Found 620 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Molecular Superheroes: Insights into the Mechanism of Action of the Small Heat Shock Protein, HSPB5
Presenter
  • Miriam Al Saedy, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Maria Janowska, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yuhao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Fracture Computed Tomography (CT) Analysis
Presenter
  • Annamarie Christina Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites A Biodegradable, Multifunctional Hydrogel as Pro-Healing Vascular Graft Sealant
Presenter
  • Tanmay Sapre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Le Zhen, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Refit and Construction of a Rotating Detonation Engine Laboratory
Presenters
  • Chinmay Upadhye, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Andrew Jacob, Senior, Civil Engineering
  • Andrew Joseph Milligan, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Carl Knowlen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • James Koch, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Transformation Kinetics and Products of Synthetic Progestin and Their Environmental Implications  
Presenter
  • Ken Ji (Kenji) Lam, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Edward Kolodziej, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Young Adult Alcohol Use and Mental Health: Testing Differences by College Status, Living Situation and Biological Sex
Presenter
  • Sartaj Singh, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Potential of MALDI/TOF Methodology to Predict Bacterial Virulence
Presenter
  • Paul Mccleary, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Kordahi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Phospholipase C in Regulating the Sensitivity of TRPA1 Expressing Neuron Populations
Presenter
  • Angela Christman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Geriatric Mental Health in Nursing-Related Settings
Presenter
  • Yuwei (Vivian) Zhang, Senior, Nursing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Hoa B. Appel, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Snail Intermediate Host Behavior in Schistomiasis Transmission
Presenter
  • Hiruni Thisanka Jayasekera, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Armor of the Roly Poly: Structure and Properties of Armadillidium vulgare Cuticle
Presenters
  • Gillian Annelise Randall, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
  • Arthur N. Beausoleil, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dwayne Arola, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Clavinema mariae Abundance to the Diet of English Sole Parophrys vetulus 
Presenter
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Evan Fiorenza, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Family Income and International Transfer Status on Stress, Health Behaviors, and Chronic Disease Risk in College Students
Presenter
  • Russell Javan, Junior, Applied Health and Fitness, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brad Wipfli, Public Health Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Immunohistochemical Conditions for Visualization of the Immediate Early Gene c-fos in Lateral Habenula Neurons
Presenter
  • Sarah Claypool, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sunila Nair, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites How Botox Affects the Masseter's Ability to Heal and Activate
Presenter
  • Andrew Manion, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Michael Baldwin, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Care Coordination for All Students with Type 1 Diabetes in Washington State Schools
Presenters
  • Abigail Nichole (Abbie) Corlett, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Cara Ann Gray Helmer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mayumi Willgerodt, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Diversity and Abundance of Bee Species on the University of Washington Bothell and Cascadia College Campus
Presenters
  • Kristen Attebery, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
  • Jordan David Fette, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Amy Lambert, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites “Mite Busters”: Saving Puget Sound’s Honey Bees
Presenter
  • Kinza Mohammad, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Daniel Najera, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Green River College
Session

Add to my favorites Unveiling the Effects of Radiation on the Silenced Atomic Communities of Nagasaki and Hanford
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Senior, Anthropology
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Mia Thanh Le, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites When the Dust Settles: Health Implications of the Marshallese after the US Nuclear Test Program
Presenters
  • Drake A. Basso, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Melaika Andrike, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Elizabeth Luong, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Julieann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarina Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Underrepresented Health Disparities from Hanford’s Migrant Community
Presenters
  • Santiago Godoy, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Olivia Peterson, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering the Molecular Mechanism Behind the Induction of FT Expression in the Morning under Natural Long-Day Conditions
Presenter
  • Kayla Arnold, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research Review Boards: Where are They Located and How do Their Application Processes Uniquely Serve their Communities?
