Found 19 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Greenhouse Gas Dynamics of Headwater Streams in Interior Alaska
Presenter
  • Leana Lynn Axtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Lyman-Beta Forest Power Spectrum from the XQ-100 Legacy Survey
Presenter
  • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
  • Vid Irsic, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Microhabitat Selection between Riffle Dwelling Darters, the Orangethroat (Etheostoma spectabile) and Orangebelly (E. radiosum), in Upper Blue River of Oklahoma
Presenter
  • Kourtney Myskey, Junior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • J. Bruce Moring, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Mixed-Severity Wildfire on Small Mammal Occupancy in Northern California and Southern Oregon
Presenter
  • Christopher Sirakowski, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • David Green, , Oregon State University
  • Sean Matthews, , Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Plant Glutaredoxin AtGRX660 Controls Root and Shoot Development
Presenter
  • Craig Cowling, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Escobar, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Effect of SS-31 on SOD1KO Model of Sarcopenia
Presenter
  • Kevin Andrew Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Marcinek, Radiology
  • Matthew Campbell, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Dynamics of Nitrate Xport from a Brackish Tidal Marsh
Presenter
  • Arata Murakami, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Matthew Bogard, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Geochemical Analysis of Lopez Complex Pillow Basalts in the San Juan Islands
Presenter
  • Kalpana V Prasad, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Characterization of Benthic Habitat in the San Juan Archipelago and Divergence in Settling Mechanics for Shell Hash
Presenter
  • Elisa Nicole Aitoro, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Baker, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Imaging of Inflammation with Ultrasound and Targeted / Non-Targeted Microbubbles  
Presenter
  • Mingxin (Ming) Ren, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Matthew Bruce, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasound Imaging for Visualization of Vasculature after Spinal Cord Injury in Rodents
Presenter
  • Takunda T (Takunda) Masike, Senior, Electrical Engr: Nanoscience & Molecular Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Bruce, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Pathways to UW after Incarceration or Detention
Presenter
  • Oloth Insyxiengmay, Junior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Carrie Matthews, English
  • Gillian Harkins, English
Session

Add to my favorites Minimizing pH Changes of Protein Samples During Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Evan Eldon Hubbard, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Meagan Gadzuk-Shea, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating the Early Unfolding Pathways of the SH3 Protein Domain
Presenter
  • Cullen William Demakis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites JWST Survey Strategies for the Detection of Early Galaxy Clustering
Presenter
  • Eden Faith Harris, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding How Cells Remember and Respond to DNA Damage at the Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Ryan Michael Kelly, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Histone Transcription and its Role in Responding to DNA Damage
Presenter
  • Bao Minh Gia Nguyen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Matthew Crane, Pathology
  • Ben Blue, Pathology
  • Mitsuhiro Tsuchiya, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Membrane-Bound Digylocysolated Human Prion Protein and Bovine Oligomer Reveal Insights into Infectious Prion Propagation
Presenter
  • Eileen Elizabeth Drolet, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers,
Session