Found 28 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Comparison of Growth Strategies by U-Reducing Bacterium Shewanella putrefaciens CN32
Presenter
  • Haley Redinger, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Drew Gorman-Lewis, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Addien Wray, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating the Glaciation of the Waterville Plateau in Eastern Washington during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Horton, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites New Evidence that Seasonal Flows on Mars are Dry, Windblown Sand Avalanches
Presenter
  • Sarah King, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Toner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating the Upper Bound of Crustal Heat Flow under Antarctica
Presenter
  • Surabhi Biyani, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics), Atmospheric Sciences: Climate NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • T.J. Fudge, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cosmogenic Nuclide Dating of the Ephrata Fan to Determine the Span of the Grand Coulee's Flood History
Presenter
  • Nolan Conway, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • John Stone, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Joel Gombiner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Geological Evolution of Western Anatolia during the Late Cretaceous and Early Paleogene
Presenter
  • Gui Guenther Aksit, Fifth Year, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Megan Mueller, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Wetted Slope Streaks in the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica: Do Similar Flows Form on Mars?
Presenter
  • Ping Chun Lin, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Jonathan Toner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Snowline Rise on Chester Morse Lake 
Presenter
  • Claudiu (Claude) Nistor, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Terry Swanson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Monsoon Flood Erosion in the Eastern Himalaya: Using GeoClaw to Simulate Velocity and Depth for High Discharge Annual Flows
Presenter
  • Max Vanarnam, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Susannah Morey, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Month of Soil Carbonate Formation for Paleoclimate Reconstruction
Presenter
  • Nicole Sarieddine, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Julia Kelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Paleo Basemap to Investigate Flooding Patterns and Geomorphic Change from the Bridge of the Gods Flood 550 Years Ago
Presenter
  • Maxim Thomas (Max) Podhaisky, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Art
Mentors
  • Katharine Huntington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Susannah Morey, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Geochemical Analysis of Lopez Complex Pillow Basalts in the San Juan Islands
Presenter
  • Kalpana V Prasad, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Bruce Nelson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Low Temperature Apatite (U-Th)/He Thermochronology Analysis Along the Seattle Fault Zone, Washington
Presenter
  • Monica R Hill, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Determining the Age of the Irrawaddy River (Myanmar) Using Zircon Geochronology and Petrographic Analysis of River Sands
Presenter
  • Aida Amirah Rusman, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Map of Marine Terraces on Haida Gwaii
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Therese Bugayong (Gabby) Alampay, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Philip Schoettle-Greene, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dissolution of the Foraminifera Elphidiella hannai as an Indicator of Changes in Acidity of Water in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Fleur Petronella Anteau, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Crater Analysis Using Advanced Surveying Techniques
Presenter
  • Logan Schuyler Guillet, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Enigma of the Sentinels of Washington State: When Did the Olympic Mountains First Appear?
Presenter
  • Samuel J Shekut, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Origins of the First Asian Grasslands
Presenter
  • Ziqi (Stokke) Xu, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology, Drama: Design UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Air Breathing Pulsed Plasma Thruster for High Altitude Atmospheric Satellites
Presenter
  • Corwin Hansen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Manuel Azuara Rosales, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Controls on the Earliest Animal Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Hillary Haddan Smith, Fifth Year, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentors
  • Roger Buick, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Michael Kipp, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Firn Densification to Improve Paleoclimate Research and Predict Sea Level Rise
Presenter
  • Tova Samantha Beck, Junior, Architectural Design Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Edwin Waddington, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Christopher Stevens, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites  A Numerical Modeling Approach to Analyzing Man-Made Impact Craters
Presenter
  • Callum Farrell, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Testing the Relationship between Earthquakes and Coseismic Landslides: A Case Study from the Loma Prieta Earthquake, CA
Presenter
  • Natalie Elizabeth Wisdom, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alison Duvall, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Buildup of Large Scale Field Test for Asteroid Sampler
Presenters
  • Joshua Hae Soo (Josh) Lee, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Marcquis Harris, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Dominic C. (Nick O.) Ongoco, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Initial Characterization of the Dielectric Barrier Discharge Thruster
Presenters
  • Kaito Jonathan Durkee, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
  • Andrew Harrison (Andrew) Kullman, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Computer Modeling of Europa Rocket Penetrator Ice Impacts 
Presenters
  • Eric Jordan Racadag, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Kavic Kumar, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Reliable Asteroid Sample Retrieval System
Presenters
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Kenneth G (Ken) Aragon, Junior, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
Session