Found 17 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dental Optical pH Detection 
Presenter
  • Lauren Kieko Lee, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of Gender Norms on the Acculturation of Arab American Young Adults
Presenter
  • Noor O Shahin, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell), Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
Mentor
  • Eric Stewart, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UWB
Session

Add to my favorites BioVizia - Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria and Biofilms by pH Measurement of Sugar Metabolism
Presenter
  • Ryan Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Metamorphic Impact of an Underrepresented Minority Support Program at a Public Selective University 
Presenter
  • Jaylen Willingham, Senior, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kirsten Foot, Communication
  • Kenderick Wilson, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites CoreView: A Novel Histology System that Rapidly Assesses Core Needle Biopsies to Modernize Pathology
Presenter
  • David Cooper, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mark Fauver, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding and Influencing the Dynamical Regime of Recurrent Neural Networks
Presenter
  • Timothy John Moore, Senior, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Observations of PTFS1623al: A Magnetic Cataclysmic Variable
Presenter
  • Ryan Jackim, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Eric Bellm, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Classifying X-ray Sources with Optical Variability
Presenter
  • Rebecca Kyer, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Bellm, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Differences Between 2D and 3D Cell Modeling
Presenter
  • Jessica Han Giang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Linguistics
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Outbursting Neutron Star Binaries in a Time Domain Sky Survey
Presenter
  • Priscilla Dohrwardt, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Eric Bellm, Astronomy
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Determining How N-Terminal Domains Regulate the GPCRs CysLT2, MAS1, and NPFFR2
Presenter
  • Michael F Chungyoun, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Differential N-Glycosylation Controls Function and Expression of α1D-Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • George Williams, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Classification of Behavioral and Neural Variation in Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Josephine Ella Millard, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Frederick Shic, Pediatrics
  • Adham Atyabi, Pediatrics
  • Kelsey Dommer, Psychology, SCRI
Session

Add to my favorites Advanced Scripting in Treatment Planning System for Compensator IMRT Device to Expand Global Radiation Therapy    
Presenter
  • Claire Anela Leu, Junior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Eric Ford, Radiation Oncology
  • Dolla Toomeh, Radiation Oncology
Session

Add to my favorites Photograph Analysis of Wrangel Island Polar Bear Aggregation
Presenter
  • Gary Qin, Senior, English, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Eric Regehr, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session