Found 16 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modular Process for Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
Presenter
  • Kien Quy Nguyen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites In-Situ Study of Perovskite Crystallization and Growth for Applications in Scalable Printing of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Evan Arthur Muschler, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Rotondo, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Finite Volume Modeling of Heat Transfer in a Pure Aluminum Cast Mold with Varying Corner Geometry
Presenters
  • Nolan Donovan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Morgan Sherer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Cook, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tuning the Performance of Armor Materials by Interfibril Bonds: A Lesson from Nature
Presenter
  • Sarah Waddell, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Dwayne Arola, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sean Ghods, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Taylor (Jonathan) Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Gloria Ximing (Ximing) Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamic Folding Propensities of Genetically-Designed Dodecapeptides on Single Layer Atomic 2D Solids
Presenter
  • Tatum Hennig, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
Mentor
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
Presenter
  • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Quantitative Analysis of the Morphology, Optoelectronic Properties and Processing Conditions of Organic Photovoltaics
Presenter
  • Anton Benjamin Resing, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wesley Tatum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Chitosan-Based Tissue Scaffolds for High-Throughput Screening of Human Glioblastoma Therapeutics
Presenter
  • Colin Alexander Lester, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Olivia FC Chang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles as a Safe Contrast Agent for MRI
Presenter
  • Matthew Michael (Matt) James, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Richard Revia, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Iron-oxide Nanoparticle-Based T1 Contrast Agent for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Presenter
  • Manjot Singh, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mike Jeon, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Life Cycle Analysis of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles
Presenter
  • Edward Wei, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Neural Network for Predicting Peptide Binding Affinity
Presenter
  • Francesca Green, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Foundation of Biomineralization via Genetically-Designed Peptide-Ion Interactions
Presenters
  • Andrea Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aniruddh Saxena, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Baioumy, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of a High-Throughput Whispering Gallery Mode Dip Sensor for Peptide Characterization
Presenters
  • John Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Willem Lee Weertman, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Richard Lee, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Matrix Factorization on Total Similarity Scores for Peptide Binding
Presenter
  • Christopher Pecunies, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session