Found 426 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific swsn-4 Rescue Constructs for Caenorhabditis elegans in Hydrogen Sulfide
Presenter
  • Silvia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Logic-Degradable Nanogels for Environmentally Triggered Chemotherapeutic Delivery
Presenter
  • Eric Yang, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Brain Measurements to Reflect Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Injury in the Ferret
Presenter
  • Olivia Rose White, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Thomas Wood, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Snail Intermediate Host Behavior in Schistomiasis Transmission
Presenter
  • Hiruni Thisanka Jayasekera, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Parasitism in Nearshore and Offshore Herring in the Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Emily Oven, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Emily Oven, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Clavinema mariae Abundance to the Diet of English Sole Parophrys vetulus 
Presenter
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Chelsea Wood, College of the Environment
  • Evan Fiorenza, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Family Income and International Transfer Status on Stress, Health Behaviors, and Chronic Disease Risk in College Students
Presenter
  • Russell Javan, Junior, Applied Health and Fitness, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Brad Wipfli, Public Health Sciences, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Kids, Start Your Engines: Driving Community-Based Early Powered Mobility Tracking with a Custom Data Logger  
Presenters
  • Michelle Chuang, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Winston Lowe, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Joseph Delmar St. George, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Heather Feldner, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Peer Interaction in the Spanish Language Classroom
Presenter
  • Julia Hwang, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Spanish and Portuguese Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Armor of the Roly Poly: Structure and Properties of Armadillidium vulgare Cuticle
Presenters
  • Gillian Annelise Randall, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
  • Arthur N. Beausoleil, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dwayne Arola, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Hif1α Regulates Wnt Target Gene Expression during Regeneration in Xenopus tropicalis Tadpoles
Presenter
  • Evan Takayoshi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
  • Jeet Patel, Biochemistry, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Enhancing Care Coordination for All Students with Type 1 Diabetes in Washington State Schools
Presenters
  • Abigail Nichole (Abbie) Corlett, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Cara Ann Gray Helmer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Mayumi Willgerodt, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Extended Artist Statement: An Exploration of the Influential Factors in my Body of Work
Presenter
  • Thuong Tran, Senior, Art, Painting & Printmaking, Emporia State Univ McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Derek Wilkinson, Art, Emporia State University
Session

Add to my favorites AZ9260 Positive-Tone Resist Lift-Off
Presenters
  • Yuliette Medina, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ana Constantin, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evelyn Hyde, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Darick Baker, Washington Nanofabrication Facility, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Enhanced mRNA Packaging Efficiency
Presenter
  • June Kim, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Issa Yousif, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pseudo-Symmetrizing a De Novo Designed Nanocage to Create a Universal Flu Vaccine
Presenter
  • Radhika R Dalal, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evolving the In Vivo Biodistribution of Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Applications in Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Sharon H. Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Audrey Olshefsky, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Redox Active Biomaterials for Long Range Electron Transfer
Presenter
  • Tanu Priya, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Anindya Roy, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites How Botox Affects the Masseter's Ability to Heal and Activate
Presenter
  • Andrew Manion, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics
  • Michael Baldwin, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Review of EMS Pre-Hospital Patient Protocols: Restraint and De-Escalation Use in Psychiatric Health Emergencies
Presenter
  • Kosuke Kume, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christopher DeCou, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Injury Prevention & Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Reconstructing the Silk Road: Exploring China's Economic Strategy, Investments and Political Affairs in Africa
Presenter
  • Elijah (Eli) Nicholson, Senior, Law, Economics & Public Policy (Bothell), Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing the Fluorescent Output and Responding Time of HyperRed
Presenter
  • Yihan Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
  • Michael Rappleye, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optogenetic Modeling of Chloride-Mediated Neurotransmission
Presenter
  • Amanda Nguyen, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andre Berndt, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Changes in Dementia Champions after Participating in a Dementia Friends Training
Presenters
  • Jessica Lee, Senior, Nursing, Psychology UW Honors Program
  • Hirut Kidie (Ruth) Dessie, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Basia Belza, Nursing
  • Alisa Tirado Strayer, Health Services, Social Work
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
  • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Alternative Computational Models of the Stroop Task Using Effective Connectivity Analysis of fMRI Data
Presenter
  • Micah Ketola, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Spectroscopic Studies of Purified Rat TRPV1
Presenter
  • Marium Raza, Senior, Biochemistry, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharona Gordon, Physiology & Biophysics
  • Gilbert Martinez, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Justice Activism Against Freeway Proposals in Contemporary America
Presenter
  • Molly Wampler, Senior, Politics and Government, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • David Sousa, Political Science, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
Presenter
  • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
  • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparison of Growth Strategies by U-Reducing Bacterium Shewanella putrefaciens CN32
Presenter
  • Haley Redinger, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Addien Wray, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Causes and Consequences of Melt-Freeze Snow Metamorphism in Iceland
Presenter
  • Erin Pletcher, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Govoni, Biological & Environmental Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Referent Power and Trust in Team Interactions
Presenters
  • Zhen Yang, Junior, Business Administration, UW Bothell
  • Shihao Ge, Senior, Business Administration (Accounting), UW Bothell, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Air Pollution on Mental Health
Presenter
  • Maedot Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Biostatistics, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Carbon Conscious Flying: Do Faculty Make the Grade?
