Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites In-Situ Study of Perovskite Crystallization and Growth for Applications in Scalable Printing of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Evan Arthur Muschler, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Rotondo, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Human-Swarm Interface Design
Presenter
  • Karli Justine Berger, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Anuj Tiwari, Mechanical Engineering, UW Seattle
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping and Grabbing Insect-Inspired Robot for Space Exploration
Presenters
  • Cat Hannahs, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Maxfield (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Sawyer Fuller, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dental Optical pH Detection 
Presenter
  • Lauren Kieko Lee, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Improvement and Validation of Dotted Traction Force Microscopy Platform
Presenter
  • Zhexuan Yan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites CoreView: A Novel Histology System that Rapidly Assesses Core Needle Biopsies to Modernize Pathology
Presenter
  • David Cooper, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mark Fauver, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wearable Gesture Sensing in an Industrial Setting
Presenter
  • Maxfield (Maxx) Yamasaki, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites BioVizia - Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria and Biofilms by pH Measurement of Sugar Metabolism
Presenter
  • Ryan Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Leonard Nelson, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Numerical Evaluation of Flow Separation Control on a Two-Dimensional Augmented Wing Using Plasma Actuators
Presenter
  • Anthony Tang, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Igor Novosselov, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ravi Sankar Vaddi, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Medical Imaging for Realtime Diagnosis on Magic Leap One
Presenters
  • Seok (Paul) Yoo, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
  • Yingru (Alan) Feng, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Aditya Sankar, Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Supraspinatus Tear Meta Analysis
Presenter
  • Cato Cannizzo, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Aspirin on Platelet Mechanics of Males and Females
Presenter
  • Kenia Diaz, Senior, Biology (Physiology), English Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Nathan Sniadecki, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
  • Kevin Beussman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modelling Moments in Shoulder Joint to Assess Fatigue Damage
Presenter
  • Megan Naomi Inouye, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Electrohydrodynamic Micro-Robots
Presenter
  • Elma Dedic, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sawyer Fuller, Mechanical Engineering
  • Yogesh Chukewad, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Testing and Development of Multi-Robot Control System
Presenters
  • Elizaveta Manevich, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Tiffany Shen, Junior, Computer Science
  • Tharm Sribhibhadh, Graduate, Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
Mentors
  • Sam Pedigo, Mechanical Engineering, Boeing
  • Ben Tereshchuk, Mechanical Engineering
Session