Found 24 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Assessing Methods for Sampling the Blue Point Pyrg: A Springsnail Endemic to Southern Nevada
Presenter
  • Cody Cris, Senior, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada Las Vegas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jef Jaeger, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Chenoa Wilcox, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Varitation of Gill Rakers among the Oncorhynchus nerka Species
Presenters
  • Seleen Abdul Jaber, Sophomore, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
  • Atom June Zheng, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Jensen, Biological Sciences, STEM, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Trophic Analysis of Upogebia pugettensis via Stable Isotopes
Presenter
  • Tabitha (Tabi) Kaup, Sophomore, Associate of Science - Biology, Tacoma Comm Coll
Mentors
  • Brett Dumbauld, Biological Sciences, USDA-ARS
  • Brett Dumbauld, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, USDA-ARS
Session

Add to my favorites Viability, Growth and Reproduction of Heligmosomoides bakeri during a Secondary Infection of a Host Treated with Rapamycin
Presenter
  • Diego Orea, Junior, Biochemistry, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Host Age Affects Susceptibility to Intestinal Parasite Infection
Presenter
  • Emmanuel Solis, Senior, Biology & Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Deborah Kristan, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Tracking Cell-Fate Determinant Proteins, Numb, in Human Adipose Derived Stem Cells via Micropatterning
Presenter
  • Areli Jannes Javier, Junior, Biology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Carlos Luna, Biological Sciences, California State University of San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Plant Glutaredoxin AtGRX660 Controls Root and Shoot Development
Presenter
  • Craig Cowling, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Matthew Escobar, Biological Sciences, California State University San Marcos
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Quorum-Sensing Inhibitors in Puget Sound Fungi
Presenters
  • Matt Wilson, Fifth Year, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Lisbeth Reed Unterschute, Non-Matriculated,
  • Anelese Allen, Sophomore, Biology, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Jacob Wojcik, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of Environmentally Independent Decision-Making in Invertebrate Movement Patterns
Presenter
  • Daniel Tibbles, Sophomore, Philosophy, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Epigenetic Regulation of the Maize BTF3 Transcription Factor under Drought Stress
Presenter
  • Kiana Imani, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Detection of 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Plastid DNA of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Ardizon Cajuguiran Valdez, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the RMR1 Protein in Phenotypic and Transcriptional Responses to Abscisic Acid
Presenter
  • Kaheerman (Sabira) Saibire, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Abiotic Stress Responsive Genes in Zea mays (Maize) Dependent on MOP1-mediated Epigenetic Regulation and the Plant Hormone ABA
Presenter
  • Rachel Calder, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
  • Jesse Zaneveld, Biology, University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Agrobacterium and Polyethylene Glycol-Mediated Transformation of P. ostreatus with the Human Insulin Gene
Presenters
  • Noah Biru, Junior, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Sarah Fenton, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Amelia Reesman
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Chromosomal Mapping of the MOP1-FLAG Transgene in Zea mays (Maize)
Presenter
  • Ginger L. Lash, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Thelma Madzima, Biological Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Predicting Dynamic Muscle Contraction from EMG Activation in Manduca sexta Using Machine Learning
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Tom Daniel, Biological Sciences
  • Sage Malingen, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Evolution of Metabolic Defects to Restore Balanced Growth
Presenter
  • Alex Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Wenying Shou, Biological Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Marine Insects of Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Tristan Carette-Meyers, Junior, Entomology, The Evergreen State College
Mentor
  • Pauline Yu, Biological Sciences, Evergreen State College
Session

Add to my favorites M-health in Asia
Presenter
  • Shraddha (Shay) Malla, Sophomore, Public health : global health, Pre-medicine , Public health : environmental health, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Kira Wennstrom, Biological Sciences, Shoreline Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Can Microbes Fake Coevolution?
Presenters
  • Anna (Annie) Pederson, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Aqsa Mohammed, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Yana Erika Pavlovskiy, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Kristina Hillesland, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cell Cycle Re-Entry Delayed by UV-Induced DNA Damage in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Presenters
  • Rebecca Schmidt, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Aydan Bailey, Sophomore, AS-T, Wenatchee Valley Coll
  • Kai Bailey, Sophomore, AS-T, Wenatchee Valley Coll
Mentors
  • Sue Kane, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Biological Sciences, Biological Structure, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Wenatchee Valley College
  • Steve Stefanides, Biology, Wenatchee Valley College
Session

Add to my favorites Multilocus Sequence Typing of Campylobacter jejuni Isolates from Crow of Two Different Geographical Regions
Presenters
  • Nidhi Patel, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • David Mateo Ricci, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Keya Sen, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Finding the Lineage of Escherichia coli (E. coli) Isolates from UW Bothell Wetland
Presenter
  • Babak Taheri, Recent Graduate,
Mentor
  • Keya Sen, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Quantification of Oxidative Damage Caused by Reactive Oxygen Species during Development of Maize Plants
Presenter
  • Jerry Chen Bryan, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Diwaker Tripathi, Biological Sciences, Biology
Session