Presenter
  • Kyndal Arkley, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Edgar Kiser, Sociology
  • Steven Karceski, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Granular Spatiotemporal Model of Carbon Storage and Flux in Multnomah County
Presenter
  • Anthony Holmes, Senior, Geography, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Vivek Shandas, Urban Design & Planning, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Reality in Prison
Presenter
  • Anand S Sekar, Senior, Computer Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Aditya Sankar, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Short Range Tests of Newton's Gravitational Inverse Square Law
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Creating Drug Delivery Vehicles to Cross the Blood Brain Barrier
Presenter
  • Lauren Marie Miller, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Danny Sahtoe, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Bioactive Desensitizer on Dentin Tubule Sealing and Bonding
Presenter
  • Laurie Huang, Non-Matriculated, Biology, University of Washington
Mentors
  • Alireza Sadr, Dentistry
  • Minh Luong, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Trophic Analysis of Upogebia pugettensis via Stable Isotopes
Presenter
  • Tabitha (Tabi) Kaup, Sophomore, Associate of Science - Biology, Tacoma Comm Coll
Mentors
  • Brett Dumbauld, Biological Sciences, USDA-ARS
  • Brett Dumbauld, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, USDA-ARS
Session

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi across Multiple Saltmarsh Plant Species in Mitigating the Impacts of Climate Change Induced Sea-Level Rise
Presenter
  • Rayna Koberstein, Senior, Environmental Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Catherine de Rivera, Environmental Management Program, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Transformation Kinetics and Products of Synthetic Progestin and Their Environmental Implications  
Presenter
  • Ken Ji (Kenji) Lam, Junior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Edward Kolodziej, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
Presenters
  • Cormac Toler-Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
  • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites Sex-Linked Reversibility of Endothelial to Mesenchymal Transition in Human Neonatal Pulmonary Cells
Presenter
  • Sienna Pyle, Junior, Biomedical Engineering, Univ Of Delaware McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Gleghorn, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
  • Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi, Bioengineering, University of Delaware
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Biochemistry of ABO Blood Types
Presenters
  • Neona Lowe, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Megan Allen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Mixed-Makeham Model for Estimating the Mortality Rates in Different Countries
Presenter
  • Tanya Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Darryl Holman, Anthropology
  • Anwesha Pan, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites A Biodegradable, Multifunctional Hydrogel as Pro-Healing Vascular Graft Sealant
Presenter
  • Tanmay Sapre, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Le Zhen, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Where’s the Last Fish? A Bayesian Hierarchical Model to Characterize Sampling Effort in Single-Pass Electrofishing Surveys
Presenters
  • Emily Flanagan, Senior, Statistics, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
  • Shiyu (Connie) He, Senior, Statistics
Mentor
  • Tamre Cardoso, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites Potential of MALDI/TOF Methodology to Predict Bacterial Virulence
Presenter
  • Paul Mccleary, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Melissa Kordahi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Host Age Affects Susceptibility to Intestinal Parasite Infection
Presenter
  • Emmanuel Solis, Senior, Biology & Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Viability, Growth and Reproduction of Heligmosomoides bakeri during a Secondary Infection of a Host Treated with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Diego Orea, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Visceral Fat in Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes 
Presenter
  • Neha Krishnam, Sophomore, Communication (Journalism)
Mentor
  • Suchitra Chandrasekaran, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Seattle's Water Resources through the Half of 21st Century
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Pterocarpus marsupium Extract As a Lifespan Extending Intervention in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Julieann (JulieAnn) Uh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Sarina Tran, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Bovine Leukemia Virus in Unpasteurized Cattle Milk
Presenter
  • Daphnee Patrom, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Experiences during Pregnancy in Women of Color
Presenters
  • Jessica Ordaz, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Fanus A. Aregay, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Potassium on Inflammasome Activation
Presenter
  • Claire Lin, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Susan Fink, Laboratory Medicine
  • Andreas den Hartigh, Laboratory Medicine, UWMC
