Found 32 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Production of Highly Active EGCase I From E. coli 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Evan Tam, Senior, Biochemistry, Psychology
Mentor
  • Miklos Guttman, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Systems-Based Approaches to Identify Molecular Drivers of Fibrolamellar carcinoma
Presenter
  • Aya Miyaki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Pharmacology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Interannual Variations of Distinct Populations within the San Juan Channel Pelagic Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Emily West Hamacher, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Jan Newton, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Rebecca Guenther, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Using a Continuous Measure to Study Children's Gender Identity
Presenter
  • Deja Leigh Edwards, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Selin Gulgoz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Tim Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Neurotoxicity and Endothelial Activation after Immunotherapy with CAR T-Cell Cancer Treatment
Presenter
  • Katie Kaur Mand, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliane Gust, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Repeat Expansion in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Valdmanis, Medicine
  • Kathryn Gudsnuk, Medicine, Medical Genetics
  • Meredith Course, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in HEK 293 Cells
Presenter
  • Kevin Ngoc Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Power of Community Care in High School in Relation to Mentoring Students of Color Vulnerable to the School-to-Prison Pipeline
Presenter
  • Lindsey Romo, Senior, Social Work, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Rodriguez-Jenkins, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Multitransformable Leafout Origami
Presenter
  • Kyle Johnson, Junior, Electrical Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jinkyu Yang, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Koshiro Yamaguchi, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Attitudes on Ethnicity and Albinism
Presenter
  • Alexee Silva, Senior, Psychology, Univ Of San Diego McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Victoria Rodriguez, Psychology, University of San Diego
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Assessing a Method of Quantifying Foam-Causing Filamentous Bacteria in Anaerobic Digesters
Presenter
  • Aden Yohannes Afework, Sophomore, Pre Public Health
Mentors
  • Kota Nishiguchi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kota Nishiguchi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Multiplex Single-Molecular Protein Interaction Profiling of De Novo Designed Heterodimeric Proteins
Presenter
  • Shohei Finn Koshiro, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Stronger Together: An Efficient, Generalizable Approach to Design Biosensors for Small Molecules
Presenters
  • Jay Yung, Junior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Angel Tan (Angel) Wong, Senior, Bioengineering, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Chemay R Shola, Junior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Aerilynn Nha Chi Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
  • William Wei Wah (William) Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Joshua C. Ip, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Charlie Fisher, Senior, Electrical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kateka Seth, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Hannah Kim (Hannah) Redden, Senior, Biochemistry, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
  • Shoukai Kang, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Role of STING in Latent and Lytic KSHV Infection of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Alice Ponsawarn Ranjan, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Danny Vogt, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Nurturing Emotional Well-Being: The Effects of Mindfulness on New Moms and their Babies' Socioemotional Development
Presenters
  • Tiffany Luu, Senior, Psychology
  • Nancy Ly, Senior, Psychology
  • Lauren Nicole Fielder, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Liliana Lengua, Psychology
  • Dannielle Whiley, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Differences Between 2D and 3D Cell Modeling
Presenter
  • Jessica Han Giang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Linguistics
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modulation of Risky Decision-Making in Pyramidal Tract Neurons
Presenter
  • Jordyn Ashlie Richardson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Elizabeth Crummy, Neuroscience, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Tim O'Neal, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Differential N-Glycosylation Controls Function and Expression of α1D-Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • George Williams, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Call Center Design with Limited Resources for Populations in Need
Presenter
  • Thanika Painruttanasukho, Senior, Industrial Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
  • Larissa Prates Guimaraes Petroianu, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Symbiotic Indoleacetic Acid Producing Yeasts on Plant Growth
Presenter
  • Forrest Hsu, Sophomore, Associates of Science, Biology, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Rusty Rodriguez, Biology, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies
  • Melissa Reinstra, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining How N-Terminal Domains Regulate the GPCRs CysLT2, MAS1, and NPFFR2
Presenter
  • Michael F. Chungyoun, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Searching for Trends in the Atmospheric Compositions of Extrasolar Planets
Presenter
  • Wynter Broussard, Senior, Physics (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Paola Rodriguez Hidalgo, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Opening KCNQ Channels on Heroin Relapse
Presenter
  • Kes Amber Luchini, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Britahny Baskin, Neuroscience, Seattle Children's Research Institute/UW
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Intratelencephalic Neurons in Decision-Making
Presenter
  • Marlaena Nicole Nooney, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology
Mentors
  • Susan Ferguson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Elizabeth Crummy, Neuroscience, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Tim O'Neal, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Aldehyde Oxidase Contributes to All-trans Retinoic Acid Biosynthesis in Human Liver
Presenter
  • Chris J. (Chris) Seaman, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Guo Zhong, Pharmaceutics
  • Nina Isoherranen, Pharmaceutics
Session