Found 17 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
Presenter
  • Leana Lynn Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Lyman-Beta Forest Power Spectrum from the XQ-100 Legacy Survey
Presenter
  • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
  • Vid Irsic, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Mixed-Severity Wildfire on Small Mammal Occupancy in Northern California and Southern Oregon
Presenter
  • Christopher Sirakowski, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Green, , Oregon State University
  • Sean Matthews, , Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Plant Glutaredoxin AtGRX660 Controls Root and Shoot Development
Presenter
  • Craig Cowling, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Escobar, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Dynamics of Nitrate Xport from a Brackish Tidal Marsh
Presenter
  • Arata Murakami, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of SS-31 on SOD1KO Model of Sarcopenia
Presenter
  • Kevin Andrew Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Marcinek, Radiology
  • Matthew Campbell, Radiology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Benthic Habitat in the San Juan Archipelago and Divergence in Settling Mechanics for Shell Hash
Presenter
  • Elisa Aitoro, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Baker, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasound Imaging for Visualization of Vasculature after Spinal Cord Injury in Rodents
Presenter
  • Takunda Masike, Senior, Electrical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Bruce, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Imaging of Inflammation with Ultrasound and Targeted / Non-Targeted Microbubbles  
Presenter
  • Mingxin (Ming) Ren, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Matthew Bruce, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Pathways to UW after Incarceration or Detention
Presenter
  • Oloth Insyxiengmay, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carrie Matthews, English
  • Gillian Harkins, English
Session

Add to my favorites Minimizing pH Changes of Protein Samples During Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Evan Hubbard, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Meagan Gadzuk-Shea, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating the Early Unfolding Pathways of the SH3 Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Cullen Demakis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding How Cells Remember and Respond to DNA Damage at the Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Ryan Kelly, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Histone Transcription and its Role in Responding to DNA Damage
Presenter
  • Bao Nguyen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
  • Ben Blue, Pathology
  • Mitsuhiro Tsuchiya, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites JWST Survey Strategies for the Detection of Early Galaxy Clustering
Presenter
  • Eden Faith Harris, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Membrane-Bound Digylocysolated Human Prion Protein and Bovine Oligomer Reveal Insights into Infectious Prion Propagation
Presenter
  • Eileen Elizabeth Drolet, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers,
Session