Found 69 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Examining Sense of Belonging among Undergraduate Students Participating in a STEM Support Program
Presenter
  • MacKenzie Gray, Junior, Health Service Administration, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Shortlidge, Biology, Portland State University
  • Emma Goodwin, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental and Social Aspects of Sex Determination in the Annual Killifish Austofundulus limnaeus
Presenter
  • Motutama Sipelii, Senior, Health Science, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jason Podrabsky, Biology, Portland State University
  • Erin Davis, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Bovine Leukemia Virus in Unpasteurized Cattle Milk
Presenter
  • Daphnee Patrom, Senior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Discovering the Molecular Mechanism Behind the Induction of FT Expression in the Morning under Natural Long-Day Conditions
Presenter
  • Kayla Arnold, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phytochrome B's Impact on Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa 
Presenter
  • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Senior, Biology (General) Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Species Divergence in the Endemic Caecidotea Cave Populations
Presenter
  • Justin Harris, Senior, Molecular Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Alisha Howard, Biology, East Central University
  • Kevin Blackwood, Earth & Space Sciences, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Masting Patterns of Plants in the Pacific Northwest
Presenter
  • Luke Schefke, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Specific Leaf Area of Vaccinium ovalifolium across an Altitudinal Gradient
Presenter
  • Ammara Touch, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Kavya Pradhan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of A Fish-Bearing Hatchery’s Effluent on Stream Water Quality
Presenter
  • Marina Latimer, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Design, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Microbiome Analysis of Human Impacts on Alder and Fry Creek
Presenters
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Stasis and Change in the Intertidal: A Comparison of Community Structure Over 45 Years
Presenters
  • Cormac Toler-Scott, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Chloe May, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar
  • Jamie Andersen Maron Fields, Recent Graduate, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Hilary Hayford, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Robin Elahi, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Session

Add to my favorites The Study of Antibiotic Resistance Plasmids in Bacteria across Different Environments
Presenter
  • Shannon Chan, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Hannah Jordt, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Correlation between Water Source and Mortality from Tetracapsuloides bryosalmonae and Flavobacterium columnare in Oncorhynchus mykiss
Presenter
  • Evin Brattain, Sophomore, Fisheries, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biology, Grays Harbor College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating Global Warming Impact on Phytolith Size
Presenter
  • Kailyn Zard, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Camilla Crifo, Biology
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Phylogeographic Approach to the Conservation of the Rough Nose Horned Lizard, Ceratophora aspera
Presenter
  • Shanelle Ashwini (Shanelle) Wikramanayake, Junior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Adam Leache, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Birdsong Evolution: Avian Vocalization Frequencies Reflect Adaptation to Habitat Structure
Presenter
  • Thomas Meinzen, Senior, Environmental Humanities, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Johel Chaves-Campos, Biology, CIEE
  • Tim Parker, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Data Verification of Counts from Automatic Scales: A Case Study of Magellanic Penguins (Spheniscus magellanicus) in Punta Tombo, Argentina
Presenter
  • Alexis (Lexi) Wachtell, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Haptic Mixed Reality Device to Probe Motor Integration in Tethered Moths
Presenter
  • Clara Orndorff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Tom Libby, Biology, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Microhabitat Selection between Riffle Dwelling Darters, the Orangethroat (Etheostoma spectabile) and Orangebelly (E. radiosum), in Upper Blue River of Oklahoma
Presenter
  • Kourtney Myskey, Junior, Biology, East Central Coll McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • J. Bruce Moring, Biology, East Central University
Session

Add to my favorites Extrapolating a Synthetic, Orthogonal Auxin-TIR1 Receptor Pair in Solanum lycopersicum
Presenter
  • Antonio (Tonio) Chaparro, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Aarthi Putarjunan, Biology
  • Keiko Torii, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Nav1.1 in the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus
Presenter
  • Lais Lastre Conceicao, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Fear-Entrained Oscillator in the Mouse
Presenter
  • Luis Salazar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Impact of Na+/H+ Antiporter on Asymmetric Cell Division in Drosophila Neural Stem Cells  
