Found 40 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenters
  • Bob Weng, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Halia Heather Haynes, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
  • Kara E Shibley, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Jason Kreutz, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
  • Gloria Yen, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Energetics of Nickel Adsorption on Ceria Thin Films by Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Ziareena (Reena) Al-Mualem, Recent Graduate, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Zhongtian Mao, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Inhibitory Effects for a Selective EphA2 Inhibitor on Colon Cancer Cell at Molecular Level
Presenter
  • Yuhao Zhong, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • Linglan Fang,
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites CRISPR–Cas–Mediated Chemical Control of Transcription in Yeast
Presenter
  • Brianna Fernandez, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering DNA Loops Using a Protein Switch DNA Sensor
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Structure Elucidation of Marine Bacterial Compounds that Induce Biofilm Production in Mycobacteria
Presenter
  • Thuy Tran, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jackie Trischman, Chemistry, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Early Fatty Acid Vesicles Interact Selectively with Amino Acids: The Origins of Life
Presenter
  • Sean Christopher Dickson, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Roy Black, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidatidating the Binding Interaction of the LINK-A lncRNA to PIP3 Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy 
Presenter
  • Angelique Amado, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, University of Washington Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Algorithmic Effects on Time Dependent Behavior of Quantum Molecular Systems
Presenter
  • Jeffery Tian, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Do pH Levels Impact the Cis-Trans Isomerization Preference in Proline Attached Dipeptides?
Presenter
  • Stephanie Torres, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue Coll
Mentors
  • Sonya Remington-Doucette, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Grady Blacken, Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Frequency-Dependent Molecular Polarizabilities
Presenter
  • Isaac Pang, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Andrew Wildman, Chemistry
  • Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Preparation of a Promoter Associated Non-coding RNA CDH1 -160(A) Using a Downstream HDV Ribozyme Sequence to Produce Homogenous Transcripts and Improve NMR Visibility
Presenter
  • Lauren Cominsky, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry
  • Matt Walker, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Increasing Conductivity in Nanocrystal Thin-Films through Post-Deposition Treatment Methods
Presenter
  • Mori Taylor, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sid Creutz, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Introducing a Cost-Effective, Simple Hydrogen Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Lab to Bellevue College
Presenter
  • Megan Bui, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimized Expansion Microscopy through Thermally Facilitated Digestion
Presenter
  • Jonathan (Jon) Perr, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
  • Aaron Halpern, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Protein Conformations with EPR Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Sather, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Canarie, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Vitamin B12 Vaping Products
Presenter
  • Lilliana Lopez, Senior, Health Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Strongin, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites High Temperature Study of the Reaction of Silicon, Titanium and Yttrium Oxides
Presenters
  • Lizbeth Robles-Fernandez, Junior, Physics, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
  • Fernando Salazar-Salas, Junior, Physics, East Central Coll
Mentor
  • Dwight Meyers, Chemistry, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Minimizing pH Changes of Protein Samples During Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
Presenter
  • Evan Hubbard, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • Meagan Gadzuk-Shea, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical Protection of Phosphorene using Lewis Acids
Presenter
  • David Patrick (David) Hales, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentor
  • Alexandra Velian, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using Cobalt Selenide Clusters as Redox-Active Inorganic Ligands  
Presenter
  • Andrew Colbert Boggiano, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Alexandra Velian, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of the Synthesis of Indium Phosphide Nanorods from Magic Sized Cluster Intermediates
Presenter
  • Dane Alexander (Dane) Johnson, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Max Friedfeld, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
Presenter
  • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Improving Rocket Performance with a Modular Fuselage and Adjustable Ring Fin Design
Presenters
  • Ariana Kim, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Christopher Johnson
  • Donna Coyle
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Engineering, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites From Sulfate to Neurotoxin: the Presence of Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria as an Indicator for Methylmercury within the Duwamish/Green River Watershed
Presenters
  • Teagan Darmody, Sophomore, Environmental Science and Resource Management, North Seattle College
  • Benjamin Roberts, Non-Matriculated, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Sarah Fenton
  • Elise Littell, Non-Matriculated, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Jay Hyun Um, Junior,
  • Scott Stedman
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Effectiveness of Sterilization Methods in Virtual Reality Technologies
Presenter
  • Paul Elbert, Recent Graduate, Psychology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Student Perceptions of Demonstrations in Large Undergraduate Chemistry Courses
Presenters
  • Ro (Roma) Seo, Senior, Biochemistry
  • William Y Mun, Senior, Chemistry
  • Beth Ann Cassidy, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Tam'ra-Kay Francis, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Extensive Factors Between Skill and Overconfidence in General Chemistry at the University of Washington
Presenters
  • Shuyi (Alice) Tan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Rayne Tineal Anderson, Junior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Mack, Chemistry
  • Colleen Craig, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Mycofiltration of Antibiotics Using White-Rot Fungi
Presenters
  • Aspen Katla, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Alison Erin Snyder, Fifth Year,
  • Jillian Lotti, Sophomore, Environmental Conservation, Public Health, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Novel In Vitro Microscale Devices for Modeling Lung Function
Presenter
  • Maia Serene Gower, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Samuel Berry, Chemistry
  • Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites Heats of Adsorption of N2, CO, Ar and CH4 versus Coverage on the Zr-Based MOF NU-1000: Measurements and DFT Calculations
Presenter
  • Graeme Vissers, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Oscar Vilches, Chemistry
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Wei Zhang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoparticle-Based Photocatalysts for Biomass Depolymerization
Presenter
  • Shenwei Wu, Sophomore, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Michael Enright, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Oxidation of Cysteine
Presenter
  • Lorrie Welch, Sophomore, Bioengineering, Music, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Oxidation in Omega-3 Fish Oils
Presenter
  • Christopher (Chris) Mechling, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Visual Arts & Design 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites 3-D Modeling of Ion Trap Mass Spectrometers Coupled to a Tunable Wavelength Laser for UV-Vis Photodissociation Action Spectroscopy Experiments
Presenter
  • Brandon Mozzone, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry
Mentor
  • Frantisek Turecek, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Conversion of CO2 via Hydrogenation to Fuels and Chemical Feedstocks
Presenter
  • Ingrid Zimmerman, Junior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Mary Cecilia Johnson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Different Growth Conditions on Probiotic Protein Biomarkers
Presenters
  • Hannah Estby, Junior, Nursing, Biology, Bellevue Coll
  • Andrew Meng, Freshman, Biology, Bellevue Coll
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites No Tradeoff Between Competitive Ability and Growth Rate in a Naturally Occurring Microbial Community
Presenter
  • Ana Isabel Duarte, Senior, Physics: Biophysics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Microplastic Pollution Through Home Dryer Ventilation Exits
Presenter
  • Dylan Corbett, Junior, Diagnostic Ultrasound Technician, Bellevue Coll
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Negative-Pulse Partial Modulation using a Pulse Flow Valve for Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography
Presenter
  • Dong Hyeok Song, Senior, Chemistry
Mentors
  • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
  • Derrick Gough, Chemistry
Session