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Extended Artist Statement: An Exploration of the Influential Factors in my Body of Work
Presenter
  • Thuong Tran, Senior, Art, Painting & Printmaking, Emporia State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Derek Wilkinson, Art, Emporia State University
Session

Add to my favorites Circadian Patterns of Spontaneous Seizures in a Rat Model of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Stephanie Ai Mizuno, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Acute Impact of Prototype Antiseizure Drugs on Exploratory Behavior of Inbred and Outbred Mice
Presenter
  • Ali Memon, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Barker-Haliski, Pharmacy
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
Presenter
  • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Additive Manufacturing of Concrete Structures  
Presenter
  • Hailey Briann Stenslie, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using RNA Sequencing to Identify Abnormal Splice Junctions in Undiagnosed Patients with Developmental and Epileptic Encephalopathies
Presenter
  • Samra Yemane Gebrehiwot, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
  • Heather Mefford,
Session

Add to my favorites Replicating Component and Factor Analysis of Random Data: Considering Long-Standing Criticisms in the Face of Raising Interest in Exploratory Models
Presenter
  • Seth Brooks, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Pathway Dependent Differential Gene Expression in the Lateral Habenula
Presenter
  • Zoe Lewis, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Structure of Self-Esteem and Associations with Outcomes
Presenter
  • Andrea Little, Senior, Philosophy, Psychology, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Changes in Dementia Champions after Participating in a Dementia Friends Training
Presenters
  • Jessica Lee, Senior, Nursing, Psychology UW Honors Program
  • Hirut Kidie (Ruth) Dessie, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
  • Alisa Tirado Strayer, Health Services, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Recruiting Vulnerable Populations into Research
Presenter
  • Maria Theresa Dizon, Senior, Community Health, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • B. Alex Foster, Public Health Sciences, Oregon Health and Science University
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Federally Recognized Tribal Communities Overlooked in the Indian Child Welfare Act
Presenter
  • Maya Elizabeth Esquivido, Senior, American Indian Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dian Million, American Indian Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites On the Social Ecology of Environmental Dance: Fostering Community Dialogue and Environmental Action
Presenter
  • Madison Rose Bristol, Senior, Dance, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachael Lincoln, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Kids, Start Your Engines: Driving Community-Based Early Powered Mobility Tracking with a Custom Data Logger  
Presenters
  • Michelle Chuang, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Winston Lowe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Joseph Delmar St. George, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Heather Feldner, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Modelling of Downhill Mountain Biking
Presenters
  • Douglas Raymond, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Jacob Logue, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Matt Miller, Kinesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
Presenters
  • Cormac Toler-Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
  • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific swsn-4 Rescue Constructs for Caenorhabditis elegans in Hydrogen Sulfide
Presenter
  • Silvia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of International NGOs on Humanitarian Mine Action Program and Its Impact on Local Recipients: The Case Study of PeaceTrees Vietnam in Quang Tri Province
Presenter
  • Xuan Huynh, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Anjulie Ganti, Public Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Efficiency of Analysis Software for Project 8’s Neutrino Mass Studies
Presenter
  • Sierra Wilde, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Elise Novitski, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Exchange Strategies in Book Sharing Systems
Presenters
  • Chuxuan Sun, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
  • Yingying Deng, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Social & Behavioral Sciences)
Mentor
  • Sara Billey, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Trophic Analysis of Upogebia pugettensis via Stable Isotopes
Presenter
  • Tabitha (Tabi) Kaup, Sophomore, Associate of Science - Biology, Tacoma Comm Coll
Mentors
  • Brett Dumbauld, Biological Sciences, USDA-ARS
  • Brett Dumbauld, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, USDA-ARS
Session

Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Sharon H. Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Termination in a Training Clinic and the Impact of Measurement-Based Care
Presenter
  • Chia-Li Yu, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Corey Fagan, Psychology
  • Melissa Gasser, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Delivery of CRISPR Cas9 Using Mesenchymal Stem Cell-Derived Exosomes to Reduce Fibrosis and Promote Regeneration in Lung Tissue
Presenter
  • Sean Hoeger, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Using ExoFlow to Assess Exosome Profiles of Cystic Fibrosis Patients with and without Chronic Lung Allograft Dysfunction after Lung Transplantation
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Billanna Hwang, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
Presenter
  • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
  • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Parasitism in Nearshore and Offshore Herring in the Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Emily Oven, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Emily Oven, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Biological Studies: The Use of Vortices in Locomotion
Presenter
