Found 22 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Pragmatic Language Ability in School-Age Children with ASD
Presenter
  • Natalie Logan, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Anna Kresse, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Orbital Fracture Computed Tomography (CT) Analysis
    Presenter
    • Annamarie Lahti, Senior, Neurobiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentors
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #160
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Assessing Current Practices and Acceptability of Screening for Commercially and Sexually Exploited Individuals in Emergency Rooms in Western Washington Hospitals
    Presenters
    • Abigail Mihaiuc, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Lauren Keanna Jensen, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    • Ruth Shin, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
    • Johanna Hulick, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health, UW School of Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #7
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Exchange Strategies in Book Sharing Systems
    Presenters
    • Chuxuan Sun, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences)
    • Emma Deng, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Social & Behavioral Sciences)
    Mentor
    • Sara Billey, Mathematics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Evaluating the Dynamic Visual Acuity Test as an Indicator of Surgical Outcomes in Orbital Fracture Patients
    Presenter
    • Aliya Shabbir, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Akkina, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
    • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery

    Session 1M: Healthcare
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Early Fatty Acid Vesicles Interact Selectively with Amino Acids: The Origins of Life
    Presenter
    • Sean Dickson, Junior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
    • Roy Black, Chemistry

    Session 1Q: Biological Structure and Function
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Deep Learning-Based Image Analysis to Extract Brain Region Features
    Presenter
    • Emily Rachel (Emily) Rhodes, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
    • Sarah Stansfield, Anthropology, Epidemiology
    • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #126
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanistic Analysis of the Endoplasmic Reticulum Unfolded Protein Response XBP-1s Target Genes Involved in Tau Pathology Suppression in C. elegans
    Presenter
    • Taylor Ann Vadset, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
    • Sarah Waldherr, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Stepping Stones: An Analysis of Grand Ronde Lithic Traditions
    Presenter
    • Megan Racine, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #48
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cemeteries as Cultural (Re)Production Sites in the Green River Valley
    Presenter
    • Emily Barrick, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #2
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bon(e) Appetit:¬†Faunal Analysis and Subsistence Patterns at Grand Ronde
    Presenters
    • Abigail Harward, Junior, Anthropology
    • Taylor Leone (Taylor) Schlabs, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Dance
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Black Bear (Ursus americanus) Occurrence Patterns in Washington State
    Presenter
    • Kristina Randrup, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Bassing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Beth Gardner, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Visualizing the Past: A Photogrammetric View of a Grand Ronde Archeological Site
    Presenters
    • Bay Loovis, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, Anthropology: Indigenous Archaeology UW Honors Program
    • Sophia Muro, Junior, Anthropology
    • Ethan Mofidi, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #43
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Natural Remedies Act As Food: Examining Edible and Medicinal Plants from Grand Ronde, Oregon
    Presenter
    • Chonnipa (Amp) Thanarugchok, Senior, Anthropology
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Joyce Lecompte-Mastenbrook, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Archiving the Past: Methods of Archaeological Data Collection and Curation alongside Native Communities
    Presenter
    • Anastasia (Ania) Filimonov, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites No Tradeoff Between Competitive Ability and Growth Rate in a Naturally Occurring Microbial Community
    Presenter
    • Ana Isabel Duarte, Senior, Physics: Biophysics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #100
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Unblurring the Lines of Sexual Behaviors: Examining Varying Groups in Society Understanding of "Appropriateness"
    Presenter
    • Hannah Smith, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
    • Daniel Nolan, Sociology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying Sites Under Positive Selection on Influenza Hemagglutinin
    Presenter
    • Jonathan Charles (Jon) Mah, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
    • Sarah Hilton, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Juvenile Offender Self-Efficacy in Relation to Delinquency
    Presenters
    • Damaris Duduman, Senior, Psychology
    • Sam Robert Findlay, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sarah Walker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Kristin Vick, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, SAJE Center

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Sex Differences in the Relationship Between Puberty and Social Impairment: A Cross-Sectional Study of Children with Autism
    Presenter
    • Tanner Mooney, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #17
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Pregnancy/Birth Complications Effects on Externalizing Behaviors in ASD Children
    Presenter
    • Kenneth Wong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #18
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Limiting Full Contact in Football Practices as a Means to Reduce Head Impact Exposure
    Presenter
    • Michael Petroff, Junior, Biology (General)
    Mentor
    • Sara Chrisman, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute and Harborview Injury Prevention and Research Center

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #188
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM