Found 22 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Virtual Reality in Prison
Presenter
  • Anand S Sekar, Senior, Computer Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Aditya Sankar, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites microSPliT-seq: Single Cell Transcriptomic Sequencing for Bacteria
Presenter
  • Luana Paleologu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Georg Seelig, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
  • Anna Kuchina, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Taylor (Jonathan) Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Gloria Ximing (Ximing) Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Assistive Feeding Using Fingertip Tactile Sensors with Rich Haptic Feedback
Presenter
  • Connor Geiman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddhartha Srinivasa, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Hanjun Song, Computer Science & Engineering, Paul G. Allen Center
Session

Add to my favorites Mathematical Studies of Data Storage in CD-ROM and DNA
Presenters
  • Iuliia Dmitrieva, Sophomore, Engineering Physics, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Dylan Dean, Sophomore, Computer Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
  • Taylour Mills, Sophomore, Aeronautical Engineering, Lake Wash Tech Coll
Mentor
  • Narayani Choudhury, Computer Science & Engineering, Mathematics, Physics, Lake Washington Institute of Technology, Kirkland
Session

Add to my favorites Customizable Tactile Maps for the Visually-Impaired
Presenters
  • Jerry Cao, Sophomore, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Shriya Kurpad, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Emily R Warnock, Junior, Computer Science
  • Kathryn J Lum, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Megan Hofmann, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Secure Multi-User Content Sharing for Augmented Reality Applications
Presenter
  • Kimberly Christine Ruth, Senior, Computer Engineering, Mathematics Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Greedy Face Meshing: An Efficient Meshing Algorithm for Polygon Rendering in Computer Graphics
Presenter
  • Ryan Pachauri, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Kevin Zatloukal, Computer Science & Engineering, Allen School
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesizing Programs that Generate Plant Graphics
Presenter
  • Caleb Winston, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Susceptibility of Smart Home Interfaces to End User Error
Presenter
  • Mitali Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Project Sidewalk: A Web-based Crowdsourcing Tool for Collecting Sidewalk Accessibility Data at Scale
Presenter
  • Aileen Zeng, Junior, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jon Froehlich, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Detecting Post-Translational Protein Modifications Using Nanopore Sensing Technology
Presenter
  • Aerilynn Nguyen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nicolas Cardozo, Computer Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Phased Array Wireless Power Optimization on a Planar Array of Coupled Resonators
Presenter
  • Usman M. Khan, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Nanopore-Based Molecular Tagging System Using DNA Barcodes
Presenter
  • Karen Zhang, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites A More Biologically Accurate Artificial Neural Network to Learn Environment Models for Reinforcement Learning
Presenter
  • Vinny Palaniappan, Senior, Neurobiology, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rajesh Rao, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Adversarial Language Generation with MCTS
Presenter
  • Jize (Tony) Cao, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics
Mentors
  • William Agnew, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Pedro Domingos, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites OsteoApp: Towards Ubiquitous Osteoporosis Screening
Presenter
  • Parker Scott (Parker) Ruth, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Edward Wang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Medical Imaging for Realtime Diagnosis on Magic Leap One
Presenters
  • Seok (Paul) Yoo, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
  • Yingru (Alan) Feng, Senior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Aditya Sankar, Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Reducing Tag Identification Time in a Molecular Tagging System
Presenter
  • Aishwarya Mandyam, Senior, Computer Science, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Katie Doroschak, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Luis Ceze, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jeff Nivala, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites ConCodeIt: Enabling End-Users to Program Concurrent Robot Behaviors
Presenter
  • Sai Neti, Senior, Computer Science (Data Science)
Mentors
  • Maya Cakmak, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Wendy Xu, Computer Science & Engineering, Human Centered Robotics Lab
Session

Add to my favorites Linguistic Knowledge and Transferability of Contextual Word Representations
Presenter
  • Nelson Liu, Senior, Linguistics, Computer Science Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Noah Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Wireless Sensor Module for End-Effectors
Presenter
  • Ramon Qu, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Computer Science & Engineering
Session