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Paper Yarns to Improve Smart Papers and Nanotechnology
Presenter
  • Daniel Phung, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Anthony Dichiara, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Engagement-Disengagement Cycle of Compulsive Phone Use
Presenters
  • Katherine Suvan Yang, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Jonathan Tran, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Katie Davis, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Positive and Negative Photoresist Spin Curves 
Presenters
  • Michelle Marie Ammann, Senior, Japanese
  • Amanda Inthavong, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Angelo Ong, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Duane Irish, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites “Mite Busters”: Saving Puget Sound’s Honey Bees
Presenter
  • Kinza Mohammad, Senior, Healthcare Leadership (Tacoma Campus)
Mentor
  • Daniel Najera, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Green River College
Session

Add to my favorites Finite Volume Modeling of Heat Transfer in a Pure Aluminum Cast Mold with Varying Corner Geometry
Presenters
  • Nolan Donovan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Morgan Sherer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Cook, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Zebrafish to Identify Molecules with Novel Analgesic Properties
Presenters
  • Tal Wolman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Michael Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Maile Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Federally Recognized Tribal Communities Overlooked in the Indian Child Welfare Act
Presenter
  • Maya Elizabeth Esquivido, Senior, American Indian Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Dian Million, American Indian Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cell-to-Cell Gene Expression Variation Gene Expression Variation within Tissues of Aging C. elegans
Presenter
  • Anthony Terrell Reynolds, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor-Expressing Neurons in the Dorsal Horn
Presenter
  • Dana Kamenz, Senior, Bioengineering Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Robyn Laing, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Using RNA Sequencing to Identify Abnormal Splice Junctions in Undiagnosed Patients with Developmental and Epileptic Encephalopathies
Presenter
  • Samra Yemane Gebrehiwot, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
  • Heather Mefford,
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Phospholipase C in Regulating the Sensitivity of TRPA1 Expressing Neuron Populations
Presenter
  • Angela Christman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Kali Esancy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Gut Bacterial Bile Acid Metabolism Modulates Homeostatic Enteric Nervous System Signaling
Presenter
  • Sean Koester, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Neelendu Dey, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites UW-EXP PROJECT
Presenter
  • Kresta Desposato, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Anind Dey, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
Presenter
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Perception of Nursing Students on Caring for Mothers of Infants with Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome
Presenters
  • Janice Lin, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Alisa Monda, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Racial Differences between School Staff and Mental Health Clinicians on School Evidence-Based Practice Climate 
Presenter
  • Tiffany Wang, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chayna Davis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental and Social Aspects of Sex Determination in the Annual Killifish Austofundulus limnaeus
Presenter
  • Motutama Sipelii, Senior, Health Science, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Podrabsky, Biology, Portland State University
  • Erin Davis, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Cell Polarity Protein Crumbs Regulate Tube Formation in D. melanogaster Egg Chambers?
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites In-Situ Study of Perovskite Crystallization and Growth for Applications in Scalable Printing of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Evan Arthur Muschler, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Rotondo, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Pulse Rejection Techniques to Reduce Backgrounds in the Search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Matthew Stortini, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites The Application of Associated Legendre Polynomials to Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
Presenter
  • Alana (Jocelin Saoirse) Liteanu, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Parent Perspectives on a Collaborative Management Model for Dynamic Care Plans for Children with Medical Complexity
Presenter
  • Grace Wang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Arti Desai, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Additive Manufacturing of Concrete Structures  
Presenter
  • Hailey Briann Stenslie, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Dawn Lehman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research Review Boards: Where are They Located and How do Their Application Processes Uniquely Serve their Communities?
