Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites International Adoptees within the United States
Presenter
  • Theresa Ann Marie Leo, Senior, Politics, Philosophy, & Econ: Intl St
Mentor
  • Benjamin Meiches, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
Presenter
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Silk Road: Exploring China's Economic Strategy, Investments and Political Affairs in Africa
Presenter
  • Elijah (Eli) Nicholson, Senior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pauses in Writing Code Using Codeitz, a Custom Programming Tutor
Presenters
  • Harshitha Akkaraju, Senior, Informatics, Informatics: Data Science
  • William Kwok, Senior, Informatics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Amy Ko, The Information School
  • Benjamin Xie, The Information School
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Henry VIII and Female Succession 
Presenter
  • Haley Beedle, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentor
  • Benjamin Schmidt, History
Session

Add to my favorites Persistence of Extrachromosomal Plasmid DNA in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Shewanella oneidensis
Presenter
  • Reilly Falter, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Olivia Kosterlitz, Biological & Environmental Sciences
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reversing Rate-Adaptation with Water-In-Oil Emulsions
Presenter
  • Jordana Kimberly Sevigny, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Katrina van Raay, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Muscle Myosin Activators as a Novel Form of Therapy for Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Grace Jun, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Inducing Collecting Duct Precursors to Study Mitochondrial Metabolism in Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Laura Victoria Islas, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Current-Controlled Robotic Arm: Haptic Testbench for Human/Machine Interaction
Presenters
  • Jonathan Nusantara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Devon Endsley, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shunsuke Winston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
Session