Logger  
Presenters
  • Michelle E (Michelle) Chuang, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Winston Lowe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Joseph Delmar St. George, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Heather Feldner, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yu Hao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Add to my favorites Trophic Analysis of Upogebia pugettensis via Stable Isotopes
Presenter
  • Tabitha (Tabi) Kaup, Sophomore, Associate of Science - Biology, Tacoma Comm Coll
Mentors
  • Brett Dumbauld, Biological Sciences, USDA-ARS
  • Brett Dumbauld, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, USDA-ARS
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Diarrheal Illness during Pregnancy and its Effects on Birth Outcomes in Nepalese Mothers 
Presenter
  • Katie Jean (Katie) Gustafson, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Helen Chu, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
  • Kira Newman, Medicine
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Performance and Identity in the European Court of Human Rights 
Presenter
  • Hannah Sophie Probst, Senior, Drama, Law, Societies, & Justice Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Rachel Cichowski, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Catherine Cole, Drama
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Young Adult Alcohol Use and Mental Health: Testing Differences by College Status, Living Situation and Biological Sex
Presenter
  • Sartaj Singh, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline E. (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Client-Driven Harm Reduction Goal-Setting among People Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
Presenters
  • Rose Reyes, Senior, Art (Photography), Psychology
  • Sazi Lane Wald, Graduate, Social Work (Intg Hlth & Mntl Hlth Prac)
Mentors
  • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center
  • Taurmini Fentress, Social Welfare
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Phospholipase C in Regulating the Sensitivity of TRPA1 Expressing Neuron Populations
Presenter
  • Angela K Christman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Finite Volume Modeling of Heat Transfer in a Pure Aluminum Cast Mold with Varying Corner Geometry
Presenters
  • Nolan Garrett Donovan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Morgan Sherer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Cook, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Efficiency of Analysis Software for Project 8’s Neutrino Mass Studies
Presenter
  • Sierra Hayley Wilde, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Elise Novitski, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Sharon H. Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
Presenters
  • Cormac Lane Toler Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
  • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites Culturally Competent Healing through Social Awareness of Cultural Representation across Disciplines
Presenters
  • Ashley Jordan Santos, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Tiarra Dearbone, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Britton Niles, Division of Social, Behavioral, and Human Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Tim Lower, Division of Social, Behavioral, and Human Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Global Warming Impact on Phytolith Size
Presenter
  • Kailyn M. (Kailyn) Zard, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Camilla Crifo, Biology
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Yu Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Biogeochemical Influence of the Freshwater Plume in a Salt Wedge Estuary
Presenter
  • Ingrid Phillips, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Kylie Rexroat, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Generating a Geochemical Model Using Collaborative Continuous Data Streams: A Tool to Help Understand the Effects of River Discharge on the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Satya Fawcett, Senior, Computer Science, Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Owen Boram, Senior,
Mentors
  • Kylie Rexroat, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Marina McLeod, Mathematics, Ocean Research College Academy
Session

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
Presenter
  • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Lee Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Phylogeographic Approach to the Conservation of the Rough Nose Horned Lizard, Ceratophora aspera
Presenter
  • Shanelle Ashwini (Shanelle) Wikramanayake, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Niche Partitioning and Intertidal Habitat Use among Coexisting Gull Species on San Juan Island, Washington
Presenter
  • Fiona C Boardman, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • William Breck Tyler, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Birdsong Evolution: Avian Vocalization Frequencies Reflect Adaptation to Habitat Structure
Presenter
  • Thomas Meinzen, Senior, Environmental Humanities, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Johel Chaves-Campos, Biology, CIEE
  • Tim Parker, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Co-Evolution of Cleaning and Morphology in Caribbean Neon Gobies
Presenter
  • Jonathan Michael Huie, Senior, Marine Biology, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Tornabene, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Fine-Scale Homing Behavior on Individual Reproductive Success in Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Presenter
  • Emily Karen Iversen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Kerry Naish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Samuel May, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Gentrification, Displacement, and the Question of Responsibility
Presenter
  • Aleenah Halim Ansari, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniela Rosner, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Out of the Branches: a Study of American Buddhist Identities at the Tacoma Buddhist Temple
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Yina) Finch, Senior, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Erik Hammerstrom, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Samuel Torvend, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Becoming Homeless: Identifying and Understanding Mechanisms of Identity Adoption in Homeless Young Adults
Presenter
  • Sierra (Sie) Baker, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Continuous Measure to Study Children's Gender Identity
Presenter
  • Deja Leigh Edwards, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Selin Gulgoz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites “Not My Type”: Exploring the Experience and Perception of Sexual Racism on Mobile Dating Apps Targeted at the LGBTQ+ Community
Presenter
  • Kenneth J. (Kenny) Applewhaite, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Transgender Identity in Spain: From the Second Republic, to Dictatorship, and Democracy
Presenter
  • Peyton Owen Lyons, Senior, Informatics, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Leigh Mercer, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Black Student-Athletes’ Experience in the Classroom at Predominantly White Institutes
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene Neal, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Retrogenerational Impact: The Victory of African American Grandmothers
Presenter
  • Bradford (Brad) Howe, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Who Can You Trust? Armed Conflict and Social Relationships
Presenter
  • Abari Charles, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nathalie Williams, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Disability Inclusion and the United Nations: Leading from Behind?