  • Willow Strey, Sophomore, Physics, Animation, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Conservation: The Enigma of a More Complete Explanation of the Universe
Presenter
  • Dang Dang, Sophomore, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • James Sloan, Physics, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
Presenters
  • Abigail Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Lauren Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
  • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Descriptive Birthday Drinking Norms on Intended Birthday Drinking in College Students
Presenter
  • Jacob Rice, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Larimer, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Psychology
  • Brittney Hultgren, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Culturally Competent Healing through Social Awareness of Cultural Representation across Disciplines
Presenters
  • Ashley Santos, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Tiarra Dearbone, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Britton Niles, Division of Social, Behavioral, and Human Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Tim Lower, Division of Social, Behavioral, and Human Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Canine Social Dependency and Social Referencing Behaviors in Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Stephanie Reiss, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Carolyn Loyer, Psychology
  • Robin Foster, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Refusal Behavior to Judgement Bias and General Fear among Domestic Dogs
Presenter
  • Sarah Henning, Senior, Biology (General), Psychology
Mentors
  • Carolyn Loyer, Psychology
  • Robin Foster, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
Presenters
  • Yuliette Medina, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evelyn Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
  • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Bovine Leukemia Virus in Unpasteurized Cattle Milk
Presenter
  • Daphnee Patrom, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Gut Bacterial Bile Acid Metabolism Modulates Homeostatic Enteric Nervous System Signaling
Presenter
  • Sean Koester, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Neelendu Dey, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Alana (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites The Mixed-Makeham Model for Estimating the Mortality Rates in Different Countries
Presenter
  • Tanya Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Darryl Holman, Anthropology
  • Anwesha Pan, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites UAS Operation and Navigation in GPS-Denied Environments Using Multilateration of Aviation Transponders
Presenter
  • Helen Kuni, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Christopher Lum, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
Presenter
  • Anthony Terrell Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Feminism is for Every Body: The Propagation of Problematic Feminism in The Handmaid's Tale Series
Presenter
  • Christina Givens, Junior, Communication , Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Holling, Communication, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Logic-Degradable Nanogels for Environmentally Triggered Chemotherapeutic Delivery
Presenter
  • Eric Yang, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
Presenter
  • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
  • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
Session

Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Ziareena (Reena) Al-Mualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Engagement-Disengagement Cycle of Compulsive Phone Use
Presenters
  • Katherine Suvan Yang, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Jonathan Tran, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Katie Davis, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Kindness Online
Presenters
  • Catherine Jaekyung Yoo, Senior, English, Informatics
  • Amulya Paramasivam, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Jack Lo, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Yufei Zhou, Junior, Informatics
  • Shiyue Sybil Wang, Recent Graduate, Informatics, Economics
Mentor
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Hif1α Regulates Wnt Target Gene Expression during Regeneration in Xenopus tropicalis Tadpoles
Presenter
  • Evan Takayoshi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Jeet Patel, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Finding Freedom in Jazz: Bebop as the Bridge Between Rhythm Tap and Beat Poetry
Presenter
  • Rachel Zuraek, Freshman, English
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Bioactive Desensitizer on Dentin Tubule Sealing and Bonding
Presenter
  • Laurie Huang, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Alireza Sadr, Dentistry
  • Minh Luong, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling and Predicting Yeast Response to Changes in Surface Protein Concentration
Presenter
  • Cannon Mallory, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modular Process for Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
Presenter
  • Kien Quy Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Racial Differences between School Staff and Mental Health Clinicians on School Evidence-Based Practice Climate 
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chayna Davis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spontaneous Polyploids and Antimutators Compete during the Evolution of Mutator Cells
Presenter
  • Max Akio Tracy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of Growth Strategies by U-Reducing Bacterium Shewanella putrefaciens CN32
Presenter
  • Haley Redinger, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Addien Wray, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating Anthropogenic Influences on Species Occupancy at La Selva Biological Station, Costa Rica
Presenter
  • Julie Ramirez, Junior, Biology, Boise State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Neil Carter, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Boise State University
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Basal Ganglia in Bilingual Semantic Ambiguity Resolution