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction) McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Neutrophil Response to the Chemical Stressor Cyclophosphamide Predicts Resilience to Aging
Presenter
  • Marianne Bjorner, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Lida Zhu, Comparative Medicine, university of washington
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yuhao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics Under Ice in Arctic and Boreal Lakes
Presenter
  • Madeline O'Dwyer, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
Presenter
  • Leana Lynn Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Underlying Structural Differences and Mechanisms between Eastern and Western Tropical Anvil Clouds
Presenter
  • Joshua Edson Driscol, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Biogeochemical Influence of the Freshwater Plume in a Salt Wedge Estuary
Presenter
  • Ingrid Phillips, Sophomore, Undeclared, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Suspend your Disbelief: Variation and Controls on Suspended Sediment Concentration in the Elwha River Nearshore Region
Presenter
  • Anna Weitkamp Boyar, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrea Ogston, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Generating a Geochemical Model Using Collaborative Continuous Data Streams: A Tool to Help Understand the Effects of River Discharge on the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Satya Fawcett, Senior, Computer Science, Oceanography, Everett Community College
  • Owen R Boram, Junior,
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Marina McLeod, Mathematics, Ocean Research College Academy
Session

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temporal Variation of Methane Seepage at Southern Hydrate Ridge (SHR) Using Acoustics
Presenter
  • Bing Lee, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John R. Delaney, Oceanography
  • Susan Hautala, Oceanography
  • Brendan Philip, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Genes that Influence Hybrid Fitness
Presenter
  • Angela Shang Mei Hickey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Maitreya Dunham, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Role of ATF5 in the Regulation of Diapause-Like State in Mouse ESCs In Vitro
Presenter
  • Rufuto Rahman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Abdiasis Hussein, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
Presenter
  • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Colleen Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Taylor (Jonathan) Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Gloria Ximing (Ximing) Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Phylogeographic Approach to the Conservation of the Rough Nose Horned Lizard, Ceratophora aspera
Presenter
  • Shanelle Ashwini (Shanelle) Wikramanayake, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Data Verification of Counts from Automatic Scales: A Case Study of Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) in Punta Tombo, Argentina
Presenter
  • Alexis (Lexi) Wachtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Visual Arts & Design 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Intersections of Queer Fashion
Presenter
  • Madison Longbottom, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jean Dennison, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Gentrification, Displacement, and the Question of Responsibility
Presenter
  • Aleenah Ansari, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniela Rosner, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Out of the Branches: a Study of American Buddhist Identities at the Tacoma Buddhist Temple
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Yina) Finch, Senior, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Erik Hammerstrom, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Samuel Torvend, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Woke About Coke? Investigating Beliefs Surrounding Cocaine Use among College Students
Presenter
  • Anna Lea Juliette Lewi, Junior, Sociology, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Heather D. Evans, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Team Communication in Identifying Potential Social Loafers
Presenter
  • Vladka Behrova, Senior, Business Admin (Supply Chain Management)
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Prosecutorial Discretion over Exculpatory Evidence and Plea Bargaining
Presenter
  • Alexandra Nicole (Alex) Fletcher, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites It's My Party, and I'll Vote if I Want To: Partisan Polarization and the Electoral Incentives That Shape Home Style
Presenter
  • Aidan David Killackey, Senior, Political Science (Internatl Security)
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The New Battleground for Party Politics: Comparing State Legislators’ Online Partisanship with Roll Call Votes
Presenter
  • Kerry Lin Pemberton, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Montesquieu to Scalia: Cross-National Separation of Powers in Constitutions and Free Expression
Presenter
  • Rohnin William Randles, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Why White Women Voted for Trump
Presenter
  • Ramona Ann Bulan Alhambra, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Human-Swarm Interface Design
Presenter
  • Karli Justine Berger, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Anuj Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering, UW Seattle
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
Presenter
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Modeling and Design of a Robot Prototype
Presenters
  • Abdulrahman (Abdu) Ghalib, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, AeroSpace Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Samuel (Sam) Wolf, Sophomore, Computer Science , Mathematics , Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Geoffrey Powell Isom, Junior, Computer Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Narayani Choudhury, Engineering & Mathematics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Cholera Data in Nineteenth-Century Baghdad
Presenters
  • Corina Geier, Senior, Mathematics
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Erika Arias, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Propaganda in Action: How the Russian-Backed Internet Research Agency Interacted with the Black Lives Matter Community on Twitter
Presenter
  • Mary (Betz) Mayer, Senior, International Studies, Russian Language, Literature, & Culture UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Scott Radnitz, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Jessica Beyer, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites An Internal Scanning Cryostat for High Purity Germanium Detectors
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Mathew, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
  • Gulden Othman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating The Effect of Temperature Gradients on An Improved Test of The Equivalence-Principle by Constructing A Thermal Monitoring System
Presenter
  • Yifei Bai, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites The Lyman-Beta Forest Power Spectrum from the XQ-100 Legacy Survey
Presenter
  • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
  • Vid Irsic, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Temperature Study of a NaI[Tl] Crystal Scintillator Detector
Presenter
  • Keira Hansen, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Jason Detwiler, Physics