Presenters
  • Shirlee Sophia Helena (Sophie) Watson, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Colin L. Newton, Senior, International Studies
  • Zu Zinyang Tan, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Megan McCloskey, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites A Haptic Mixed Reality Device to Probe Motor Integration in Tethered Moths
Presenter
  • Clara Orndorff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Tom Libby, Biology, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping and Grabbing Insect-Inspired Robot for Space Exploration
Presenters
  • Cat Hannahs, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Maxx Naoyuki (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Sawyer Fuller, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Perceived Government Legitimacy on the Use of Taliban Court Systems
Presenter
  • Damien Jacoy Willis, Junior, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Cholera Data in Nineteenth-Century Baghdad
Presenters
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Erika Arias, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Human Smuggling, an Element of Migration and Organized Crime
Presenter
  • Jessica Phung, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites How Community Based Programs Are Aiding the Peace Process in Myanmar
Presenter
  • Claire Eleanor (Claire) Branley, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mollie Pepper, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kimberly Roberts, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Creating 19Ne and Transporting it to a Beta Decay Measuring Experiment
Presenters
  • Michael Edward Higgins, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Noah C. Hoppis, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Dimensional Crossover in Non-Relativistic Effective Field Theory
Presenter
  • Murtaza A (Murtaza) Jafry, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Silas R. Beane, Physics, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Tim Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
Presenter
  • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites How do Mean and Variance Affect Gene Survival and Gene Frequencies?
Presenter
  • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Thompson, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Finding Clusters in Data Through Recursive Graph Thresholding
Presenter
  • Richard Zhu, Sophomore, Statistics
Mentor
  • Werner Stuetzle, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Interactive Construction and Exploration of Hexagonal Mosaic Knots
Presenter
  • Kalen Mills, Fifth Year, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Mathematics, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Highly Restricted Latent Class Model Structure Recovery: An Initial Simulation Study
Presenter
  • Richie Wang, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Objectivity and Likelihoodism: Relaxing Rationality Constraints via Qualitative Probability
Presenters
  • Aditya Saraf, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Soham Pardeshi, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Conor Mayo-Wilson, Philosophy, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Dental Optical pH Detection 
Presenter
  • Lauren Kieko Lee, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a High-Fidelity Urethral Catheter Simulator
Presenter
  • Alyssa L Schul, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Sweet, Urology
  • Alex Gong, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Dynamic Visual Acuity Test as an Indicator of Surgical Outcomes in Orbital Fracture Patients
Presenter
  • Aliya Shabbir, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Adversity, Toxic Stress, and the Immune Response: An Emerging Area of Research
Presenter
  • Kimberley Starr Cross, Senior, Health Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Stefanie Iverson Cabral, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Reflectance Photospectroscopy to Determine Characterization of Skin Melanin Content for Predictive Validity of Self-Report Survey Comparison
Presenter
  • Mark Sanchez, Senior, Mathematics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lisa Marriott, Public Health Sciences, Oregon Health & Science University
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Societal, Economical, and Environmental Aspects of Providing Clean and Safe Drinking Water to Small Communities
Presenter
  • Julissa Freund, Junior, Environmental Engineering, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Selina Taylor, , University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Pollution, Prisons, and the Power of Women: Does Women’s Leadership in Government Decrease Emissions Caused by the Prison Industrial Complex?