Presenter
  • Yinan Xu, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Jose Ceballos, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Human Tissue Database Development
Presenter
  • Joaquin Batista, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a High-Fidelity Model for Adipose Tissue in Humans
Presenter
  • Agnes Song, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alex Gong, Surgery, CREST
Session

Add to my favorites Shear Modulus Tester
Presenter
  • Gerald (Jay) Gostynski, Sophomore, Civil Engineering, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Rainer Heller, Engineering, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Self-Disclosure and Physiological Responses among Adults who Stutter
Presenter
  • Sulema Rodriguez, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sciences, General Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Megann McGill, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Association of Allelic Variation in ERAP1 with Higher Risk of Gastric Dilatation Volvulus in Great Danes
Presenter
  • Thanh Thanh Trinh (Sarah) Dinh, Senior, Biology, Microbiology McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Michael Harkey, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites State Violence Against Womxn at the US/Mexico Border Region
Presenter
  • Salma Donancy Silva Licon, Junior, International Studies: Latin America McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Habell-Pallan, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Production of Highly Active EGCase I From E. coli 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Tam, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentor
  • Miklos Guttman, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing and Quantitating Immunofluorescent Detection of Hepatitis C Virus Proteins to Evaluate the Efficacy of the Broad-Spectrum Antiviral Drug Arbidol
Presenter
  • Jessica Graham, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner,
Session

Add to my favorites Specific c-Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) Activities in a Chronic Epilepsy Rat Model
Presenter
  • Marium Khan, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Nicholas Poolos, Neurology
  • Francis Concepcion, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning for the Automated Classification and Reduction of Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Data
Presenters
  • Madison Doerr, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Yin Low, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Caitlyn Wolf, Chemical Engineering
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Biochemistry of ABO Blood Types
Presenters
  • Neona Lowe, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Megan Allen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the Fluorescent Output and Responding Time of HyperRed
Presenter
  • Yihan Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
  • Michael Rappleye, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Individual Differences in Foreign Music Comprehension to Neurocognitive Aspects of Second Language Aptitude
Presenter
  • Jiafei Li, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
  • Steven Morrison, Music
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Diarrheal Illness during Pregnancy and its Effects on Birth Outcomes in Nepalese Mothers 
Presenter
  • Katie Jean (Katie) Gustafson, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Helen Chu, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
  • Kira Newman, Medicine
Session

Performing Arts 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Performance and Identity in the European Court of Human Rights 
Presenter
  • Hannah Probst, Senior, Drama, Law, Societies, & Justice Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Rachel Cichowski, Law, Societies, and Justice
  • Catherine Cole, Drama
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Tools for Economic Empowerment: Lessons from the Hope Foundation for African Women  
Presenter
  • Khatsini Simani, Senior, Accounting McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Michelle Martin, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Client-Driven Harm Reduction Goal-Setting among People Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
Presenters
  • Rose Reyes, Senior, Art (Photography), Psychology
  • Sazi Lane Wald, Graduate, Social Work (Intg Hlth & Mntl Hlth Prac)
Mentors
  • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center
  • Taurmini Fentress, Social Welfare
Session

Add to my favorites LAVA: A Simple Visualization Tool for Longitudinal Analysis of Viral Alleles
Presenter
  • Michelle Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alex Greninger, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Finite Volume Modeling of Heat Transfer in a Pure Aluminum Cast Mold with Varying Corner Geometry
Presenters
  • Nolan Donovan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Morgan Sherer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Cook, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Causes and Consequences of Melt-Freeze Snow Metamorphism in Iceland
Presenter
  • Erin Pletcher, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Govoni, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of the Basal Ganglia in Language
Presenter
  • Heather Renee Wessel, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chantel Prat, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Reliability of Goniometer Measurements to Determine Ankle Dorsiflexion: Implications for Assessment of Gastrocnemius Equinus
Presenter
  • Cristina Gildee, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Patricia Kramer, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Global Warming Impact on Phytolith Size
Presenter
  • Kailyn Zard, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Camilla Crifo, Biology
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Generating a Geochemical Model Using Collaborative Continuous Data Streams: A Tool to Help Understand the Effects of River Discharge on the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Satya Fawcett, Senior, Computer Science, Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Owen R Boram, Junior,