  • Clint Wiseman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Creating 19Ne and Transporting it to a Beta Decay Measuring Experiment
Presenters
  • Michael Higgins, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
  • Noah Hoppis, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Studies of Data Storage in CD-ROM and DNA
Presenters
  • Iuliia Dmitrieva, Sophomore, Engineering Physics, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Dylan Dean, Sophomore, Computer Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Taylour Mills, Sophomore, Aeronautical Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
Mentor
  • Narayani Choudhury, Computer Science & Engineering, Mathematics, Physics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland
Session

Add to my favorites Network Topology of Knots and Borromean Rings
Presenters
  • Taylour Mills, Sophomore, Aeronautical Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Johnathan Hannon
  • Abdulrahman Ghalib
Mentor
  • Narayani Choudhury, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Engineering & Mathematics, Physics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland
Session

Add to my favorites Interactive Construction and Exploration of Hexagonal Mosaic Knots
Presenter
  • Kalen Mills, Fifth Year, Applied Computing, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Jennifer McLoud-Mann, Mathematics, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Mixed-Severity Wildfire on Small Mammal Occupancy in Northern California and Southern Oregon
Presenter
  • Christopher Sirakowski, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Green, , Oregon State University
  • Sean Matthews, , Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Invisible Barriers: The Relationship of Sensory Sensitivities in Autism and Accessibility Issues in Public Spaces
Presenter
  • Heidi Morgan, Senior, Child, Youth, & Family Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Miranda Cunningham, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Wellness Program to Increase Physical Activity and Improve Diet
Presenter
  • Janet Solano, Junior, Psychology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Armenta, Education, California State University, San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites  A Museum’s History: Constructing Homelands through the Suquamish Musuem
Presenter
  • Racquel West, Senior, Geography, History: Race, Gender, and Power Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Josh Reid, History
Session

Add to my favorites A Comparative Analysis on the Meaning Behind Organizing Conservative and Counter-Conservative Events on a College Campus
Presenter
  • Mariana López, Junior, Sociology, Psychology, California State University Fullerton McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Edwin Lopez, Sociology, California State University, Fullerton
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Migration: Central Americans’ Long History of Migration to The United States
Presenter
  • Liliana Brock, Junior, International and global studies: Latin America, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jose Padin, Sociology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Parallels in the Detainment of People of Color in the US: From Japanese Incarceration to Immigration Detention Centers
Presenter
  • Mariela Galvan, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Shelby Lunderman, Drama
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Analysis of an ARPC4 Variant Associated with Microcephaly
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Viral Promoter Magnetic Pulldowns To Investigate HTLV Viral-Host Interaction
Presenter
  • Robert Millhollon, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, , East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Nuclear Localization Patterns in NUP188 Patients using Live Cell Fluorescence
Presenter
  • Natalie J. Weed, Senior, Economics, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Inhibition of Glycoprotein from Bacterial Adhesin, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Bell, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Improvement and Validation of Dotted Traction Force Microscopy Platform
Presenter
  • Zhexuan Yan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Secure Multi-User Content Sharing for Augmented Reality Applications
Presenter
  • Kimberly Christine Ruth, Senior, Computer Engineering, Mathematics Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Privacy Preserving Screening of Personal Documents
Presenter
  • Devin Reich, Junior, Computer Science and Systems Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martine De Cock, Institute of Technology (Tacoma Campus)
  • Anderson Nascimento, Institute of Technology (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Susceptibility of Smart Home Interfaces to End User Error
Presenter
  • Mitali Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesizing Programs that Generate Plant Graphics
Presenter
  • Caleb Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Factors Affecting Maternal Health Outcomes in Korhogo and Abidjan, Ivory Coast: An Ethnographic Country Report
Presenter
  • Christelle Silue, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, French
Mentor
  • Richard Watts, French and Italian Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Petrology of Ancient Pottery
Presenter
  • Madelyn Milligan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Daniel Cook, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Stephanie Selover, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Tuesday Kuykendall, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Segmented Assimilation Concern among Refugee Families
Presenter
  • Tessa Samuels, Senior, Sociology and Anthropology , University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Monica DeHart, Anthropology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Presence of Microglia Progenitor Cells in the Adult Mouse Brain
Presenter
  • Chloe Netania Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology
  • Katherine Prater, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Splice Site Variants Associated with Epilepsy
Presenter
  • Apoorva Chowdhary, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Biocompatibility and Conductivity of Brain-Computer Interfaces
Presenter
  • Manjari M G (Manjari) Anant, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Developmental Epileptic Encephalopathy Patient Genomic Data to Detect Causative Copy-Number Variations
Presenter
  • Brian Kumar Strobel, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Using Resting-State Functional Connectivity to Detect Uncomplicated Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Josh Wolfe, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tara Madhyastha, Psychology, Radiology
  • Christine Mac Donald, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
Presenter
  • Luis Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Contextualizing Barriers in Natural Resource Management and Restoration for Native Lands in Washington
Presenter
  • Hannah Wilson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Ernesto Alvarado, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Martha Groom, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Brain Activation Changes under Anesthetics in Mice
Presenters
  • Madison Bravo, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Annamarie Christina Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites What Happens during Classroom Interaction between a Spanish Heritage Language Learner and a Second Language Learner?