Presenter
  • Chanel Ison, Junior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julius McGee, Sociology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites America The Polarized: Surveying America’s Political Split over the Topic of Climate Change
Presenter
  • Alec Chapa, Senior, Conflict Resolution, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Albert Spencer, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Parallels in the Detainment of People of Color in the US: From Japanese Incarceration to Immigration Detention Centers
Presenter
  • Mariela Galvan, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Lunderman, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparative Analysis on the Meaning Behind Organizing Conservative and Counter-Conservative Events on a College Campus
Presenter
  • Mariana López, Junior, Sociology, Psychology, California State University Fullerton McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Edwin Lopez, Sociology, California State University, Fullerton
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of B Cell Gene Expression during Herpes Simplex Virus Type 2 Reactivation
Presenter
  • Vy Pham, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (General) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • larry Corey, Laboratory Medicine, Fred Hutch
  • Anton Sholukh, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutch
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Promoter Magnetic Pulldowns To Investigate HTLV Viral-Host Interaction
Presenter
  • Robert Millhollon, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, , East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Cell-Fate Determinant Proteins, Numb, in Human Adipose Derived Stem Cells via Micropatterning
Presenter
  • Areli Jannes Javier, Junior, Biology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Carlos Luna, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Analysis of an ARPC4 Variant Associated with Microcephaly
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Role of the Endocannabinoid System in the Lateral Habenula on Cognitive Flexibility
Presenter
  • Grace Lim, Junior, Accounting, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ryan McLaughlin, Psychology, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Kv7.3 Potassium Channels on Midbrain Dopamine Neurons Regulate Fear Discrimination
Presenter
  • Adriana Mendez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Barbara Juarez, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Rigid Uso1 Protein Construction and Testing for Tethering Mechanism
Presenter
  • Weisha Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Inhibition of Glycoprotein from Bacterial Adhesin, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Sasha Bell, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidatidating the Binding Interaction of the LINK-A lncRNA to PIP3 Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy 
Presenter
  • Angelique Amado, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, University of Washington Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Humanizing Yeast TOR: Development of a Strain of Yeast to Capture Human Relevant mTOR Inhibitors to Use in Cancer Treatments
Presenter
  • Anh Boi Diep, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Michael Kiflezghi, Pathology, School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Nuclear Localization Patterns in NUP188 Patients using Live Cell Fluorescence
Presenter
  • Natalie J. Weed, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Early Fatty Acid Vesicles Interact Selectively with Amino Acids: The Origins of Life
Presenter
  • Sean Christopher Dickson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Roy Black, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Susceptibility of Smart Home Interfaces to End User Error
Presenter
  • Mitali Vishwesh Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Project Sidewalk: A Web-based Crowdsourcing Tool for Collecting Sidewalk Accessibility Data at Scale
Presenter
  • Aileen Zeng, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jon Froehlich, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesizing Programs that Generate Plant Graphics
Presenter
  • Caleb Hansel (Caleb) Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Greedy Face Meshing: An Efficient Meshing Algorithm for Polygon Rendering in Computer Graphics
Presenter
  • Ryan Raghav Pachauri, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Kevin Zatloukal, Computer Science & Engineering, Allen School
Session

Add to my favorites Collaborating for Continuity: How a Network of Black Women in Seattle Make Sense of and Advocate for the Health, Well-Being, and Safety of Their Communities
Presenter
  • Madhavi Bhuvana Kuthanur, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Disordered Eating and the Politics of Isolation
Presenter
  • Ellie Pickering, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Bursting the Bubble: Transforming White Identities
Presenter
  • Kerrie Lynn Agosta, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Early Arsacid Iconography and Ideology in Royal Coinage
Presenter
  • Ryan Robinson, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization), Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Petrology of Ancient Pottery
Presenter
  • Madelyn Joy Milligan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Cook, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Tuesday Kuykendall, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Resting-State Functional Connectivity to Detect Uncomplicated Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Josh Wolfe, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tara Madhyastha, Psychology, Radiology
  • Christine Mac Donald, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling Drives Heterotopia Formation in Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Danilo Dubocanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
Presenter
  • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Splice Site Variants Associated with Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Apoorva Chowdhary, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Method Development for Measurement of Diesel Exhaust Particulate Matter in Household Dust
Presenter
  • Mae Belle Coker, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Christopher Simpson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Michael Paulsen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Neuromodulation of Sensory and Motor Feedback in Honeybees
Presenter
  • Andrea Borrero, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Claire Rusch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultra Stable 6He Monitor
Presenter
  • Anni Xiong, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a Bivalirudin Assay Utilizing Plasma-Diluted Thrombin Time
Presenter
  • Kathleen Burke, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Wayne Chandler, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites CoreView: A Novel Histology System that Rapidly Assesses Core Needle Biopsies to Modernize Pathology
Presenter
  • David Cooper, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mark Fauver, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examination of Molecular Mechanisms in Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
Presenter
  • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Elisa Clark, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Introducing a Cost-Effective, Simple Hydrogen Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Lab to Bellevue College
Presenter
  • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Developing and Validating a Method to Blind Immunoassays Results from End Users
Presenter
