Found 17 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modeling and Predicting Yeast Response to Changes in Surface Protein Concentration
Presenter
  • Cannon Mallory, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Hopping Robot Controller to Study Hybrid Dynamical Systems
Presenter
  • Preston Alexander Fowler, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms), Electrical Engineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Haptic Mixed Reality Device to Probe Motor Integration in Tethered Moths
Presenter
  • Clara Orndorff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Tom Libby, Biology, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites AeroSpec: A Portable and Cost-Effective Solution for Personalized Air Quality Monitoring
Presenter
  • Lerzan Cengiz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sep Makhsous, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Fabrication of a High-Throughput Whispering Gallery Mode Dip Sensor for Peptide Characterization
Presenters
  • John Taylor (John) Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Willem Lee Weertman, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Richard Lee, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Natural Threats to the Grays Harbor PUD’s Power System
Presenter
  • Blake Donald (Blake) Rose, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Pairwise Bonding Between JAZ and MYC Isoforms
Presenters
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Junior, History: Empire and Colonialism, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Calista Lawver, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Lauren Peterson, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Draven Somers-Kunnap, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Creation and Control of Nitrogen Vacancy Centers for Magnetic Particle Imaging
Presenter
  • Nicholas Alan (Nick) Brunelle, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Automating Quantitative PCR for Gene Expression Analysis
Presenters
  • Theodore Schrimshire, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Hieu Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Vaidehi Chudgar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Gloria Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Reorientation of Quantum Defects in Diamond at 1050 Celsius
Presenter
  • Christopher Jonathan (Chris) Moore, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Automated High-Throughput Plant Workflows to Investigate Jasmonic Acid Pathway Interactions
Presenters
  • Chelsea Wan, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Lina Park, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Kendra L Almeida, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Andrew Olander, Sophomore, Biochemistry
  • Mufaddal Naguthanawala, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Allison C (Allie) Wells, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Vanessa Sze Kei Man, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Aria Rose Tornabene, Junior, Biochemistry NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Study of Nitrogen-Vacancy Formation in Diamond through High Temperature Annealing
Presenter
  • April Marie Opsvig, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Kai-Mei Fu, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Current-Controlled Robotic Arm: Haptic Testbench for Human/Machine Interaction
Presenters
  • Jonathan Nusantara, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Devon Endsley, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Shunsuke Winston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Chasnov, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Remote Testing For Motor Planning Quantification
Presenter
  • Alyssa Giedd, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
  • Momona Yamagami, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Roborun: Crowdsourcing Legged Robot Behavior Using Gamification
Presenter
  • Ashley Grey, Junior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering
Session