Presenter
  • Maria Martinez Alonzo, Senior, Spanish, Education, Communities and Organizations
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Spanish and Portuguese Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Economic and Socio-Cultural Inequality in Indiana
Presenter
  • Rebecca Fogel, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kim England, Community Environment & Planning, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Methods for Improvement of Bone Conduction Auditory Brainstem Response Measurements
Presenter
  • Aoi Hunsaker, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Brown, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Physical and Climatic Influences on Streams in the Olympic National Forest
Presenter
  • Paul Oliver Heffner, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Roxana Rautu, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Kinesins in Asymmetric Cell Division
Presenter
  • Varun Sridhar, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Na+/H+ Antiporter on Asymmetric Cell Division in Drosophila Neural Stem Cells  
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Elizabeth Coston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Oral Swabs for Universal Bacterial 16s rDNA to Optimize Diagnostic Application
Presenter
  • Divya Naidoo, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Alaina Olson, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Ovarian Cancer Using Fas Ligand-Mediated Death Signaling in Solid Tumors
Presenter
  • Ayah Idris, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Philip Greenberg, Immunology, Medicine
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Growth Patterns of Thickened Synapsid Skulls via Osteohistology
Presenter
  • Lianna Marilao, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Zoe Kulik, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites LRP10 Mutations in Familial Parkinson’s Disease
Presenter
  • Tarun Gandhi, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cyrus Zabetian, Neurology
  • Dora Yearout, Neurology, VAPSHCS
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating the Upper Bound of Crustal Heat Flow under Antarctica
Presenter
  • Surabhi Biyani, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Atmospheric Sciences: Climate NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • T.J. Fudge, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Post-Translational Protein Modifications Using Nanopore Sensing Technology
Presenter
  • Aerilynn Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nicolas Cardozo, Computer Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Pneumococcal Vaccine Induces a Variable and Age-Dependent Antibody Stress Response in Mice
Presenter
  • Michal (Michali) Izhaky, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ultra Stable 6He Monitor
Presenter
  • Anni Xiong, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Abiotic Stress Responsive Genes in Zea mays (Maize) Dependent on MOP1-mediated Epigenetic Regulation and the Plant Hormone ABA
Presenter
  • Rachel Calder, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
  • Jesse Zaneveld, Biology, University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Delayed Wound Healing in Aging Mice is Prevented by SS20 Peptide
Presenter
  • Jessie Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Do pH Levels Impact the Cis-Trans Isomerization Preference in Proline Attached Dipeptides?
Presenter
  • Stephanie Torres, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue Coll
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Sleep Deprivation-Induced Learning Impairment is Attenuated by the HDAC Inhibitor Phenylbutyrate
Presenter
  • Clarice Forbes, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Warren Ladiges, Comparative Medicine
  • Juan Wang, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Validation of a Bivalirudin Assay Utilizing Plasma-Diluted Thrombin Time
Presenter
  • Kathleen Burke, Fifth Year, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Wayne Chandler, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Possible Role of Exosomes in Colon Cancer 
Presenter
  • Sharda Raina, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Peter Wu, Surgery
  • Daniel Wu, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Maternal Thyroid Dysfunction, Likely Gene Disrupting Mutations and the Impact on ASD Severity
Presenter
  • Lauren Koko (Koko) Hall, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jennifer Gerdts, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Raphael Bernier, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of WI-FI on Exclusion Zone (EZ) Water
Presenter
  • Jay Lee, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Gerald H. Pollack, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A New Drepanosauromorph Species from the Chinle Formation of Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona
Presenter
  • Gabriel (Gabe) Goncalves, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentors
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Brandon Peecook, Biology, Burke Museum, Field Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Spectral Discrimination Strategies in the Octopus
Presenter
  • Natalie Clay, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Posture Change in Octopus rubescens during Locomotion in Diurnal and Nocturnal Conditions
Presenter
  • Joey Ullmann, Junior, Psychology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Dominic Sivitilli, Psychology
  • David Gire, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Introducing a Cost-Effective, Simple Hydrogen Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Lab to Bellevue College
Presenter
  • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Oxytocin Decreases Reaction Times for Eeriness Ratings in an Uncanny Valley Task
Presenter
  • Andre Zamani, Senior, Psychology, Neuroscience, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • David Andresen, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
  • Erin Colbert-White, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Conductivity in Nanocrystal Thin-Films through Post-Deposition Treatment Methods