  • Charlie Denton Glaser, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Kamal G. Shah, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Do Not Ignore the Role of Astrocytic Inwardly Rectifying K+ Channel (Kir4.1) In Targeting Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease
Presenter
  • Eric Shaban Thorland, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Lifu Sheng, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Age on Spectro-Temporal Modulation Sensitivity 
Presenter
  • Erica Joanne Eng, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Christi Miller, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Deep Learning-Based Image Analysis to Extract Brain Region Features
Presenter
  • Emily Rachel (Emily) Rhodes, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Sarah Stansfield, Anthropology, Epidemiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Making in Prostate Cancer: Ethics in Healthcare Relating to Socioeconomic Factors
Presenter
  • Nadia Siddiqui, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating the Glaciation of the Waterville Plateau in Eastern Washington during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Jean Horton, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating of the Ephrata Fan to Determine the Span of the Grand Coulee's Flood History
Presenter
  • Nolan Charles Conway, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Quantum Dots on Proliferating and Differentiating Male and Female Human Neural Progenitor Cells in Vitro
Presenters
  • Thanh (Tanya) Truong, Senior, Environmental Health
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Oxytocin Decreases Reaction Times for Eeriness Ratings in an Uncanny Valley Task
Presenter
  • Andre Zamani, Senior, Psychology, Neuroscience, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • David Andresen, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
  • Erin Colbert-White, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Salinity Shifts and Compatible Solutes on the Growth of Bacteria
Presenter
  • Annie Shoemaker, Senior, Microbiology, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Jody Deming, Oceanography
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Perceptions of Friendliness of Visual Cues: A Focus on Latino and White Individuals
Presenters
  • Molly McCabe, Senior, Psychology, Humanities for Leadership, Seattle University
  • Andrea Martinez
Mentor
  • Elise Murowchick, Psychology, Seattle University
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of the AP-3 Protein Complex
Presenter
  • Malia Clark, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
  • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Geochemical Analysis of Lopez Complex Pillow Basalts in the San Juan Islands
Presenter
  • Kalpana V Prasad, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Post-Translational Protein Modifications Using Nanopore Sensing Technology
Presenter
  • Aerilynn Nha Chi Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nicolas Cardozo, Computer Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Wind Turbulence on Pollinator Visitation of Oenothera pallida
Presenter
  • Regina Renee (Regina) Mettey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Oral Swabs for Universal Bacterial 16s rDNA to Optimize Diagnostic Application
Presenter
  • Divya Naidoo, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Alaina Olson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites BioVizia - Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria and Biofilms by pH Measurement of Sugar Metabolism
Presenter
  • Ryan Manh Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Protein Conformations with EPR Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Marie Sather, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Canarie, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of SS-31 on SOD1KO Model of Sarcopenia
Presenter
  • Kevin Andrew Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Marcinek, Radiology
  • Matthew Campbell, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Role of a Novel Methylated Gene TUSC1 in Esophageal Adenocarcinoma
Presenter
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Grady, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Domoic Acid on Infant Cognitive Development and Learning in a Nonhuman Primate Model
Presenter
  • Scyler Li, Junior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Burbacher, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Kimberly Grant, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Presenters
  • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
  • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Severin H. Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Ovarian Cancer Using Fas Ligand-Mediated Death Signaling in Solid Tumors
Presenter
  • Ayah Y Idris, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Na+/H+ Antiporter on Asymmetric Cell Division in Drosophila Neural Stem Cells  
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Elizabeth Coston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Kinesins in Asymmetric Cell Division
Presenter
  • Varun Sridhar, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Antibody Titers in Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients Undergoing Immunotherapy Reflects Disease Burden
Presenter
  • Kelsey Cahill, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Degeneration Mutations in Human IMP Dehydrogenase Affect Enzyme Structure
Presenter
  • Chuankai (Kevin) Nie, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Justin Kollman, Biochemistry
  • Anika Burrell, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Nanopore-Based Molecular Tagging System Using DNA Barcodes
Presenter
  • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wildfire Smoke Risk Communication Symposium: The Importance of Academic Practice Partnerships to Improve Health of Impacted Communities in Washington State
Presenter
  • Kim Anh (Kim) Tran, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nicole Errett, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Distribution of Beached Pinnipeds on the Western Coast of the United States Using Effort-Based Surveys
Presenter
  • Bailey Marie Gilbert, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jackie Lindsey, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, COASST
  • Hillary Burgess, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Environments in Stroke Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Alvin B. Duong, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Aaron Bunnell, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Nina LaPiana, Biological Sciences, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Manipulating U2OS Bone Cells to Target Inhibitor Drugs to the Kinetochore during Mitosis
Presenter
  • Irvin Garcia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Spectral Discrimination Strategies in the Octopus
Presenter
  • Natalie Clay, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Neurotoxicity and Endothelial Activation after Immunotherapy with CAR T-Cell Cancer Treatment
Presenter
  • Katie Kaur Mand, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliane Gust, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Sarcomere Structure in the Proliferative Capacity of Cardiomyocytes to Improve Methods of Cardiac Regeneration
Presenter
  • Anna Whitney Klug, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Pathology
  • Christine Yoo, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Brief Adolescent Insomnia Screening Questionnaire for Youth with Headache
Presenter
  • Sacha Moufarrej, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rocio de la Vega, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites A Torsion Balance to Measure Gravitational Gradients
Presenter
  • Nicholas Orndorff, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session