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Marina McLeod, Mathematics, Ocean Research College Academy
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
Presenter
  • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Fine-Scale Homing Behavior on Individual Reproductive Success in Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Presenter
  • Emily Iversen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Kerry Naish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Samuel May, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Niche Partitioning and Intertidal Habitat Use among Coexisting Gull Species on San Juan Island, Washington
Presenter
  • Fiona Boardman, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • William Breck Tyler, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Co-Evolution of Cleaning and Morphology in Caribbean Neon Gobies
Presenter
  • Jonathan Huie, Senior, Marine Biology, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Tornabene, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Birdsong Evolution: Avian Vocalization Frequencies Reflect Adaptation to Habitat Structure
Presenter
  • Thomas Meinzen, Senior, Environmental Humanities, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Johel Chaves-Campos, Biology, CIEE
  • Tim Parker, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites A Phylogeographic Approach to the Conservation of the Rough Nose Horned Lizard, Ceratophora aspera
Presenter
  • Shanelle Ashwini (Shanelle) Wikramanayake, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Out of the Branches: a Study of American Buddhist Identities at the Tacoma Buddhist Temple
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Yina) Finch, Senior, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Erik Hammerstrom, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Samuel Torvend, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Continuous Measure to Study Children's Gender Identity
Presenter
  • Deja Edwards, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Selin Gulgoz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites “Not My Type”: Exploring the Experience and Perception of Sexual Racism on Mobile Dating Apps Targeted at the LGBTQ+ Community
Presenter
  • Kenneth (Kenny) Applewhaite, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Black Student-Athletes’ Experience in the Classroom at Predominantly White Institutes
Presenter
  • Michael Eugene Neal, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Becoming Homeless: Identifying and Understanding Mechanisms of Identity Adoption in Homeless Young Adults
Presenter
  • Sierra (Sie) Baker, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Gentrification, Displacement, and the Question of Responsibility
Presenter
  • Aleenah Ansari, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniela Rosner, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Transgender Identity in Spain: From the Second Republic, to Dictatorship, and Democracy
Presenter
  • Peyton Lyons, Senior, Informatics, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Leigh Mercer, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Retrogenerational Impact: The Victory of African American Grandmothers
Presenter
  • Bradford (Brad) Howe, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Peter Vitaliano, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Who Can You Trust? Armed Conflict and Social Relationships
Presenter
  • Abari Charles, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Nathalie Williams, Jackson School of International Studies, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Disability Inclusion and the United Nations: Leading from Behind?
Presenters
  • Shirlee (Sophie) Watson, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Colin L. Newton, Senior, International Studies
  • Zu Zinyang Tan, Senior, Sociology
Mentor
  • Megan McCloskey, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites A Haptic Mixed Reality Device to Probe Motor Integration in Tethered Moths
Presenter
  • Clara Orndorff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Tom Libby, Biology, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping and Grabbing Insect-Inspired Robot for Space Exploration
Presenters
  • Cat Hannahs, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Maxfield (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Sawyer Fuller, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Cholera Data in Nineteenth-Century Baghdad
Presenters
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Erika Arias, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Perceived Government Legitimacy on the Use of Taliban Court Systems
Presenter
  • Jacoy Lynne Willis, Junior, Political Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites How Community Based Programs Are Aiding the Peace Process in Myanmar
Presenter
  • Claire Branley, Junior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Mollie Pepper, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kimberly Roberts, Comparative History of Ideas
Session

Add to my favorites Human Smuggling, an Element of Migration and Organized Crime
Presenter
  • Jessica Phung, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentor
  • James Long, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Dimensional Crossover in Non-Relativistic Effective Field Theory
Presenter
  • Murtaza Jafry, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Silas R. Beane, Physics, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Creating 19Ne and Transporting it to a Beta Decay Measuring Experiment
Presenters
  • Michael Higgins, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Noah Hoppis, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
Presenter
  • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Highly Restricted Latent Class Model Structure Recovery: An Initial Simulation Study
Presenter
  • Wei-Kang Wang, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Interactive Construction and Exploration of Hexagonal Mosaic Knots
Presenter
  • Kalen Mills, Fifth Year, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Mathematics, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites How do Mean and Variance Affect Gene Survival and Gene Frequencies?