Presenter
  • Mori Taylor, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sid Creutz, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the RMR1 Protein in Phenotypic and Transcriptional Responses to Abscisic Acid
Presenter
  • Kaheerman (Sabira) Saibire, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Metamorphic Impact of an Underrepresented Minority Support Program at a Public Selective University 
Presenter
  • Jaylen Willingham, Senior, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kirsten Foot, Communication
  • Kenderick Wilson, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Making in Prostate Cancer: Ethics in Healthcare Relating to Socioeconomic Factors
Presenter
  • Nadia Siddiqui, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Edward Goldenberg, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Low Temperature Apatite (U-Th)/He Thermochronology Analysis Along the Seattle Fault Zone, Washington
Presenter
  • Monica R Hill, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Mitotic Dynamics of Early Xenopus tropicalis Tail Regeneration
Presenter
  • Madison Williams, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Anneke Kakebeen, Biochemistry
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Regulation of the Maize BTF3 Transcription Factor under Drought Stress
Presenter
  • Kiana Imani, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of a Brief Adolescent Insomnia Screening Questionnaire for Youth with Headache
Presenter
  • Sacha Moufarrej, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rocio de la Vega, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Phenotypic Plasticity and Transgenerational Epigenetic Modification of Arabidopsis thaliana in Response to Variable Conditions Predicted with Climate Change
Presenter
  • Jackelyn Garcia, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cynthia Chang, Biology
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Chromosomal Mapping of the MOP1-FLAG Transgene in Zea mays (Maize)
Presenter
  • Ginger L. Lash, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Archaeal Communities in Anaerobic Digester Seeds for the Mt. Everest Biogas Project
Presenter
  • Benjamin George (Ben) Therrien, Junior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Heidi Gough, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Refinement of Atomic Layer Deposition Parameters to Achieve Optimal Sidewall Coverage
Presenter
  • Mark Forsnes, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Role of a Novel Methylated Gene TUSC1 in Esophageal Adenocarcinoma
Presenter
  • Rachael Logan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • William Grady, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Introductory Physics Students Share Insights for Improving the Culture in Physics
Presenters
  • Acacia Arielle, Sophomore, Geophysics, Astronomy, South Seattle College
  • Kai Bretl, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, South Seattle College
Mentor
  • Abigail Daane, Physics, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites The Psychology of Cyberbullying
Presenter
  • Jesse Zesbaugh, Sophomore, Infomatics, Anthropology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Diana E Knauf-Levidow, Psychology, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Deep Learning-Based Image Analysis to Extract Brain Region Features
Presenter
  • Emily Rhodes, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Sarah Stansfield, Anthropology, Epidemiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Nanofabrication Process for Manufacturing Integrated Passive Devices
Presenters
  • Julia L. Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites BioVizia - Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria and Biofilms by pH Measurement of Sugar Metabolism
Presenter
  • Ryan Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites AeroSpec: A Portable and Cost-Effective Solution for Personalized Air Quality Monitoring
Presenter
  • Lerzan Cengiz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sep Makhsous, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Torsion Balance to Measure Gravitational Gradients
Presenter
  • Nicholas Orndorff, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Charles Hagedorn, Physics, CENPA
Session

Add to my favorites Defining the Pathology of Human Dandy Walker Malformation
Presenter
  • Tarika Sivakumar, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Parthiv Haldipur, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Kathleen Millen, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Depth-Related Skeletal Reduction in Snailfishes (Liparidae)
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Frequency-Dependent Molecular Polarizabilities
Presenter
  • Isaac Pang, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in HEK 293 Cells
Presenter
  • Kevin Ngoc Nguyen, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Algorithmic Effects on Time Dependent Behavior of Quantum Molecular Systems
Presenter
  • Jeffery Tian, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Diagnostic Ultrasound Can Modify Perception of a Visual Target, Increasingly So as a Function of Ultrasound Exposure, When Applied Transcranially to the Visual Cortex of Healthy Test Subjects
Presenter
  • Nels Schimek, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Integrated Point-of-Care Extraction and Detection of Nucleic Acids through Novel Isotachophoresis Design 
Presenter
  • David Curtis Juergens, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of SS-31 on SOD1KO Model of Sarcopenia
Presenter
  • Kevin Andrew Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Marcinek, Radiology
  • Matthew Campbell, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Environments in Stroke Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Alvin Duong, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
  • Aaron Bunnell, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Nina LaPiana, Biological Sciences, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Isoflurane Exposure, Length of Surgery, and Rest before Hypoxia on Ferret Mortality and Gross Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Vivienne Acuna, Senior, Biology (General), Sociology
