Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madeline (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Utilization of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery to Understand Interactions Between Wave-Driven Mixing and Riverine Discharge at the Quinault River Mouth
Presenter
  • Casey Paige Madill, Senior, Environmental Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alex Horner-Devine, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sam Kastner, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Fine-Scale Homing Behavior on Individual Reproductive Success in Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Presenter
  • Emily Iversen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Kerry Naish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Samuel May, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Out of the Branches: a Study of American Buddhist Identities at the Tacoma Buddhist Temple
Presenter
  • Elizabeth (Yina) Finch, Senior, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Erik Hammerstrom, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Samuel Torvend, Religion, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Staphylococcus Aureus Strain Switching during Chronic Lung Infections among Cystic Fibrosis Patients Treated with Ivacaftor and Antibiotics
Presenter
  • Madeline Grace Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Samantha Durfey, Microbiology
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Molecular Response to Variations in Vascular Morphology in Endothelialized, 3D-Printed Intracranial Aneurysm Models
Presenter
  • Keong Mu Jason (Jason) Lim, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sam Levy, Neurological Surgery
  • Cory Kelly, Neurological Surgery
  • Michael Levitt, Mechanical Engineering, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Roborun: Crowdsourcing Legged Robot Behavior Using Gamification
Presenter
  • Ashley Grey, Junior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Blend Electronic Properties with Processing Conditions in Organic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Michael Gage (Gage) Elerding, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Samson Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering
  • Duyen Tran, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Remote Testing For Motor Planning Quantification
Presenter
  • Alyssa Giedd, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Momona Yamagami, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Current-Controlled Robotic Arm: Haptic Testbench for Human/Machine Interaction
Presenters
  • Jonathan Nusantara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Devon Endsley, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shunsuke Winston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Novel In Vitro Microscale Devices for Modeling Lung Function
Presenter
  • Maia Serene Gower, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Samuel Berry, Chemistry
  • Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites Testing and Development of Multi-Robot Control System
Presenters
  • Elizaveta Manevich, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tiffany Shen, Junior, Computer Science
  • Tharm Sribhibhadh, Graduate, Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
Mentors
  • Sam Pedigo, Mechanical Engineering, Boeing
  • Ben Tereshchuk, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Engineered Microvessels to Quantify Plasmodium Falciparum-Infected Erythrocyte Binding to von Willebrand Factor In Vitro
Presenter
  • Mohammed Talib, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Ying Zheng, Bioengineering
  • Samuel Rayner, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Red Fluorescent Protein (RFP) Intracellular Reporter for Quantifying Successful Invasion of Shigella flexneri and Antibiotic Efficacy In Vivo
Presenter
  • Shareef Shaheen, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Samuel Arnold, Medicine
Session