Presenter
  • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Thompson, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Finding Clusters in Data Through Recursive Graph Thresholding
Presenter
  • Richard Zhu, Sophomore, Statistics
Mentor
  • Werner Stuetzle, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Objectivity and Likelihoodism: Relaxing Rationality Constraints via Qualitative Probability
Presenters
  • Aditya Saraf, Senior, Computer Engineering
  • Soham Pardeshi, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Conor Mayo-Wilson, Philosophy, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Dynamic Visual Acuity Test as an Indicator of Surgical Outcomes in Orbital Fracture Patients
Presenter
  • Aliya Shabbir, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a High-Fidelity Urethral Catheter Simulator
Presenter
  • Alyssa Schul, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Sweet, Urology
  • Alex Gong, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Adversity, Toxic Stress, and the Immune Response: An Emerging Area of Research
Presenter
  • Kimberley Starr Cross, Senior, Health Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Stefanie Iverson Cabral, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Dental Optical pH Detection 
Presenter
  • Lauren Kieko Lee, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Societal, Economical, and Environmental Aspects of Providing Clean and Safe Drinking Water to Small Communities
Presenter
  • Julissa Freund, Junior, Environmental Engineering, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Selina Taylor, , University of New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Reflectance Photospectroscopy to Determine Characterization of Skin Melanin Content for Predictive Validity of Self-Report Survey Comparison
Presenter
  • Mark Sanchez, Senior, Mathematics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lisa Marriott, Public Health Sciences, Oregon Health & Science University
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparative Analysis on the Meaning Behind Organizing Conservative and Counter-Conservative Events on a College Campus
Presenter
  • Mariana López, Junior, Sociology, Psychology, California State University Fullerton McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Edwin Lopez, Sociology, California State University, Fullerton
Session

Add to my favorites America The Polarized: Surveying America’s Political Split over the Topic of Climate Change
Presenter
  • Alec Chapa, Senior, Conflict Resolution, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Albert Spencer, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Pollution, Prisons, and the Power of Women: Does Women’s Leadership in Government Decrease Emissions Caused by the Prison Industrial Complex?
Presenter
  • Chanel Ison, Junior, Sociology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julius McGee, Sociology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Parallels in the Detainment of People of Color in the US: From Japanese Incarceration to Immigration Detention Centers
Presenter
  • Mariela Galvan, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Lunderman, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Analysis of an ARPC4 Variant Associated with Microcephaly
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Promoter Magnetic Pulldowns To Investigate HTLV Viral-Host Interaction
Presenter
  • Robert Millhollon, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, , East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Role of the Endocannabinoid System in the Lateral Habenula on Cognitive Flexibility
Presenter
  • Grace Lim, Junior, Accounting, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ryan McLaughlin, Psychology, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Cell-Fate Determinant Proteins, Numb, in Human Adipose Derived Stem Cells via Micropatterning
Presenter
  • Areli Jannes Javier, Junior, Biology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Carlos Luna, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of B Cell Gene Expression during Herpes Simplex Virus Type 2 Reactivation
Presenter
  • Vy Pham-Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (General) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • larry Corey, Laboratory Medicine, Fred Hutch
  • Anton Sholukh, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Fred Hutch
Session

Add to my favorites Kv7.3 Potassium Channels on Midbrain Dopamine Neurons Regulate Fear Discrimination
Presenter
  • Adriana Mendez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Larry Zweifel, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Barbara Juarez, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Rigid Uso1 Protein Construction and Testing for Tethering Mechanism
Presenter
  • Weisha Liu, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Nuclear Localization Patterns in NUP188 Patients using Live Cell Fluorescence
Presenter
  • Natalie J. Weed, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Humanizing Yeast TOR: Development of a Strain of Yeast to Capture Human Relevant mTOR Inhibitors to Use in Cancer Treatments
Presenter
  • Anh Diep, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Michael Kiflezghi, Pathology, School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidatidating the Binding Interaction of the LINK-A lncRNA to PIP3 Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy 
Presenter
  • Angelique Amado, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, University of Washington Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Inhibition of Glycoprotein from Bacterial Adhesin, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Bell, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Early Fatty Acid Vesicles Interact Selectively with Amino Acids: The Origins of Life
