Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of Cosmic Rays and Magnetic Fields in Galaxy Evolution
Presenter
  • Daven (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
  • Iryna Butsky, Astronomy

Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #87
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chemical Abundance Anomalies in Twin-Star Binary Systems
    Presenter
    • Sawyer Lichon, Junior, Physics, Tacoma Comm Coll
    Mentor
    • Ivan Ramirez, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optical and Infrared Observations of the T Tauri Binary KH 15D
    Presenter
    • Aleezah Ali, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy
    • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Lyman-Beta Forest Power Spectrum from the XQ-100 Legacy Survey
    Presenter
    • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
    • Vid Irsic, Astronomy

    Session 1K: Physics: Fundamental and Applied
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Locating Red Supergiants in the Galaxy IC 10
    Presenter
    • Tzvetelina Anguelova Dimitrova, Sophomore, Astronomy
    Mentors
    • Kathryn Neugent, Astronomy
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Mass Transfer Geometry of V367 Cyg
    Presenter
    • Aislynn Wallach, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jamie Lomax, Astronomy, United States Naval Academy
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy

    Session 2K: Our Complex Universe: Planets, Stars, Black Holes, and Galaxies
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Atomic Absorption Line Diagnostics for the Physical Properties of Red Supergiants
    Presenter
    • Brooke Dicenzo, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy

    Session 2K: Our Complex Universe: Planets, Stars, Black Holes, and Galaxies
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ram Pressure Stripping and Tail Structures of Jellyfish Galaxies
    Presenter
    • Daniel Piacitelli, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Iryna Butsky, Astronomy
    • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy

    Session 2K: Our Complex Universe: Planets, Stars, Black Holes, and Galaxies
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Narrow Band Filters for LSST
    Presenter
    • Steven Bet, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Peter Yoachim, Astronomy
    • Jessica Werk, Astronomy, University of Washington, Seattle

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Classifying X-ray Sources with Optical Variability
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Kyer, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eric Bellm, Astronomy
    • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Searching for Outbursting Neutron Star Binaries in a Time Domain Sky Survey
    Presenter
    • Priscilla Dohrwardt, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentor
    • Eric Bellm, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #65
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Observations of PTFS1623al: A Magnetic Cataclysmic Variable
    Presenter
    • Ryan Jackim, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
    Mentor
    • Eric Bellm, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing a Broad Sample of Variable Stars from Light Curves and SDSS Spectroscopy
    Presenter
    • Sierra Alison Dodd, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Paul Green, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #69
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites How to Discriminate Signs of Life from Ocean Loss on Earth-like Exoplanets Using High Resolution Ground Based Spectroscopy
    Presenter
    • Michaela Wei-Jun Leung, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Victoria Meadows, Astrobiology, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Asteroid Light Curves from the Zwicky Transient Factory
    Presenter
    • Mercedes Sierra (Mercedes) Thompson, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Zeljko Ivezic, Astronomy
    • Lynne Jones, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #88
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites 13 Years of Spectropolarimetry of P Cygni
    Presenter
    • Keyan Gootkin, Junior, Astronomy
    Mentors
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy
    • Trevor Dorn-Wallenstein, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites JWST¬†Survey Strategies for the Detection of Early Galaxy Clustering
    Presenter
    • Eden Faith Harris, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Observing Air Quality at Manastash Ridge Observatory¬†
    Presenter
    • Ling Celeste (Ling) Tsiang, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentor
    • Oliver Fraser, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM