Found 19 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Machine Learning for the Automated Classification and Reduction of Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Data
Presenters
  • Maddie (Madison) Doerr, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
  • Yin Low, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Caitlyn Wolf, Chemical Engineering
  • Lilo Pozzo, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Logic-Degradable Nanogels for Environmentally Triggered Chemotherapeutic Delivery
Presenter
  • Eric Yang, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamic Folding Propensities of Genetically-Designed Dodecapeptides on Single Layer Atomic 2D Solids
Presenter
  • Tatum Grace Hennig, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
Mentor
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Ximing Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Morphological Development and Photoluminescence Characterization of Solution-Processed Bismuth Rudorffites for Photovoltaic Applications
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Magruder, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Microstructural Changes in Perineuronal Nets in the Presence of Neuroinflammation and Oxidative Stress
Presenter
  • Hugo F. (Hugo) Pontes, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
  • Chad Curtis, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing an LPS-Induced Rat Model of Pre-Adolescent Depression
Presenter
  • Dorsa Toghani, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Integrated Point-of-Care Extraction and Detection of Nucleic Acids through Novel Isotachophoresis Design 
Presenter
  • David Juergens, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Chemical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Deep Learning-Based Image Analysis to Extract Brain Region Features
Presenter
  • Emily Rhodes, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Sarah Stansfield, Anthropology, Epidemiology
  • Mike McKenna, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Defect Engineering of BiI3 to Enhance Photovoltaic Properties
Presenter
  • Annalisa Ursino, Senior, Chemical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
  • Beibei Xu, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Polymeric Nanoparticle Formulations for the Encapsulation of Enzyme Therapeutics
Presenter
  • Jessica Gin Pon, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering
  • Rick Liao, Chemical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Neural Network for Predicting Peptide Binding Affinity
Presenter
  • Francesca Green, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
Session

Add to my favorites Fabrication of a High-Throughput Whispering Gallery Mode Dip Sensor for Peptide Characterization
Presenters
  • John Taylor (John) Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Willem Lee Weertman, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Richard Lee, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Matrix Factorization on Total Similarity Scores for Peptide Binding
Presenter
  • Christopher Pecunies, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Foundation of Biomineralization via Genetically-Designed Peptide-Ion Interactions
Presenters
  • Andrea Ming Hwei Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Aniruddh Saxena, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Evolution of Blend Electronic Properties with Processing Conditions in Organic Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Michael Gage (Gage) Elerding, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Samson Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering
  • Duyen Tran, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Renewable Energy from Hydrogen Generation Facilitated by Photocatalysts Inside Cellulose Fibers
Presenters
  • Brendan Ball, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Emi Nakashima, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Eli Adler, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Copper Chalcogenide Nanocrystal Heterostructures for Photothermal Conversion
Presenter
  • Ziqi (David) Jiang, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
  • Soohyung Lee, Chemical Engineering
Session