Presenter
  • Sean Christopher Dickson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Roy Black, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Project Sidewalk: A Web-based Crowdsourcing Tool for Collecting Sidewalk Accessibility Data at Scale
Presenter
  • Aileen Zeng, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jon Froehlich, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesizing Programs that Generate Plant Graphics
Presenter
  • Caleb Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Greedy Face Meshing: An Efficient Meshing Algorithm for Polygon Rendering in Computer Graphics
Presenter
  • Ryan Pachauri, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Kevin Zatloukal, Computer Science & Engineering, Allen School
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Susceptibility of Smart Home Interfaces to End User Error
Presenter
  • Mitali Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bursting the Bubble: Transforming White Identities
Presenter
  • Kerrie Agosta, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Early Arsacid Iconography and Ideology in Royal Coinage
Presenter
  • Ryan Robinson, Senior, Near Eastern Studies (Culture & Civilization), Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Collaborating for Continuity: How a Network of Black Women in Seattle Make Sense of and Advocate for the Health, Well-Being, and Safety of Their Communities
Presenter
  • Madhavi Bhuvana Kuthanur, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Disordered Eating and the Politics of Isolation
Presenter
  • Ellie Pickering, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Petrology of Ancient Pottery
Presenter
  • Madelyn Milligan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Cook, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Tuesday Kuykendall, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Splice Site Variants Associated with Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Apoorva Chowdhary, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling Drives Heterotopia Formation in Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Danilo Dubocanin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
Presenter
  • Luis Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Resting-State Functional Connectivity to Detect Uncomplicated Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Josh Wolfe, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tara Madhyastha, Psychology, Radiology
  • Christine Mac Donald, Neurological Surgery
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Evaporative Resistance Equally Important to Albedo in High Latitudes Due to Cloud Feedbacks
Presenter
  • Jinhyuk (Jin) Kim, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
Mentor
  • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Nanopore-Based Molecular Tagging System Using DNA Barcodes
Presenter
  • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Numerical Evaluation of Flow Separation Control on a Two-Dimensional Augmented Wing Using Plasma Actuators
Presenter
  • Anthony Tang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Igor Novosselov, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ravi Sankar Vaddi, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultra Stable 6He Monitor
Presenter
  • Anni Xiong, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Ride Share Bike Bacterial Load at Key Locations in Seattle
Presenters
  • Andy Le, Recent Graduate, Pre-PT, South Seattle College
  • Victoria Flores
  • Quan Nguyen
  • Juan Sanchez
Mentor
  • Henry Olson, Biological & Environmental Sciences, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Analysis of the AP-3 Protein Complex
Presenter
  • Malia Clark, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexey Merz, Biochemistry
  • Rachael Plemel, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of Environmentally Independent Decision-Making in Invertebrate Movement Patterns
Presenter
  • Daniel Tibbles, Sophomore, Philosophy, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Quorum-Sensing Inhibitors in Puget Sound Fungi
Presenters
  • Matt Wilson, Fifth Year, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Lisbeth Reed Unterschute, Non-Matriculated,
  • Anelese Allen, Sophomore, Biology, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Jacob Wojcik, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Introducing a Cost-Effective, Simple Hydrogen Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Lab to Bellevue College
Presenter
  • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Agrobacterium and Polyethylene Glycol-Mediated Transformation of P. ostreatus with the Human Insulin Gene
Presenters
  • Noah Biru, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Sarah Fenton, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Amelia Reesman
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Brief Adolescent Insomnia Screening Questionnaire for Youth with Headache
Presenter
  • Sacha Moufarrej, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rocio de la Vega, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites On the Right Track: Exploring TrkB Variants in the Oncogenesis of Multiple Tumor Types
Presenter
  • Gabriel Sanchez, Sophomore, Pre-Health, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Siobhan Pattwell, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Low Temperature Apatite (U-Th)/He Thermochronology Analysis Along the Seattle Fault Zone, Washington
Presenter
  • Monica R Hill, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Making in Prostate Cancer: Ethics in Healthcare Relating to Socioeconomic Factors
Presenter
