Found 8 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Assessing Variation in Reliance of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) on Pacific Salmon as Food in the Lake Aleknagik Ecosystem Using Stable Isotope Signatures
Presenter
  • Hyejoo Ro, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Jenny Stern, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Co-Evolution of Cleaning and Morphology in Caribbean Neon Gobies
Presenter
  • Jonathan Huie, Senior, Marine Biology, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Tornabene, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Fine-Scale Homing Behavior on Individual Reproductive Success in Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Presenter
  • Emily Iversen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Kerry Naish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Samuel May, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Behavioral Response of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) to Non-Invasive Hair Collection Methods
Presenter
  • Katherine Anne Wold, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Distribution of Beached Pinnipeds on the Western Coast of the United States Using Effort-Based Surveys
Presenter
  • Bailey Gilbert, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julia Parrish, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jackie Lindsey, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, COASST
  • Hillary Burgess, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Depth-Related Skeletal Reduction in Snailfishes (Liparidae)
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (General), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Genetic Population Differentiation at a Gamete Recognition Gene in Pacific Cod
Presenter
  • Rory Jerome Spurr, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Is Table Salt a Viable Alternative for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington State?
Presenters
  • Kylie Sahota, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Eric R Anderson, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • William Gaege Baxter, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Rose Ann Denney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Victoria S (Victoria) Fleck, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation), History
  • Isabela Sofia Garcia, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Raegan E. Jarvis, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Claire Johnston, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Claudia R Penney, Sophomore, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Marine Biology
  • Allison Phillips, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Iona Rohan, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • Gushneet Singh Sarna, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Jonathan (Jon) Schroeder, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Zach Thomas, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Spanish
  • Ariana Winkler, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session