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Elizabeth Coston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neuromodulation of Sensory and Motor Feedback in Honeybees
Presenter
  • Andrea Borrero Rossi, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Claire Rusch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of the Pollutant Methanol on the Survival and Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Presenters
  • Jacquelynn (Jacki) O'Maley, Sophomore, Biology Transfer Degree, Edmonds Community College
  • Isabella Chang, Sophomore, Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Carla Talbaux, Sophomore, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Severin H. Robins, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jennifer (Gwen) Shlichta, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Abiotic Soil Conditions in Two Subalpine Environments
Presenter
  • Lauren Kay Dorsch, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Stuart Graham, Biology
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Growth Patterns of Thickened Synapsid Skulls via Osteohistology
Presenter
  • Lianna Marilao, Senior, English (Creative Writing), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Zoe Kulik, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaporative Resistance Equally Important to Albedo in High Latitudes Due to Cloud Feedbacks
Presenter
  • Jinhyuk (Jin) Kim, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
Mentor
  • Abigail Swann, Atmospheric Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phenotypic Plasticity and Transgenerational Epigenetic Modification of Arabidopsis thaliana in Response to Variable Conditions Predicted with Climate Change
Presenter
  • Jackelyn Garcia, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Cynthia Chang, Biology
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Plastid DNA of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Ardizon Cajuguiran Valdez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Olfactory Learning and Memory in the Mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Depth-Related Skeletal Reduction in Snailfishes (Liparidae)
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Kinesins in Asymmetric Cell Division
Presenter
  • Varun Sridhar, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Clemens Cabernard, Biology
  • Tri Pham, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Day-Night Variation in Floral Volatiles of Oenothera pallida and Their Impact on Pollinator Attraction
Presenter
  • Eleanore Sammeth, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Jeremy Chan, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Sexual Dimorphism in Little Brown Bat (Myotis lucifugus)
Presenter
  • Terrell Engmann, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sharlene Santana, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Rochelle Kelly, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A New Drepanosauromorph Species from the Chinle Formation of Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona
Presenter
  • Gabriel (Gabe) Goncalves, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Mentors
  • Christian Sidor, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Brandon Peecook, Biology, Burke Museum, Field Museum
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Wind Turbulence on Pollinator Visitation of Oenothera pallida
Presenter
  • Regina Mettey, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Customized Program for the Identification of Conserved Protein Sequence Motifs
Presenters
  • Mohammad Mian, Sophomore, Microbiology , Bellevue Coll
  • Anthony Klobas
  • Jeffery Talada
Mentor
  • Reza Forough, Biology, Bellevue College
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Melastomataceae Diversity and Abundance along an Elevational Gradient of an Andean Ecological Corridor
Presenter
  • Grant Gallaher, Junior, Environmental Studies, Biology, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Lou Jost, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Chlorophyll-A and Sea Surface Temperature on Magellanic Penguin Reproductive Success
Presenter
  • Anna Sulc, Senior, French, Oceanography UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Multi-Sensory Cues on Insect Motor Control
Presenter
  • Mahad Ali Ahmed, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biology
  • Tanvi Deora, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Drosophila Microtubule Acetylase dTAT and Its Role in Mechanosensory Neuron Function
Presenter
  • Jake Cirincione, Junior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Kory Leudke, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Reversing Rate-Adaptation with Water-In-Oil Emulsions
Presenter
  • Jordana Kimberly Sevigny, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
  • Katrina van Raay, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Stage-Specific Molecular Markers in Giardia lamblia Membrane Trafficking 
Presenter
  • Renaldo Sutanto, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • Elizabeth Thomas, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae Phylogeny
Presenter
  • Mason Gosney, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Audrey Ragsac, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding UW Students’ Experiences with and Perceptions of Capacity-Constrained Majors
Presenters