  • Nadia Siddiqui, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating the Glaciation of the Waterville Plateau in Eastern Washington during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Horton, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating of the Ephrata Fan to Determine the Span of the Grand Coulee's Flood History
Presenter
  • Nolan Conway, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Age on Spectro-Temporal Modulation Sensitivity 
Presenter
  • Erica Joanne Eng, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentor
  • Christi Miller, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Method Development for Measurement of Diesel Exhaust Particulate Matter in Household Dust
Presenter
  • Mae Coker, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Christopher Simpson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Michael Paulsen, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Levodopa on Fentanyl Oral Self-Administration in Rats
Presenter
  • Suhjung Lee, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Phillips, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Ryan Farero, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Introductory Physics Students Share Insights for Improving the Culture in Physics
Presenters
  • Acacia Arielle, Sophomore, Geophysics, Astronomy, South Seattle College
  • Kai Bretl, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, South Seattle College
Mentor
  • Abigail Daane, Physics, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of WI-FI on Exclusion Zone (EZ) Water
Presenter
  • Jay Lee, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Perinatal BDE-47 Exposure Altered the Developmental Trajectory of Gut Microbiota in Rats
Presenter
  • Joanna Gillette, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentor
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Traffic-Related Air Pollution on Gut Microbiota in a Rat Model for Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Kimok (Kara) Jung, Junior, Health Informatics & Health Information Management
Mentor
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Canine Flow Cytometry Panel
Presenters
  • Griffen Tyler Girvan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Tommy Taslim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Optimal Peptide Sequences for a Canine IFNγ ELISpot Positive Control
Presenters
  • Ai Che, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Leeseok (Lee) Song, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Satellite Tracking Devices on the Behavior and Success of Nesting Long-tailed Jaegers (Stercorarius longicaudus) in Denali National Park
Presenter
  • Fletcher Moore, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Isoflurane Exposure, Length of Surgery, and Rest before Hypoxia on Ferret Mortality and Gross Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Vivienne Acuna, Senior, Biology (General), Sociology
Mentors
  • Thomas Wood, Pediatrics
  • Kylie Corry, Pediatrics
  • Daniel Moralejo, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Antibody Titers in Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients Undergoing Immunotherapy Reflects Disease Burden
Presenter
  • Kelsey Cahill, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Role of a Novel Methylated Gene TUSC1 in Esophageal Adenocarcinoma
Presenter
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Grady, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Prenatal Exposure to Domoic Acid on Infant Cognitive Development and Learning in a Nonhuman Primate Model
Presenter
  • Scyler Li, Junior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Burbacher, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Kimberly Grant, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of FKBP51 in the Dorsal Raphe Using SAFit2 Has Antidepressant Effects
Presenter
  • Emily K Vo, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Russell Marx,
Session

Add to my favorites Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Ovarian Cancer Using Fas Ligand-Mediated Death Signaling in Solid Tumors
Presenter
  • Ayah Idris, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites How is Germination Affected by Identity and Concentration of Leaf Extracts?
Presenter
  • Sophia Marie (Sophia) Basil, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Plant)
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Loretta Rafay, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Oxytocin Decreases Reaction Times for Eeriness Ratings in an Uncanny Valley Task
Presenter
  • Andre Zamani, Senior, Psychology, Neuroscience, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • David Andresen, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
  • Erin Colbert-White, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Examination of Molecular Mechanisms in Zebrafish Heart Regeneration
Presenter
  • Gargi Sivaram, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Elisa Clark, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning and Memory in the Mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Stem Cell Specific-Kinases as Regulators of Self-Renewal in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Shelly Lin, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Thao Pham, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Dynorphin/KOR Circuitry in the Mouse Brain
Presenter
  • Sanne Casello, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Antony Abraham, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Wind Turbulence on Pollinator Visitation of Oenothera pallida
Presenter
  • Regina Mettey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Search for Three-Body Final States With a Photon Following Neutron-Nucleus Scattering at Low Energy
Presenter
  • Megan Kokoris, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Alvaro Chavarria, Physics
Session