Mentors
  • Thomas Wood, Pediatrics
  • Kylie Corry, Pediatrics
  • Daniel Moralejo, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanistic Analysis of the Endoplasmic Reticulum Unfolded Protein Response XBP-1s Target Genes Involved in Tau Pathology Suppression in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Taylor Ann Vadset, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
  • Sarah Waldherr, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Paraoxonase 1 in Induced Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Gabriela Claravall, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Judit Marsillach, Medicine
  • Clement Furlong, Genome Sciences, Medicine
  • Nancy Nguyen, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Race and Emerging Adulthood: Looking at Mental Health and Racial Identity within a College Context
Presenter
  • Stephanie Van Ha, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jerald Herting, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Dynamics of Nitrate Xport from a Brackish Tidal Marsh
Presenter
  • Arata Murakami, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Microstructural Changes in Perineuronal Nets in the Presence of Neuroinflammation and Oxidative Stress
Presenter
  • Hugo F. (Hugo) Pontes, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
  • Chad Curtis, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Somalia: The Heartbreaking Shift From a “Nation of Poets” to a “Nation of Refugees” 
Presenters
  • Asia Tamaami, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations, American Ethnic Studies
  • Balqisa Omar (Balqisa) Hassan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Ayan Mohamed, Senior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Danny Hoffman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Canine Flow Cytometry Panel
Presenters
  • Griffen Tyler Girvan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Tommy Taslim, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Salinity Shifts and Compatible Solutes on the Growth of Bacteria
Presenter
  • Annie Shoemaker, Senior, Microbiology, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Jody Deming, Oceanography
  • Shelly Carpenter, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Regeneration from Müller Glia
Presenter
  • Nick Radulovich, Senior, Biology (Physiology), French Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Nikolas Jorstad, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Repeat Expansion in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Valdmanis, Medicine
  • Kathryn Gudsnuk, Medicine, Medical Genetics
  • Meredith Course, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Numerical Evaluation of Flow Separation Control on a Two-Dimensional Augmented Wing Using Plasma Actuators
Presenter
  • Anthony Tang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Igor Novosselov, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ravi Sankar Vaddi, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Ebf1 on Mouse Cochlear Differentiation
Presenter
  • Erica Lee, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh, Biological Structure
  • Brent Wilkerson, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Plastid DNA of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Ardizon Cajuguiran Valdez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Host microRNAs in Modulation of Alphavirus Replication
Presenter
  • Alina Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Hyde, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Optimal Peptide Sequences for a Canine IFNγ ELISpot Positive Control
Presenters
  • Ai Che, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Leeseok (Lee) Song, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Julie Crudele, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Wearable Gesture Sensing in an Industrial Setting
Presenter
  • Maxfield (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Accelerated UV-Aging of a Wax-Based Binder used in a Synthetic Granular Composite Equine Sports Surface
Presenters
  • Cham Hang Yeung, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell), Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Alan Kwiatkowski, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • John Bridge, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Approaching Architecture from an Interdisciplinary Perspective: Architecture as Demonstrative Art
Presenter
  • Alexandra (Sasha) Savenko, Senior, Art History
Mentor
  • Robert Peña, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites Nostalgic Mariana
Presenter
  • Leilana Bill, Senior, Art History , Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites David's Brutus as Dramatic Tableau
Presenter
  • Jessamyn (Jess) Irvine, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning to Label Pilot Blinks During Takeoff and Landing in a Flight Simulator
Presenter
  • Paul Curry, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Linda Boyle, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Adversarial Language Generation with MCTS
Presenter
  • Jize (Tony) Cao, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics
Mentors
  • William Agnew, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Pedro Domingos, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Thought Readers, Day Dreamers, and Children: British Tactical Intelligence Networks During the South African War (1899-1902)
Presenter
  • Calvin Paulson, Senior, History: Empire and Colonialism Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jordanna Bailkin, History
Session

Add to my favorites Immigrants and Dialects? An Investigation of Cocoliche and How the Dialect Reflects the Hybridity of Two Cultures in the Porteño Region of Argentina
Presenter
  • Hannah Peterson, Senior, Hispanic Studies, Global Studies, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentor
  • Giovanna Urdangarain, Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Pacific Lutheran University
Session