  • Marlowe Lee Keller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Younghyeon (Nathan) Ji, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) UW Honors Program
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Camila Valdebenito Baeza, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Sanchita (Sanch) Narayan, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Metabolomic Study of Sex Variation in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Rene Coig, Fifth Year, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Relationship between Healthspan and Lifespan in Drosophila melanogaster   
Presenter
  • Forrest Thomas (Forrest) Golic, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Lloviu Pseudotype Virus Using Modified VSV Plasmids
Presenter
  • Molly Kanagy, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
Mentors
  • Dan Vernon, Biology, Whitman College
  • Steven Bradfute, Global Health, University of New Mexico
Session

Add to my favorites Diving into Paralysis: Understanding How Genetic Variation Affects Mutant ND2 Gene Phenotypes Expressed in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Valeria Aizen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Control of Lateral Root Development: Insight from Defects of Auxin Response Factor (ARF) Mutants
Presenter
  • Meghan Wedeking, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Signal Speeds and Root Response: Roles of Auxin Receptors in A. thaliana Root Growth
Presenter
  • Alexandra True (Alex) Koriath, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Roman Ramos Baez, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms in Peripheral Clocks
Presenter
  • Angeline G (Angeline) Dovinh, Junior, Pre-Nursing
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Ivana Bussi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Deconstructing Transcriptional Repression: How Does Multimerization Influence the Dynamics of a Conserved Corepressor?
Presenter
  • Samuel Juarez Solis, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Natural Variation of Reproductive Output in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Meghna Manoj, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Xiaqing Zhao, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites AGL42 in Lateral Root Specification 
Presenter
  • Erika Oki, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using the Fruit Fly as a Model to Map Genes for Resistance to Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Deja Monet Machen, Senior, Extended Pre-Major Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Physiological Differences between Dought-Tolerant and -Sensitive Lines of Common Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)
Presenter
  • Ardizon Cajuguiran Valdez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Amber Hageman, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Zebrafish p120 Catenin 4A Mutant Fusion Protein Design and Testing
Presenter
  • Daniel Olegovich Saidov, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Presence of Streptomycin Resistance Genes in Escherichia coli from Crow Feces and Water Runoff in the University of Washington Bothell Wetlands
Presenter
  • Megan Fridge, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Keya Sen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Insect and Crustacean Learning and Memory Brain Structures
Presenter
  • Mina Liao, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Symbiotic Indoleacetic Acid Producing Yeasts on Plant Growth
Presenter
  • Forrest Hsu, Sophomore, Associates of Science, Biology, Seattle Central College
Mentors
  • Rusty Rodriguez, Biology, Adaptive Symbiotic Technologies
  • Melissa Reinstra, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Conglobation as a Water Conservation Mechanism in Armadillidium vulgare
Presenters
  • A. Mitchell Kaminski, Sophomore, Associate in Biology, Edmonds Community College
  • Joshua Panasyuk
  • Uladzislau Niakhai, Senior, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Gwen Shlichta, Accounting, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites How Does the Phosphorylation State of p120 Catenin at Y228 Affect Cell Motility during Embryogenesis in Zebrafish?
Presenter
  • Botao Shan, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Merrill Hille, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Innexins in Ectodermal Cellular Signaling in Hydra vulgaris
Presenter
  • Miranda Nicole Howe, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Martha Bosma, Biology
  • Joshua Swore, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Oxidative Damage Caused by Reactive Oxygen Species during Development of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Jerry Chen Bryan, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Skin Phagocytes in Tissue Repair
Presenter
  • Ethan A White, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jeff Rasmussen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Do Marine Microplastic Publications Influence Popular Awareness? A Comparison of Publication Metrics, News Media Coverage, and Social Media Impact
Presenter
  • Anthony Abruzzini, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Lyda Harris, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Determining the Distribution of Microplastics in the Salish Sea
Presenter
  • Louise Sutters, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Emily Carrington, Biology
  • Lyda Harris, Biology
Session